Char-Broil 463210511 User Manual

Size:
6.56 Mb
Download

9

Attach right side shelf

to the

firebox with 1/4-20x1/2" screws on the upper holes.

Attach right fasica to

control

panel with #10-24x1/2"screws.

 

Qty: 2 1/4-20x1/2"Machine Screw

Qty: 2 #10-24x1/2"Machine Screw

10

Attach right towel bar to the rear of right side shelf with #10-24x1/2" screws and#10-24 hex nuts.

Attach right towel bar to the front of right fascia with #8-32x3/8" screw and#8-32 hex nut.

Qty: 2

Qty: 1

#8-32x3/8"

#10-24x1/2"

Machine Screw

Machine Screw

 

Qty: 2

#10-24Hex Nut

Qty: 1

#8-32Hex Nut

21

11

Repeat step 8(A)on left side shelf.Place left side shelf to the left side of firebox(A).

Tighten the pre-installedscrews to the left side shelf (B).

Attach left side shelf to firebox with 1/4-20x1/2” screws on the upper holes.Attach left fascia to control panel with#10-24x1/2” screws.

 

Position valve behind fascia and line up holes (C).

 

Insert (1) of the #8-32x3/8” screws, but do not fully tighten. Slip bezel under inserted screw and position as shown (C).

 

Line up other hole and insert (1) #8-32x3/8” screw through bezel and into valve. Tighten both securely.

 

Unscrew the hardware’s from sideburner. Place sideburner into shelf (D). Make sure to insert valve into sideburner tube. Attach

 

sideburner to drip pan with the screws and lock washers unscrewed from sideburner just now.

 

Attach sideburner ignitor wire to electrode as shown (E ).

 

 

 

A

Qty:

2

Qty: 5

Qty: 2

1/4-20x1/2"

#10-24x1/2"

#8-32x3/8”

Machine Screw

Machine Screw

Machine Screw

Qty: 3

#10-24Hex Nut

B

C

Control Knob Bezel

Sideburner Valve

D

Sideburner

 

E

Sideburner Tube

Sideburner Valve

Sideburner Ignitor Wire

Valve

22

12

Attach left towel bar to the rear of left side shelf with #10-24x1/2” screws and#10-24 hex nuts.

 

Attach left towel bar to left fascia with #8-32x3/8” screw and#8-32 het nuts (A).

 

Place grate onto sideburner shelf (B).

 

 

Place control knob onto sideburner valve stem (C).

 

 

A

B

 

Left Fascia

 

Left Towel Bar

Sideburner Grid

C

Control Knob

Qty: 2

Qty: 2

Qty: 1

Qty: 1

#10-24x1/2"

#10-24

#8-32x3/8”

#8-32

Machine Screw

Hex Nut

Machine Screw

Hex Nut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place heat tents over burners as shown.

13

tent

Heat

23

14

Place cooking grates onto grate rests.

Place warming grid onto the top of the firebox. Vertical legs insert into the slots on the upper ledge of the firebox.

Warming Grid

Cooking Grate

Slot

Unscrew ignitor cap and place AA battery into ignitor slot with positive end (+) facing outward. Screw ignitor cap onto ignitor.

15

Ignitor Cap

AA Battery

24

Hang grease cup clip from bottom of grease tray and place grease cup into grease cup clip.

16

Grease Tray

Grease Cup Clip

Grease Cup

CAUTION

Failure to install grease cup clip and cup will cause hot grease to drip from bottom of grill with risk of fire or property damage.

17

LP tank is sold separately. Use only with an OPD (over-fillprotection device) equipped LP tank. Fill and leak check before

attaching to grill and regulator.

tank valve is facing

left

side of

the grill.Then place tank retainer

Place LP tank into hole in bottom shelf ,make sure

 

as shown

to hold LP tank securely in place.

connect regulator to

tank

valve

securely.

 

Place the

hose onto the hook as shown.Then

See Use and Care section to correctly Leak Test and

perform the Burner Flame Check.

CAUTION

• Failure to install tank correctly may allow gas hose to be damaged in operation, resulting in the risk of fire.

Hose

Regulator

LP Tank

25

EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department.

Emergencies

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

Gas leaking from

• Damaged hose.

• Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. If

cracked/cut/burned

 

anything but burned, replace valve/hose/regulator. If burned,

hose.

 

discontinue use of product until a plumber has investigated cause

 

 

and corrections are made.

Gas leaking from LP

• Mechanical failure due to rusting or

• Replace LP cylinder.

cylinder.

mishandling.

 

Gas leaking from LP

• Failure of cylinder valve from

• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Return LP cylinder to gas supplier.

cylinder valve.

mishandling or mechanical failure.

 

Gas leaking between

• Improper installation, connection not

• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Remove regulator from cylinder and

LP cylinder and

tight, failure of rubber seal.

visually inspect rubber seal for damage. See LP Cylinder Leak Test

regulator connection.

 

and Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder.

Fire coming through

• Fire in burner tube section of burner due

• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

control panel.

to blockage.

allow flames to die down. After fire is out and grill is cold, remove

 

 

burner and inspect for spider nests or rust. See Natural Hazard

 

 

and Cleaning the Burner Assembly pages.

Grease fire or

• Too much grease buildup in burner area.

• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

continuous excessive

 

allow flames to die down. After cooling, clean food particles and

flames above cooking

 

excess grease from inside firebox area, grease tray, and other

surface.

 

surfaces.

 

 

 

Troubleshooting

Problem

Possible Cause

Burner(s) will not light

GAS ISSUES:

• Trying to light wrong burner.

using ignitor.

• Burner not engaged with control valve.

(See Electronic Ignition

Troubleshooting also)

• Obstruction in burner.

 

Continued on next page.

No gas flow.

Vapor lock at coupling nut to LP cylinder.

Coupling nut and LP cylinder valve not fully connected.

ELECTRICAL ISSUES:

Electrode cracked or broken; “sparks at crack.”

Electrode tip not in proper position.

Wire and/or electrode covered with cooking residue.

Wires are loose or disconnected.

Wires are shorting (sparking) between ignitor and electrode.

Prevention/Solution

See instructions on control panel and in Use and Care section.

Make sure valves are positioned inside of burner tubes.

Ensure burner tubes are not obstructed with spider webs or other matter. See cleaning section of Use and Care.

Make sure LP cylinder is not empty. If LP cylinder is not empty, refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow.”

For a grill equipped with the AUTO-CLEAN™feature, make sure theAUTO-CLEAN™valve is set to “Grill”

Turn off knobs and disconnect coupling nut from LP cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

Turn the coupling nut approximately one-halftothree-quartersadditional turn until solid stop. Tighten by hand only - do not use tools.

Replace electrode(s).

Main Burners:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. The distance should be 1/8” to 1/4”. Adjust if necessary.

Sideburner:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. the distance should be 1/8” to 3/16”. Adjust if necessary.

Clean wire and/or electrode with rubbing alcohol and clean swab.

Reconnect wires or replace electrode/wire assembly.

Replace ignitor wire/electrode assembly.

• Dead battery.

• Replace with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

26

Troubleshooting (continued)

Problem

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

Burner(s) will not light

ELECTRONIC IGNITION:

• See Section I of Electronic Ignition System.

using ignitor.

• No spark, no ignition noise.

(See Electronic Ignition

• No spark, some ignition noise.

• See Section II of Electronic Ignition System.

Troubleshooting also)

 

• Sparks, but not at electrode or at full

• See Section III of Electronic Ignition System.

 

strength.

 

Burner(s) will not

• See “GAS ISSUES:” on previous page.

 

match light.

• Match will not reach.

• Use long-stemmatch (fireplace match).

 

 

• Improper method of match-lighting.

• See “Match-Lighting”section of Use and Care.

Sudden drop in gas

• Out of gas.

• Check for gas in LP cylinder.

flow or low flame.

• Excess flow valve tripped.

• Turn off knobs, wait 30 seconds and light grill. If flames are still low,

 

 

 

turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect regulator.

 

 

Reconnect regulator and leak-test.Turn on LP cylinder valve, wait

 

 

30 seconds and then light grill.

 

• Vapor lock at coupling nut/LP cylinder

• Turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect coupling nut from

 

connection.

cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

Flames blow out.

• High or gusting winds.

• Turn front of grill to face wind or increase flame height.

 

• Low on LP gas.

• Refill LP cylinder.

 

• Excess flow valve tripped.

• Refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow” above.

Flare-up.

• Grease buildup.

• Clean burners and inside of grill/firebox.

 

• Excessive fat in meat.

• Trim fat from meat before grilling.

 

• Excessive cooking temperature.

• Adjust (lower) temperature accordingly.

 

 

 

Persistent grease fire.

• Grease trapped by food buildup around

• Turn knobs to OFF. Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Leave lid in position

 

burner system.

and let fire burn out. After grill cools, remove and clean all parts.

 

 

 

Flashback...

• Burner and/or burner tubes are blocked.

• Turn knobs to OFF. Clean burner and/or burner tubes. See burner

(fire in burner tube(s)).

 

cleaning section of Use and Care.

Unable to fill LP

• Some dealers have older fill nozzles

• The worn nozzles don’t have enough “bite” to engage the valve. Try

cylinder.

with worn threads.

a second LP dealer.

One burner does not

• Grease buildup or food particles in

• Clean carry-overtube(s) with wire brush.

light from other

end(s) of carryover tube(s).

 

burner(s).

 

 

AUTO-CLEAN™

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

(If Equipped)

 

 

Timer does not work

Ÿ Dead Battery

Ÿ Replace Batteries

(Green light does not

Ÿ Batteries installed incorrectly.

Ÿ Install batteries correctly.

flash)

Ÿ Knob Position did not start the Clean

Ÿ Push Knob in to start the clean cycle. (Green LED should begin to

 

Cycle

flash)

 

 

 

No LED’s will illuminate

Ÿ Dead Battery

Ÿ Replace Batteries

 

 

 

Red LED next to battery

Ÿ Low Battery Strength

Ÿ Prepare to replace batteries (NOTE: Clean cycle will operate with a

symbol is illuminated

 

weak battery.

 

 

 

27

Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition

Problem (Ignition)

Possible Cause

Check Procedure

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

 

SECTION I

• Battery not installed

• Check battery orientation.

• Install battery (make sure that “+” and “–”

No sparks appear at

any electrodes when

properly.

 

connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up

Electronic Ignition Button

 

 

and “–”end down.)

is pressed; no noise can

• Dead battery.

• Has battery been used

• Replace battery with new AA-sizealkaline battery.

be heard from spark

module.

 

previously?

 

 

• Button assembly not

• Check to insure threads are

• Unscrew button cap assembly and reinstall, making

 

installed properly.

properly engaged. Button

sure threads are aligned and engaged fully.

 

 

should travel up and down

 

 

 

without binding.

 

 

• Faulty spark module.

• If no sparks are generated

• Replace spark module assembly.

 

 

with new battery and good

 

 

 

wire connections, module is

 

 

 

faulty.

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION II

• Output lead

• Are output connections on

• Remove and reconnect all output connections at

No sparks appear at

any electrodes when

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

Electronic Ignition Button

connected.

 

 

is pressed; noise can

 

 

 

be heard from spark

 

 

 

module.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION III

• Output lead

• Are output connections on

• Remove and reconnect all output connections at

Sparks are present

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

but not at all

connected.

 

 

electrodes and/or not

• Arcing to grill away

• If possible, observe grill in

• If sparks are observed other than from burner(s),

at full strength

 

from burner(s).

dark location. Operate

wire insulation may be damaged. Replace wires.

 

 

ignition system and look for

 

 

 

arcing between output wires

 

 

 

and grill frame.

 

 

• Weak battery.

• All sparks present but weak

• Replace battery with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

 

 

or at slow rate.

 

 

• Electrodes are wet.

• Has moisture accumulated

• Use paper towel to remove moisture.

 

 

on electrode and/or in burner

 

 

 

ports?

 

 

• Electrodes cracked or

• Inspect electrodes for

• Replace cracked or broken electrodes.

 

broken “sparks at

cracks.

 

 

crack”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

NOTES

29

NOTES

30