Char-Broil 415.9011211, 466224611 User Manual

Size:
4.21 Mb
Download

PRODUCT GUIDE

MODEL 466224611

Sears Item No. 90112

Sears Model No. 415.90112110

IMPORTANT: Fill out the product record information below.

Serial Number

See rating label on grill for serial number.

Date Purchased

For support and to register your grill, please visit us at www.charbroil.com

If you have questions or need assistance during assembly, please call 1-888-430-7870.

Estimated assembly time: 30 minutes

The following are trademarks registered by W.C. Bradley Co. in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office: Caldera®; Charcoal2Go®; Char-Broil®;American Gourmet®; Bandera®; Brush Hawg®; CB 940®;Char-Diamonds®;Char-BroilCharcoal/Gas®; Everybody Grills®; Grill 2 Go®; Grill 2 Go® Express®; Grill Lovers®; Infrared

Grilling That’s All About U®; Keepers of the Flame®; Magneto®; New Braunfels Smoker Company®; Patio Bistro®; Patio Caddie®; Patio Kitchen®; Pro-Sear®;RED®; Quantum®; Santa Fe®; Sear and Grill®; Sierra®; Signature Series®; Sure2Burn®; The Big Easy®; U®; Wild West Tradition®; and the following marks:

®

®

The following are trademarks of W.C. Bradley Co.:America's Legendary Barbeque Company™;

Advantage Series™; Auto-Clean™;ChefTested™; Commercial

Series™; Designer Series™;; Diamond Flame™; Double Chef™; Everybody Outside™; FastStart™; FlavorMaster™; Front Avenue™; Grill 2 Go® Advantage™;

Grill 2 Go® Ice™; Hog and Yard Bird™; H20 Smoker™; Infrared. Grilling’s Juicy Little Secret™; Incredible Taste. Infallible Results™; Infrared Inside™; Let’s Grill Something Together™; Longhorn™;; Precision Flame™; Quick2Burn™; QuickSet™; Ready When You Are™; Season, Set, And Savor™; Sizzle On The Grill™; SureFire™; Torchfork™; Trentino™; Universal Grill Parts™; You Bring the Party™ TEC™ is a trademark of Tec Infrared Grills.

© 2010 Char-Broil,LLC Columbus, GA 31902

Printed in China

Assembly instructions © 2010

11/17/10 G519-001-160801

TABLE OF CONTENTS

For Your Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3

Use and Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-9

Limited Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11

Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13-24

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25-27

Registration Card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31

Safety Symbols

The symbols and boxes shown below explain what each heading means. Read and follow all of the messages found throughout the manual.

WARNING

WARNING: Indicates an potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION

CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation or unsafe practice which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

DANGER

DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

DANGER

If you smell gas:

1.Shut off gas to the appliance.

2.Extinguish any open flame.

3.Open lid.

4.If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas supplier or your fire department.

WARNING

1.Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

2.An LP cylinder not connected for use shall not be stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

CAUTION

For residential use only. Do not use for commercial

cooking.

THIS GRILL IS FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY.

CAUTION:

Read and follow all safety statements, assembly instructions, and use and care directions before attempting to assemble and cook.

INSTALLER/ASSEMBLER:

Leave this manual with consumer.

CONSUMER:

Keep this manual for future reference.

WARNING:

Failure to follow all manufacturer’s instructions could result in serious personal injury and/or property damage.

CAUTION:

Some parts may contain sharp edges – especially as noted in the manual! Wear protective gloves if necessary.

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WARNING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAUTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

 

 

Using pots larger than 6 quarts in capacity could

 

1. Combustion by-productsproduced when using

 

 

exceed weight limit of the

 

this product contain chemicals known to the State of

 

 

side burner shelf

 

California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other

 

 

or side shelf,

 

reproductive harm.

 

 

resulting in failure

 

2. This product contains chemicals, including lead

 

 

of grill cart

 

and lead compounds, known to the State of

 

 

components.

 

California to cause cancer, birth defects or other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

reproductive harm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wash your hands after handling this product.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Installation Safety Precautions

Use grill, as purchased, only with LP (propane) gas and the regulator/valve assembly supplied. If your grill is Dual Fuel ready, a conversion kit must be purchased for use with natural gas.

Grill installation must conform with local codes, or in their absence of local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/ NFPA 54, Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or Propane Storage and Handling Code, B149.2, or the Standard for Recreational Vehicles, ANSI A 119.2/NFPA 1192, and CSA Z240 RV Series, Recreational Vehicle Code, as applicable.

All electrical accessories (such as rotisserie) must be electrically grounded in accordance with local codes, or

National Electrical Code, ANSI / NFPA 70 or Canadian Electrical Code, CSA C22.1. Keep any electrical cords and/or fuel supply hoses away from any hot surfaces.

This grill is safety certified for use in the United States and/or Canada only. Do not modify for use in any other location. Modification will result in a safety hazard.

WARNING

Do not attempt to repair or alter the hose/valve/regulator for any “assumed” defect. Any modification to this assembly will void your warranty and create the risk of a gas leak and fire. Use only authorized replacement parts supplied by manufacturer.

3

Retainer Strap

USE AND CARE

DANGER

NEVER store a spare LP cylinder under or near the appliance or in an enclosed area.

Never fill a cylinder beyond 80% full.

An over filled or improperly stored cylinder is a hazard due to possible gas release from the safety relief valve. This could cause an intense fire with risk of property damage, serious injury or death.

If you see, smell or hear gas escaping, immediately get away from the LP cylinder/appliance and call your fire department.

LP Cylinder Removal, Transport and Storage

•Turn OFF all control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Turn coupling nut counterclockwise by hand only - do not use tools to disconnect. Loosen cylinder screw beneath bottom shelf, then lift LP cylinder up and out of cart. Install safety cap onto LP cylinder valve. Always use cap and strap supplied with valve.

Failure to use safety cap as directed may result in serious personal injury and/or property damage.

•A disconnected LP cylinder in LP Cylinder Valve

 

storage or being transported

 

must have a safety cap installed (as shown).

 

Do not store an LP cylinder in enclosed spaces

 

such as a carport, garage, porch, covered

Safety

patio or other building. Never leave an LP cylinder

inside a vehicle which may become overheated

Cap

 

by the sun.

•Do not store an LP cylinder in an area where children play.

LP Cylinder

•The LP cylinder used with your grill must meet the following requirements:

Use LP cylinders only with these required measurements: 12" (30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.) capacity maximum.

•LP cylinders must be constructed and marked in accordance with specifications for LP cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) or for Canada, CAN/CSA-B339,cylinders, spheres and tubes for transportation of dangerous goods. Transport Canada (TC). See LP cylinder collar for marking.

LP cylinder valve must have:

•Type 1 outlet compatible with

regulator or grill.

•Safety relief valve.

•UL listed Overfill Protection

OPD Hand Wheel

Device (OPD). This OPD safety

feature is identified by a unique triangular hand wheel. Use only LP cylinders equipped with this type of valve.

•LP cylinder must be arranged for vapor withdrawal and include collar to protect LP cylinder valve. Always keep LP cylinders in upright position during use, transit or storage.

LP cylinder in upright position for vapor withdrawal

LP (Liquefied Petroleum Gas)

LP gas is nontoxic, odorless and colorless when produced.For Your Safety, LP gas has been given an odor (similar to rotten cabbage) so that it can be smelled.

LP gas is highly flammable and may ignite unexpectedly when mixed with air.

LP Cylinder Filling

Use only licensed and experienced dealers.

LP dealer must purge new cylinderbefore filling.

Dealer shouldNEVER fill LP cylinder more than 80% of LP cylinder volume. Volume of propane in cylinder will vary by temperature.

A frosty regulator indicates gas overfill. Immediately close LP cylinder valve and call local LP gas dealer for assistance.

•Do not release liquid propane (LP) gas into the atmosphere. This is a hazardous practice.

•To remove gas from LP cylinder, contact an LP dealer or call a local fire department for assistance. Check the telephone directory under “Gas Companies” for nearest certified LP dealers.

4

LP Cylinder Exchange

Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder

•Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing your empty LP cylinder through an exchange service. Use only those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill, test and certify their cylinders. Exchange your cylinder only for an OPD safety feature-equipped cylinder as described in the "LP Cylinder" section of this manual.

Always keep new and exchanged LP cylinders in upright position during use, transit or storage.

Leak test new and exchanged LP cylinders BEFORE connecting to grill.

•Place dust cap on cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is not in use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve outlet that is provided with the cylinder valve. Other types of caps or plugs may result in leakage of propane.

LP Cylinder Leak Test

For your safety

Leak test must be repeated each time LP cylinder is exchanged or refilled.

Do not smoke during leak test.

Do not use an open flame to check for gas leaks.

Grill must be leak tested outdoors in awell-ventilatedarea, away from ignition sources such as gas fired or electrical appliances. During leak test, keep grill away from open flames or sparks.

•Use a clean paintbrush and a 50/50 mild soap and water solution. Brush soapy solution onto areas indicated by arrows in figure below.

useDo not household cleaning agents.Damage to gas train components can result.

1.LP cylinder must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to assembly section.)

2.Turn all control knobs to the OFF position.

3.Turn LP cylinder OFF by turninghand-wheelclockwise to afull stop.

4.Remove the protective cap from LP cylinder valve. Always use cap and strap supplied with valve.

lo

ck

 

wi

ffC

 

se

O

 

 

OPD Hand Wheel

Type 1 outlet with thread on outside

Safety Relief Valve

Strap and Cap

Do not use a POL transport plug (plastic part with external threads)! It will defeat the safety feature of the valve.

WARNING

If “growing” bubbles appear do not use or move the LP

cylinder. Contact an LP gas supplier or your fire

department!

5.Hold regulator and insert nipple into LP cylinder valve.Hand-tightenthe coupling nut, holding regulator in a straight line with LP cylinder valve so as not tocross-threadthe connection.

Nipple has to be centered into the LP cylinder valve.

5

Straight

Hold coupling nut and regulator as shown for proper connection to LP cylinder valve.

6.Turn the coupling nut clockwise and tighten to a full stop. The regulator will seal on theback-checkfeature in the LP cylinder valve, resulting in some resistance.An additional one-half to three-quarters turn is required to complete the connection. Tighten by hand only – do not use tools.

NOTE:

If you cannot complete the connection, disconnect regulator and repeat steps 5 and 6. If you are still unable to complete the connection, do not use this regulator!

DANGER

Do not insert any tool or foreign object into the valve outlet or safety relief valve. You may damage the valve and cause a leak. Leaking propane may result in explosion, fire, severe personal injury, or death.

WARNING

Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed in or on a boat.

Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed in or on an RV.

Never attempt to attach this grill to the self-containedLP gas system of a camper trailer or motor home.

Do not use grill until leak-tested.

If a leak is detected at any time, STOP and call the fire department.

If you cannot stop a gas leak, immediately close LPcylinder valve and call LP gas supplier or your fire department!

6

Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator

1.Turn all grill control knobs to OFF.

2.Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP cylinder.

3.Completely open LP cylinder valve by turning hand wheel counterclockwise. If you hear arushing sound, turn gas off immediately. There is a major leak at the connection.Correct before proceeding.

4.Brush soapy solution onto areas circled below, or other similar fittings on your grill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Your grill

 

 

NOTE: Sideburner

 

may NOT be

 

 

shelf fascia not

 

equipped with a

 

 

shown for clarity.

 

sideburner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.If “growing” bubbles appear, there is a leak. Close LP cylinder valve immediately and retighten connections.If leaks cannot be stopped do not try to repair. Call for replacement parts.

6.Always close LP cylinder valve after performing leak test by turning hand wheel clockwise.

WARNING

For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious Injury:

Do not let children operate or play near grill.

Keep grill area clear and free from materials that burn.

Do not block holes in sides or back of grill.

Check burner flames regularly.

Use grill only in well-ventilatedspace. NEVER use in enclosed space such as carport, garage, porch, covered patio, or under an overhead structure of any kind.

Do not use charcoal or ceramic briquets in a gas grill. (Unless briquets are supplied with your grill.)

Use grill at least 3 ft. from any wall or surface.

Maintain 10 ft. clearance to objects that can catch fire or sources of ignition such as pilot lights on water heaters, live electrical appliances, etc.

Apartment Dwellers:

Check with management to learn the requirements and fire codes for using an LP gas grill in your apartment complex. If allowed, use outside on the ground floor with a three (3) foot clearance from walls or rails. Do not use on or under balconies.

NEVER attempt to light burner with lid closed. A buildup of non-ignitedgas inside a closed grill is hazardous.

Never operate grill with LP cylinder out of correct position specified in assembly instructions.

Always close LP cylinder valve and remove coupling nut before moving LP cylinder from specified operation position.

Safety Tips

sBefore opening LP cylinder valve, check the coupling nut for tightness.

sWhen grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP cylinder valve.

sNever move grill while in operation or still hot. Uselong-handledbarbecue utensils and oven mitts to avoid

burns and splatters.

sMaximum load for sideburner and side shelf is 10 lbs. greaseThe tray must be inserted into grill and emptied after

each use. Do not remove grease tray until grill has completely cooled.

sClean grill often, preferably after each cookout. If a bristle brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces prior to grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.

sIf you notice grease or other hot material dripping from grill onto valve, hose or regulator, turn off gas supply at once. Determine the cause, correct it, then clean and inspect valve, hose and regulator before continuing. Perform a leak test.

sKeep ventilation openings in cylinder enclosure (grill cart) free and clear of debris.

sDo not store objects or materials inside the grill cart enclosure that would block the flow of combustion air to the underside of either the control panel or the firebox bowl.

sThe regulator may make a humming or whistling noise during operation. This will not affect safety or use of grill.

sIf you have a grill problem see the "Troubleshooting Section". sIf the regulator frosts, turn off grill and LP cylinder valve

immediately. This indicates a problem with the cylinder and it should not be used on any product. Return to supplier!

CAUTION

Putting out grease fires by closing the lid is not possible. Grills are well ventilated for safety reasons.

Do not use water on a grease fire. Personal injury may result. If a grease fire develops, turn knobs and LP cylinder off.

Do not leave grill unattended while preheating or burning off food residue on HI. If grill has not been regularly cleaned, a grease fire can occur that may damage the product.

Ignitor Lighting

sDo not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Turn OFF gas burner control valves.

2.Turn ON gas at LP cylinder.

3.Open lid during lighting.

4.To ignite, push and turn ignition burner knob to HI.

5. Push. and hold ELECTRONIC IGNITIONbutton until the burner lights.

6.If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the lighting procedure.

7.To ignite remaining burners, turn knob to the HI position starting with the burners closest to IGNITION BURNERS first. If ignitor does not work, follow match lighting instructions.

Lighting instructions are continued on the next page

7

Ignitor Lighting (continued)

8.For grills equipped with ELECTRONIC IGNITION at each burner:

Repeat steps 4 through 6 to light each burner.

9.Once each burner has ignited, turn knobs to desired setting.

WARNING

Turn controls and gas source or tank OFF when not in use.

CAUTION

If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the lighting procedure. If the burner does not ignite with the valve open, gas will continue to flow out of the burner and could accidently ignite with risk of injury.

Match-Lighting

sDo not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Open lid. TurnON gas at LP cylinder.

2.Place match into match holder (hanging from side panel of grill). Light match; then light burner by placing match through the match light hole on right or left side of grill.

3.Push in and turn far right or far left burner knob to the HI position, depending on match light hole selected. Be sure burner lights and stays lit.

4.Light adjacent burners in sequence by pushing knobs in and turning to the HI position.

Sideburner Ignitor Lighting

sDo not lean over grill while lighting.

1.Open sideburner lid. Turn ONgas at LP cylinder.

2.Turn sideburner knob to the HI position, push and hold

ELECTRONIC IGNITOR button.

3.If sideburner does NOT light within 5 seconds, turn knob to OFF, wait 5 minutes, then

repeat lighting procedure.

Sideburner Match Lighting

1.Open sideburner lid. Turn ONgas at LP cylinder.

2.Place lit match near burner.

3. Turn sideburner knob to theHI position.

Be sure burner lights and stays lit.

Burner Flame Check

Remove cooking grates and flame tamers. Light burners, rotate knobs from HI toLOW. You should see a smaller flame inLOW position than seen onHI. Perform burner flame check on sideburner, also. Always check flame prior to each use. If only low flame is seen refer to "Sudden drop or low flame" in theTroubleshooting Section.

HI

LOW

Turning Grill Off

Turn all knobs to the OFFposition. Turn LP cylinderOFF by turninghand-wheelclockwise to a full stop.

Ignitor Check

Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Press and hold electronic ignitor button. "Click" should be heard and spark seen each time between each collector box or burner and electrode. See

"Troubleshooting" if no click or spark.

Valve Check

Important: Make sure gas is off at LP cylinder before checking valves. Knobs lock in OFFposition. To check valves, first push in knobs and release, knobs should spring back. If knobs do not spring back, replace valve assembly before using grill. Turn knobs to LOWposition then turn back to OFFposition. Valves should turn smoothly.

Hose Check

Before each use, check to see if hoses are cut or worn. Replace damaged hoses before using grill. Use only valve/hose/regulator specified by manufacturer.

General Grill Cleaning

Do not mistake brown or black accumulation of grease and smoke for paint. Interiors of gas grills are not painted at the factory (and should never be painted). Apply a strong solution of detergent and water or use a grill cleaner with scrub brush on insides of grill lid and bottom. Rinse and allow to completely air dry.Do not apply a caustic grill/oven cleaner to painted surfaces.

Plastic parts: Wash with warm soapy water and wipe dry. useDo not citrisol, abrasive cleaners, degreasers or a concentrated grill cleaner on plastic parts. Damage to and failure of parts can result.

Porcelain surfaces: Because ofglass-likecomposition, most residue can be wiped away with baking soda/water solution or specially formulated cleaner. Use nonabrasive scouring powder for stubborn stains.

Painted surfaces: Wash with mild detergent or nonabrasive cleaner and warm soapy water. Wipe dry with a soft nonabrasive cloth.

Stainless steel surfaces: To maintain your grill’s high quality appearance, wash with mild detergent and warm soapy water and wipe dry with a soft cloth after each use.Baked-ongrease deposits may require the use of an abrasive plastic cleaning pad. Use only in direction of brushed finish to avoid damage. Do not use abrasive pad on areas with graphics.

Cooking surfaces: If a bristle brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces prior to grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.

8

CAUTION

SPIDER ALERT!

SPIDER AND WEBS

INSIDE BURNER TUBE

If you notice that your grill is getting hard to light or that the flame isn’t as strong as it should be, take the time to check and clean the venturi’s.

VALVE

SPIDER WEBS

CONTROL PANEL

INSIDE VENTURI

BURNER

In some areas of the country, spiders or small insects have been known to create “flashback” problems. The spiders spin webs, build nests and lay eggs in the grill’s venturi tube(s) obstructing the flow of gas to the burner. The backed-upgas can ignite in the venturi behind the control panel. This is known as a flashback and it can damage your grill and even cause injury.

To prevent flashbacks and ensure good performance the burner and venturi assembly should be removed from the grill and cleaned before use whenever the grill has been idle for an extended period.

Storing Your Grill

Clean cooking grates.

Store in dry location.

When LP cylinder is connected to grill, store outdoors in a wellventilated space and out of reach of children.

Cover grill if stored outdoors. Choose from a variety of grill covers offered by manufacturers.

Store grill indoors ONLY if LP cylinder is turned off and disconnected, removed from grill and stored outdoors.

When removing grill from storage, follow “Cleaning the Burner Assembly” instructions before starting grill.

Cleaning the Burner Assembly

Follow these instructions to clean and/or replace parts of burner assembly or if you have trouble igniting grill.

1.Turn gas OFF at control knobs and LP cylinder.

2.Remove cooking grates and flame tamers.

3.Remove carryover tubes and burners.

4.Detach electrode from burner.

NOTE: Removal/Detachment method will depend on the burner configuration. See different configurations in illustrations below.

5.Carefully lift each burner up and away from valve openings. We suggest three ways to clean the burner tubes. Use the one

easiest for you.

(A)Bend a stiff wire (a light weight coat hanger works well) into a small hook. Run the hook through each burner tube several times.

(B)Use a narrow bottle brush with a flexible handle (do not use a brass wire brush), run the brush through each burner tube several times.

(C)Wear eye protection: Use an air hose to force air into the burner tube and out the burner ports. Check each port to make sure air comes out each hole.

6.Wire brush entire outer surface of burner to remove food residue and dirt.

7.Clean any blocked ports with a stiff wire such as an open paper clip.

8.Check burner for damage, due to normal wear and corrosion some holes may become enlarged. If any large cracks or holes are found replace burner.

VERY IMPORTANT: Burner tubes must reengage valve openings. See illustrations at right.

Correct

9. Attach electrode to burner.

10.Carefully replace burners.

11.Attach burners to brackets on firebox.

12.Reposition carryover tubes and attach to burners. Replace flame tamers and cooking grates.

Remove screws

rebox Fi

be tu Carryover

Firebox

burner Electrode bracket

Firebox

 

Electrode

tube

 

Carryover

 

 

Pry off

Firebox burner

electrode with

a flat blade

bracket

screwdriver

9

LIMITED WARRANTY

This warranty only applies to units purchased from an authorized retailer. Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer-purchaser only that this product shall be free from defects in workmanship and materials after correct assembly and under normal and reasonable home use for the periods indicated below beginning on the date of purchase*. The manufacturer reserves the right to require that defective parts be returned, postage and or freightpre-paidby the consumer for review and examination.

SCOPE OF COVERAGE

PERIOD OF COVERAGE

TYPE OF FAILURE COVERAGE

Burner

3 years from date of purchase*

PERFORATION, MANUFACTURING,

Firebox

2 years from date of purchase*

AND MATERIAL DEFECTS ONLY

All Other Parts

1 year from date of purchase*

 

*Note: A dated sales reciept WILL be required for warranty service.

The original consumer-purchaserwill be responsible for all shipping charges for parts replaced under the terms of this limited warranty.

This limited warranty is applicable in the United States and Canada only, is only available to the original owner of the product and is not transferable.

Manufacturer requires proof of your date of purchase. Therefore, you should retain your sales slip or invoice. Registering your product is not a substitute for proof of purchase and the manufacturer is not responsible for or required to retain proof of purchase records.

This limited warranty applies to the functionality of the product ONLY and does not cover cosmetic issues such as scratches, dents, corrosions or discoloring by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners or any tools used in the assembly or installation of the appliance, surface rust, or the discoloration of stainless steel surfaces. RUST is not considered a manufacturing or materials defect.

This limited warranty will not reimburse you for the cost of any inconvenience, food, personal injury or property damage.

ITEMS MANUFACTURER WILL NOT PAY FOR:

1.Shipping cost, standard or expedited, for warranty and replacement parts

2.Service calls to your home.

3.Repairs when your product is used for other than normal, single-familyhousehold or residential use.

4.Damage, failures, or operating difficulties resulting from accident, alteration, careless handling, misuse, abuse, fire, flood,

acts of God, improper installation or maintenance, installation not in accordance with electrical or plumbing codes, or use of products not approved by the manufacturer.

5. Any food loss due to product failures or operating difficulties.

6. Replacement parts or repair labor costs for units operated outside the United States or Canada. 7. Pickup and delivery of your product.

8. Repairs to parts or systems resulting from unauthorized modifications made to the product. 9. The removal and/or reinstallation of your product.

DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES and LIMITATION OF REMEDIES

Repair or replacement of defective parts is your exclusive remedy under the terms of this limited warranty. In the event of parts availability issues, the manufacturer reserves the right to substitute like or similar parts that are equally functional.

Manufacturer will not be responsible for any consequential or incidental damages arising from the breach of either this limited warranty or any applicable implied warranty, or for failure or damage resulting from acts of God, improper care and maintenance, grease fire, accident, alteration,

replacement of parts by anyone other than Manufacturer, misuse, transportation, commercial use, abuse, hostile environments (inclement weather,

acts of nature, animal tampering), improper installation or installation not in accordance with local codes or printed manufacturer instructions.

THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE SOLE EXPRESS WARRANTY GIVEN BY THE MANUFACTURER. NO PRODUCT PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATION OR DESCRIPTION WHEREVER APPEARING IS WARRANTED BY MANUFACTURER EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SET FORTH IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY PROTECTION ARISING UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY STATE, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE, IS HEREBY LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.

Neither dealers nor the retail establishment selling this product has any authority to make any additional warranties or to promise remedies

in addition to or inconsistent with those stated above. Manufacturer's maximum liability, in any event, shall not exceed the purchase price of the product paid by the original consumer.

NOTE: Some states do not allow an exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so some of the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights as set foth herein. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state. In the state of California only, if refinishing or replacement of the product is not commercially practicable, the retailer selling this product or the Manufacturer will refund the purchase price paid for the product, less the amount directly attributable to use by the original consumer-purchaserprior to discovery of the nonconformity. In addition, in the state of California only, you may take the product to the retail establishment selling this product in order to obtain performance under this limited warranty.

If you wish to obtain performance of any obligation under this limited warranty, you should

write to:

Consumer Relations

P. O. Box 1240

Columbus, GA 31902-1240

Consumer returns will not be accepted unless a valid Return Authorization is first acquired. Authorized returns are clearly marked on the outside of the package with an RA number and the package is shipped freight/postage pre-paid.Consumer returns that do not meet these standards will be refused.

10

PARTS LIST

Key

Qty

Description

A

1

BOTTOM SHELF

B

1

TANK SCREW, F/ BOTTOM SHELF

C

2

CASTER, LOCKING

D

2

CASTER, FIXED

E

1

CART LEFT SIDE PANEL

F

1

GROMMET, F/ REGULATOR HOLE

G

1

CART RIGHT SIDE PANEL

H

1

CART LOWER BACK PANEL

I

1

FRONT BRACE

J

1

LEFT RAIL, F/ GREASE TRAY

K

1

RIGHT RAIL, F/ GREASE TRAY

L

1

FIREBOX

M

1

MATCH HOLDER

N

4

MAIN BURNER

O

2

ELECTRODE, F/ MAIN BURNER,

900MM WIRE

 

 

P

3

CARRYOVER TUBE W/ COTTER PIN

Q

1

IGNITER SWITCH MODULE

R

1

HOSE VALVE REGULATOR

ASSEMBLY

 

 

S

1

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

T

1

ELECTRONIC IGNITION MODULE

U

1

CAP F/ EI MODULE

V

1

GREASE TRAY

W

1

ELECTRODE F/ SIDEBURNER

X

1

ELECTRODE WIRE, F/ SIDEBURNER

Y

5

BEZEL, F/ CONTROL KNOB

Z

5

CONTROL KNOB

AA

1

CART UPPER BACK PANEL

BB

1

LEFT SIDE SHELF, F/ SB

CC

1

FASCIA, F/ LEFT SIDE SHELF

DD

1

DRIP PAN, F/ SB

EE

4

RUBBER BUMPER, LID

FF

1

LID, F/ SB

GG

1

SIDEBURNER BURNER

HH

1

RIGHT SIDE SHELF

II

1

FASCIA, F/ RIGHT SIDE SHELF

JJ

1

OUTER TOP LID INSERT

KK

1

INNER TOP LID INSERT

LL

1

HANDLE F/ TOP LID

MM

2

RUBBER BUMPER, RECTANGLE, F/

TOP LID

 

 

Key

Qty

Description

NN

1

HEAT SHIELD F/ TANK

OO

4

TEMPERATURE GAUGE, UFC

MOUNTED

 

 

PP

1

LOGO PLATE

QQ

1

HARDWARE F/ TOP LID ASSEMBLY

RR

1

LEFT DOOR, NO HANDLE

SS

2

DOOR HANDLE

TT

1

RIGHT DOOR, NO HANDLE

UU

4

FLAME TAMER

VV

3

COOKING GRATE

WW

1

GRATE, F/ SB

XX

1

WARMING RACK

YY

2

ELECTRODE, F/ MAIN BURNER,

600MM WIRE

 

 

NOT Pictured

Key

Qty

Description

2

DOOR MAGNET

1

CASTER PIN

1

HARDWARE PACK

1

ASSEMBLY MANUAL, ENGLISH

1

ASSEMBLY MANUAL, FRENCH

NOTE: Some grill parts shown in the assembly steps may differ slightly in appearance from those on your particular grill model. However, the method of assembly remains the same.

11

PARTS DIAGRAM

QQ

P

VV

N

UU

O YY

WW

FF

EE

W

DD

BB

GG

R

 

CC Y

M

Z

X

AA

RR

SS

J

F

E

B

C

12

D

 

XX

JJ

 

MM

 

KK

LL

PP

L

HH

 

II

OOQ

NN

S

Y

Z

SS

V

K

 

TT

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

U

G

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

C

A

D

ASSEMBLY

 

Place bottom shelf upside down. Insert Bent U Pin into the caster mounting plate to lock it in place, shown A.

1

Spin the caster clockwise into the threads on the bottom shelf until secure. Remove the Bent U Pin and

 

repeat for remaining casters. Make sure the two locking casters are secured at the rear and the non-locking

 

casters are secured at the front. After all 4 casters are secure remove the Bent U Pin and save for future

 

maintenance.

Non-lockcaster

Locking caster

Front

Bottom shelf

Bent U pin

Qty.1

A

Bent U pin

Rear

2

Attach side panels to bottom shelf using

three 1/4-20x1/2”screws, 7mm lock

washers, and 7mm flat washers per panel. IMPORTANT: Panel with large hole must be on left side of bottom shelf.

Left side panel (with large hole)

Make sure side panels are pushed as far to the rear of bottom shelf as possible before fully tightening screws.

 

1/4-20x1/2”screw

1/4-20x1/2”screw

 

Qty.6

7mm lock washer

 

7mm lock washer

7mm flat washer

Qty.6

7mm flat washer

 

Qty.6

 

Right side panel

Magnets

13

3

Place lower back panel between side panels at rear of bottom shelf. Secure lower back panel to side panels using

four1/4-20x1/2”screws, 7mm lock washers, and 7mm flat washers.

 

1/4-20x1/2”screw

Lower back panel

7mm lock washer

 

1/4-20x1/2”screw

7mm flat washer

 

Qty.4

 

7mm lock washer Qty.4

7mm flat washer Qty.4

4

This step requires two people

to lift and position grill head

onto cart. Carefully lower the grill head onto the cart, aligning slots at bottom of grill head with posts on cart side panels. Make sure the regulator hose is hanging outside the cart. Grill head must face open side of cart.

Grill head

Regulator hose

14

5

On back of grill, place upper back panel between side panels and above lower back panel.

Secure upper back panel in lower holes using one 1/4-20x1½”screw, 7mm lock washer and 7mm flat washer on each side.

Do not fully tighten screws until side shelf installation is complete in later steps.

7mm Lock washer

7mm flat washer

Qty.2

Qty.2

1/4-20x1½”screw Qty.2

Upper back panel

Lower back panel

1/4-20x1½”

7mm lock

7mm flat

screw

washer

washer

15

6

Insert flange on right side shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox.

Attach right side shelf using three 1/4-20x3/4” screws,7mm lock washers,7mm flat washers and1/4” nuts, shownA.

Attach rear of shelf using one 1/4-20x1½” screw,7mm lock washer and7mm flat washer in lower hole, shownB. Attach front of shelf and fascia using one#8x3/8” self-tappingscrew and large flat washer, shownC.

Attach front of shelf and fascia using one 1/4-20x3/4” screw,7mm lock washer,7mm flat washer and1/4” nut, shownD/C.

 

 

#8x3/8”

7mm lock washer

7mm flat washer

1/4” nut

 

1/4-20x3/4”screw

self-tappingscrew

Qty.5

Qty.4

1/4-20x1½”screw

Qty.1

Qty.5

Qty.4

 

 

 

Qty.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

large flat washer

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

Qty.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7mm flat

 

1/4-20x1½”

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x3/4”

 

 

 

 

screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

washer

7mm lock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

screw

 

 

 

 

washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4”nut

 

7mm flat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7mm lock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flange

into

bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back of main control panel

Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

C

Igniter Switch

 

Main control panel

Fascia, right side shelf

#8x3/8” self-tappingscrew Large flat washer

1/4”nut

7mm lock washer

7mm flat washer

1/4-20x3/4”screw

16

7

Insert flange on left sideburner shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox.

Attach left sideburner shelf using three 1/4-20x3/4” screws,7mm lock washers,7mm flat washers,1/4” nuts, shownA.

Attach rear of shelf using one 1/4-20x1½” screw,7mm lock washer, and7mm flat washer in lower hole, shownB. Attach front of shelf and fascia using one#8x3/8” self-tappingscrew and large flat washer, shownC.

Under main control panel, attach front of shelf and fascia using one 1/4-20x3/4” screw, 7mm lock washer,7mm flat washer and1/4” nut, shownD/E.

Now you may fully tighten lower screws on upper back panel.

B

1/4-20x3/4”Screw

#8x3/8”

 

Flange

Qty.4

 

self-tappingscrew

 

 

 

Qty.1

 

 

into

1/4-20x1½”screw

 

 

 

Brackets

 

 

 

 

Qty.1

 

 

1/4-20x1½”

7mm lock

7mm flat

 

 

washer

 

 

 

screw

washer

 

7mm lock washer

7mm flat washer

1/4” nut

 

 

Qty.5

Qty.5

 

Qty.4

 

 

Left sideburner shelf

Bracket

large flat washer Qty.1

A

Fascia, left sideburner shelf

1/4-20x3/4”screw

7mm flat

 

 

 

C

washer

7mm lock

 

 

 

washer

large flat

#8x3/8” self-tapping

screw

washer

 

1/4”nut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back of main control panel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4”nut

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7mm flat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

washer

 

 

Control panel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4-20x3/4”

 

 

 

 

 

7mm lock

screw

 

 

 

 

 

washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

17

 

First, remove the two screws and lock washers factory attached to the sideburner valve bracket. Position sideburner

8

valve bracket beneath sideburner shelf fascia so that valve stem comes through larger center hole in fascia. Align the holes

 

on valve bracket with left and right holes on fascia. Secure using lock washers and screws that were removed from bracket.

 

Next, place sideburner bezel over valve stem on front side of fascia. Align small holes on bezel with upper and lower holes on

 

fascia, making sure “OFF” is on the top. Attach using two #8-32x3/8” screws and4mm lock washers. Press sideburner

 

control knob onto valve stem.

Note: Use left and right holes on fascia to

Screws and Washers attach valve bracket removed from valve bracket

#8-32x3/8”screw Qty.2

4mm lock washer Qty.2

Note: Use upper and lower holes on fascia to attach bezel

Control knob

#8-32x3/8”screw

Install bezel with “OFF” at top.

4mm

OFF

lock washer

 

Hi

Control knob bezel

 

Sideburner fascia

Sideburner valve bracket

Valve stem

 

Pull out the four knobs from control panel. Insert temperature gauge stem into the bigger hole above knob bezel,shown A.

9

Make sure the gauge is pushed in as far as it will go, then push the gauge downward until it clips into the panel, as shown

 

in B/C.Re-installthe knobs.

Temperature gauge stem

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

Temperature gauge

B

 

Back of the panel

Knob bezel

Control panel

C

Knob

18

10 Insert sideburner burner into left shelf.The stud on bottom of burner fits into rear small hole in sideburner drip pan on shelf, shownA. Secure burner to sideburner drip pan with one Wing nut, shownB. Make sure burner tube engages sideburner valve, shownC.

B

Wing nut

C

Burner tube

Wing nut

Sideburner burner

Qty.1

 

A

Sideburner drip pan

Sideburner drip pan

Va

lve

 

 

 

Under sideburner shelf, attach sideburner ignitor wire to electrode, shown A. Place sideburner grate onto sideburner shelf,

11

aligning grate legs with holes in shelf, shown B.

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrode

Sideburner grate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sideburner Ignitor Wire

19

12 Insert front brace under control panel and between cart side panels. Make sure door hinge pins are on the top side and facing the front. Secure using two1/4-20x1½” screws,7mm lock washers, and7mm flat washers on each side.

7mm Lock washer

7mm flat washer

Qty.4

Qty.4

1/4-20x1½”screw

Door

Hinge Pin

Qty.4

 

7mm flat

7mm lock

1/4-20x1½”

washer

washer

screw

Front brace

13 Inside of cart, insert rear shield into left slot(#1) on top of lower back panel. Insert left grease tray rail into slot(#2) beneath grease tray opening in upper back panel, shownA. Attach front shield and left grease tray rail under front brace(#4 and #5) with two#8x3/8” self-tappingscrews, shownB. Insert right grease tray rail into slot(#3) and attach it under front brace(#6) with one#8x3/8” self-tappingscrews, shownA/B.

Rear

Tank heat shield

*This side UP

 

Tank heat shield

Front

Note: some parts omitted for clarity of illustration

A

#4

Cart lower back panel

#1

#2

#3

Left rail

Right rail

Tank heat shield

#8x3/8” self-tappingscrew Qty.3

B

Front

Brace

#6

 

 

#5

 

 

#8x3/8” self-tapping screw

Right rail

Left rail

Grease tray opening

20

14

Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in front brace, align hinge hole on top of

door, and release hinge pin into door.

PRESS

Top of door

 

Right door

 

Left door

 

Hinge pin

 

 

 

 

on bottom

 

 

of door

 

 

 

 

Connect each of the wires from the main burner electrodes, and sideburner electrode into the back of the Electronic Ignition

15

Module. Total (5) connections. Connect the two wires{(a)and(b)} from the switch wiring harness into the back of the Electronic

 

Ignition Module. Total (2) connections, shown A.

Release the cap and nut from electronic ignition module. Attach electronic ignition module to the cart right side panel with the nut, shown B. Insert AA battery into ignition module, negative()end first. Then put on the cap, shownC.

NOTE: Switch terminals are larger than electrode terminals and should only be installed in location shown as (a), (b). Do not untie the wires while attaching.

A

B

 

3

(a)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nut

 

 

Electronic

Right side panel

4

1

 

 

 

5

2

ignition module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b)

 

 

 

Wire

C

Right side panel

-

+ Cap

AA battery

21

16 Install heat diffusers by sliding one end of each heat diffuser into slots at front of firebox and resting opposite end on pins at back of firebox.

Front of firebox

Heat diffuser

Back of firebox

Pin

17 Place cooking grates onto the firebox as shown. Insert the two wire ends at rear of warming rack into holes in back of firebox. Front wires of warming rack rest on sides of firebox.

Assembled warming rack

Warming rack

Cooking grate

22

18 On back of grill, slide grease tray into opening in upper back panel.

Grease tray

CAUTION

Failure to install grease tray will cause hot grease to drip from bottom of grill with risk of fire or property damage.

23

 

LP CYLINDER IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the cylinder before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use &

19

Care section). Once cylinder has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into hole in bottom shelf. Make sure cylinder

 

valve is facing front of grill. Secure cylinder with cylinder screw under bottom shelf. Insert regulator through large hole in

 

left side panel. See Use & Care section of this manual to perform the “Burner Flame Check” and for

 

important safety instructions before using.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cylinder screw at rear of cart

 

 

 

 

 

Cylinder screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

Always keep LP cylinders in upright position during use, transport, and storage.

LP Cylinder ( not included)

Regulator

CAUTION

Cylinder valve must face to front of cart once tank is attached. Failure to install cylinder correctly may allow gas hose to be damaged in operation, resulting in the risk of fire.

24

EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department.

Emergencies

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

Gas leaking from

• Damaged hose.

• Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. If

cracked/cut/burned

 

anything but burned, replace valve/hose/regulator. If burned,

hose.

 

discontinue use of product until a plumber has investigated cause

 

 

and corrections are made.

Gas leaking from LP

• Mechanical failure due to rusting or

• Replace LP cylinder.

cylinder.

mishandling.

 

Gas leaking from LP

• Failure of cylinder valve from

• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Return LP cylinder to gas supplier.

cylinder valve.

mishandling or mechanical failure.

 

Gas leaking between

• Improper installation, connection not

• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Remove regulator from cylinder and

LP cylinder and

tight, failure of rubber seal.

visually inspect rubber seal for damage. See LP Cylinder Leak Test

regulator connection.

 

and Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder.

Fire coming through

• Fire in burner tube section of burner due

• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

control panel.

to blockage.

allow flames to die down. After fire is out and grill is cold, remove

 

 

burner and inspect for spider nests or rust. See Natural Hazard

 

 

and Cleaning the Burner Assembly pages.

Grease fire or

• Too much grease buildup in burner area.

• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to

continuous excessive

 

allow flames to die down. After cooling, clean food particles and

flames above cooking

 

excess grease from inside firebox area, grease tray, and other

surface.

 

surfaces.

 

 

 

Troubleshooting

Problem

Possible Cause

Burner(s) will not light

GAS ISSUES:

• Trying to light wrong burner.

using ignitor.

• Burner not engaged with control valve.

(See Electronic Ignition

Troubleshooting also)

• Obstruction in burner.

 

Continued on next page.

No gas flow.

Vapor lock at coupling nut to LP cylinder.

Coupling nut and LP cylinder valve not fully connected.

ELECTRICAL ISSUES:

Electrode cracked or broken; “sparks at crack.”

Electrode tip not in proper position.

Wire and/or electrode covered with cooking residue.

Wires are loose or disconnected.

Wires are shorting (sparking) between ignitor and electrode.

Prevention/Solution

See instructions on control panel and in Use and Care section.

Make sure valves are positioned inside of burner tubes.

Ensure burner tubes are not obstructed with spider webs or other matter. See cleaning section of Use and Care.

Make sure LP cylinder is not empty. If LP cylinder is not empty, refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow.”

For a grill equipped with the AUTO-CLEAN™feature, make sure theAUTO-CLEAN™valve is set to “Grill”

Turn off knobs and disconnect coupling nut from LP cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

Turn the coupling nut approximately one-halftothree-quartersadditional turn until solid stop. Tighten by hand only - do not use tools.

Replace electrode(s).

Main Burners:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. The distance should be 1/8” to 1/4”. Adjust if necessary.

Sideburner:

Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on burner. the distance should be 1/8” to 3/16”. Adjust if necessary.

Clean wire and/or electrode with rubbing alcohol and clean swab.

Reconnect wires or replace electrode/wire assembly.

Replace ignitor wire/electrode assembly.

• Dead battery.

• Replace with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

25

Troubleshooting (continued)

Problem

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

Burner(s) will not light

ELECTRONIC IGNITION:

• See Section I of Electronic Ignition System.

using ignitor.

• No spark, no ignition noise.

(See Electronic Ignition

• No spark, some ignition noise.

• See Section II of Electronic Ignition System.

Troubleshooting also)

 

• Sparks, but not at electrode or at full

• See Section III of Electronic Ignition System.

 

strength.

 

Burner(s) will not

• See “GAS ISSUES:” on previous page.

 

match light.

• Match will not reach.

• Use long-stemmatch (fireplace match).

 

 

• Improper method of match-lighting.

• See “Match-Lighting”section of Use and Care.

Sudden drop in gas

• Out of gas.

• Check for gas in LP cylinder.

flow or low flame.

• Excess flow valve tripped.

• Turn off knobs, wait 30 seconds and light grill. If flames are still low,

 

 

 

turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect regulator.

 

 

Reconnect regulator and leak-test.Turn on LP cylinder valve, wait

 

 

30 seconds and then light grill.

 

• Vapor lock at coupling nut/LP cylinder

• Turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect coupling nut from

 

connection.

cylinder. Reconnect and retry.

Flames blow out.

• High or gusting winds.

• Turn front of grill to face wind or increase flame height.

 

• Low on LP gas.

• Refill LP cylinder.

 

• Excess flow valve tripped.

• Refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow” above.

Flare-up.

• Grease buildup.

• Clean burners and inside of grill/firebox.

 

• Excessive fat in meat.

• Trim fat from meat before grilling.

 

• Excessive cooking temperature.

• Adjust (lower) temperature accordingly.

 

 

 

Persistent grease fire.

• Grease trapped by food buildup around

• Turn knobs to OFF. Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Leave lid in position

 

burner system.

and let fire burn out. After grill cools, remove and clean all parts.

 

 

 

Flashback...

• Burner and/or burner tubes are blocked.

• Turn knobs to OFF. Clean burner and/or burner tubes. See burner

(fire in burner tube(s)).

 

cleaning section of Use and Care.

Unable to fill LP

• Some dealers have older fill nozzles

• The worn nozzles don’t have enough “bite” to engage the valve. Try

cylinder.

with worn threads.

a second LP dealer.

One burner does not

• Grease buildup or food particles in

• Clean carry-overtube(s) with wire brush.

light from other

end(s) of carryover tube(s).

 

burner(s).

 

 

AUTO-CLEAN™

Possible Cause

Prevention/Solution

(If Equipped)

 

 

Timer does not work

Dead Battery

Replace Batteries

(Green light does not

Batteries installed incorrectly.

Install batteries correctly.

flash)

Knob Position did not start the Clean

Push Knob in to start the clean cycle. (Green LED should begin to

 

Cycle

flash)

 

 

 

No LED’s will illuminate

Dead Battery

Replace Batteries

 

 

 

Red LED next to battery

Low Battery Strength

Prepare to replace batteries (NOTE: Clean cycle will operate with

symbol is illuminated

 

a weak battery.

 

 

 

26

Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition

Problem (Ignition)

Possible Cause

Check Procedure

Prevention/Solution

 

 

 

 

SECTION I

• Battery not installed

• Check battery orientation.

• Install battery (make sure that “+” and “–”

No sparks appear at

any electrodes when

properly.

 

connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up

Electronic Ignition Button

 

 

and “–”end down.)

is pressed; no noise can

• Dead battery.

• Has battery been used

• Replace battery with new AA-sizealkaline battery.

be heard from spark

module.

 

previously?

 

 

• Button assembly not

• Check to insure threads are

• Unscrew button cap assembly and reinstall, making

 

installed properly.

properly engaged. Button

sure threads are aligned and engaged fully.

 

 

should travel up and down

 

 

 

without binding.

 

 

• Faulty spark module.

• If no sparks are generated

• Replace spark module assembly.

 

 

with new battery and good

 

 

 

wire connections, module is

 

 

 

faulty.

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION II

• Output lead

• Are output connections on

• Remove and reconnect all output connections at

No sparks appear at

any electrodes when

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

Electronic Ignition Button

connected.

 

 

is pressed; noise can

 

 

 

be heard from spark

 

 

 

module.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION III

• Output lead

• Are output connections on

• Remove and reconnect all output connections at

Sparks are present

connections not

and tight?

module and electrodes.

but not at all

connected.

 

 

electrodes and/or not

• Arcing to grill away

• If possible, observe grill in

• If sparks are observed other than from burner(s),

at full strength

 

from burner(s).

dark location. Operate

wire insulation may be damaged. Replace wires.

 

 

ignition system and look for

 

 

 

arcing between output wires

 

 

 

and grill frame.

 

 

• Weak battery.

• All sparks present but weak

• Replace battery with a new AA-sizealkaline battery.

 

 

or at slow rate.

 

 

• Electrodes are wet.

• Has moisture accumulated

• Use paper towel to remove moisture.

 

 

on electrode and/or in burner

 

 

 

ports?

 

 

• Electrodes cracked or

• Inspect electrodes for

• Replace cracked or broken electrodes.

 

broken “sparks at

cracks.

 

 

crack”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

NOTES

28

NOTES

29

NOTES

30

Warranty Registration Department

P.O. Box 1240

Columbus, GA 31902-1240

31