Char-Broil RED 463250308 User Manual

Size:
1.91 Mb
Download

MODEL 463250308 • PRODUCT GUIDE

THIS GRILL IS FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY.

CAUTION:WARNING:

Read and follow all safety statements, assembly instructions, and use and care directions before attempting to assemble and cook.

Failure to follow all manufacturer’s instructions could result in serious personal injury and/or property damage.

INSTALLER/ASSEMBLER:

Leave this manual with consumer.

CONSUMER:

Keep this manual for future reference.

CAUTION:

Some parts may contain sharp edges – especially as noted in the manual! Wear protective gloves if necessary.

If you have questions or need assistance during assembly, please call 1-888-430-7870.

To insure your satisfaction and for follow-upservice,register your grill online at www.grillregistration.com

463250308 • 80015527 • 05-18-08

DANGER

If you smell gas:

1.Shut off gas to the appliance.

2.Extinguish any open flame.

3.Open lid.

4.If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas supplier or your fire department.

WARNING

1.Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

2.An LP cylinder not connected for use shall not be stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Call Grill Service Center for Help and Parts

If you need assistance with your product or warranty parts call

1-888-430-7870.Hours of Service Center Operation are 8:00 A.M. To 6:00 P.M. EST Monday - Friday.

To order non-warrantyreplacement parts or accessories please visit us on the web atwww.charbroil.com or call1-888-430-7870and one of our friendly and knowledgeable agents will be glad to assist you.

IMPORTANT: Fill out the product record information below.

Model Number

Serial Number

See rating label on grill for serial number.

Date Purchased

CAUTION

For residential use only. Do not use for commercial

cooking.

2 • 463250308

WARNING

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

1.Combustion by-productsproduced when using this product contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive harm.

2.This product contains chemicals, including lead and lead compounds, known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Wash your hands after handling this product.

Installation Safety Precautions

Use grill, as purchased, only with LP (propane) gas and the regulator/valve assembly supplied. A conversion kit must be purchased for use with natural gas.

Grill installation must conform with local codes, or in their absence of local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/ NFPA 54, Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or Propane Storage and Handling Code, B149.2, or the Standard for Recreational Vehicles, ANSI A 119.2/NFPA 1192, and CSA Z240 RV Series, Recreational Vehicle Code, as applicable.

All electrical accessories (such as rotisserie) must be electrically grounded in accordance with local codes, or

National Electrical Code, ANSI / NFPA 70 or Canadian Electrical Code, CSA C22.1. Keep any electrical cords and/or fuel supply hoses away from any hot surfaces.

This grill is safety certified for use in the United States and/or Canada only. Do not modify for use in any other location. Modification will result in a safety hazard.

Safety Symbols

The symbols and boxes shown below explain what each heading means. Read and follow all of the messages found throughout the manual.

DANGER

DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

WARNING

WARNING: Indicates an potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION

CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation or unsafe practice which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

For Your Safety...................................................

2

Grill Service Center............................................

2

Product Record Information...............................

2

Installation Safety Precautions..........................

2

Safety Symbols.................................................

2

Use and Care .............................................

4-12

Parts List.........................................................

13

Parts Diagram.................................................

14

Assembly....................................................

15-24

Troubleshooting.........................................

25-27

Warranty.........................................................

28

Registration Card...........................................

29

To insure your satisfaction and for follow-upservice, register your grill

online at:

www.grillregistration.com

463250308 • 3

Retainer Strap

USE AND CARE

DANGER

NEVER store a spare LP cylinder under or near the appliance or in an enclosed area.

Never fill a cylinder beyond 80% full.

An over filled or improperly stored cylinder is a hazard due to possible gas release from the safety relief valve.

If you see, smell or hear gas escaping, immediately get away from the LP cylinder/appliance and call your fire department.

This could cause an intense fire with risk of property damage, serious injury or death.

LP Cylinder Removal, Transport and Storage

•Turn OFF all control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Turn coupling nut counterclockwise by hand only - do not use tools to disconnect. Loosen cylinder screw beneath bottom shelf, then lift LP cylinder up and out of cart. Install safety cap onto LP cylinder valve. Always use cap and strap supplied with valve.

Failure to use safety cap as directed may result in serious personal injury and/or property damage.

•A disconnected LP cylinder in LP Cylinder Valve

 

storage or being transported

 

must have a safety cap installed (as shown).

 

Do not store an LP cylinder in enclosed spaces

 

such as a carport, garage, porch, covered

Safety

patio or other building. Never leave an LP cylinder

inside a vehicle which may become overheated

Cap

 

by the sun.

•Do not store an LP cylinder in an area where children play.

LP Cylinder

•The LP cylinder used with your grill must meet the following requirements:

Use LP cylinders only with these required measurements: 12" (30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.) capacity maximum.

•LP cylinders must be constructed and marked in accordance with specifications for LP cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) or for Canada, CAN/CSA-B339,cylinders, spheres and tubes for transportation of dangerous goods. Transport Canada (TC). See LP cylinder collar for marking.

LP cylinder valve must have:

•Type 1 outlet compatible with

regulator or grill.

•Safety relief valve.

•UL listed Overfill Protection

OPD Hand Wheel

Device (OPD). This OPD safety

feature is identified by a unique triangular hand wheel. Use only LP cylinders equipped with this type of valve.

•LP cylinder must be arranged for vapor withdrawal and include collar to protect LP cylinder valve. Always keep LP cylinders in upright position during use, transit or storage.

LP cylinder in upright position for vapor withdrawal

LP (Liquefied Petroleum Gas)

LP gas is nontoxic, odorless and colorless when produced.For Your Safety, LP gas has been given an odor (similar to rotten cabbage) so that it can be smelled.

LP gas is highly flammable and may ignite unexpectedly when mixed with air.

LP Cylinder Filling

Use only licensed and experienced dealers.

LP dealer must purge new cylinderbefore filling.

Dealer shouldNEVER fill LP cylinder more than 80% of LP cylinder volume. Volume of propane in cylinder will vary by temperature.

A frosty regulator indicates gas overfill. Immediately close LP cylinder valve and call local LP gas dealer for assistance.

•Do not release liquid propane (LP) gas into the atmosphere. This is a hazardous practice.

•To remove gas from LP cylinder, contact an LP dealer or call a local fire department for assistance. Check the telephone directory under “Gas Companies” for nearest certified LP dealers.

4 • 463250308

LP Cylinder Exchange

•Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing your empty LP cylinder through an exchange service. Use only those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill, test and certify their cylinders. Exchange your cylinder only for an OPD safety feature-equipped cylinder as described in the "LP Cylinder" section of this manual.

Always keep new and exchanged LP cylinders in upright position during use, transit or storage.

Leak test new and exchanged LP cylinders BEFORE connecting to grill.

LP Cylinder Leak Test

For your safety

Leak test must be repeated each time LP cylinder is exchanged or refilled.

Do not smoke during leak test.

Do not use an open flame to check for gas leaks.

Grill must be leak tested outdoors in awell-ventilatedarea, away from ignition sources such as gas fired or electrical appliances. During leak test, keep grill away from open flames or sparks.

•Use a clean paintbrush and a 50/50 mild soap and water solution. Brush soapy solution onto areas indicated by arrows in figure below.

?Do not use household cleaning agents.Damage to gas train components can result.

WARNING

If “growing” bubbles appear do not use or move the LP

cylinder. Contact an LP gas supplier or your fire

department!

Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder

1.LP cylinder must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to assembly section.)

2.Turn all control knobs to the OFF position.

3.Turn LP cylinder OFF by turninghand-wheelclockwise to afull stop.

4.Remove the protective cap from LP cylinder valve. Always use cap and strap supplied with valve.

lo

ck

 

wi

ffC

 

se

O

 

 

OPD Hand Wheel

Type 1 outlet with thread on outside

Safety Relief Valve

Strap and Cap

Do not use a POL transport plug (plastic part with external threads)! It will defeat the safety feature of the valve.

5.Hold regulator and insert nipple into LP cylinder valve.Hand-tightenthe coupling nut, holding regulator in a straight line with LP cylinder valve so as not tocross-threadthe connection.

Nipple has to be centered into the LP cylinder valve.

463250308 • 5

Straight

Hold coupling nut and regulator as shown for proper connection to LP cylinder valve.

6.Turn the coupling nut clockwise and tighten to a full stop. The regulator will seal on theback-checkfeature in the LP cylinder valve, resulting in some resistance.An additional one-half to three-quarters turn is required to complete the connection. Tighten by hand only – do not use tools.

NOTE:

If you cannot complete the connection, disconnect regulator and repeat steps 5 and 6. If you are still unable to complete the connection, do not use this regulator!

DANGER

Do not insert any tool or foreign object into the valve outlet or safety relief valve. You may damage the valve and cause a leak. Leaking propane may result in explosion, fire, severe personal injury, or death.

Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator

1.Turn all grill control knobs to OFF.

2.Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP cylinder.

3.Completely open LP cylinder valve by turning hand wheel counterclockwise. If you hear arushing sound, turn gas off immediately. There is a major leak at the connection.Correct before proceeding.

4.Brush soapy solution onto areas circled below.

?Never remove threaded orifice at end of valve.

WARNING

Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed in or on a boat.

Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed in or on an RV.

Never attempt to attach this grill to the self-containedLP gas system of a camper trailer or motor home.

Do not use grill until leak-tested.

If a leak is detected at any time, STOP and call the fire department.

If you cannot stop a gas leak, immediately close LPcylinder valve and call LP gas supplier or your fire department!

6 • 463250308

5.If “growing” bubbles appear, there is a leak. Close LP cylinder valve immediately and retighten connections.If leaks cannot be stopped do not try to repair. Call for replacement parts. Order new parts by giving the serial, model number and name and part number of items needed (see parts list) to the Grill Service Center at1-888-430-7870.

6.Always close LP cylinder valve after performing leak test by turning hand wheel clockwise.

WARNING

For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious Injury:

Do not let children operate or play near grill.

Keep grill area clear and free from materials that burn.

Do not block holes in sides or back of grill.

Check burner flames regularly.

Use grill only in well-ventilatedspace. NEVER use in enclosed space such as carport, garage, porch, covered patio, or under an overhead structure of any kind.

Do not use charcoal or ceramic briquets in a gas grill. (Unless briquets are supplied with your grill.)

Use grill at least 3 ft. from any wall or surface.

Maintain 10 ft. clearance to objects that can catch fire or sources of ignition such as pilot lights on water heaters, live electrical appliances, etc.

Apartment Dwellers:

Check with management to learn the requirements and fire codes for using an LP gas grill in your apartment complex. If allowed, use outside on the ground floor with a three (3) foot clearance from walls or rails. Do not use on or under balconies.

NEVER attempt to light burner with lid closed. A buildup of non-ignitedgas inside a closed grill is hazardous.

Never operate grill with LP cylinder out of correct position specified in assembly instructions.

Always close LP cylinder valve and remove coupling nut before moving LP cylinder from specified operation position.

Safety Tips

?Before opening LP cylinder valve, check the coupling nut for tightness.

?When grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP cylinder valve.

?Never move grill while in operation or still hot. ?Use long-handledbarbecue utensils and oven mitts to avoid

burns and splatters.

?Maximum load for sideburner and side shelf is 10 lbs. ?The grease tray must be inserted into grill and emptied after

each use. Do not remove grease tray until grill has completely cooled.

?Clean grill often, preferably after each cookout. If a bristle brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces prior to grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.

?If you notice grease or other hot material dripping from grill onto valve, hose or regulator, turn off gas supply at once. Determine the cause, correct it, then clean and inspect valve, hose and regulator before continuing. Perform a leak test.

?Keep ventilation openings in cylinder enclosure (grill cart) free and clear of debris.

?Do not store objects or materials inside the grill cart enclosure that would block the flow of combustion air to the underside of either the control panel or the firebox bowl.

?The regulator may make a humming or whistling noise during operation. This will not affect safety or use of grill.

?If you have a grill problem see the "Troubleshooting Section". ?If the regulator frosts, turn off grill and LP cylinder valve

immediately. This indicates a problem with the cylinder and it should not be used on any product. Return to supplier!

CAUTION

Putting out grease fires by closing the lid is not possible. Grills are well ventilated for safety reasons.

Do not use water on a grease fire. Personal injury may result. If a grease fire develops, turn knobs and LP cylinder off.

Do not leave grill unattended while preheating or burning off food residue on clean. If grill has not been regularly cleaned, a grease fire can occur that may damage the product.

Main Burner Ignitor Lighting

?Do not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Turn OFF all Gas Burner Control Valves.

2.Turn ON gas source or tank.

3.Open lid during Lighting.

4.To ignite turn burner control valve to .

5.Once burner has ignited (use flame viewing ports on front of control panel to verify ignition), turn knob to desired setting.

6.If Ignition does not occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner controlsOFF, wait 5 minutes, and repeat the lighting procedure.

7.Ignite remaining burners by repeating steps 4 through 6 for each burner.

Lighting instructions continued on next page.

463250308 • 7

WARNING

Turn controls and gas source or tank OFF when not in use.

CAUTION

If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the lighting procedure. If the burner does not ignite with the valve open, gas will continue to flow out of the burner and could accidently ignite with risk of injury.

Main Burner Match-Lighting

?Do not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Open lid during lighting.

2.Place match into match holder (hanging from side of cart). Light match, place into lighting hole on right or left side of firebox.

3.Push in and turn far right or far left knob to position. Be sure burner lights and stays lit.

4.If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner control knob OFF, wait 5 minutes, and repeat the lighting procedure

5.Light other burners by pushing knob in and turning to position.

Warning:

Top cover must be open when side burner(s) is in operation.

side burner Ignitor Lighting

?Do not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Turn OFF all gas burner control valves.

2.Turn ON gas source or tank.

3.To ignite side burner, open side burner cover.

4.

Turn side burner knob to

, to ignite burner.

5.

Once burner has ignited, turn knob to desired setting.

6.

If side burner does not light, turn knob to

OFF, wait 5

 

minutes, then repeat lighting procedure.

 

side burner Match Lighting

1.Open lid during lighting. Turn on gas at LP cylinder.

2.Place lit match near burner.

3.Turn side burner knob to.

Burner Flame Check

•Remove cooking grates and troughs. Light burners, rotate knobs from to. You should see a bigger flame in

position than seen on. Perform burner flame check on side burner, also. Always check flame prior to each use. If only low flame is seen refer to "Sudden drop or low flame" in theTroubleshooting Section.

Turning Grill Off

•Turn all knobs to OFF position. Turn LP cylinder off by turninghand-wheelclockwise to a full stop.

Ignitor Check

•Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Press and hold electronic ignitor button. "Click" should be heard and spark seen each time between collector box or burner and electrode. See

"Troubleshooting" if no click or spark.

Valve Check

•Important: Make sure gas is off at LP cylinder before checking valves. Knobs lock in OFFposition. To check valves, first push in knobs and release, knobs should spring back. If knobs do not spring back, replace valve assembly before using grill. Turn knobs to LOWposition then turn back to OFFposition. Valves should turn smoothly.

Hose Check

Before each use, check to see if hoses are cut or worn. Replace damaged hoses before using grill. Use only valve/hose/regulator specified by manufacturer.

General Grill Cleaning

•Do not mistake brown or black accumulation of grease and smoke for paint. Interiors of gas grills are not painted at the factory (and should never be painted). Apply a strong solution of detergent and water or use a grill cleaner with scrub brush on insides of grill lid and bottom. Rinse and allow to completely air dry.Do not apply a caustic grill/oven cleaner to painted surfaces.

Plastic parts: Wash with warm soapy water and wipe dry. ?Do not use citrisol, abrasive cleaners, degreasers or a concentrated grill cleaner on plastic parts. Damage to and failure of parts can result.

•Porcelain surfaces: Because ofglass-likecomposition, most residue can be wiped away with baking soda/water solution or specially formulated cleaner. Use nonabrasive scouring powder for stubborn stains.

•Painted surfaces: Wash with mild detergent or nonabrasive cleaner and warm soapy water. Wipe dry with a soft nonabrasive cloth.

•Stainless steel surfaces: To maintain your grill’s high quality appearance, wash with mild detergent and warm soapy water and wipe dry with a soft cloth after each use.Baked-ongrease deposits may require the use of an abrasive plastic cleaning pad. Use only in direction of brushed finish to avoid damage. Do not use abrasive pad on areas with graphics.

Cooking surfaces: If a bristle brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces prior to grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.

8 • 463250308

CAUTION

SPIDER ALERT!

SPIDER AND WEBS

INSIDE BURNER TUBE

If you notice that your grill is getting hard to light or that the flame isn’t as strong as it should be, take the time to check and clean the venturi’s.

CONTROL PANEL

VALVE

SPIDER WEBS

INSIDE VENTURI

In some areas of the country, spiders or small insects have been known to create “flashback” problems. The spiders spin webs, build nests and lay eggs in the grill’s venturi tube(s) obstructing the flow of gas to the burner. The backed-upgas can ignite in the venturi behind the control panel. This is known as a flashback and it can damage your grill and even cause injury.

To prevent flashbacks and ensure good performance the burner and venturi assembly should be removed from the grill and cleaned before use whenever the grill has been idle for an extended period.

Storing Your Grill

•Clean cooking grates. •Store in dry location.

•When LP cylinder is connected to grill, store outdoors in a wellventilated space and out of reach of children.

•Cover grill if stored outdoors. Choose from a variety of grill covers offered by manufacturer.

•Store grill indoors ONLY if LP cylinder is turned off and disconnected, removed from grill and stored outdoors.

•When removing grill from storage, follow “Cleaning the Burner Assembly” instructions before starting grill.

Cleaning the Burner Assembly

Follow these instructions to clean and/or replace parts of burner assembly or if you have trouble igniting grill.

1.Turn gas off at control knobs and LP cylinder.

2.Remove cooking grates and flame tamers.

3.Remove screws and carryover tubes from rear of burners.

4.Remove screw and washers to disengage burner from bracket on firebox.

5.Remove screws to detach electrode from burner. Electrode should remain in firebox.

6.Carefully lift each burner up and away from valve openings.

We suggest three ways to clean the burner tubes. Use the one easiest for you.

(A)Bend a stiff wire (a light weight coat hanger works well) into a small hook. Run the hook through each burner tube several times.

(B)Use a narrow bottle brush with a flexible handle (do not use a brass wire brush), run the brush through each burner tube several times.

(C)Wear eye protection: Use an air hose to force air into the burner tube and out the burner ports. Check each port to make sure air comes out each hole.

7.Wire brush entire outer surface of burner to remove food residue and dirt.

8.Clean any blocked ports with a stiff wire such as an open paper clip.

9.Check burner for damage, due to normal wear and corrosion some holes may become enlarged. If any large cracks or holes are found replace burner.

VERY IMPORTANT: Burner tubes must reengage valve openings. See illustrations at right.

Correct burner-to-valveengagement

10.Attach electrode to burner.

11.Carefully replace burners.

12.Attach burners to brackets on firebox.

13.Reposition carryover tubes and attach to burners. Replace flame tamers and cooking grates.

Burner

Electrode

463250308 • 9

Food Safety

Food safety is a very important part of enjoying the outdoor cooking experience. To keep food safe from harmful bacteria, follow these four basic steps:

Clean: Wash hands, utensils, and surfaces with hot soapy water before and after handling raw meat and poultry.

Separate: Separate raw meats and poultry from ready-to-eatfoods to avoid cross contamination. Use a clean platter and utensils when removing cooked foods.

Cook: Cook meat and poultry thoroughly to kill bacteria. Use a thermometer to ensure proper internal food temperatures.

Chill: Refrigerate prepared foods and leftovers promptly.

For more information call: USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-800-535-4555In Washington, DC (202)720-3333,10:00am-4:00pm EST.

CAUTION

Using pots larger than 6 quarts in capacity could exceed weight limit of the

side burner shelf, resulting in failure of grill cart components.

10 • 463250308

463250308 • 11

CARE AND CLEANING OF YOUR STAINLESS STEEL GRILL

Routine cleaning is necessary to preserve the appearance and corrosion resistance of Stainless Steel. The perception that many people have is that stainless steel will not rust. That is not the case in certain conditions. Rust marks are regular steel particles that have become attached to the surface of stainless steel. They may also occur if you are using a steel wool or wire wool scouring pad instead of a nylon scouring pad to clean your grill. In coastal areas, small rust pits may develop on the surface of your grill that cannot be fully removed by a cleaner. Concentrate bleaches and other solutions containing chlorine can also cause rust pits and should not be used.

Cooking creates smoke that may eventually coat and discolor the stainless steel surface. Grease fires will darken the stainless steel surface, but will not affect the integrity of the steel. Periodic cleaning of the cooking surface and inside of the grill helps decrease the risk of a fire. The methods below are suggestions for cleaning stainless steel surfaces. Choose a cleaning method appropriate for your needs. It is recommended that you use a Char-Broil®grill cover to help prolong the life and prevent discoloration of your grill.

Routine Care

After each use, let your grill cool and then wipe the grill with a soft, damp, soapy cloth and rinse with clean water. It is important to remove any food particles or marinade from the stainless steel surface of your grill. Most marinades are highly acidic and damage stainless steel. DO NOT USE STEEL OR WIRE WOOL. To clean, polish and protect your stainless steel grill on a weekly basis use Char-Broil®Stainless Steel Grill Cleaner. For quick, convenient cleaning, useChar-Broil®Stainless Steel Grill Wipes.

Stubborn Stains and Rust

Stubborn stains, discoloration and possibly rust and rust pitting can occur from cooking, exposure to harsh outdoor conditions, or extreme cooking temperatures. For stubborn rust stains and grease stains, you can restore your grill with the Char-BroilStainless Steel Restoration Kit. It is available at major retailers retailers or you can buy it online atwww.charbroil.com or www.grilllovers.com. For the latest new products and information for the care and cleaning of your stainless steel grill go towww.charbroil.com.

*Always rub or wipe in the direction of the grain or polish lines in the stainless steel surface, not across them.

**Do not let stainless steel cleaners come in contact with painted or plastic surfaces as damage may occur.

ROUTINE CARE

ROUTINE CARE

STUBBORN STAINS AND RUST

Char-Broil®Stainless Steel

Char-Broil®Stainless SteelChar-Broil®Stainless Restoration Kit

Grill Cleaner

Grill Wipes

 

12 • 463250308

2
7
13
13
2
2
2
6
6
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1

PARTS LIST – Model No. 463250308

Key

Qty

Description

 

 

Part #

A

1

Bottom Shelf.....................

 

80016693

B

2

Locking Caster...................

 

80000268

C

2

Fixed Caster.....................

 

80004093

D

1

Downside Panel, Left..............

 

 

80016143

E

1

Downside Panel, Right.............

 

 

80016144

F

1

Electronic Ignitor Module...........

 

80007900

G

1

Battery Cap .....................

 

80007380

H

1

Heat Shield, F/Firebox.............

 

 

80016196

I

1

Front Brace, Left, F/Cart............

 

 

80016147

J

1

Front Brace, Right, F/Cart..........

80016148

K

1

Rear Panel, Down................

 

 

80016163

L

1

Top Lid Assy.....................

 

80016155

M

1

Top End Weldment, Left............

 

 

80016114

N

1

Top End Weldment, Right...........

 

80016115

O

1

Fixed Plate, Lid Inner, Left..........

80016116

P

1

Fixed Plate, Lid Inner, Right.........

80016117

Q

1

Top Lid Inner.....................

 

80016156

R

1

Logo Plate......................

80016119

S

1

Thermometer....................

 

80016193

T

2

Handle End, Top Lid...............

 

 

80016120

U

1

Handle, Top Lid ..................

 

80007410

V

1

Burner Box Weldment, Main

........80016157

W1 Upside Panel Weldment, L, F/Firebox.80005586

X1 Upside Panel Weldment, R, F/Firebox.80005585

Y

1

Upside Panel Weldment, L, F/Cart....

80016124

Z

1

Upside Panel Weldment, R, F/Cart...

80016890

AA

1

Electrode, Middle, F/main burner.....

 

80016128

BB

1

Hose/Valve/Regulater..............

80016160

CC

1

Control Panel, Main...............

80016161

DD

4

Bezel, F/main burner..............

80016131

EE

1

Back Burner Brace Weldment.......

80016158

FF

4

Burner Assy, Main Burner...........

80016159

GG

5

Control Knob ....................

80007319

HH

2

Match Holder....................

80006579

II

2

Grommet, F/Regulator Hole.........

80006386

JJ

1

Up Door Brace Assy...............

80016168

KK

4

Cooking Grate, F/Main burner.......

80007320

LL

1

Rear Panel Upper, F/Cart...........

80016162

MM

1

Side burner Fascia, Side Burner.....

 

80016172

NN

1

Drip Pan Insert...................

80005654

OO

1

Side burner shelf weldment.........

80016171

PP

1

Electrode Pole, Side Burner.........

80016174

QQ

1

Lid, Side Burner..................

80016175

RR

1

Side Burner .....................

80004311

SS

1

Bezel, F/Side burner...............

80016200

Tools required for assembly:

Caster Wrench - Provided • Phillips screwdriver - Not provided

Estimated assembly time: 30-45 minutes

Key

Qty

Description

 

Part #

TT

1

Wind Diverter

 

80005038

UU

1

Side Shelf Weldment..............

80016176

VV

1

Drawer Assy, Side Shelf............

80016177

WW

1

Towel Bar, Side shelf Weldment......

80016813

XX

1

Heat Shield, F/Tank...............

80016164

YY

1

Door Assy, Left...................

80016169

ZZ

1

Door Assy, Right..................

80016170

AAA

2

Handle Tube, F/Door..............

80007337

BBB

6

Handle End, F/Door...............

80016141

CCC

1

Condiment Tray, Door .............

80000266

DDD

2

Trough Assy.....................

80007874

EEE

1

Trough Middle ...................

80007884

FFF

3

Magnet Assy.....................

80008850

GGG

1

Swing away.....................

80007753

HHH

1

Grate, side burner ................

80003591

III

1

Griddle, Side burner...............

80003592

JJJ

1

Handle, Side burner Lid............

80007365

KKK

1

Tank Gauge.....................

80016179

LLL

1

Tank Shelf Assy..................

80016166

MMM

2

Electrode, F/side, F/main burner.....

80016191

NNN

1

Electrode, third, F/main burner.......

80016198

OOO

1

Wire, side burner.................

80001404

PPP

1

Handle, drawer...................

80016180

QQQ

1

Ground wire.....................

80001400

RRR

1

Display Screen F/Tank gauge .......

80016689

TTT

1

Hing Assy, F/Sideburner lid.........

80017109

Not Pictured

 

 

 

 

1

Product Guide (English)............

80015527

 

1

Product Guide (Spanish)...........

80015528

 

1

Sideburner Repair Kit, F/Red........

80017150

 

1

Hardware Pack(for retailer only)......

80016181

 

 

#1/4-20x1-1/2"Machine Screws

 

 

#1/4-20x1/2”Machine Screws

#1/4” Lock Washers, 7MM #1/4” Flat Washers, 7MM #10-24x3/8"Machine Screws #10 Lock Washers, 5mm #10 Fibre Washer, 5mm#8-32x3/8Machine Screws #8 Lock Washers, 4MM

#8 Flat Washers, 4MM #8 Hex Nuts

#5-40X1/5”Machine Screws#1/4-20x3/4”Machine Screws

Control Knob

Bezel, F/Control Knob

Clip, F/sideburner

AA Battery

NOTE: Some grill parts shown in the assembly steps may differ slightly in appearance from those on your particular grill model. However, the method of assembly remains the same.

463250308 • 13

PARTS DIAGRAM – Model No. 463250308

TTT

 

 

Q

O

 

L

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

KK

 

GGG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EEE

 

 

DDD

 

OO

KK

HHH

 

 

XX

 

KK

 

 

N

 

 

 

KK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DDD

 

S

R

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

W

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

BBB

 

 

 

UU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BBB

 

JJJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

NN

 

 

 

 

Z

 

K

 

PPP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EE

 

 

LL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

G

 

 

MM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TT

 

 

 

FF

 

FF

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

FF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

FF

 

 

B

 

CC

RR

 

 

HH

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA

 

 

 

 

 

SS

 

MMM

 

 

JJ

 

DD

MMM

NNN

 

C

WW

GG

 

 

 

BB

 

 

QQQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KKK

 

OOO

 

 

AAA

 

 

 

RRR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LLL

 

 

BBB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ZZ

 

 

 

FFF

 

 

 

 

J

YY

 

I

A

 

14 • 463250308

ASSEMBLY – Model 463250308

1 Right Shelf Handle and Drawer handle Assembly

Draw the Drawerout of the right side shelf, make sure using your two hands and push the lock in right directions shown A Band C.

Attach towel barto right side shelfusing two 1/4-20x3/4”screws, 1/4”lock washer and 1/4”lflat washers shown D.

1/4” Lock Washer

1/4-20x3/4”Screw

1/4” Flat Washer

A

B Left side of the drawer

Push the lock upside

C Right side of the drawer

Push the lock downside

D

Right side shelf

 

1/4-20x3/4”Screw

 

1/4” Flat Washer

To

1/4” Lock Washer

w

 

e

 

l

 

B

 

a

Right Side Shelf

r

 

Right side shelf

Release the two locks before you draw out of the drawer from the right side shelf.

Drawer

463250308 • 15

2

A

Right and Left Shelf Assembly

Insert right side shelf over screws and washers through bracket

shown A, make sure inserttabs intocut-outs andholes into

1/4” Lock Washer

1/4” Flat Washer #8 Flat Washer

bulges properly.

 

1/4-20x1/2”Screw

Attach right side shelfonto right side panelusing one 1/4-20x1-

 

 

C

 

1/2” screw, three1/4-20x1/2” screw, four 1/4” flat washers and

1/4-20x1-1/2”Screw

 

 

four 1/4" lock washers shownB.

Right side shelf

Insert the Drawer into theright side shelf shownC.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Insert side burner shelf over screws and washers through bracket

 

 

 

 

similar to right side shelf, make sure inserttabs intocut-outs and

#8-32x3/8”Screw

holes intobulges properly.

Attach side burner shelfonto left side panelusing one 1/4-

 

 

 

 

20x1/2” screws, one1/4-20x1-1/2”screw, two1/4” lock washers

 

 

 

 

and

two 1/4” flat washers at the rear of shelf shownD; Using three

 

#8 Hex Nut

1/4-20x1/2” screw,1/4” lock washers and1/4” flat washers at front

 

 

 

 

 

of the shelf shown E.

 

 

 

 

Attach side burner lidonto side burner shelfusing four #8-32x3/8”

 

 

 

 

screws, #8 lock washers,#8 flat washers and#8 Hex Nuts shownF.#8 Lock Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drawer

 

 

Right side shelf

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x1/2”Screw

 

 

Tabs into Cut-outs

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x1/2”Screw

 

 

And Holes into bulges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x1/2”Screw

Right side Panel

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x1-1/2”Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4” Lock Washer

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4” Flat Washer

side burner shelf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

side burner lid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#8 -32x3/8Screw

 

 

1/4-20x1-1/2”Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4” Lock Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4” Flat Washer

 

 

 

#8 Lock Washer

E

 

 

Left side panel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4” Lock Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x1/2”Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#8 Flat Washer

 

 

1/4” Flat Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

side burner shelf

 

 

 

 

 

 

Left side panel

 

 

 

side burner shelf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#8 Hex Nut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 • 463250308

3

Tank Gauge Assembly

First, secure temperature probe theclamp on the left side

panel show A.

Make the gauge wire go through the hole on the left side shelf and insert to the tank gauge showB andC.

A

Temperature Probe

Clamp

C

B

Gauge Wire

Gauge Wire

463250308 • 17

4

Side Burner Assembly

Insert the side burner valve into the side burner and secture it to

the bracket using two #5-40x1/5” screws shownA.

Make sure burner tube aligns correctly onto side burner valve underneath left shelf shown B.

Insert back of side burner through left shelf cut-outshownC, reverse 180° after go through thecut-outand make center stud on bottom rear of burner fits into center hole in burner pan on left shelf.

Secure burner to pan using two #10-24x3/8" screws and5mm silicon washer and #10 lock washers shownD.

Attach side burner igniter wire from igniter module to electrode tip underneath left shelf shown E.

C

This surface turn over 180° and insert into cut-outthen turn back when locating onto the the bracket.

D

5mm Silicon Washer

#10 Lock Washer

#10-24x3/8”Screw

#10 Lock Washer 5mm Silicon washer #10-24x3/8”Screw#5-40x1/5”Screw

A

Burner Tube

side burner

Valve

#5-40x1/5”Screw

B

Correct Alignment

Incorrect Alignment

E

Electrode

Ignition Wire

18 • 463250308

5 side burner Control Knob Assembly

Position side burner valve bracket beneath side burner shelf fascia so that valve stem comes through larger center hole in fascia shown A.

Attach side burner bezel to fascia using two #8-32x3/8” screws and#8 lock washers shownA.

Press side burner control knob onto valve stem shown A.

Note: Make sure place the Bezel with longer slot at the top.

A

#8 Lock Washer

#8-32x3/8”Screw

#8 Lock Washer

Valve Stem

#8-32x3/8”Screw

side burner Shelf

Control Knob

side burner Bezel

Fasia

463250308 • 19

6

Side burner Wind Diverter, Side burner Cap and Clip,

 

side burner Grate, Griddle

 

 

Place side burner wind diverter over side burner aligning cut-

 

 

out

 

 

Place burner cap onto side burner and attach side burner cap

 

 

clip shown B.

 

 

Place sideb urner cooking grate onto side burner shelf,

 

 

aligning grate legs with holes in shelf shown A.

Clip

 

Place griddle onto side burner shelf shownA.

 

A

Griddle

Side burner Cooking Grate

Burner Cap

Diverter

Electrode

B

Locked Position

20 • 463250308

7 Trough Install

First, place Trough Middle onto Firebox showA.

Second, place two Trough Assy onto Firebox.Make sure this is put in the right direction as show in B.

A

r a e R

Trough Middle

t n ro F

B

Trough Assy

Trough Middle

463250308 • 21

8 Cooking Grate and Swing away

Place cooking grates onto the firebox as shown.

Place the Swing away onto the the firebox.Make sure insert the Swing away ends into the holes properly shown as below.

Swing away

Cooking Grate

22 • 463250308

12 LP Tank

LP TANK IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the tank before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use & Care section).

Once tank has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into the tank tray in bottom shelf. Make sure tank valve is facing front of grill.

Secure tank with tank screw under bottom shelf. Insert regulator through large hole in left side panel. See Use & Care section of this manual to perform the "Burner Flame Check" and for important safety instructions before using.

Tank Valve

Facing Front.

Regulator

LP Tank

(not included)

Tank Screw at bottom of slide bracket

CAUTION

LP Tank valve must face to front of cart once tank is attached. Failure to install cylinder correctly may allow gas hose to be damaged in operation, resulting in the risk of fire.

.

Always keep LP tank in upright position during use, transport, and storage.

463250308 • 23

13 Electronic Ignition

Unscrew electronic ignition cap on left side panel. Insert AA battery into ignitor,negative (—) end first. Replace button.

+ -

Battery Cap

Battery Positive(+) side up towards Cap

24 • 463250308

EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department.

Emergencies

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

Gas leaking from

•Damaged hose.

•Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. If

cracked/cut/burned

 

anything but burned, replace valve/hose/regulator. If burned,

hose.

 

discontinue use of product until a plumber has investigated cause

 

 

and corrections are made.

Gas leaking from LP

•Mechanical failure due to rusting or

•Replace LP cylinder.

cylinder.

mishandling.

 

Gas leaking from LP

• Failure of cylinder valve from

• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Return LP cylinder to gas supplier.

cylinder valve.

mishandling or mechanical failure.

 

Gas leaking between

•Improper installation, connection not

•Turn off LP cylinder valve. Remove regulator from cylinder and

LP cylinder and

tight, failure of rubber seal.

visually inspect rubber seal for damage. See LP Cylinder Leak Test

regulator connection.

 

and Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder.

Fire coming through

• Fire in burner tube section of burner due

•Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

control panel.

to blockage.

allow flames to die down. After fire is out and grill is cold, remove

 

 

burner and inspect for spider nests or rust. See Natural Hazard

 

 

and Cleaning the Burner Assembly pages.

Grease fire or

• Too much grease buildup in burner area.

• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

continuous excessive

 

allow flames to die down. After cooling, clean food particles and

flames above cooking

 

excess grease from inside firebox area, grease tray, and other

surface.

 

surfaces.

 

 

 

Troubleshooting

Problem

Possible Cause

Burner(s) will not light

GAS ISSUES:

• Trying to light wrong burner.

using ignitor.

• Burner not engaged with control valve.

(See Electronic Ignition

Troubleshooting also)

• Obstruction in burner.

 

Continued on next page.

No gas flow.

Vapor lock at coupling nut to LP cylinder.

Coupling nut and LP cylinder valve not fully connected.

ELECTRICAL ISSUES:

•Electrode cracked or broken; “sparks at crack.”

•Electrode tip not in proper position.

•Wire and/or electrode covered with cooking residue.

•Wires are loose or disconnected.

•Wires are shorting (sparking) between ignitor and electrode.

Prevention/Solution

See instructions on control panel and in Use and Care section.

Make sure valves are positioned inside of burner tubes.

Ensure burner tubes are not obstructed with spider webs or other matter. See cleaning section of Use and Care.

Make sure LP cylinder is not empty. If LP cylinder is not empty, refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow.”

Turn off knobs and disconnect coupling nut from LP cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

Turn the coupling nut approximately one-halftothree-quartersadditional turn until solid stop. Tighten by hand only - do not use tools.

Replace electrode(s).

Main Burners:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. The distance should be 1/8” to 1/4”. Adjust if necessary.

side burner:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. the distance should be 1/8” to 3/16”. Adjust if necessary.

•Clean wire and/or electrode with rubbing alcohol and clean swab.

•Reconnect wires or replace electrode/wire assembly.

•Replace ignitor wire/electrode assembly.

•Dead battery.

•Replace with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

463250308 • 25

Problem

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

Burner(s) will not light

ELECTRONIC IGNITION:

• See Section I of Electronic Ignition System.

using ignitor.

•No spark, no ignition noise.

(See Electronic Ignition

•No spark, some ignition noise.

• See Section II of Electronic Ignition System.

Troubleshooting also)

 

•Sparks, but not at electrode or at full

• See Section III of Electronic Ignition System.

 

strength.

 

Burner(s) will not

•See “GAS ISSUES:” on previous page.

 

match light.

 

•Use long-stemmatch (fireplace match).

 

•Match will not reach.

 

 

 

•Improper method of match-lighting.

•See “Match-Lighting”section of Use and Care.

Sudden drop in gas

•Out of gas.

•Check for gas in LP cylinder.

flow or low flame.

 

 

 

•Excess flow valve tripped.

•Turn off knobs, wait 30 seconds and light grill. If flames are still low,

 

 

turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect regulator.

 

 

Reconnect regulator and leak-test.Turn on LP cylinder valve, wait

 

 

30 seconds and then light grill.

 

•Vapor lock at coupling nut/LP cylinder

•Turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect coupling nut from

 

connection.

cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

 

 

 

Flames blow out.

•High or gusting winds.

•Turn front of grill to face wind or increase flame height.

 

•Low on LP gas.

•Refill LP cylinder.

 

•Excess flow valve tripped.

•Refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow” above.

 

 

 

Flare-up.

•Grease buildup.

•Clean burners and inside of grill/firebox.

 

•Excessive fat in meat.

•Trim fat from meat before grilling.

 

•Excessive cooking temperature.

•Adjust (lower) temperature accordingly.

 

 

 

Persistent grease fire.

•Grease trapped by food buildup around

•Turn knobs to OFF. Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Leave lid in position

 

burner system.

and let fire burn out. After grill cools, remove and clean all parts.

 

 

 

Flashback...

•Burner and/or burner tubes are blocked.

•Turn knobs to OFF. Clean burner and/or burner tubes. See burner

(fire in burner tube(s)).

 

cleaning section of Use and Care.

 

 

 

Unable to fill LP

•Some dealers have older fill nozzles

•The worn nozzles don’t have enough “bite” to engage the valve. Try

cylinder.

with worn threads.

a second LP dealer.

 

 

 

One burner does not

•Grease buildup or food particles in

•Clean carry-overtube(s) with wire brush.

light from other

end(s) of carryover tube(s).

 

burner(s).

 

 

 

 

 

26 • 463250308

Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition

Problem (Ignition)

Possible Cause

Check Procedure

Prevention/Solution

SECTION I

•Battery not installed

•Check battery orientation.

•Install battery (make sure that “+” and “–”

No sparks appear at

any electrodes when

properly.

 

connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up

control knob turned

 

 

and “–”end down.)

to

; no noise can

 

 

 

be heard from spark

 

 

 

module.

•Dead battery.

•Has battery been used

•Replace battery with new AA-sizealkaline battery.

 

 

 

 

 

previously?

 

 

 

•Faulty spark module.

•If no sparks are generated

•Replace spark module assembly.

 

 

 

 

with new battery and good

 

 

 

 

 

wire connections, module is

 

 

 

 

 

faulty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION II

•Output lead

•Are output connections on

•Remove and reconnect all output connections at

 

No sparks appear at

 

any electrodes when

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

 

control knob turned

connected.

 

 

 

to

; noise can be

 

 

 

 

heard from spark

 

 

 

 

module.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION III

•Output lead

•Are output connections on

•Remove and reconnect all output connections at

 

Sparks are present

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

 

but not at all

connected.

 

 

 

electrodes and/or not

•Arcing to grill away

•If possible, observe grill in

•If sparks are observed other than from burner(s),

 

at full strength

 

 

 

from burner(s).

dark location. Operate

wire insulation may be damaged. Replace wires.

 

 

 

 

ignition system and look for

 

 

 

 

 

arcing between output wires

 

 

 

 

 

and grill frame.

 

 

 

 

•Weak battery.

•All sparks present but weak

•Replace battery with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

 

 

 

 

or at slow rate.

 

 

 

 

•Electrodes are wet.

•Has moisture accumulated

•Use paper towel to remove moisture.

 

 

 

 

on electrode and/or in burner

 

 

 

 

 

ports?

 

 

 

 

•Electrodes cracked or

•Inspect electrodes for

•Replace cracked or broken electrodes.

 

 

 

broken “sparks at crack”.

cracks.

 

 

 

 

•Faulty knob ignition

•If all of the other trouble

•Replace ignition switch/valve assembly.

 

 

 

switches.

shooting procedures listed

 

 

 

 

 

above did not solve the

 

 

 

 

 

problem, it is likely that the

 

 

 

 

 

knob ignition switch is faulty.

 

 

463250308 • 27

LIMITED WARRANTY

Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer-purchaseronly that this product shall be free from defects in workmanship and materials after correct assembly and under normal and reasonable home use for the periods indicated below beginning on the date of purchase.

The manufacturer reserves the right to require that defective parts be returned, postage and or freight pre-paid,by the consumer, for review and examination.

LIMITED warranty against perforation, manufacturing and materials defects ONLY. Electronics - 1 year

Remaining parts - 2 years

Upon consumer supplying proof of purchase as provided herein, Manufacturer will repair or replace the parts listed below which are proven defective during the applicable warranty period. Parts required to complete such repair or replacement shall be free of charge to you except for shipping costs. The original consumer-purchaser will be responsible for all shipping charges of parts replaced under the terms of this limited warranty.

This limited warranty is applicable in the United States and Canada only, is only available to the original owner of the product and is not transferable. Manufacturer requires reasonable proof of your date of purchase. Therefore, you should retain your sales slip or invoice and register your new product immediately. Defective or missing parts subject to this limited warranty will not be replaced without registration or proof of purchase. Register online at http://www.charbroil.com or complete and return via mail the Product Registration Card located on the last page of the Use & Care manual included with this product and retain your sales receipt for proof of purchase.

This limited warranty applies to the functionality of the product ONLY and does not cover cosmetic issues such as scratches, dents, corrosions or discoloring by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners or any tools used in the assembly or installation of the appliance, surface rust, or the discoloration of stainless steel surfaces.

This limited warranty will not reimburse you for the cost of any inconvenience, food, personal injury or property damage.

If an original replacement part is not available, a comparable replacement part will be sent. You will be responsible for all shipping charges of parts replaced under the terms of this limited warranty.

ITEMS MANUFACTURER WILL NOT PAY FOR:

1.Service calls to your home.

2.Repairs when your product is used for other than normal, single-familyhousehold or residential use.

3.Damage resulting from accident, alteration, misuse, abuse, fire, flood, acts of God, improper installation, installation not in accordance with electrical or plumbing codes, or use of products not approved by the manufacturer.

4.Any food loss due to product failures.

5.Replacement parts or repair labor costs for units operated outside the United States or Canada.

6.Pickup and delivery of your product.

7.Repairs to parts or systems resulting from unauthorized modifications made to the product.

8.The removal and/or reinstallation of your product.

9.Shipping cost, standard or expedited, for warranty and replacement parts.

DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF REMEDIES

Repair or replacement of defect parts is your exclusive remedy under the terms of this limited warranty. Manufacturer will not be responsible for any consequential or incidental damages arising from the breach of either this limited warranty or any applicable warranty, or for failure or damage resulting from acts of God, improper care and maintenance, grease fire, accident, alteration, replacement of parts by anyone other than Manufacturer, misuse, transportation, commercial use, abuse, hostile environments (inclement weather, acts of nature, animal tampering), improper installation or installation not in accordance with local codes or printed manufacturer instructions.

THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE SOLE EXPRESS WARRANTY GIVEN BY THE MANUFACTURER. NO PRODUCT PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATION OR DESCRIPTION WHEREVER APPEARING IS WARRANTED BY MANUFACTURER EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SET FORTH IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY PROTECTION ARISING UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY STATE, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE, IS HEREBY LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.

Neither dealers nor the retail establishment selling this product has any authority to make any additional warranties or to promise remedies in addition to or inconsistent with those stated above.

Manufacturer’s maximum liability, in any event, shall not exceed the documented purchase price of the product paid by the original consumer.

This warranty only applies to units purchased from an authorized retailer and or re-seller.

NOTE: Some states do not allow an exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so some of the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights as set for herein. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state. In the state of California only, if refinishing or replacement of the product is not commercially practicable, the retailer selling this product or the Manufacturer will refund the purchase price paid for the product, less the amount directly attributable to use by the original consumerpurchaser prior to discovery of the nonconformity. In addition, in the state of California only, you may take the product to the retail establishment selling this product in order to obtain performance under this limited warranty.

If you wish to obtain performance of any obligation under this limited warranty, you should write to: Char-BroilConsumer Relations

P. O. Box 1240

Columbus, GA 31902-1240

Consumer returns will not be accepted unless a valid Return Authorization is first acquired by calling 1-888-430-7870and then clearly marked on the outside of the package and the package is shipped freight/postagepre-paidto the address above.

28 • 463250308

Please register your product online at:

www.grillregistration.com

(If you register online, you do not need to send in this registration card.)

PLEASE FILL OUT THIS CARD AND RETURN IT WITHIN 10 DAYS OF PURCHASE.FAILURE TO RETURN MAY AFFECT YOUR WARRANTY COVERAGE. FOR WARRANTY SERVICE PROOF OF PURCHASE WILL BE REQUIRED. PLEASE KEEP YOUR SALES RECEIPT. THIS WARRANTY ISNON-TRANSFERABLE.

LLENE ESTA TARJETA Y DEVUELVALA DENTRO DE LOS 10 DIAS DE LA COMPRA. SI NO LA DEVUELVE, PUEDE VERSE AFECTADA SU COBERTURA DE GARANTIA. PARA EL SERVICIO DE GARANTIA ES NECESARIO QUE PRESENTE SU COMPROBANTE DE COMPRA. CONSERVE LA FACTURA. ESTA GARANTIA ES INTRANSFERIBLE.

VEUILLEZ COMPLETER CETTE CARTE ET LA RETOURNER DANS LES 10 JOURS SUIVANT L’ACHAT. LA COUVERTURE DE VOTRE GARANTIE POURRAIT EN ETRE AFFECTEE SI VOUS NE LE FAITES PAS. POUR OBTENIR LE SERVICE SOUS GARANTIE, UNE PREUVE D’ACHAT DOIT ETRE PRESENTEE. VEUILLEZ CONSERVER VOTRE FACTURE. LA PRESENTE GARANTIE N’EST PAS TRANSFERABLE.

1

 

First

 

Name/Nombre/Prénom

 

 

 

 

Initial/Inicial/Initiale

Last Name/Apellido/Nom de famille

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Address (number and street)/Dirección (número y calle)/Adresse (numéro et rue)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apt Number/N de apart./N d’appt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

City/Ciudad/Ville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State/Estado/Province

 

 

Zip Code/Código zip/Code postal

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-mailAddress/Dirección de correo electrónico/Adresse électronique

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you voluntarily provide us with your email address, you give us permission to use your email address to send you offers that may interest you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Si nos informa voluntariamente su dirección de correo electrónico, nos da permiso para usarlo a fin de enviarle ofertas que pueden interesarle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Si vous choisissez de nous fournir votre adresse électronique, vous nous donnez la permission de l’utiliser pour vous faire part d’offres spéciales susceptibles

 

 

 

 

 

 

de vous intéresser.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Example: your name @ your host.com)

 

(Ejemplo: su nombre@su host.com)

 

 

(Exemple : votre nom@votre hôte.com)

 

 

 

 

 

3

4

Phone Number/Número telefónico/Numéro de téléphone

IMPORTANT!/¡IMPORTANTE!/IMPORTANT!

Write Serial Number and Model Number in spaces below. Escriba en los espacios de abajo el número de serie y el número de modelo.

Inscrivez le numéro de série et le numéro de modèle dans les espaces ci-dessous.

6

7

8

Date of Purchase/Fecha de compra/Date de l’achat

Store Name/Nombre de la tienda/Nom du magasin

Purchase Price/Precio de compra/Prix d’achat

$

 

 

 

 

.00

5 Your Gender/Sexo/Sexe :

1.

Male/Masculino/Masculin

2.

Female/Femenino/Féminin

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Which product are your registering? ¿Qué producto está registrando? Quel produitenregistrez-vous?

1.Gas Grill/Parrilla a gas/Gril au gaz

2.Electric Grill/Parrilla eléctrica/Gril électrique

3.Smoker/Ahumador/Fumoir

4.Charcoal Grill/Parrilla a carbón/Barbecue au charbon

5.Charcoal Smoker/Ahumador a carbón/Fumoir au charbon

6.Outdoor Fireplace/Chimenea para exteriores/Foyer extérieur

7.Cooker/Fryer / Cocina/freidora / Cuiseur/Friteuse

8.Other/Otro/Autre

Mail to: / Envíelo a: Consumer Warranty Service P. O. Box 1240

Columbus, GA 31902-1240

Thank you for completing this questionnaire. Your answers will help us and other companies reach you with offers that may interest you. If you prefer not to receive these offers, please check here .

Gracias por completar este cuestionario. Sus respuestas nos ayudarán, a nosotros y a otras compañías, a llegar a usted con ofertas que puedan resultarle de interés. Si prefiere no recibir estas ofertas, por favor marque aquí .

Merci d’avoir bien voulu remplir ce questionnaire. Vos réponses nous aideront et aideront d’autres compagnies à vous communiquer des offres spéciales susceptibles de vous intéresser. Si vous préférez ne pas recevoir d’informations concernant ces offres spéciales, veuillez cocher ici .

463250308 • 29

This Page

Intentionally Blank

30 • 463250308

This Page

Intentionally Blank

463250308 • 31

STOP

Should you encounter a problem with our product CALL US FIRST

Do not return this product to the store.

WE CAN HELP

GRILL SERVICE CENTER

1-888-430-7870

HOURS 8AM-6PMESTMon-Fri

Please ensure your warranty registration is complete.

Grilling Safety Checklist

Read and understand owners manual.

Never overfill LP cylinder. Overfilled cylinders may cause freeze-upof regulator.

Check tubes for spider webs. Ensure valves are correctly installed in burner tubes.

Always ensure control knobs are in OFF position and regulator is attached to tank BEFORE opening tank valve to avoid low flames.

Perform leak test regularly.

Thank You for Your Purchase!

Char-Broil,LLC • Columbus, GA 31902 • Printed in China