Char-Broil INFRARED 10401582 User Manual

Size:
2.93 Mb
Download

Assembly

Guide

Model Numbers: 08401504-A108401504-A208401504 10401582 10401589 10401590 10401591 10401592 10401593 10401594 12401504 12401590

GAS (LP)

(English)

42804526 • 8/16/2011

2 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

A, B, C, Assembly:

 

 

 

CAUTION: For your safety, before operating, Read Product Guide & Outdoor Cooking Guide

provided with this grill.

*SAFETY First…..Grill components may have sharp edges. Be careful when handling grill parts during assembly. We suggest that you wear a sturdy pair of leather gloves while handling the grill parts.

BEFORE You begin assembly of your grill….

1.Carefully remove all components from the carton.

2.Familiarize yourself with the components and hardware used for assembly.

3.Please note that hardware used for assembly may not be shown actual size..

4.After removing components from the carton, split the carton open and use it as a scratch-freework pad to assemble your grill.

BEFORE You Grill….

1.Read Product Guide & Outdoor Cooking Guide

2.Position Grill safely away from walls & structures

3.Pre– Heat Grill—15minutes onHigh to season grill.

NOTE….

Installer: Leave instructions with the grill.

Consumer: Retain instructions for reference. Grill must be installed in accordance with local codes…..

Designed for outdoor use only…

Read all instructions before operating…

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY

(Not Supplied)

Phillips Head

Small Adjustable

Screwdriver

Wrench

 

3 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

Grill Parts Diagram

 

 

 

CC

J

T

H

EE

O

Q

M S

BB

A

AA

B

C

D

Y

 

E

K

 

 

FF

F

 

L

 

 

 

 

H

 

G

I

 

R

 

Z

 

 

W

 

P

 

V

X

 

 

 

 

GG

 

 

GG

 

 

U

 

N

DD

 

 

Key

Qty

Description

Key

Qty

Description

Key

Qty

Description

A

1

Grill Lid

N

1

Hinge Set

AA

1

Handle Heat Sheild

B

1

Cooking Grate

O

1

Venturi Latch Assembly

BB

1

Lid Clasp

C

1

Trough

P

1

Handle

CC

2

Cart Foot

D

1

Burner

Q

1

Logo Plate

DD

10

Tube Plug

E

1

Inner Reflector

R

1

Electrode with Wire

EE

1

Venturi Guard

F

1

Firebox Bottom

S

2

Side Shelf Bushings

FF

1

Piezo Ignitor Button

G

1

Heat Shield

T

2

Cooler Bag

GG

2

Cooler Liner

H

2

Side Lift Mechanism

U

2

Axle Rod

...

1

Hardware Pack

I

1

Rear Lift Mechanism

V

1

Cart Base

...

1

Assembly Manual, English

J

1

Left Side Shelf

W

1

LH Cart Fascia

...

1

Assembly Manual, Spanish

K

1

Right Side Shelf

X.

1

RH Cart Fascia

...

1

Assembly Manual, French

L

1

Regulator Control Valve

Y

1

Match Holder

...

1

Product Guide, English

M

2

Wheel

Z

2

Cooler Tray Kit

...

1

Product Guide, Spanish

 

 

 

 

 

 

...

1

Product Guide, French

NOTE: Some grill parts shown in the assembly steps may differ slightly in appearance from those on your particular model. However, the method of assembly remains the same.

4 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

GRILL CART Assembly

 

 

 

Part

Qty

A1– Cart RH Side Fascia 1

A2– Cart LH Side Fascia

1

A3– Cart Base

1

A4– Cart Foot

2

A5– Wheels

2

Fasteners

#10x3/4"

Wheel Retaining

Axle Rod

screw

Clip

(qty 14)

(qty 2)

(qty 2)

Step 1: Assemble the LH and RH Side Fascia (A1 & A2)to the Cart Base (A3)by aligning screw holes in the fascias with corresponding holes in the cart base. Secure with 7 each, #10x3/4 screws(7 per side) using a phillips screwdriver. Repeat for other side. NOTE: The lift handles are shown in the up position. You can complete steps 1 and 2 with the handles lowered if desired.

A1

A2

A3

Step 2: Carefully place the cart assembly on its

back. Install the Cart Feet (A4) by

threading them into the bushings as shown.

Securely tighten the cart feet.

A4

A3

Step 3: Assemble the Wheels (A5)to the Cart Base (A3)by first sliding an axle rod through the wheel, then sliding the axle rod through the axle rod holes in the cart base. Secure with a wheel retaining clip. Repeat for the other side.

Axle Hole

Axle Rod

A3

A5

Wheel Retaining Clip - install after placing wheel and axle rod through axle hole.

Clip shown properly installed.

Wheel retaining clip -

Install after wheel and axle rod through the hole as shown in this direction only.

5 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

GRILL Assembly

 

 

 

Part

Qty

B1Heat Shield

1

B2Fire Box Assembly

1

Note: Before beginning this step of the assembly, raise the two side lifts to their highest position by pressing the button at the top of the handle and pulling upward on the handle.

The pull handle at the rear of the cart also has a locking button, press the button to raise or lower the pull handle into the desired position. During Assembly, the rear pull handle should remain in its lowered position.

Fasteners

#10-24x 1 1/4"

#10-24

#10 Lock

Fiber Washer

screw

nut

washer

(qty 4)

(qty 4)

(qty 4)

(qty 4)

 

B1

FRONT

Firebox Mounting Brackets

Step 1 - Install the Heat Shield(B1)to the firebox mounting brackets by engaging the tabs into the slots located in the mounting brackets as shown on the right.

Rear Pull Handle

Pull Handle Locking Button

Assure FRONT marking onHeat Shield is to the front of the grill.

Step 2 - Install theFire Box Assembly(B2) to the cart by first placing the firebox assembly onto the firebox mounting brackets. Be sure that the lid clasp is toward the front of the cart. Align the firebox screw holes with the corresponding holes in the mounting brackets. Insert 4#10-24x 1 1/4" machine screws and 4 fiber washers through the firebox and mounting brackets. Secure with 4#10-24nuts and 4 #10

lock washers from below the mounting brackets as shown below.

 

 

 

 

 

#10-24x 1 1/4"

 

 

 

Right hand side

machine screws

 

 

 

Firebox screw

Fiber washers

 

 

 

holes

 

 

NOTE: As viewed

 

B2

 

from the front of

 

 

the grill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: As viewed

 

 

from the front of

 

 

 

the grill.

 

FRONT

 

 

 

Left hand side

 

 

 

Firebox screw

#10 lock washers

 

 

 

 

 

 

holes

#10-24nuts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Step 3

6 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

 

 

GRILL Assembly

Part

Qty

 

Fasteners

 

 

 

 

 

B3– Hinge, RH

1

 

 

 

 

B4– Hinge, LH

1

 

 

 

 

B5– Grill Lid

1

10-24x 5/8"

 

 

 

B6– Heat Shield

1

Fiber Washer

10-24Nut

Spacer for Lid

screw

B7– Handle

1

(qty 12)

(qty 8)

(qty 8)

(qty 2)

- Attach the Hinges (LH and RH) (B4 & B3)to the

Firebox Bottom by aligning the screw holes on the bottom of the grill with the corresponding holes in the hinges. Secure with 2 each#10-24x5/8" screws, 2 fiber washers and 2#10-24 nuts as shown.

NOTE: The LH hinge is mounted to the left side of the firebox bottom as viewed from the rear of the firebox. See Hinge Detail below.

 

B4

 

LH Hinge

 

View from rear of firebox

B2

LH side shown,

 

RH side similar.

Step 5 - Attach the Heatshield (B6)and Handle (B7)the

Grill Lid (B5) by aligning the screw holes in the handle to and heatshield with the corresponding holes in theGrill Lid.

Loosely install 110-24x 5/8" Screwand 1 fiber washeron the LH side of handle. Loosely install a second 10-24x 5/8" Screwand 1 fiber washeron the RHside of handle. Now install the remaining 210-24x 5/8" Screwsand 2 fiber washers.When all four screws and fibers washer have been started, tighten each screw, but do not over tighten the screws.

B7 NOTE:

Assembling

the handle

may require

the assistance

of a helper.

B6

Step 4 - Attach theGrill Lid (B5) to theHinges by aligning the screw holes on the grill lid with the corresponding holes in the hinges. Secure with 2 each #1024x5/8" screws, 1 spacer and 2#10-24 nuts as shown.

B5

B3 - RH Hinge

B4 - LH Hinge

B2

NOTE: The LH and RH hinge locations are referenced from the rear of the firebox.

Hinge Detail

Hinge section to attach to Grill Lid (Top)

Hinge section to attach to Firebox (Bottom)

B5

7 ASSEMBLY GUIDE

 

GRILL FINAL Assembly

 

 

 

Part

Qty.

Part

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

C1

– Side Shelf, RH

1

C7 – Ignitor Wire

1

 

 

C2

– Side Shelf, LH

1

 

 

 

 

C3

– Trough

1

 

 

 

 

C4

– Cooking Grate

1

 

 

 

 

C5

– Regulator Control Valve

1

 

 

 

 

C6

– Cooler Bags/Coolers

2

 

 

Step 1 - Install theRegulator Control Valve (C5) by first sliding the regulator lock toward the rear of the grill, inserting theRegulator Control Valve fully into the exposed burner tube, and then releasing the regulator lock. Next, press the end of theIgnitor Wire (C7) onto the push button ignitor as shown.

Regulator Lock

1.

Slide to rear

 

Regulator

C5

C7

2.Insert Regulator fully into burner tube.

3.Release lock.

Step 2 - Place theSide Shelves RH and LH (C1 & C2) into position by aligning the mounting rods with the bushing located in the firebox bottom. Press the shelves into place firmly. Place theTrough (C3) into the Firebox Bottom, then place the

Cooking Gate (C4) into the Trough. TheCooler Bags (C6) rest on the bottom shelf of the grill cart, as shown.

C4

C2

C3

C1

C6

C6

© 2011 Char-Broil,LLC • Columbus, GA 31902 • Printed in China