Delta 34-801 User Manual

Size:
1.86 Mb
Download

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 1

UNISAW®

10" Right Tilting Arbor Saw

(Models 34-801,34-806,34-814,36-812)

PART NO. 422-04-651-0064-06-20-05

Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2SAFETY GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3GENERAL SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6CARTON CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27

SERVICE CENTER LOCATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .back cover

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Read and understand all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. When using tools or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury. Improper operation, maintenance or modification of tools or equipment could result in serious injury and property damage. There are certain applications for which tools and equipment are designed. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this product NOT be modified and/or used for any application other than for which it was designed.

If you have any questions relative to its application DO NOT use the product until you have written Delta Machinery and we have advised you.

Online contact form at www.deltamachinery.com

Postal Mail: Technical Service Manager

Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 125 Mural St. Suite 300, Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 1M4)

Information regarding the safe and proper operation of this tool is available from the following sources:

Power Tool Institute

1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851www.powertoolinstitute.org

National Safety Council

1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201

American National Standards Institute, 25 West 43rd Street, 4 floor, New York, NY 10036 www.ansi.org ANSI 01.1Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines, and

the U.S. Department of Labor regulations www.osha.gov

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!

2

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 3

SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS

It is important for you to read and understand this manual. The information it contains relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING PROBLEMS. The symbols below are used to help you recognize this information.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

·lead from lead-basedpaints,

·crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

·arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, always wear NIOSH/OSHA approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator when using such tools.

3

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 4

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE. Learning the machine’s application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents and injury.

2.WEAR EYE AND HEARING PROTECTION. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Everyday eyeglasses are NOT safety glasses. USE CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT. Eye protection equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1 standards. Hearing equipment should comply with ANSI S3.19 standards.

3.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

4.DO NOT USE THE MACHINE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. The use of power tools in damp or wet locations or in rain can cause shock or electrocution. Keep your work area well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms, hands, and fingers in danger.

5.MAINTAIN ALL TOOLS AND MACHINES IN PEAK CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Poorly maintained tools and machines can further damage the tool or machine and/or cause injury.

6.CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Before using the machine, check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or any other part that is damagedshould be properly repaired or replaced. Damaged parts can cause further damage to the machine and/or injury.

7.KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

8.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Your shop is a potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors can be injured.

9.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord. In the event of a power failure, move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental start-up can cause injury.

10.USE THE GUARDS. Check to see that all guards are in place, secured, and working correctly to reduce the risk of injury.

11.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES BEFORE STARTING THE MACHINE. Tools, scrap pieces, and other debris can be thrown at high speed, causing injury.

12.USE THE RIGHT MACHINE. Don’t force a machine or an attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

13.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.

14.USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

15.SECURE THE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a workpiece can cause injury.

16.FEED THE WORKPIECE AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF THE ROTATION OF THE BLADE, CUTTER, OR ABRASIVE SURFACE. Feeding it from the other direction will cause the workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.

17.DON’T FORCE THE WORKPIECE ON THE MACHINE.

Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

18.DON’T OVERREACH. Loss of balance can make you fall into a working machine, causing injury.

19.NEVER STAND ON THE MACHINE. Injury could occur if the tool tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.

20.NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave the machine until it comes to a complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing setups, or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.

22.MAKE YOUR WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF WITH PADLOCKS, MASTER SWITCHES, OR BY REMOVING STARTER KEYS. The accidental start-up of a machine by a child or visitor could cause injury.

23. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND

USE COMMON SENSE. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in injury.

24. USE OF THIS TOOL CAN GENERATE AND

DISBURSE DUST OR OTHER AIRBORNE PARTICLES, INCLUDING WOOD DUST, CRYSTALLINE SILICA DUST AND ASBESTOS DUST. Direct particles away from face and body. Always operate tool in well ventilated area and provide for proper dust removal. Use dust collection system wherever possible. Exposure to the dust may cause serious and permanent respiratory or other injury, including silicosis (a serious lung disease), cancer, and death. Avoid breathing the dust, and avoid prolonged contact with dust. Allowing dust to get into your mouth or eyes, or lay on your skin may promote absorption of harmful material. Always use properly fitting NIOSH/OSHA approved respiratory protection appropriate for the dust exposure, and wash exposed areas with soap and water.

4

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 5

ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.

1. DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINEuntil it is assembledand installedaccording to the instructions.

2.OBTAIN ADVICE FROM YOUR SUPERVISOR, instructor, or another qualified person if you are not familiar with the operation of this machine.

3.FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended electrical connections.

4.USE THE GUARDS WHENEVER POSSIBLE. Check to see that they are in place, secured, and working correctly.

5.KICKBACK IS THE NATURAL TENDENCY OF THE WORKPIECE TO BE THROWN BACK AT THE OPERATOR when the workpiece initially contacts the blade or if the workpiece pinches the blade. Kickback is dangerous and can result in serious injury.

AVOID KICKBACK by:

A.keeping blade sharp and free of rust and pitch.

B.keeping rip fence parallel to the saw blade.

C.using saw blade guard and spreader for every possible operation, including all through sawing.

D.pushing the workpiece past the saw blade prior to release.

E.never ripping a workpiece that is twisted or warped, or does not have a straight edge to guide along the fence.

F.using featherboards when the anti-kickbackdevice cannot be used.

G.never sawing a large workpiece that cannot be controlled.

H.never using the fence as a guide when crosscutting.

I.never sawing a workpiece with loose knots or other flaws.

6.ALWAYS USE GUARDS, SPLITTER, AND ANTIKICKBACK FINGERS whenever possible.

7.REMOVE CUT-OFFPIECES AND SCRAPSfrom the table before starting the saw. The vibration of the machine may cause them to move into the saw blade and be thrown out. After cutting, turn the machine off. After the blade has come to a complete stop, remove all debris.

8.NEVER START THE MACHINE with the workpiece against the blade.

9.NEVER run the workpiece between the fence and a moulding cutterhead.

10.CUTTING THE WORKPIECE WITHOUT THE USE OF A FENCE OR MITER GAUGE IS KNOWN AS “FREEHAND” CUTTING. NEVER perform “free-hand” operations. Use either the fence or miter gauge to position and guide the workpiece.

11.HOLD THE WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the miter gauge or fence.

12.CUTTING COMPLETELY THROUGH THE WORKPIECE IS KNOWN AS “THROUGH-SAWING”.

Ripping and cross-cuttingarethrough-sawingoperations. Cutting with the grain (or down the length of the workpiece) is ripping. Cutting across the grain (or across the workpiece) iscross-cutting.Use a fence or fence system for ripping. DO NOT use a fence or fence system forcross-cutting.Instead, use a miter gauge.USE PUSH STICK(S) for ripping a narrow workpiece.

13.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the blade.

14.KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from the blade.

15.NEVER have any part of your body in line with the path of the saw blade.

16.NEVER REACH AROUND or over the saw blade.

17.NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first turning the machine “OFF”.

18.PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE workpieces.

19.NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, assembly orset-upwork on the table/work area when the machine is running.

20.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE from the power source before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the machine from the power source, and clean the table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to prevent unauthorized use.

22.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of power tools (i.e. a safety video) is available from the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 (www.powertoolinstitute.com). Information is also available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Refer to them often

and use them to instruct others.

5

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 6

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the machine.

DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for 230 Volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Permanently connected machines:

If the machine is intended to be permanently connected, all wiring must be done by a qualified electrician and conform to the National Electric Code and all local codes and ordinances.

*THREE PHASE OPERATION: Three phase machines are not supplied with a power cord and must be permanently connected to a building’s electrical system. Extension cords can’t be used with a three phase machine.

*LVC MAGNETIC MOTOR CONTROL: If you purchased a machine that has a Low Voltage Magnetic Motor Control System, refer to its instruction manual for installation guidance.

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

FOREWORD

The Delta Unisaw is a 10" right tilting arbor saw. The Delta Unisaw features set the standards in the table saw industry.

NOTICE: The photo on the manual cover illustrates the current production model. All other illustrations contained in the manual are representative only and may not depict the actual labeling or accessories included. These are are intended to illustrate technique only.

CARTON CONTENTS

1

1.

Unisaw

 

2.

Switch (shown with a LVC switch)

2

 

 

6

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd

6/20/05

1:42 PM

Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

11A

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

9

 

10

12

13

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

18

20

22

24

 

26

29

31

 

17

19

 

21

23

25

27

30

 

 

 

3.DUST CHUTE ADAPTER

4.HANDWHEEL

5.BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER BRACKET

6.MITER GAUGE

7.EXTENSION WING

8.HANGERS FOR RIP FENCE (2)

9.CLOSED-ENDARBOR WRENCH

10.OPEN-ENDARBOR WRENCH

11.UPPER BRACKET FOR SPLITTER

11A. LOWER BRACKET FOR SUPPORT ROD

12.SUPPORT ROD

13.LOCKNOB

14.MOTOR COVER

15.1/8" AND 5/64" HEX WRENCHES

16.5/16-18X1”FLAT HEAD SCREW FOR MOUNTING SWITCH (FOR MAGNETIC STARTER ONLY)

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

17.5/16” FLAT WASHER FOR MOUNTING SWITCH (FOR MAGNETIC STARTER ONLY)

18.5/16-18HEX NUT FOR MOUNTING SWITCH (FOR MAGNETIC STARTER ONLY)

19.5/16-18X 1" HEX HEAD CAP SCREWS (4)

20.5/16" L.D. FLAT WASHERS (2)

21.5/8" INTERNAL TOOTH WASHER

22.5/16" L.D. LOCKWASHERS (3)

23.5/8-18JAM NUT

24.FIBER WASHER (FOR HANDWHEEL)

25.FLAT WASHER FOR MITER GAUGE HANDLE

26.7/16-20X1¼"HEX HEAD BOLT (3)

27.7/16" FLAT WASHER (3)

28.KEY (FOR HANDWHEEL)

29.CAP FOR MITER GAUGE HANDLE

30.#10 X 1/2" HEX WASHER HEAD BOLT (8)

31.HANDLE FOR MITER GAUGE

32.CABLE TIE (NOT SHOWN)

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

7

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 8

ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY TOOLS REQUIRED

1/8" Hex Wrench (Supplied)

5/16" Wrench

5/64" Hex Wrench (Supplied)

7/16" Wrench

1/2" Wrench

Flat-HeadScrewdriver

ASSEMBLY TIME ESTIMATE

Assembly for this machine takes approximately 1 hour.

For your own safety, do not connect the machine to the power source until the machine is completely assembled and you read and understand the entire instruction manual.

INSTALLING THE BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL

1.Install the fiber washer (A) Fig. 3 on the shaft (B). Install the key (C) into the shaft keyway.

2.Place the handwheel (D) on the shaft (B) Fig. 3. Align the groove (E) in the handwheel with the key (C).

3.Push the handwheel snugly against the fiber washer and tighten the set screw.

4.Thread the lockknob (F) Fig. 4 into the shaft (B). Hand-tightenlock knob.

 

A

B

 

 

 

E

 

 

D

F

 

 

 

B

 

Fig. 3

C

Fig. 4

ATTACHING THE EXTENSION WING

NOTE FOR MAGNETIC STARTER BOX: Do not install the front screw and washer when you attach the left extension wing. You will install those when you attach the "ON/OFF" switch.

NOTE FOR LVC STARTER BOX: If your Unisaw was shipped with an LVC starter box, remove the LVC “ON/OFF” switch from the left side of the Unisaw. Save the hardware to attach the “ON/OFF” switch to the left extension wing in the section “ATTACHING THE LVC ON/OFF SWITCH.”

Attach the extension wing (A) Fig. 5 to the left side of the saw table using three 7/16"-20x11/4"hex head bolts (B) and 7/16" flat washers.

NOTE: Make sure that the front edge of the wing is flush with the front edge of the table.

A

B

Fig. 5

8

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 9

C

Use a straight edge (C) Fig. 6 to be sure that the extension wing (A) and the saw table (D) are even with each other before tightening the screws (B) Fig. 5.

A

D

Fig. 6

ATTACHING THE LVC STARTER BOX TO THE CABINET

If your saw has magnetic push button electrical controls,

the starter box is already wired to the switch and motor. Fig. 7 However, you will need to mount the starter box to the

saw cabinet.

1.

Place a 1/4" lockwasher, then a 1/4" flat washer on

 

 

 

 

B

 

a 1/4-20x1/2"hex head bolt. Insert the bolt through

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

one of the holes (B) Fig. 7 on the inside of the saw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

cabinet and into the matching tapped hole (C) Fig. 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

in the starter.Tighten just enough to hold the starter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Repeat for the remaining 2 holes.

A

 

 

 

 

3.

Tighten all three bolts securely.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTACHING THE LVC ON/OFF SWITCH

1.Locate the LVC switch (A) Fig. 8 and the hardware that was removed in the section “ATTACHING THE EXTENSION

WING.”

2.Use the hardware to mount the switch bracket (C) Fig. 9 to the inside of the table through the hole (D) on the left front edge of the extension wing.

NOTE: If you have a GPE switch see “ATTACHING THE GPE ON/OFF Switch” instructions.

D

A

c

Fig. 8

Fig. 9

9

422-04-651-0064-06-20-05.qxd6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 10

ATTACHING THE MAGNETIC STARTER ON/OFF SWITCH

1.The Magnetic Starter on/off switch (A) Fig. 9 comes attached to a mounting bracket on the right side of the machine. Remove it.

2.Insert a 5/16-18x1"flat head screw (D) with a 5/16" flat washer (E) through the hole (G) in the front lip of the extension table and through the switch bracket

(A). Use a 5/16-18hex nut to loosely attach the switch and switch bracket (A) Fig. 10 to the inside front lip of extension table. with (F) through hole (G).

3.Attach the side of switch bracket (A) Fig. 11 to the inside of the extension table using the 7/16-20x1-1/4" screw (C) and 7/16" flat washer.

4.Tighten all hardware securely.

D

F E

G

A

A

Fig. 9

D

C

A

Fig. 10

Fig. 11

ATTACHING THE BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER ASSEMBLY

DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE!

1.Remove the table insert Fig. 12. Raise the saw arbor by turning the height adjusting handle on the front of the saw counter-clockwiseas far as it will go. Then turn theangle-adjustinghandle on the front of the saw clockwise as far as it will go. Remove the saw blade from the machine by following the instructions in section “CHANGING THE SAW BLADE”.

2.The inside splitter mounting bracket (A) Fig. 13 comes attached to the inside of the saw and was aligned with the inside blade flange (B) at the factory.

Fig. 12

Fig. 13

 

C

A

B

10