Cisco Systems 4948 Series User Manual

Size:
118.31 Kb
Download

Data Sheet

Cisco Catalyst 4948 Series Switch

High-Performance,Rack-OptimizedServer Switching

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The Cisco® Catalyst® 4948 is awire-speed,low-latency,Layer2–4,1 ra ck unit (RU)fixed-configurationswitch forrack-optimizedserver switching. Based on the proven Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series hardware and software architecture, the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Series offers exceptional performance and reliability for low density, multilayer aggregation of high performance servers and workstations.

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 offers 48 ports of wire-speed10/100/1000BASE-Twith 4 alternative wired ports that can accommodate optional1000BASE-XSmallForm-FactorPluggable (SFP) optics*. Exceptional reliability and serviceability are delivered with optional internal AC or DC 1 + 1hot-swappablepower supplies and ahot-swappablefan tray with redundant fans (refer to Figures 1 and 2).

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 4948 Series Switch

Figure 2. Rear View of Cisco Catalyst 4948 with Dual Redundant Power Supplies and Removable Fan Tray

KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS

Wire-SpeedPerformance for 10/1 00/1 000 Connectivity

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 delivers wire-speedthroughput with low latency fordata-intensiveapplications using a 96 Gbps switching fabric with a 72 Mpps forwarding rate in hardware for Layer2–4t raffic. Switching performance is guaranteed regardless of the number of route entries or Layer 3 and 4 services enabled.Hardware-basedCisco Express Forwarding routing architecture allows for increased scalability and performance.

*The Cisco Catalyst 4948 has 52 physical switching ports (48 10/100/1000 and 4 SFP) on the front panel. Up to 48 of these ports can be active at one time in any combination.

All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement. Page 1 of 1

Power Supply Redundancy for Nonstop Operation

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 provides reliability for critical applications with 1 + 1 redundant hot-swappableinternal AC or DC power supplies. The 1 + 1 power supply design providesA-to-Bfailover when power supplies are connected to different circuits. AC and DC power supplies can be mixed in the same unit for maximum deployment flexibility. The Cisco Catalyst 4948 also has ahot-swappablefan tray with four redundant fans for additional serviceability and availability.

Robust Security

Multiple server communities can be securely established on a single Cisco Catalyst 4948. The switch can isolate different Layer 2 community traffic simultaneously, while conserving IP address space. In an unlikely event that a server is compromised, the Cisco Catalyst 4948 can prevent man-in-the-middleand IP spoofing attacks to the rest of community with no change to the server configuration. Such attacks can be logged by the Cisco Catalyst 4948 for auditing.

The Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series offers a rich set of integrated security features to proactively lock down your critical network infrastructure. It reduces network security risks with a rich set of Network Admission Control (NAC) capabilities and 802.1x-baseduser authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA). The security policy enforcement is uncompromised with thewire-rate,dedicatedaccess-controllists (ACLs) to fend off everincreasing virus and security attacks. The Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series offers powerful,easy-to-usetools to effectively prevent untraceableman-in-the-middle attacks, control plane resource exhaustion, IP spoofing, and flooding attacks, without any change to theend-useror host configurations. Secure remote access, file transfers, and network management are accomplished with the Secure Shell (SSH Version 1 and Version 2) Protocol, Secure Copy Protocol (SCP), and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) v3, respectively.

Network Admission Control (NAC) is a foundational component of the Cisco Self-DefendingNetwork strategy, improving the network’s ability

to automatically identify, prevent, and respond to security threats. NAC enables the Cisco Catalyst switches to collaborate with third-partysolutions forsecurity-policycompliance and enforcement before a host is permitted to access the network.

NAC performs posture validation at the Layer 2 network edge for hosts with or without 802.1x enabled. Vulnerable and noncompliant hosts can be isolated, given reduced network access or directed to remediation servers based on organizational policy. By ensuring that every host complies with security policy, organizations can significantly reduce the damage caused by infected hosts. NAC is available through standard software upgrades or Cisco SMARTnet contracts on Cisco Catalyst switches.

Comprehensive Management

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 includes a single, dedicated 10/100 console port and a single, dedicated 10/100 management port for offline disaster recovery. Remote in-bandmanagement is available with SNMP, Telnet client, BOOTP, and Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP). Support for local or remoteout-of-bandmanagement is delivered through a terminal or modem attached to the console interface. The management port helps enable the Cisco Catalyst 4948 to reload a new image from a TFTP server within seconds.

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 delivers a comprehensive set of management tools to provide the visibility and control required for server switching. Managed with Cisco Works solutions and embedded Cisco View, the Cisco Catalyst 4948 can be configured and managed to deliver device, VLAN, traffic, and policy management. These Web-basedmanagement tools offer numerous services, including software deployment and quick isolation of error conditions.

SOFTWARE CONFIGURATION OPTIONS

Table 1 gives descriptions of the software configuration options for the Cisco Catalyst 4948.

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 2 of 16

Table 1. Descriptions of Software Configuration Options for Cisco Catalyst 4948

Software Image

Description

 

 

IP Base Image

Standard Layer 3 image, including Routing Information Protocol Version 1 (RIPv1), RIPv2, static routes,

 

EIGRP stub.

 

 

Enterprise Services Image

Enhanced Layer 3 image, including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Intermediate System-to-IntermediateSystem

 

(IS-IS),and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Appletalk, and

 

Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX). Also includes all IP Base Image features.

 

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Performance and Switching Specifications

96 Gbps nonblocking switch fabric

72 Mpps Layer 2 Forwarding (hardware)

∙ 72 Mpps Layer 3 and 4 forwarding—IProuting, Cisco E xpressForwarding-based(hardware)

Layer 2–4hardware-basedswitch engine (application-specificintegrated circuit[ASIC]-based)

Unicast and multicast routing entries: 32,000

Support for 2048 active VLANs and 4096 VLAN IDs per switch

Layer 2 multicast addresses: 16,384

MAC addresses: 32,768

Policers: 512 ingress and 512 egress

ACL or quality-of-service(QoS) entries:32,000

Uplinks: 4 alternatively wired SFP ports with (Gigabit EtherChannel) support

Latency: 6 microseconds for64-bytepackets

Switched virtual interfaces (SVIs): 2048

STP instances: 1500

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping entries: 8000

Layer 2 Features

Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 72 Mpps

Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks

IEEE 802. 1Q VLAN encapsulation

Inter-SwitchLink (ISL) VLAN encapsulation

Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)

VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) and VTP domains

Per-VLANSpanning Tree Protocol (PVST+) andPer-VLANRapid Spanning Tree Protocol (PVRST)

Spanning-treePortFast and PortFast guard

Spanning-treeUplinkFast and BackboneFast

802.1s

802.1w

Spanning-treeroot guard

Cisco Discovery Protocol

IGMP snooping v1, v2, and v3

802.3ad

Cisco EtherChannel® technology, Cisco Fast EtherChannel technology, and Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology support

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 3 of 16

Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP)

Unidirectional Link Detection Protocol (UDLD) and aggressive UDLD on the SFP ports

Q-in-Qin hardware

Layer 2 protocol tunneling

Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)

Baby giants (up to 1600 bytes)

Hardware-basedstorm control (formally known as broadcast and multicast suppression)

Community private VLANs (PVLANs)

Forced 10/100 autonegotiation

Web Content Communication Protocol Version 2 Layer 2 Redirect

Private VLAN Promiscuous Trunk

Layer 3 Features

Hardware-basedIP Cisco Express Forwarding routing at 72 Mpps

Static IP routing

IP routing protocols: EIGRP, OSPF, RIP, RIP2

BGPv4 and Multicast Border Gateway Protocol (MBGP)

Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)

Software routing of IPX and AppleTalk

IS-ISrouting protocol

IGMPv1, v2, and v3

IGMP filtering on access and trunk ports

IP Multicast routing protocols (Protocol Independent Multicast [PIM], Source Specific Multicast [S SM], and Distance Vector

Multicast Routing Protocol [DVMRP])

Pragmatic General Multicast (PGM)

Cisco Group Management Protocol (GMP) server

Full Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) support

ICMP Router Discovery Protocol

Policy-basedrouting (PBR)

Virtual Route Forwarding-lite(VRF-lite)

IPv6 software switching support

OSPF fast convergence

EIGRP stub

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Sophisticated QoS and Traffic Management

Per-portQoS configuration

Per-portper VLAN QoS

Support for four queues per port in hardware

Strict priority queuing

IP differentiated services code point (DSCP) and IP Precedence

Classification and marking based on IP type of service (ToS) or DSCP

Classification and marking based on full Layer 3 and 4 headers (IP only)

Input and output policing based on Layer 3 and 4 headers (IP only)

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 4 of 16

Support for 512 policers on ingress and 512 policers on egress configured as aggregate or individual

Shaping and sharing output queue management

Dynamic Buffer Limiting (DBL): Advanced congestion avoidance

No performance penalty for granular QoS functions

Predictable Performance

96 Gbps switching fabric

Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 72 Mpps

Layer 3 hardware-basedIP Cisco Express Forwarding routing at 72 Mpps

Layer 4 TCP or User Datagram Protocol (UDP) hardware-basedfiltering at 72 Mpps

No performance penalty with advanced Layer 3 and 4 services enabled

Software-basedlearning at a sustained rate of 500 hosts per second

Support for 32,768 MAC addresses

Support for 32,000 entries in routing table (shared between unicast and multicast)

Support for 512 ingress policers and 512 egress policers

Support for 32,000 ACL and QoS entries

Scalability to 2048 virtual ports (VLAN port instances)

Scalability to 8000 IGMP snooping entries

Scalability to 1500 STP instances

Bandwidth aggregation up to 16 Gbps through Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology

Hardware-basedwire-speedmulticast management

Hardware-basedwire-speedACLs

Comprehensive Management

Manageable through CiscoWorks Windows network-managementsoftware on aper-portandper-switchbasis, providing a common management interface for Cisco routers, switches, and hubs

Manageable through Cisco Network Assistant

SNMPv1, v2, and v3 instrumentation, delivering comprehensive in-bandmanagement

Command-lineinterface(CLI)-basedmanagement console to provide detailedout-of-bandmanagement

Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent to support four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis

Support for all nine RMON groups through the use of a Cisco SwitchProbe® analyzer (Switched Port Analyzer [SPAN]) port, which permits traffic monitoring of a single port, a group of ports, or the entire switch from a single network analyzer or RMON probe

Analysis support, including ingress port, egress port, and VLAN SPAN

Layer 2 traceroute

Remote SPAN (RSPAN)

Smartports macros

SPAN ACL filtering

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client autoconfiguration

IfIndex persistence

HTTPS

Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR)

MAC Address Notification

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 5 of 16

Advanced Security

TACACS+ and RADIUS, which enable centralized control of the

Standard and extended ACLs on all ports

802.1x user authentication (with VLAN assignment, port security, voice VLAN, and guest VLAN extension)

802.1x accounting

802. 1x authentication failure

802. 1x Private VLAN assignment

802. 1x Private Guest VLAN

802. 1x Radius-suppliedtime out

Trusted boundary

Router ACLs (RACLs) on all ports (no performance penalty)

VLAN ACLs (VACLs)

Port ACLs (PACLs)

PVLANs on access and trunk ports

DHCP snooping

DHCP Option 82

DHCP Option 82 insertion

DHCP Option 82 pass through

Port security

Trunk port security

Sticky port security

SSHv1 and v2

VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) client

Unicast MAC filtering

Unicast port flood blocking

Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration

IP source guard

Community PVLAN

Control Plane Policing

802.1x Unidirectional Controlled Port

Voice VLAN Sticky Port Security

Secure Copy Protocol (SCP)

802.1x Inaccessible Authentication Bypass

MAC Authentication Bypass

Traffic and Congestion Management

Number of queues: four queues per port

Type of buffers: Dynamic

Switch Architecture Specifications

Packet buffering: Dynamic, 16 MB shared memory

CPU speed: 266 MHz

Flash memory: 64 MB

Synchronous dynamic RAM (SDRAM): 256 MB

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 6 of 16

Management

CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS), including CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials

CiscoView

BGP4-MIB.my

BRIDGE-MIB.my*(RFC 1493)

CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB.my

CISCO-CDP-MIB.my

CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB.my

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB.my

CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB.my

CISCO-ENTITY-ASSET-MIB.my

CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB.my

CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB.my

CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB.my

CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB.my

CISCO-ENVMON-MIB.my

CISCO-FLASH-MIB.my

CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB.my

CISCO-HSRP-MIB.my

CISCO-IETF-IP-MIB.my

CISCO-IETF-IP-FORWARD-MIB.my

CISCO-IETF-ISIS-MIB.my

CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB.my

CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB.my

CISCO-IMAGE-MIB.my

CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB.my

CISCO-L2-TUNNEL-CONFIG-MIB.my

CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB.my

CISCO-LAG-MIB.my

CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB.my

CISCO-NDE-MIB.my

CISCO-PAGP-MIB.my

CISCO-PAE-MIB.my

CISCO-PING-MIB.my

CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB.my

CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB.my

CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB.my

CISCO-PROCESS-MIB.my

CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB.my

CISCO-RF-MIB.my

CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB.my

CISCO-RTTMON-MIB.my

CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB.my

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 7 of 16

CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB.my

CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB.my

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB.my

CISCO-VTP-MIB.my

DOT3-MAU-MIB.my(RFC 3636)

ENTITY-MIB.my

ETHERLIKE-MIB.my

EXPRESSION-MIB.my

HC-RMON-MIB.my

IEEE8021-PAE-MIB.my

IEEE8023-LAG-MIB.my(802.3ad)

IF-MIB.my

IGMP-MIB.my

IPMROUTE-MIB.my

NOVELL-IPX-MIB.my

NOVELL-RIPSAP-MIB.my

OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB.my

PIM-MIB.my

RFC1213-MIB.my(MIB-II)

RFC1243-MIB.my(APPLETALK MIB)

RFC1253-MIB.my(OSPF-MIB)

RMON-MIB.my(RFC 1757)

RMON2-MIB.my(RFC 2021)

SMON-MIB.my(Internet-Draft)

SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB.my(RFC 2571)

SNMP-MPD-MIB.my(RFC 2572)

SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB.my(RFC 2573)

SNMP-TARGET-MIB.my(RFC 2573)

SNMP-USM-MIB.my(RFC 2574)

SNMP-VACM-MIB.my(RFC 2575)

SNMPv2-MIB.my

TCP-MIB.my

UDP-MIB.my

RIP SNMP MIB

Industry Standards

Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 and10BASE-T

Fast Ethernet: IEEE 802.3u and100BASE-TX

Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab

IEEE 802. 1D Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1w rapid reconfiguration of spanning tree

IEEE 802. 1s multiple VLAN instances of spanning tree

IEEE 802.3 ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

IEEE 802. 1p class-of-service(CoS) prioritization

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 8 of 16

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802. 1x user authentication

1000BASE-X(SFP)

1000BASE-SX

1000BASE-LX/LH

1000BASE-ZX

RMON I and II standards

Indicator and Port Specifications

Fan, PS1, PS2

Power supply status: Green (operational)/red (faulty)

System status: Green (operational)/red (faulty)

Console: RJ-45female

SFP ports: Link

Image management port: 10/100BASE-TX(RJ-45female) data terminal equipment (DTE); green (good)/orange (disabled)/off (not connected)

Supported SFPs

Table 2 lists the SFPs supported by the Cisco Catalyst 4948.

Table 2. SFPs Supported by Cisco Catalyst 4948

SFP

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LH transceiver

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector ZX transceiver

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, RJ-45connector,10/100/1000BASE-Ttransceiver

Cisco Coarse Wavelength-DivisionMultiplexing (CWDM) SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1Ggigabit/2G FC (grey)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (violet)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (blue)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (green)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (yellow)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (orange)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (red)

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (brown)

Power Supply Specifications

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 offers a choice of 300 watt AC or DC power supplies. The switch can operate with one power supply present. When two power supplies are installed, the switch shares the power load between the two supplies (refer to Table 3).

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 9 of 16

Table 3. AC and DC Power Supply Specifications

Specification

300 Watt AC

300 Watt DC

 

 

 

Input Current

4A @ 100V

8A @ -48to-60V

 

2A @ 240V

 

 

 

 

Output Current

25A @12 VDC

25A @ 12 VDC

 

 

 

Weight

Weight 2.0 kg

Weight 2.0 kg

 

 

 

Heat Dissipation

1023 BTU/hr

1023 BTU/hr

 

 

 

Switch Dimensions

Width: 17.290 in. (43.9166 cm)

Depth: 16.14 in. (40.9956 cm)

Height: 1.712 in. (4.445 cm)

Weight: 16.5 lb (7.48 kg) with one power supply

Software Requirements

The Cisco Catalyst 4948 High-PerformanceEdge Switch is supported only in Cisco IOS® Software and is not supported in the Cisco Catalyst OS Software. The minimum software versions are as follows:

∙ Cisco Catalyst 4948 supported in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EWA or later

Environmental Conditions

Operating temperature: 32 to 104ºF (0 to 40ºC)

Storage temperature: –40to 167ºF(–40to 75ºC)

Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing

Operating altitude: –60 to 2000m

REGULATORY STANDARDS COMPLIANCE

Table 4. Regulatory Standards Compliance for Cisco Catalyst 4948

Specification

Description

 

 

Regulatory Compliance

Products bear CE Marking, indicating compliance with the 89/336/EEC and 73/23/EEC directives, which include the

 

following safety and EMC standards.

 

 

 

Safety

UL 60950-1

 

CAN/CSA-C22.2No.60950-1

 

EN 60950-1

 

IEC 60950-1

 

AS/NZS 60950

 

IEC 60825-1

 

IEC 60825-2

 

EN 60825-1

 

EN 60825-2

 

21 CFR 1040

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 10 of 16

Specification

Description

 

 

 

EMC

FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

 

ICES-003Class A

 

EN55022 Class A

 

CISPR22 Class A

 

AS/NZS 3548 Class A

 

VCCI Class A

 

EN55024

 

ETS300 386

 

EN50082-1

 

EN61000-3-2

 

EN61000-3-3

 

 

 

Table 5 gives industry EMC, safety, and environmental standards for the Cisco Catalyst 4948.

Table 5. Industry EMC, Safety, and Environmental Standards for Cisco Catalyst 4948

Specification

Description

 

 

 

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS)

GR-63-CoreNEBS Level 3

 

GR-1089-CoreNEBS Level 3

 

 

 

European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)

ETS 300 019

Storage Class 1.1

 

ETS 300 019

Transportation Class 2.3

 

ETS 300 019

Stationary Use Class 3.1

 

 

 

Table 6 gives ordering information for the Cisco Catalyst 4948.

New Cisco IOS Software Packaging for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series

Cisco Systems® announces a new Cisco IOS Software package for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series, creating a new foundation for features and functionality, and offering consistency across all Catalyst switches. The new Cisco IOS Software release train is designated as 12.2SG.

Prior Cisco IOS Software images for the Catalyst 4900 Series, formally known as “Basic L3” (SMI) and “ Enhanced L3” (EMI) images, now map to “IP Base” and “Enterprise Services,” respectivel y. Unless otherwise specified, all currently shipping Catalyst 4900 software features based on Cisco IOS Software are supported in the 12.2(25)SG, IP Base image with a few points to note:

The IP Base image will not support the following routing related features: BGP, EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS,IPX, Apple Talk, Virtual Route Forwarding[VRF]-lite,andPolicy-BasedRouting [PBR])

The IP Base image will support EIGRP-Stubfor Layer 3 routing on all Catalyst 4900 Series Supervisor Engines. For more information on EIGRP¬Stub functionality, go tohttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper0900aecd8023df6f.shtml

The Enterprise Services image supports all Catalyst 4900 Series software features based on Cisco IOS Software, including enhanced routing. Table 1 shows a more detailed description of the feature differences between the IP Base and Enterprise Services (ES) images.

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 11 of 16

Table 6. Ordering Information for Cisco Catalyst 4948

Product Number

Description

 

 

WS-C4948-S

Cisco Catalyst 4948, IP Base software image (RIP, static routes), one AC power supply, fan tray

 

 

WS-C4948-E

Cisco Catalyst 4948, Enterprise Services software image (IPX, Appletalk, OSPF, EIGRP, IS-IS,BGP), one AC power

 

supply, fan tray

 

 

WS-C4948

Cisco Catalyst 4948, optional software image, optional power supplies, fan tray

 

 

S49IPB-12231SG

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series (IP Base image with EIGRP-stubsupport)

 

 

S49IPBK9-12231SG

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series (IP Base image with Triple Data Encryption Standard [3DES] and

 

EIGRP-stubsupport)

 

 

S49ES-12231SG

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series (Enterprise Services image)

 

 

S49ESK9-12231SG

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series (Enterprise Services image with 3DES)

 

 

PWR-C49-300AC(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900 300-WattAC power supply

 

 

PWR-C49-300AC/2

Cisco Catalyst 4900 300-WattAC power supply, redundant

 

 

PWR-C49-300DC(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900 300-WattDC power supply**

 

 

PWR-C49-300DC/2

Cisco Catalyst 4900 300-WattDC power supply, redundant**

 

 

WS-X4991=

Cisco Catalyst 4900 fan tray (spare)

 

 

C4948-ACC-KIT=

Spare rack-mountand cable guide**

 

 

C4948-BKT-KIT=

C4900 front and rear mount brackets**

 

 

Power Cable Options

 

 

 

CAB-7KAC

AC Power Cord North America

 

 

CAB-7KACA

AC Power Cord (Australia)

 

 

CAB-7KACE

AC Power Cord (Europe)

 

 

CAB-7KACI

AC Power Cord CD12 (Italy)

 

 

CAB-7KACR

AC POWER CORD (Argentina)

 

 

CAB-7KACSA

AC Power Cord (South Africa)

 

 

CAB-7KACU

AC Power Cord (UK)

 

 

SFP Options

 

 

 

GLC-LH-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LH transceiver

 

 

GLC-SX-MM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

 

 

GLC-ZX-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector ZX transceiver

 

 

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX10-Ddownstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

 

 

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX10-Uupstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (gray)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and FC (violet)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (blue)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (green)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (yellow)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (orange)

 

 

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 12 of 16

Product Number

Description

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (red)

 

 

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (brown)

 

 

CSS5-CABLX-LCSC=

Cisco CSS 11500 10-meterfibersingle-modeLXLC-to-SCconnectors

 

 

CSS5-CABSX-LC=

Cisco CSS 11500 10-meterfiber multimode SX LC connectors

 

 

CSS5-CABSX-LCSC=

Cisco CSS 11500 10-meterfiber multimode SXLC-to-SCconnectors

 

 

CAB-SM-LCSC-1M

1 meter fiber single-modeLC-to-SCconnectors

 

 

CAB-SM-LCSC-5M

5 meter fiber single-modeLC-to-SCconnectors

 

 

** Orderable in October 2004.

WARRANTY

The warranty for the Cisco Catalyst 4948 is a one-yearlimited hardware warranty; it includes hardware replacement with a10-dayturnaround from

receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).

CISCO TECHNICAL SUPPORT SERVICES—EXTENDINGNETWORK I NTELLIGENCE THAT PROTECTS YOUR NETWORK

INVESTMENT. NOW.

Cisco Technical Support Services help to ensure that your Cisco Systems® products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from current system software to assist you in effectively managing your network service while controlling operational costs.

Cisco Technical Support Services provide significant benefits that go beyond what is offered under the Cisco warranty policy. Services available under a Cisco SMARTnet® service contract that are not covered under a warranty include the following (also refer to Tables 7 and 8):

Latest software updates

Rapid replacement of hardware in next-day,four-hour,ortwo-hourdispatch options

Ongoing technical support through Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)

Registered access to Cisco.com

Table 7. Technical SupportServices-Components

Service Feature Overview

Benefit or Advantage

 

 

Software Support

Software support offers maintenance and minor and major updates for the licensed feature sets.

 

Downloading new maintenance releases, patches, or updates of Cisco IOS Software helps to enhance and

 

extend the useful life of Cisco devices. Through major software updates, it is possible to extend the life of

 

equipment and maximize application technology investments by:

 

Increasing the performance of current functions

 

Adding new functions that, in many cases, require no additional hardware investment

 

Enhancing network or application availability, reliability, and stability

 

 

Cisco TAC Support

With more than 1000 highly-trainedcustomer support engineers, 390 CCIE® experts, and access to 13,000

 

research and development engineers, Cisco TAC complements your in-housestaff with a high level of

 

knowledge in data, voice, and video communications networking technology. Its sophisticated call-routing

 

system quickly routes calls to the correct technology personnel. The Cisco TAC is available 24 hours a day,

 

365 days a year.

 

 

Cisco.com

This award-winningWebsite provides24-houraccess to an extensive collection of online product and

 

technology information, interactive network management and troubleshooting tools, and knowledge transfer

 

resources that can help customers reduce costs by increasing staff self-sufficiencyand productivity.

 

 

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 13 of 16

Service Feature Overview

Benefit or Advantage

 

 

Advance Hardware Replacement

Advance Replacement and onsite field engineer options supply fast access to replacement hardware and

 

field resources for installing hardware, minimizing the risk of potential network downtime.

 

 

Table 8. Technical SupportServices-CompetitiveDifferentiators

Feature

Benefit or Advantage

 

 

Worldwide Virtual Lab

This extensive lab of Cisco equipment and Cisco IOS Software versions provides an invaluable engineering resource and

 

 

knowledge base for training, product information, and recreation and testing of selected network issues to help decrease

 

 

time to resolution.

 

 

Cisco TAC Training

Cisco is committed to providing customers the latest in technology support. These Cisco TAC training programs assist

Boot camps

customers in case avoidance as well as providing knowledge transfer of Cisco networking expertise.

Technical calls

 

Technical forums

 

 

 

Cisco Live

This powerful suite of Internet-enabledtools withfirewall-friendlyfeatures consists of secure, encrypted Java applets that

 

 

can turn a simple phone call into an interactive collaboration session, allowing a customer and Cisco TAC support

 

 

engineer to work together more effectively.

 

 

Global Logistics

With 10,000 onsite field engineers and a $2.3 billion investment in inventory, Cisco delivers award-winning,worldwide

 

 

hardware replacement support from 650 depots, covering 120 countries.

 

 

Cisco IOS Software

Cisco IOS Software employs 100 discrete technologies with more than 2000 features. Each year 400 new features are

 

 

added. This software is installed in more than 10 million devices and is running on more than 10,000 networks worldwide.

 

 

It operates on the world’s largest IPv6 and VoIP networks and in all major service provider networks worldwide.

 

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

To learn more about how you can take advantage of Cisco Technical Support Services, talk to your Cisco representative or visit Cisco Technical Support Services at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3 034/ps2827/serv_group_home.html

For additional information about the Cisco Catalyst 4948, visit: http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst4500

For additional information about Cisco products, contact:

United States and Canada: 800 553-NETS (6387)

Europe: 32 2 778 4242

Australia: 612 9935 4107

Other: 408526-7209

http://www.cisco.com

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 14 of 16

Corporate Headquarters

European Headquarters

Americas Headquarters

Asia Pacific Headquarters

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Cisco Systems International BV

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Cisco Systems, Inc.

170 West Tasman Drive

Haarlerbergpark

170 West Tasman Drive

168 Robinson Road

San Jose, CA 95134-1706

Haarlerbergweg 13-19

San Jose, CA 95134-1706

#28-01Capital Tower

USA

 

1101 CH Amsterdam

USA

Singapore 068912

www.cisco.com

The Netherlands

www.cisco.com

www.cisco.com

Tel:

408 526-4000

www-europe.cisco.com

Tel: 408 526-7660

Tel: +65 6317 7777

 

800 553-NETS(6387)

Tel: 31 0 20 357 1000

Fax: 408 527-0883

Fax: +65 6317 7799

Fax:

408 526-4100

Fax: 31 0 20 357 1100

 

 

Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on the Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.

Argentina • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brazil • Bulgaria • Canada • Chile • China PRC • Colombia • Costa Rica • Croatia • Cyprus Czech Republic • Denmark • Dubai, UAE • Finland • F rance • Germany • Greece • Hong Kong SAR • Hungary • India • Indonesia • Ireland • Israel Italy • Japan • Korea • Luxembourg • Malaysia • Mex ico • The Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Peru • Philippines • Poland • Portugal Puerto Rico • Romania • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Sco tland • Singapore • Slovakia • Slovenia • South Afr ica • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Taiwan Thailand • Turkey • Ukraine • United Kingdom • Unit ed States • Venezuela • Vietnam • Zimbabwe

Copyright 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCSP, CCVP, the Cisco Square Bridge logo, Follow Me Browsing, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX,Post-Routing,Pre-Routing,ProConnect, RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.

All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are© the2006propertyCiscoofSystems,their respectiveIncowners. All rights. The usereservedof the word. partner does not imply a partnership relationship betweenCisco and any other companyImportant. (0601R) notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 15 of 16

Printed in the USA

C78-340096-0003/06

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 16 of 16