Char-Broil 7201560 User Manual

Size:
3.5 Mb
Download

07201560

Smoker, BBQ and Grill

Tools needed for

assembly:

2 Adjustable Wrenches

7/16” Open-EndWrench

Flat Screwdriver

WARNING

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

1.This product is produced with or contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.

2.This product contains chemicals, including lead and lead compounds, known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Wash your hands after handling this product.

WARNING

All surfaces can be hot during use. Use protection

as required to prevent burning.

Do not use this unit on or near combustible surfaces

or structures such as wood decks, dry leaves or

grass, vinyl or wood siding, etc.

SEE OWNERS MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY

INFORMATION.

WARNING

CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD

Burning charcoal inside can kill you. It gives off carbon monoxide, which has no odor. NEVER burn charcoal inside homes, vehicles or tents.

NEVER LEAVE FIRE UNATTENDED!

Do not allow small children near flame. Hot embers can fly out in breezy conditions. Adequate fire extinguishing material should be readily available.

CAUTION

Some parts may contain sharp edges. Wear protective gloves if necessary.

Read and follow all safety statements, warnings, assembly instructions and use & care directions before attempting to assemble and cook.

CAUTION

THIS UNIT IS HEAVY!

DO NOT assemble without a helper.

If you have questions or need assistance during assembly, please call 1-800-241-7548.

To insure your satisfaction and for follow-upservice,register your grill online at www.grillregistration.com

P/N 42804297 (10-02-07)

STOP!

Missing a part?

No need to go back to the store!

The store where you made your purchase does not stock parts for this item. If you need parts, whether they are missing or damaged, call the Customer Service toll free Help Line.

Call us and we will gladly ship the part you need.

Call Grill Service Center for Help and Parts

If you need assistance with your product or warranty parts call 1-800-241-7548. Hours of Service

Center Operation are 8:00 A.M. To 6:00 P.M. EST Monday - Friday.

To order non-warrantyreplacement parts or accessories please visit us on the web at www.charbroil. com or call

1-800-241-7548and one of our friendly and knowledgeable agents will be glad to assist you.

PARTS LIST

Key #

Part Number

Description

Quantity

A

55710232

SILVER SMOKE CHAMBER KIT

1

B

29001712

FIREBOX TOP

1

C

55710234

FIREBOX BOTTOM KIT

1

D

55710235

WOOD SHELF KIT

1

E

55700442

AXLE KIT

1

F

55700443

WHEEL KIT

1

G

55700183

LEG BRACE KIT

2

H

55710236

SMOKESTACK KIT

1

I

55710237

SHORT LEG KIT

2

J

55700186

LONG LEG KIT

2

K

55700187

SHELF BRACKET KIT

2

L

24810036

HOLE PLUG

1

M

55710238

DOOR LATCH KIT

1

N

55710239

LOGO PLATE KIT

1

O

55710204

DELUXE HANDLE KIT, WOOD SPACERS

2

P

55700192

BUTTERFLY DAMPER KIT

2

B

A

C

M

P

V

S

J

G

Key #

Part Number

Description

Quantity

Q

29101311

WIRE FIRE GRATE

3

R

40009916

GRATE, COOKING, SMOKER

2

S

40009925

GRATE, COOKING, FIREBOX

1

T

44830150

GREASE CLIP

1

U

46030090

RACK, WOOD

1

V

44810036

FIREBOX COVER PLATE

1

40003010

OPTIONAL TEMP GAUGE

1

42030350

SNAP BAG

1

42804297

INSTRUCTION ASSEMBLY

1

40053116

OUTER CARTON

1

H

N

L

O

R

I

Q G

D

K

F

T

E

U

FIRST, GET A HELPER! This unit is heavy and requires a second person for lifting and moving.NEXT, pick a suitable

1 location to work. Open the carton and slit the corners so that the carton lays flat. This will give you a protective work surface during assembly.

TO BEGIN ASSEMBLY, build two leg assemblies by sliding thelong leg sections into theshort leg sections.

Short leg section

Long leg section

2

Attach leg braces to the outside of one leg assembly using #10-24x1-3/4” screws and#10-24 flange nuts.Make sure

slotted (oval) hole is toward bottom of leg.

DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN screws until Step 6 is complete.

 

 

 

Leg brace

 

 

 

Do not fully tighten screws

 

Leg brace

 

 

 

until Step 6 is complete.

Slotted

hole

3

Lay the leg assembly on its side with legs braces pointing upward. Insert the wood rack hooks into leg holes and swing rack

upward, parallel to leg braces.

Wood rack

With the aid of a helper, place leg holes of remaining leg assembly over wood rack hooks and rotate leg assembly until it

4 meets the leg braces. Make sure both short legs are at one end of the rack and both long legs at the other end.Attach to leg braces using #10-24x1-3/4” screws and #10-24 flange nuts. DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN screws until Step 8 is complete.

Do not fully tighten screws until Step 6 is complete.

Short leg

Long leg

Short leg

Long leg

Insert a cotter pin into the hole at one end of the axle and bend the ends of the pin back so that it cannot be removed. Slide5 a wheel onto the axle. Slide the axle through the holes at the ends of the short legs. Slide remaining wheel onto axle and

secure with remaining cotter pin.

Cotter pin

Axle

Cotter pin

6

NOTE: Smoker chamber door not pictured

for clarity.

Stand the leg assembly on end, wheels down. Stand the smoker chamber on its solid end, open end up. Place leg assembly against chamber, aligning holes in legs with holes in chamber. Attach legs to chamber using four 1/4-20x2” screws and1/4-20 flange nuts. Insert screws from outside, flange nuts inside chamber.

FULLY TIGHTEN ALL

SCREWS AND NUTS AT

THIS TIME.

Open end up

Smoker chamber

Wheels down

7

Attach Firebox Top Assembly to Firebox Bottom Assembly using eight 1/4-20x3/4” hex-head

bolts as shown below.

Firebox Top Assembly

Firebox Bottom Assembly

8

NOTE: Smoker chamber and firebox doors not pictured for clarity.

 

Diamond FireTM Plate Installation - For modelswithout Diamond FireTM ignitor accessory,

part number 22504850.

 

 

TM

 

 

For models that feature the Diamond Fire ignitor accessory, supplemental instructions

 

are included with ignitor.

 

 

First, locate the cover plate in the hardware box. At the bottom right end of the

Firebox

 

firebox there is an opening for the Diamond FireTM ignitor accessory. Install the

cover plate over the opening using two #8-32x1/2” screws and#8-32 lock nuts.

Second, align the hole pattern on the firebox with the pattern on the smoker chamber.The firebox should be slightly offset from the smoker chamber. Attach using six1/4-20x3/4” hex-head bolts andflat washer inside firebox and1/4-20 flange nuts inside smoker chamber.

Firebox

Cover Plate

9

NOTE: Smoker chamber door not pictured for clarity.

From inside the smoker chamber, slide the smokestack through the large hole. Align the two holes in the smokestack plate

with the holes in the chamber and secure with two 1/4-20x3/4” hex-head bolts outside the chamber and1/4-20 flange nuts

inside.

Smokestack

Smokestack plate

NOTE: Firebox and smoker chamber not pictured for clarity.

10Attach wood handle to smoker chamber door using two1/4-20x4” screws,wood handle spacers, fiber washers and1/4-20 flange nuts, as shown below.Repeat to attach handle to firebox door.

Smoker Chamber

Door

Handle

Fiber Washer

Firebox

Door

Wood Handle Spacer

NOTE: Smoker chamber door not pictured for clarity.
12Attach shelf brackets to outer holes on front of smoker chamber using two 1/4-20x1-1/4” hex-head bolts and 1/4-20 flange nuts.
DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN until Step 13.

NOTE: Smoker chamber door not pictured for clarity.

11 Install grate support screws in thefour rear holes andtwo front-center holes in the smoker chamber. Use six#10-24x1” screws and#10 flange nuts.

Do not fully tighten until Step 13.

Shelf bracket

NOTE: Smoker chamber door not pictured for clarity.

13First, attach shelf slats to the two outer holes in shelf brackets using two#10-24x1” screws and#10-24 flange nuts per slat.DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN SCREWS.

Second, fully tightenhex-headbolts on shelf brackets (installed in previous step).

Third, attach remaining shelf slat to brackets with two#10-24x1” screws and#10-24 flange nuts. FULLY TIGHTEN ALL SHELF

SLAT SCREWS.

2nd

Tighten bracket bolts.

If you have purchased the optional 3” Temperature Gauge,

14part number 40003010, remove the attached nut, insert gauge stem into large hole in cooking chamber door and attach nut to gauge on inside of door.DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN NUT. Make sure text and graphics are aligned for easy viewing.

If you do not have a temperature gauge, install the chrome hole plug (provided) into temperature gauge hole in cooking chamber door.

If you would like to purchase the optional 3” Temperature

Gauge, part number 40003010, call 1-800-241-7548.

3rd

1st

Attach inner slat.

Attach two outer

Fully tighten all

shelf slats. Do not

slat screws.

tighten.

Hole plug

Hang grease clip from holes on bottom right side of smoker chamber. A 12 oz. soup or vegetable can will fit nicely into clip to 15collect grease.

Grease

Clip

If logo plate is not already installed, insert logo plate pins into two holes in lower right corner of smoker chamber door. Press 16logo plate clips onto pins until snug against inside of door.

Logo plate

Logo plate clip