Campbell Hausfeld CHN50399 User Manual

Size:
2.79 Mb
Download

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual Instructions d’Utilisation et Manual de Pièces Manual de Instrucciones y Lista de Piezas

Notes

Notas

See Warranty on page 10 for important information about commercial use of this product.

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Model CHN50399

 

 

Please read and save these instructions. Read carefully before attempting to assemble, install, operate or maintain the product described. Protect yourself and others by observing all safety information. Failure to comply with instructions could result in personal injury, death and/or property damage! Retain instructions for future reference.

 

Flooring

BUILT TO LAST

Nailer / Stapler

Table of Contents

General Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3

Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Operating The Nailer . . . . . . . 4-7

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-9

Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

Description

This nailer is designed for use in installing 3/4" and 1/2" thick unfinished hardwood flooring. It can be used to install pre-finishedflooring however caution must be used so the finish is not damaged by the tool.

UNPACKING

When unpacking, check and make sure that all the accessories are included. If anything is missing or broken, please call 1-800-543-6400first for assistance.

General Safety

Information

This manual contains information that is very important to know and understand. This information is provided for SAFETY and to PREVENT EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help recognize this information, observe the following symbols.

Caution indicates

a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury.

Notice indicates

important information, that if not followed, may cause damage to equipment.

Locate model number on magazine and date code on tool body; record below:

Model No. ________________________

Date Code ________________

Retain these numbers for future reference.

Danger indicates

an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

Warning indicates

a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious injury.

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

You can create dust when you cut, sand, drill or grind materials such as wood, paint, metal, concrete, cement, or other masonry. This dust often contains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.

Wear protective gear.

This manual contains safety, operational and maintenance information. Contact your Campbell Hausfeld representative if you have any questions.

REMINDER: Keep your dated proof of purchase for warranty purposes! Attach it to this manual or file it for safekeeping.

© 2007 Campbell Hausfeld/Scott Fetzer

For parts, product & service information

IN715200AV 3/07

visit www.chpower.com

36

O CO2

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

General Safety

Information (Continued)

OPERATOR’S RESPONSIBILITY:

The tool operator is responsible for:

Reading and understanding tool labels and manual.

Selecting an appropriate tool actuation system, taking into consideration the work application for which the tool is used.

The safe use of the tool.

Ensuring that the tool is used only when the

operator and all other personnel in the work

area are wearing ANSI

Z87 eye protection equipment, and when required, other appropriate protection equipment such as head, hearing and foot protection equipment. Serious eye or permanent hearing loss could result.

Assuring that the tool is kept in safe working order as described in this manual.

EMPLOYER’S RESPONSIBILITY:

Selecting an appropriate tool actuation system, taking into consideration the work application for which the tool is used.

Ensuring that this manual is available to operators and personnel performing maintenance.

The safe use of the tool.

Enforcing that the tool is used only when the

operator and all other personnel in the work

area are wearing ANSI

Z87 eye protection equipment, and when required, other appropriate protection equipment such as head, hearing and foot protection equipment. Serious eye or permanent hearing loss could result.

Assuring that the tool is kept in safe working order as described in this manual.

Assuring the proper maintenance of all tools in employer’s possession.

Ensuring that tools which require repair are not further used before repair. Tags and physical segregation are recommended means of control.

Read and understand tool labels and manual. Failure to follow warnings, dangers, and cautions could result in

DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY.

Do not use any type of

reactive gases, including, but not

limited to, oxygen and combustible gases, as a power source. Use filtered,

lubricated, regulated compressed air only. Use of a reactive gas instead of compressed air may cause the nailer to explode which will cause death or serious personal injury.

Use only a pressureregulated compressed

air source to limit the

90

air pressure supplied to

 

the tool. The regulated

 

pressure must not exceed 90 psi. If

the regulator fails, the pressure delivered to the tool must not exceed 200 psi. The nailer could explode which will cause death or serious personal injury.

Never use gasoline or

other flammable liquids to clean the nailer. Never use the nailer in

the presence of

flammable liquids or gases. Vapors could ignite by a spark and cause an explosion which will result in death or serious personal injury.

Nailer / Stapler Components And Specifications

REQUIRES: 4.3 Avg SCFM using 60 fasteners at 80 psi

AIR INLET: 1/4" NPT

FASTENER SIZE RANGE:

15 1/2 gauge 1/2" crown flooring staples: 1 1/2" to 2" 16 gauge L- head flooring cleats: 1 1/2" to 2"

MAGAZINE CAPACITY:

110 fasteners

WEIGHT: 10.0 lbs.

LENGTH: 16.5"

HEIGHT: 23"

MAXIMUM PRESSURE: 90 psi

PRESSURE RANGE: 70 - 90 psi

Carry handle

Inlet

Rubber bumper

Magazine lock button

Magazine

Shoe

Nose

Shoe plate

Fastener ejection area

www.chpower.com

Notes

Notas

Model

Modèle CHN50399

Modelo

2

35

! WARNING

Manual de Instrucciones y Lista de Piezas

Modelo CHN50399

 

 

Garantía Limitada

1DURACION: A partir de la fecha de compra por el comprador original tal como se especifica a continuación: Productos Estándard (Standard Duty) - Un año, Productos Resistentes (Serious Duty) -Dosaños, Productos Robustos (Extreme Duty) - Tres años.

2.QUIEN OTORGA ESTA GARANTIA (EL GARANTE: Campbell Hausfeld / The Scott Fetzer Company 100 Production Drive, Harrison, Ohio 45030 Teléfono: (800) 543-6400

3.QUIEN RECIBE ESTA GARANTIA (EL COMPRADOR): El comprador original (que no sea un revendedor) del producto Campbell Hausfeld.

4.PRODUCTOS CUBIERTOS POR ESTA GARANTIA: Cualquier clavadora, grapadora, herramienta neumática, pistola pulverizadora, inflador o accesorio neumático suministrado o fabricado por el Garante.

5.COBERTURA DE LA GARANTIA: Los defectos substanciales de material y fabricación que ocurran dentro del período de validez de la garantía.

6.LO QUE NO ESTA CUBIERTO POR ESTA GARANTIA:

A.Las garantías implícitas, incluyendo aquellas de comercialidad E IDONEIDAD PARA FINES PARTICULARES, ESTAN LIMITADOS A LO ESPECIFICADO EN EL PARRAFO DE DURACION. Si este producto es empleado para uso

comercial, industrial o para renta, la garantía será aplicable por noventa (90) días a partir de la fecha de compra. En algunos estados no se permiten limitaciones a la duración de las garantías implícitas, por lo tanto, en tales casos esta limitación no es aplicable.

B.CUALQUIER PERDIDA DAÑO INCIDENTAL, INDIRECTO O CONSECUENTE QUE PUEDA RESULTAR DE UN DEFECTO, FALLA O MALFUNCIONAMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO CAMPBELL HAUSFELD. En algunos estados no se permite la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o consecuentes, por lo tanto, en tales casos esta limitación o exclusión no es aplicable

C.Cualquier falla que resulte de un accidente, abuso, negligencia o incumplimiento de las instrucciones de funcionamiento y uso indicadas en el (los) manual(es) que se adjunta(n) al producto. Dichos accidentes, abusos por parte del comprador, o falta de operar el producto siguiendo las instrucciones del manual de

instrucciones suministrado también debe incluir la desconexión o modificación de los instrumentos de seguridad. Si dichos instrumentos de seguridad son desconectados, la garantía quedaría cancelada.

D.Los ajustes normales explicados en el(los) manual(es) suministrado(s) con el producto.

E.Artículos o servicios normalmente requeridos para el mantenimiento del producto, tales como: anillos en O, resortes, amortiguadores, defensas, hojas de impulsor,fusibles,baterías, empaques, almohadillas o sellos, boquillas de fluído, agujas,boquillas para rociar arena,lubricantes, mangueras de material,elementos filtrantes,álabes de motores,abrasivos,hojillas,discos para cortar,cinceles,retenes para cinceles,cortadores, collarines, mandriles, mordazas para remachadoras,brocas para desarmadores,almohadillas para lijar, soportes de almohadillas,mecanismo de impacto o cualquier otro artículo desgastable que no se haya enumerado específicamente.

Estos artículos sólo estarán cubiertos bajo esta garantía por noventa (90) días a partir de la fecha de compra original. Los artículos subrayados sólo están garantizados por defectos de material o fabricación.

7.RESPONSABILIDADES DEL GARANTE BAJO ESTA GARANTIA: Reparar o reemplazar, como lo decida el Garante,

los productos o componentes que estén defectuosos, se hayan dañado o hayan dejado de funcionar adecuadamente, durante el período de validez de la garantía

8.RESPONSABILIDADES DEL COMPRADOR BAJO ESTA GARANTIA:

A.Suministrar prueba fechada de compra y la historia de mantenimiento del producto.

B.Entregar o enviar el producto o componente Campbell Hausfeld al Centro de Servicio autorizado Campbell Hausfeld más cercano. Los gastos de flete, de haberlos, deben ser pagados por el comprador.

C.Seguir las instrucciones sobre operación y mantenimiento del producto, tal como se indica(n) en el (los) manual(es) del propietario

9.CUANDO EFECTUARA EL GARANTE LA REPARACION O REEMPLAZO CUBIERTO BAJO ESTA GARANTIA: La reparación o reemplazo dependerá del flujo normal de trabajo del centro de servicio y de la disponibilidad de repuestos.

Esta garantía limitada es válida sólo en los EE.UU., Canadá y México y otorga derechos legales específicos. Usted también puede tener otros derechos que varían de un Estado a otro. o de un país a otro.

Model CHN50399

General Safety

Information (Continued)

Make sure tool is securely placed before firing (see Operating the Nailer section). If tool is not securely placed, there is a risk of flying fasteners that may cause death or serious injury.

Make sure mallet head is secure to mallet handle. Do not use if head is not secure. A non-securehead may fly off and cause death or severe personal injury.

Always use the rubber end of the mallet only for striking the rubber bumper. Damage to the tool may occur if you use the metal end. The metal end is only to be used for racking the flooring boards.

Always disconnect the tool from the power source when

unattended, performing any maintenance or repair, clearing a jam, or

moving the tool to a new location. Always reconnect the air line BEFORE loading any fasteners.

Always fit tool with a fitting or hose coupling on or near the tool in such a manner that all compressed air in the tool is discharged at the

time the fitting or hose coupling is disconnected. Do not use a check valve or any other fitting which allows air to remain in the nailer. Death or serious personal injury could occur.

Never carry the

nailer by the air hose or pull the

hose to move the

nailer or a compressor. Keep

hoses away from heat, oil and sharp

edges. Replace any hose that is damaged, weak or worn. Personal injury or tool damage could occur.

Do not operate

or allow

anyone else to operate the nailer if any warnings or warning labels

are not legible. Warnings or warning labels are located on the nailer magazine and body.

Do not drive a nail on top of other nails. The nail could glance and cause death or a serious puncture wound.

Always assume the nailer contains nails. Respect the tool as a working implement; no horseplay. Always keep others at a safe distance from the work area in case of accidental discharge of nails. Do not point the tool toward yourself or anyone whether it contains fasteners or not. Accidental triggering of the nailer could result in death or serious personal injury.

Do not drop or throw the tool. Dropping or throwing the tool can result in damage that will make the tool unusable or unsafe. If the tool has been dropped or thrown, examine the tool closely for bent, cracked or broken parts and air leaks. STOP and repair before using or serious injury could occur.

Do not make any modifications to the tool without first obtaining written approval from Campbell Hausfeld. Do not use the nailer if any shields or guards are removed or altered. Do not use the nailer as a hammer. Personal injury or tool damage may occur.

Avoid long extended periods of work with the nailer. Stop using the nailer if you feel pain in hands or arms.

Do not place tool on pre-finishedflooring in an abusive manner. Careless placement of the tool may mar or damage the flooring.

Avoid using the nailer when the magazine is empty. Accelerated wear on the nailer may occur.

Clean and check all air supply hoses and fittings before connecting the nailer to an air supply. Replace any damaged or worn hoses or fittings. Tool performance or durability may be reduced.

Air compressors providing air to the nailer should follow the requirements established by the American National Standards Institute Standard B19.3-1991;Safety Standard for Compressors for Process Industries. Contact your air compressor manufacturer for information.

The DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, and NOTICE notifications and instructions in this manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.

READ ALL FLOORING MANUFACTURER WARNINGS, PROCEDURES, AND

INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS TOOL. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FLOORING MANUFACTURER MUST BE FOLLOWED.

www.chpower.com

34 Sp

3

70 psi Min.
90 psi Max.

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Operating The Nailer

LUBRICATION

This nailer requires lubrication before using the nailer for the first time and before each use. If an inline oiler is used, manual lubrication through the air inlet is not required on a daily basis.

The work surface

can become damaged by excessive lubrication. Proper lubrication is the owner’s responsibility. Failure to lubricate the nailer properly will dramatically shorten the life of the nailer and void your warranty.

1. Disconnect the air supply from the nailer to add lubricant.

2.Turn the nailer so the air inlet is facing up.

Place 4-5drops of 30 W nondetergent oil

into air inlet. Do not use detergent oils, oil additives, or

air tool oils which contain solvents. This will damage the nailer’s internal components.

RECOMMENDED HOOKUP

The illustration below shows the recommended hookup for the nailer.

1. The air

compressor must be able

to maintain a minimum of

70 psi when the nailer is being used. An inadequate air supply can cause a loss of power and inconsistent driving.

2. An oiler can be used to provide oilcirculation throughthe nailer. A filtercan be used toremove liquid and solid impurities which can rust or “gum up” internal parts of the nailer.

3.Always use air supply hoses with a minimum working pressure rating equal to or greater than the pressure from the power source if a regulator fails, or 150 psi, whichever is greater. Use 3/8" air hose for runs up to 50'. Use 1/2" air hoses for 50' run or longer. For better performance, install a 3/8" quick plug (1/4" NPT threads) with an inside diameter of .315" (8 mm) on the nailer and a 3/8" quick coupler on the air hose.

150 psi or greater

3/8" I.D.

4.Use a pressure regulator on the compressor, with an operating pressure of 0 - 125 psi. A pressure regulator is required to control the operating pressure of the nailer between 70 and 90 psi.

An improperly functioning tool must not be used. Do not actuate the tool unless the tool is placed firmly against the work piece.

Note: Make sure the rubber bumper on the flooring nailer is in the up position before adding the air hose,

if not, the nailer may cycle (see below).

 

 

 

Rubber Bumper

 

Rubber Bumper

Down Position

 

Up Position

Recommended Hookup

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regulator

 

Quick

 

Oiler

 

Coupler

 

 

 

 

Quick

 

Air

Air Supply

Plug

 

 

 

Hose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filter

www.chpower.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Modelo CHN50399

Lista de Repuestos

No. de

 

Número de

 

Ref

Descripción

Repuesto

Ctd

1

Cabeza del pistón

SX140100AV

1

2

Anillo en O - 19.2 x 1.8

1

3

Anillo en O - 15.9 x 1.8

1

4

Cilindro de válvula

SX140400AV

1

5

Anillo en O - 42.5 x 5.4

1

6

Anillo en O - 17.5 x 2.6

1

7

Anillo en O - 57.4 x 3.5

1

8

Ensamblaje del pistón

SX140800AV

1

9

Defensa de caucho

SX140900AV

1

10

Tornillo - M5 x 20

 

1

11

Sombrerete

SX141100AV

1

12

Tornillo - M4 x 20

 

1

13

Arandela de resorte

 

1

14

Actuador

SX141400AV

1

15

Anillo en O - 54.2 x 3.5

1

16

Sello

1

17

Cuerpo

--

1

18

Defensa

SX141800AV

1

19

Boquilla

SX141900AV

1

20

Tornillo - M3 x 20

 

1

21

Pasador de resorte - 3 x 14

 

1

22

Protector contra el polvo

SX142200AV

1

23

Tornillo - M5 x 14

 

1

24

Arandela de resorte

 

1

25

Guía de la cuchilla

SX142500AV

1

26

Guía de puntillas dentadas

SX142600AV

1

27

Zapata

--

1

28

Pata de goma

SX142800AV

2

29

Casquillo

SX142900AV

1

30

Tornillo - M6 x 16

 

1

31a

Placa de zapata gruesa,

 

 

 

5/16" (8 mm)

SX143100AV

1

31b

Placa de zapata delgada,

 

 

 

1/4" (6 mm)

SX143200AV

1

32

Tornillo - M6 x 12

 

1

33

Pasador de resorte - 2 x 14

 

1

34

Cargador

SX143500AV

1

35

Arandela de resorte

 

1

36

Tornillo - M6 x 35

 

1

37

Impulsor

SX143800AV

1

38

Resorte de empuje

SX143900AV

2

39

Placa terminal del cargador

SX144000AV

1

No. de

 

Número de

 

Ref

Descripción

Repuesto

Ctd

40

Tapa del extremo

 

 

 

del cargador

SX144100AV

1

41

Tornillo

 

1

42

Resorte

SX144300AV

1

43

Tornillo - M4 x 16

 

1

44

Placa tope

SX144500AV

1

45

Botón de seguro

 

 

 

del cargador

SX144600AV

1

46

Tuerca - M4

 

1

47

Arandela

 

1

48

Buje

SX144900AV

1

49

Pasador de resorte - 3 x 12

 

1

50

Gancho de seguro

 

 

 

del cargador

SX145100AV

1

51

Tornillo - M3 x 5

 

1

52

Arandela

 

1

53

Arandela de resorte

 

1

54

Resorte de hoja

SX145500AV

1

55

Tornillo - M3 x 8

 

1

56

Puerta del cargador

SX145700AV

1

57

Pasador de resorte - 2.5 x 10

 

1

58

Tornillo - M3 x 6

 

1

59

Magneto

SX146000AV

3

60

Riel

SX146100AV

1

61

Empaque

SX146200AV

1

62

Brazo

--

1

63

Tornillo - M6 x 25

 

1

64

Tapón de aire

 

1

65

Llave 5 mm

1

66

Llave 4 mm

1

67

Llave 3 mm

1

68

Soporte de llaves

1

69

Martillo

SX147000AV

1

REPLACEMENT PARTS KITS

Juego completo

de anillos en O

SKN09100AV

Juego de llaves

SKN09200AV

Artículo estándar de ferretería - disponible en su ferretería local

33 Sp

Manual de Instrucciones y Lista de Piezas

Para Ordenar Repuestos o Asistencia Técnica, Sírvase Llamar al Distribuidor Más Cercano a Su Domicilio

Sírvase proporcionar la siguiente información:

-Número de modelo

-Número de serie (si tiene)

-Descripción y número de la pieza como se muestra en la lista de repuestos

67

66

 

9

65

 

10

 

 

11

 

1

12

 

2

 

13

 

 

14

 

 

3

15

62

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

16

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

17

56

57

7

18

60

 

 

19

 

8

58

33

 

 

20

 

21

 

35

 

 

 

22

 

 

10

23

24

25

26

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

31b

Dirija toda la correspondencia a:

Campbell Hausfeld Attn: Customer Service 100 Production Drive

Harrison, OH 45030 U.S.A.

68

64

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

44

 

 

53 52

 

48

55

 

49

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

54

46

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

40

41

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

36

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

32

31a

Model CHN50399

Operating The Nailer

(Continued)

LOADING/UNLOADING THE NAILER

Always connect the tool to the air supply beforeloading fasteners.

Loading the staples

1.Hold the tool firmly, press the lock and pull the magazine door

(See figure 1).

2.Place the staples straddling the top of the magazine (See figure 2).

3.Push and lock the magazine door back in place (See figure 3).

Loading the L cleats

1.Hold the tool firmly, press the lock and pull the magazine (See figure 1).

2.Place the specified type and size of L cleats in the magazine from side. The head of the L cleats should be inserted into the notch on the fixed magazine (See figure 4).

3.Push and lock the magazine door back in place (See figure 3).

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

Figure 4

CLEARING A JAM FROM THE NAILER (SEE FIGURE 5)

1.Disconnect the air supply from the nailer.

2.Remove staples or L cleats from magazine.

3.Using provided 4 mm wrench, remove the four nose plate screws, washers, nose plate, and dust shield.

4.Using a small tool, pick out the jammed fastener.

5.Reattach all hardware (apply a good quantity of threadlock glue on screw threads before installing; tighten firmly).

Dust shield

Nose Plate Screws

Nose Plate

4 mm Wrench

Figure 5

www.chpower.com

32 Sp

5

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Operating The Nailer

(Continued)

CHANGING SHOE PLATES

1.Disconnect the air supply from the nailer.

2.Using provided 4 mm wrench, remove the three shoe screws.

3.Remove shoe plate; place new or alternate shoe. Make sure shoe is in the “up” position when attaching (See Figure 6).

4.Reattach screws (apply a good quantity of threadlock glue on screw threads before installing; tighten firmly).

SHOE PLATE SIZES

There are two shoe plates included with this tool. The 1/4" thin plate is for use on 3/4" thick hardwood flooring. The 5/16" thick plate is for use on 1/2" thick hardwood flooring.

To prevent

damage to the flooring, use the correct shoe for the flooring being installed.

RACKING THE FLOORING (SEE FIGURE 7)

First refer to flooring manufacturer’s preparation procedures regarding moisture content and floor preparation before laying the flooring boards.

To correctly install hardwood flooring, it must be properly racked before being nailed into place. After placing the first board, follow these instructions to rack the flooring:

1.Place flooring groove onto the tongue of previously installed board.

2.Use the rubber end of the mallet to “pop” the tongue into the groove.

3.Use the metal end of the mallet to rack the board tightly against adjacent board.

UP Position of

Shoe plate

Figure 6

Figure 8

Alternate Racking View

Racking

Popping

Figure 7

FIRING THE NAILER

1.Connect the air supply to the nailer. Note: Make sure the rubber bumper on the flooring nailer is in the up position before adding the air hose,

if not, the nailer may cycle.

2.Load fasteners (see Loading the Nailer Section).

3.Place the tool on the floor as shown in Figure 8 with the shoe plate resting on the racked floor board. Make sure the fastener ejection nozzle is firmly placed against the board tongue.

4.Strike the tools rubber bumper firmly with the rubber end of the mallet. The tool should cycle and drive fastener into floor board.

Do NOT fire the tool unless it is securely placed. If tool

is not securely placed, there is a risk of flying fasteners that may cause death or serious injury.

FASTENER DEPTH & PLACEMENT

Refer to Figure 9 for correct depth placement of fasteners in hardwood tongue. Use a scrap piece of the flooring to help determine correct air pressure settings. Damage to the tongue upon installation will make remaining project difficult.

Fastener seated High

Air Pressure too LOW

Fastener seated Low

Air Pressure too HIGH

Fastener seated

Correctly

Air Pressure set

Correctly

Figure 9

www.chpower.com

Modelo CHN50399

Notas

6

31 Sp

Manual de Instrucciones y Lista de Piezas

Información de intercambio de sujetadores

Los sujetadores usados en la Clavadora/Agrapadora para Pisos CHN50399 de Campbell-Hausfeldsirven también para las siguientes marcas: Bostich, Porter Cable,Porta-nails,Primatech, Senco, Power Nail, Grip Rite, High Pro, B&C Eagle, Grizzly, y Craftsman.

Guía de Diagnóstico de Averías

Deje de usar la clavadora inmediatamente si alguno de los siguientes problemas ocurre.

Podría resultado en heridas graves. Cualquier reparación o reemplazo de piezas los debe hacer un técnico calificado personal de un centro autorizado de servicio.

 

Problema

 

Causa

Solución

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fuerza insuficiente;

1

La herramienta está demasiado

1.

Añada lubricante

 

ciclo lento

 

 

seca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

La presión de aire es insuficiente

 

2.

Verifique el equipo de suministro de aire

 

 

 

3.

El escape está bloqueado

 

3.

Limpie el escape

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No dispara el sujetador o

 

1.

El resorte del mecanismo

 

1.

Reemplace el resorte

 

alimentación intermitente

 

 

de impulso está dañado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Se está usando un sujetador

 

2.

Use sujetadores estándar

 

 

 

 

de tamaño inapropiado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

El cargador o la placa de desgaste

 

3.

Limpie el cargador y la boquilla

 

 

 

 

están sucios

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sujetador atascado

 

1.

El canal del mecanismo de impulso

 

1.

Reemplace la placa de desgaste

 

en la herramienta

 

 

está desgastado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

El mecanismo de impulso está

 

2.

Reemplace el mecanismo de impulso

 

 

 

 

dañado o desgastado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Los sujetadores están doblados

 

3.

Use sujetadores estándar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model CHN50399

Maintenance

Technical Support

Please call our Nailer Hotline at 1-800-543-6400with any questions regarding the operation or repair of this nailer or for additional copies of this manual.

Replacement Parts

Use only genuine

Campbell Hausfeld service parts. Tool performance, safety and durability could be reduced if improper parts are used. When ordering replacement parts, specify by part number.

Nailer Repair

Only qualified personnel should repair the tool and they should use genuine Campbell Hausfeld replacement parts and accessories, or parts and accessories which perform equivalently.

Assembly Procedure For Seals

When repairing a nailer, the internal parts must be cleaned and lubricated. Parker O-lubeor equivalent must be used on allo-rings.Eacho-ringmust be coated withO-lubebefore assembling. A small amount of oil must be used on all moving surfaces and pivots. After reassembling, a few drops of 30Wnon-detergentoil or equivalent, must be added through the air line before testing.

Fastener Interchange Information

Fasteners used in the Campbell Hausfeld CHN50399 Flooring Nailer / Stapler will also work in the following brand units: Bostich, Porter Cable, Porta-nails,Primatech, Senco, Power Nail, Grip Rite, High Pro,B&C Eagle, Grizzly, and Craftsman.

Troubleshooting Guide

Stop using nailer immediately if any of the following problems occur. Serious personal injury could result. Any repairs or replacements must be done by a Qualified Service Person or

Authorized Service Center.

Problem

Cause

Solution

 

Lack of power; slow to

1.

Tool is too dry

1.

Add lubricant

 

cycle.

2.

Air pressure is low

2.

Check air supply equipment

 

 

3.

Exhaust is blocked

3.

Clean exhaust

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shooting no fastener or

1.

Damaged pusher spring

1.

Replace spring

 

intermittent feeding

2.

Wrong size fastener is being used

2.

Use standard fasteners

 

 

3.

Magazine or wear plate is dirty

3.

Clean magazine and nose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fastener jammed in tool

1.

Driver channel is worn

1.

Replace wear plate

 

 

2.

Driver is broken or worn

2.

Replace driver

 

 

3.

Fasteners are bent

3.

Use standard fasteners

 

www.chpower.com

30 Sp

7

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

For Replacement Parts or Technical Assistance, call 1-800-543-6400

Please provide following information:

-Model number

-Serial number (if any)

-Part description and number as shown in parts list

67

66

 

9

65

 

10

 

 

11

 

1

12

 

2

 

13

 

 

14

 

 

3

15

62

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

16

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

17

56

57

7

18

60

 

 

19

 

8

58

33

 

 

20

 

21

 

35

 

 

 

22

 

 

10

23

24

25

26

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

31b

Address any correspondence to:

Campbell Hausfeld Attn: Customer Service 100 Production Drive

Harrison, OH 45030 U.S.A.

68

64

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

44

 

 

53 52

 

48

55

 

49

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

54

46

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

40

41

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

36

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

32

31a

www.chpower.com

Modelo CHN50399

Cómo usar la

Clavadora (Continuación)

AJUSTE DE LOS LISTONES DEL PISO (VER LA FIGURA 7)

Primero refiérase a las instrucciones de preparación del fabricante del piso sobre el contenido de humedad y la preparación del piso antes de colocar los listones.

Para instalar correctamente el piso de madera, es necesario ajustar correctamente los listones antes de clavarlos definitivamente. Después de colocar el primer listón, siga estas instrucciones para realizar el ajuste:

1.Encaje la ranura del listón sobre la lengüeta del listón anterior.

2.Use el extremo de caucho del mazo para “insertar” la lengüeta en la ranura.

3.Use el extremo de metal del mazo para ajustar firmemente el listón contra el listón adyacente.

PARA DISPARAR LA CLAVADORA

1.Conecte la clavadora a la fuente de suministro de aire.

Nota: Asegúrese de que la defensa de caucho de la clavadora se encuentre en la posición arriba antes de conectar la manguera de aire; de lo contrario,

la clavadora puede realizar un ciclo.

2.Cargue los sujetadores (ver la sección Para cargar la clavadora).

3.Coloque la herramienta contra el listón como se indica en la Figura 8, con la placa de la zapata sobre el listón ya ajustado. Asegúrese de que la boquilla de salida del sujetador esté colocada firmemente contra la lengüeta del listón.

4.Golpee firmemente la defensa de caucho de la herramienta con el extremo de caucho del mazo.

La herramienta debe hacer un ciclo e insertar el sujetador en el listón.

NO dispare

la herramienta si no está firmemente posicionada. Si la herramienta no está firmemente posicionada, hay riesgo de que unos sujetadores disparados causen muerte o lesiones graves.

POSICIÓN Y PROFUNIDAD DEL SUJETADOR

Refiérase a la Figura 9 para la profundidad y el posicionamiento correcto del sujetador en la lengüeta de madera. Use un pedazo de madera de rechazo del piso para ayudarse a determinar el ajuste correcto de la presión de aire. Un daño a la lengüeta en la instalación cumplicará lo que quede del proyecto.

Sujetador demasiado afuera

Presión de aire: BAJA

Sujetador demasiado adentro Presión de aire:

EXCESIVA

Sujetador colocado correctamente

Presión de aire:

CORRECTA

Figura 9

Mantenimiento

Servicio Técnico

Si desea hacer alguna pregunta referente a la reparación u operación de las clavadoras, o para solicitar copias adicionales de este manual, sírvase llamar a nuestro número especial, 1-800-543-6400.

Repuestos

Use sólo repuestos

originales Campbell Hausfeld.

El desempeño de las herramientas, la seguridad y la duración pueden

disminuir si no se utilizan los repuestos adecuados. Cuando ordene repuestos, especifique el número del repuesto.

Para reparar la clavadora

La herramienta deberá ser reparada únicamente por personal calificado, y deberán usar piezas de repuesto y accesorios originales Campbell Hausfeld, o piezas y accesorios que funcionen de manera equivalente.

Para colocarle los sellos

Cada vez que repare una clavadora deberá limpiarle y lubricarle las partes internas. Le recomendamos que use Parker O-lubeo un lubricante equivalente en todos los anillos en O. A cada anillo en O se le debe dar un baño de lubricante para anillos antes de instalarlos. Igualmente, deberá ponerle un poco de aceite a todas las superficies y pivotes que se mueven. Finalmente, después de haberla ensamblado y antes de probar la herramienta, deberá ponerle unas cuantas gotas de aceite sin detergente 30W u otro aceite similar, en las líneas de aire.

8

29 Sp

Manual de Instrucciones y Lista de Piezas

Cómo usar la

Clavadora (Continuación)

CÓMO DESATASCAR LA CLAVADORA (VER LA FIGURA 5)

1.Desconecte la clavadora del suministro de aire.

2.Retire las grapas o puntillas dentadas en L del cargador.

3.Con la llave de 4 mm incluida, retire los cuatro tornillos de la placa de la boquilla, las arandelas, la placa de la boquilla y el protector contra el polvo.

4.Con una herramienta pequeña, saque el sujetador atascado.

5.Vuelva a colocar todas las piezas (aplique una buena cantidad de pegante para roscas en la rosca de los tornillos antes de instalar; apriete firmemente).

PARA CAMBIAR LA PLACA

DE LA ZAPATA

1.Desconecte la clavadora del suministro de aire.

2.Con la llave de 4 mm incluida, retire los tres tornillos de la zapata.

3.Retire la placa de la zapata; coloque la zapata nueva o la alternativa. Asegúrese de que la zapata se encuentre en la posición superior cuando la sujete

(ver figura 6).

4.Vuelva a colocar los tornillos (aplique una buena cantidad de pegante para roscas en la rosca de los tornillos antes de instalar; apriete firmemente).

TAMAÑOS DE LA PLACA DE LA ZAPATA

Esta herramienta viene con dos placas para la zapata. La placa delgada de 1/4" (6 mm) es apta para pisos de madera de 3/4" (19 mm) de grueso. La placa gruesa de 5/16" (8 mm)

es apta para pisos de madera de 1/2" (13 mm) de grueso.

Para prevenir

daños al piso, use la zapata correcta para el piso que va a instalar.

Protector contra el polvo

Tornillos de la placa de la boquilla

Placa de la boquilla

Llave de 4 mm

Figura 5

Placa de la zapata

en posición

SUPERIOR

Figura 6

Figura 8

Vista alternativa del ajuste

Ajuste

Inserción

Figura 7

NEED PART NUMBERS!!

Model CHN50399

 

 

 

Replacement Parts List

Ref.

 

 

 

No.

Description

Part Number

Qty

1

Piston head

SX140100AV

1

2

O-ring- 19.2 x 1.8

1

3

O-ring- 15.9 x 1.8

1

4

Valve cylinder

SX140400AV

1

5

O-ring- 42.5 x 5.4

1

6

O-ring- 17.5 x 2.6

1

7

O-ring- 57.4 x 3.5

1

8

Piston assembly

SX140800AV

1

9

Rubber head

SX140900AV

1

10

Screw - M5 x 20

 

1

11

Head cap

SX141100AV

1

12

Screw - M4 x 20

 

1

13

Spring washer

 

1

14

Actuator

SX141400AV

1

15

O-ring- 54.2 x 3.5

1

16

Seal

1

17

Body

--

1

18

Bumper

SX141800AV

1

19

Nose

SX141900AV

1

20

Screw - M3 x 20

 

1

21

Spring pin - 3 x 14

 

1

22

Dust shield

SX142200AV

1

23

Screw - M5 x 14

 

1

24

Spring washer

 

1

25

Blade guide

SX142500AV

1

26

Cleat guide

SX142600AV

1

27

Shoe

--

1

28

Rubber foot

SX142800AV

2

29

Bushing

SX142900AV

1

30

Screw - M6 x 16

 

1

31a

Shoe Plate (thick) 5/16"

SX143100AV

1

31b

Shoe Plate (thin) 1/4"

SX143200AV

1

32

Screw - M6 x 12

 

1

33

Spring pin - 2 x 14

 

1

34

Magazine

SX143500AV

1

35

Spring washer

 

1

36

Screw - M6 x 35

 

1

37

Pusher

SX143800AV

1

38

Pusher spring

SX143900AV

2

39

Magazine end plate

SX144000AV

1

40

Magazine end cap

SX144100AV

1

41

Screw

 

1

42

Spring

SX144300AV

1

43

Screw - M4 x 16

 

1

44

Limiter plate

SX144500AV

1

Ref.

 

 

 

 

No.

Description

Part Number

Qty

 

45

Magazine latch button

SX144600AV

1

 

46

Nut - M4

 

1

 

47

Washer

 

1

 

48

Bushing

SX144900AV

1

 

49

Spring pin - 3 x 12

 

1

 

50

Magazine latch hook

SX145100AV

1

 

51

Screw - M3 x 5

 

1

 

52

Washer

 

1

 

53

Spring washer

 

1

 

54

Leaf spring

SX145500AV

1

 

55

Screw - M3 x 8

 

1

 

56

Magazine door

SX145700AV

1

 

57

Spring pin - 2.5 x 10

 

1

 

58

Screw - M3 x 6

 

1

 

59

Magnet

SX146000AV

3

 

60

Rail

SX146100AV

1

 

61

Gasket

SX146200AV

1

 

62

Arm

--

1

 

63

Screw - M6 x 25

 

1

 

64

Air plug

 

1

 

65

5 mm Wrench

1

 

66

4 mm Wrench

1

 

67

3 mm Wrench

1

 

68

Wrench holder

1

 

69

Hammer

SX147000AV

1

 

REPLACEMENT PARTS KITS

 

 

 

Complete O-ringkit

SKN09100AV

 

 

Wrench kit

SKN09200AV

 

 

Standard hardware item - available at your local hardware store

www.chpower.com

28 Sp

9

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Limited Warranty

1.DURATION: From the date of purchase by the original purchaser as follows: Standard Duty Products - One Year, Serious Duty Products - Two Years, Extreme Duty Products - Three Years.

2.WHO GIVES THIS WARRANTY (WARRANTOR): Campbell Hausfeld / Scott Fetzer Company, 100 Production Drive, Harrison, Ohio, 45030, Telephone: (800) 543-6400

3.WHO RECEIVES THIS WARRANTY (PURCHASER): The original purchaser (other than for purposes of resale) of the Campbell Hausfeld product.

4.WHAT PRODUCTS ARE COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY: Any Campbell Hausfeld nailer, stapler, air tool, spray gun, inflator or air accessory supplied or manufactured by Warrantor.

5.WHAT IS COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY: Substantial defects in material and workmanship which occur within the duration of the warranty period.

6.WHAT IS NOT COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

A.Implied warranties, including those of merchantability and FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE AS STATED IN THE DURATION. If this product is used for commercial, industrial or rental purposes, the warranty will apply for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. Some States do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

B.ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE, OR EXPENSE THAT MAY RESULT FROM ANY DEFECT, FAILURE, OR MALFUNCTION OF THE CAMPBELL HAUSFELD PRODUCT. Some States do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

C.Any failure that results from an accident, purchaser’s abuse, neglect or failure to operate products in accordance with instructions provided in the owner’s manual(s) supplied with product. Accident, purchaser’s abuse, neglect or failure to operate products in accordance with instructions shall also include the removal or alteration of any safety devices. If such safety devices are removed or altered, this warranty is void.

D.Normal adjustments which are explained in the owner’s manual(s) provided with the product.

E.Items or service that are normally required to maintain the product, i.e. o-rings,springs, bumpers, debris shields,driver blades,fuses,batteries, gaskets, packings or seals, fluid nozzles, needles,sandblast nozzles,lubricants, material hoses,filter elements,motor vanes,abrasives,blades,cut-off wheels,chisels,chisel retainers,cutters, collets, chucks, rivet jaws,screw driver bits,sanding pads,back-uppads,impact mechanism, or any other expendable part not specifically listed. These items will only be covered for ninety (90) days from date of original purchase.Underlined items are warranted for defects in material and workmanship only.

7.RESPONSIBILITIES OF WARRANTOR UNDER THIS WARRANTY: Repair or replace, at Warrantor’s option, products or components which are defective, have malfunctioned and/or failed to conform within duration of the warranty period.

8.RESPONSIBILITIES OF PURCHASER UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

A.Provide dated proof of purchase and maintenance records.

B.Deliver or ship the Campbell Hausfeld product or component to the nearest Campbell Hausfeld Authorized Service Center. Freight costs, if any, must be borne by the purchaser.

C.Use reasonable care in the operation and maintenance of the products as described in the owner’s manual(s).

9.WHEN WARRANTOR WILL PERFORM REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT UNDER THIS WARRANTY: Repair or replacement will be scheduled and serviced according to the normal work flow at the servicing location, and depending on the availability of replacement parts.

This Limited Warranty applies in the United States, Canada and Mexico only and gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state or country to country.

www.chpower.com

Modelo CHN50399

Cómo usar la

Clavadora (Continuación)

10,34 bar o mayor

9,5 mm (3/8") I.D.

4.Use un regulador de presión (de 0 bar - 8,62 bar) en el

compresor. Se necesita un regulador de presión para controlar la presión de operación de la clavadora entre 4,83 bar y 6,21 bar.

Una herramienta que funciona de manera inadecuada no debe usarse. No active la herramienta a menos que esté colocada firmemente contra la pieza de trabajo.

Nota: Asegúrese de que la defensa de caucho de la clavadora se encuentre en la posición arriba antes de conectar la manguera de aire; de lo contrario, la clavadora puede realizar un ciclo

PARA CARGAR Y DESCARGAR LA CLAVADORA

Siempre conecte la herramienta a la fuente de suminsitro de aire antes decolocarle los clavos.

Para cargar grapas

1.Sostenga firmemente la herramienta, presione la traba y hale la puerta del cargador (ver figura 1).

2.Coloque las grapas a horcahadas en la parte superior del cargador (ver figura 2).

3.Cierre y trabe la puerta del cargador en su lugar (ver figura 3).

Figura 1

Para cargar puntillas dentadas en L

1.Sostenga firmemente la herramienta, presione la traba y hale la puerta del cargador (ver figura 1).

2.Coloque en el cargador puntillas dentadas en L del tipo y tamaño indicados, desde el lado.

La cabeza de las puntillas dentadas en L debe inserirse en la ranura en la parte fija del cargador (ver figura 4).

3.Cierre y trabe la puerta del cargador en su lugar (ver figura 3).

Figura 3

(ver a continuación).

Defensa de

Defensa de

caucho en

caucho en

posición abajo

posición arriba

Figura 2

Figura 4

10

27 Sp