Cisco Systems C897VAK9 User Manual
Size:
537.34 Kb
Download

System Specifications

Table 5 lists the system specifications for Cisco 890 Series Integrated Services Routers.

Table 5. System Specifications

Feature

Specification

 

 

Default and maximum DRAM

512 and 768 MB, respectively, on Cisco 891 and 892 Series data models; upgrade option available

 

512 MB on Cisco 892F

 

Upto 1GB on Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, and 898EA data models; upgrade option available

Default and maximum flash

256 on all Cisco 890 models; not upgradable

memory

 

 

WAN

Refer to Table 1 for details

LAN switch

Refer to Table 1 for details

Separate console and auxiliary

RJ-45

ports

 

 

 

USB 2.0

Two USB 2.0 ports available on Cisco 891, 892, and 892F models

 

One USB 2.0 port available on Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, and 898EA

 

USB devices supported:

 

USB eTokens on Cisco 891, 892, and 892F only

 

 

 

USB flash memory

 

 

 

Note: USB 2.0 ports cannot be used for connecting external devices other than those specified at:

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps6247/product_data_sheet0900aecd80232473.html.

 

 

ISDN BRI S/T

Refer to Table 1 for details

Inline PoE

Optional internal adapter for inline PoE on 4 switch ports for IP phones or external wireless access points;

 

802.3af compliant and Cisco PoE compliant

 

 

 

No PoE support on Cisco 892FSP

Wireless specifications

2.4 and 5 GHz

 

 

Data rates supported

802.11a: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, and 54 Mbps

 

802.11b: 1, 2, 5.5, 6, 9, and 11 Mbps

 

802.11g: 1, 2, 5.5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, and 54 Mbps

 

802.11n: 1, 2, 5.5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54, andm0-m15

Maximum transmit power

802.11a: 15dBm

(2-channelaggregate)

802.11b: 20 dBm

 

802.11g: 17 dBm

 

802.11n: 16 dBm

 

Note: Maximum power setting is subject to changes by channel and by region, depending on regulations.

Physical dimensions and weight Product dimensions:

Cisco 891, 892, and 892F:

Nonwireless models:

H x W x D = 1.9 x 12.8 x 9.8 in. (includes rubber feet)

H x W x D = 1.75 x 12.8 x 9.8 in. (without rubber feet) Wireless models:

H x W x D = 1.9 x 12.8 x 10.4 in. (includes rubber feet)

H x W x D = 1.75 x 12.8 x 10.4 in. (without rubber feet; excludes antennas)

Weight: 5.5 lb (2.5 kg) maximum

Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, and 898EA:

H x W x D =1.82 x 12.71 x 9.78 in. (includes rubber feet)

H x W x D =1.75 x 12.71 x 9.78 in. (without rubber feet)

© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.

Page 12 of 16

Feature

Specification

 

 

External power supply

Product power specifications:

 

AC input voltage: Universal 100 to 240 VAC

 

Frequency: 50 to 60 Hz

 

Maximum output power: 60W

 

Output voltages: 12 VDC

 

Optional POE:

 

Separate 80W POE power supply for CISCO891, CISCO892

 

Single 125W power supply required for C896, C897, C898 for router and POE

 

External output voltage: 48 VDC

 

 

Approvals and compliance

Emission

 

47 CFR Part 15: 2006

 

CISPR22: 2005

 

 

 

EN300386: V1.3.3: 2005

 

EN55022: 2006

 

 

 

EN61000-3-2:2000 [Inc amd 1 & 2]

 

 

 

EN61000-3-3:1995 [+ amd 1: 2001]

 

 

 

ICES-003Issue 4: 2004

 

 

 

KN 22: 2005

 

VCCI: V-3/2006.04

 

 

 

Immunity

 

CISPR24: 1997 [+ amd 1 & 2]

 

EN300386: V1.3.3: 2005

 

 

 

EN50082-1:1992

 

EN50082-1:1997

 

 

 

EN55024: 1998 [+ amd 1 & 2]

 

 

 

EN61000-6-1:2001

 

 

Certifications

 

Environmental operating range Nonoperating temperature:-4to 149°F(-20to 65°C)

Nonoperating humidity: 5 to 95% relative humidity (noncondensing)

Nonoperating altitude: 0 to 15,000 ft (0 to 4570m)

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Operating humidity: 10 to 85% relative humidity (noncondensing)

Operating altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3,000m)

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page.

For more information about the Cisco 890 Series, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/800. Table 6 lists the ordering information for Cisco 890 Series Integrated Services Routers and other available options.

 

Table 6.

Ordering Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Part Number

 

Product Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Integrated Services Routers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CISCO891-K9

 

Cisco 891 Gigabit Ethernet security router

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CISCO891W-AGN-A-K9

 

Cisco 891W

Gigabit Ethernet security router with802.11n, FCC compliant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CISCO891W-AGN-N-K9

 

Cisco 891W

Gigabit Ethernet security router with802.11n, Australia compliant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CISCO892-K9

 

Cisco 892 Gigabit Ethernet security router

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CISCO892W-AGN-E-K9

 

Cisco 892W

Gigabit Ethernet security router with802.11n,ETSIcompliant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.

Page 13 of 16

Product Part Number

Product Description

 

 

 

CISCO892F-K9

Cisco 892

Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP

CISCO892FW-A-K9

 

 

Cisco 892

Gigabit security router with SFP and 802.11n, FCC compliant

 

 

 

CISCO892FW-E-K9

Cisco 892

Gigabit security router with SFP and 802.11n, ETSI compliant

 

 

C892FSP-K9

Cisco 892FSP Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP

 

 

C896VA-K9

Cisco 896VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex B

 

 

C897VA-K9

Cisco 897VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex A

 

 

 

C897VAW-A-K9

Cisco 897

VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex A with Wireless

 

 

C897VAW-E-K9

Cisco 897VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex A with Wireless

 

 

C897VA-M-K9

Cisco 897VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex M

 

 

C897VAM-W-E-K9

Cisco 897VA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and VDSL/ADSL2+ Annex M with Wireless

 

 

C898EA-K9

Cisco 898EA Gigabit Ethernet security router with SFP and 4 channel multimode G.SHDSL (EFM/ATM)

 

 

 

*Cisco 892FSP is supported only on Cisco IOS Software Release 15.2(4)M and later

Cisco 896, 897, 898EA is supported only on Cisco IOS Software Release 15.2(4)M1 and later

Memory Options

MEM8XX-512U768DMEM8XX-512U1GBDFL-8XX-512U1GB

Router Software

Image

Access Point Software

512 MB DRAM upgrade to 768 MB for Cisco 891 and 892models 512 MB DRAM upgrade to 1 GB for Cisco 892F

512 MB DRAM upgrade to 1 GB for Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, 898EA model (Feature License)

C890-universalk9-mz:Universal image for Cisco 891, Cisco 892 and Cisco 892FC800-universalk9-mz:Universal image for Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, 898EA

ap801-k9w7-tar

Autonomous software image for ap801

 

 

ap801-rcvk9w8-tar

 

Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) recovery image for ap801

 

 

 

Power over Ethernet Options

 

 

 

800-IL-PM-4

 

4-port802.3af capable internal power module for Cisco 891, Cisco 892, Cisco 892F, C896, C897, C898routers

 

 

 

Security Services

 

 

 

Scan SafeCloud Web Security

 

ScanSafe Connector

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/vpndevc/ps6525/ps6538/ps6540/isr_web_security.html

 

 

 

 

SSL

 

 

 

FL-SSLVPN25-K9

 

Feature license SSLVPN for up to 25 users (incremental), for 15.x based Cisco IOS Software releases only

 

 

 

Supported SFP Types on the Cisco 892F (*) Series and Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, 898EA

GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MM

GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-BX-D

GLC-BX-U

GLC-TGLC-GE-100FX(*)GLC-FE-100LX(*)

GLC-FE-100BX-U(*)

GLC-FE-100BX-D(*)

1000BASE-LX/LHSFPtransceiver module for MMF and SMF,1300-nmwavelength, dual LC/PC connector1000BASE-SXSFPtransceiver module for MMF,850-nmwavelength, dual LC/PC connector1000BASE-ZXSFPtransceiver module for SMF,1550-nmwavelength, dual LC/PC connector

1000BASE-BX10SFPmodule forsingle-strandSMF,1490-nmTX/1310-nmRX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

1000BASE-BX10SFPmodule forsingle-strandSMF,1310-nmTX/1490-nmRX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

1000BASE-Tstandard

Cisco 100BASE-FXSFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports with multimodefiber-optic(MMF) link Cisco100BASE-LX10SFPwithsingle-modefiber-optic(SMF) link

100BASE-BX10-USFP module for100-MBports, 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX wavelength, 10 km oversingle-strandSMF

100BASE-BX10-DSFP module for100-MBports, 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX wavelength, 10 km oversingle-strandSMF

© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.

Page 14 of 16