Bush Hog 4430 User Manual

Size:
6.69 Mb
Download

Battery Installation

1.Set the battery in its holder.

2.Install the battery tie-downbracket and tighten the nuts.

3.First connect the positive (red) cable.

4.Second connect the negative (black) cable.

5.Verify that cables are properly routed.

NOTE: When installing a new battery, make sure it is fully charged prior to its use. Using a new battery that has not been fully charged can damage the battery and result in a shorter life. It can also hinder vehicle performance.

Battery Storage

When the vehicle is placed in storage for three months or more, the battery should be removed, stored out of the sun in a cool, dry place and tested monthly. Before reusing, take the battery to your dealer for testing and recharging.

Tie-DownBracket

Negative (Black) Cable

Positive (Red) Cable

69

SECTION IV

ASSEMBLY

Attaching Occupant Protection Structure to Vehicle

(Refer to illustration on following page)

Remove occupant protection structure from shipping bundle and arrange weldments around the vehicle.

With hood fully opened, position one side weldment into position and loosely bolt into place using ½” x 3” bolts and locknuts in front and 5/8” x 3” bolts and locknuts in rear. Nuts should be oriented towards the outside of the vehicle in rear. Place opposite side weldment into position and fasten loosely into place.

Loosely fasten front weldment into place using ½” x 2-½”button head cap screws on the top and ½” x 2” button head cap screws in front.

Loosely fasten rear weldment into place using ½” x 2-½”button head cap screws on top and 3/8” x 1” bolts and locknuts on bottom (where indicated).

Install seatbelts to holes in rear weldment using ½” x 1” bolts and locknuts. Tightening bottom of rear weldment will help to align seat belt holes.

Tighten all fasteners. Do not exceed torque specification on rear frame mounts.

Place seat back against rear of cab frame with the five studs extending through the matching mounting holes. Fasten using 5/16” flat washers and locknuts.

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Consult with your Bush Hog dealer for availability of optional equipment. These items will have installation instructions supplied with the kits.

ITEMS TO CHECK:

Check oil level in the engine (see engine manual)

Check tightness of all fasteners, including bolts, lug nuts, and setscrews.

Check tire pressure.

70

OCCUPANT PROTECTION

1/2” x 2”

STRUCTURE

 

Hex Socket

 

Button Head Bolts

 

1/2” x 2-1/2”

 

 

 

Hex Socket

 

 

Button Head Bolts

 

 

Cross Tube,

 

 

 

Front

 

 

1/2” x 2”

 

 

Light Bar,

Hex Socket

 

 

Right

Button Head Bolts

 

 

 

 

Light Bar,

 

 

Left

 

Center Tube,

 

 

 

Rear

 

 

 

Seat Back

 

 

Mounting Holes

 

 

(5/16” Flatwashers

1/2” x 2-1/2”

 

& Locknuts)

Hex Socket

 

 

Button Head Bolts

 

 

1/2” x 3”

 

 

3/8” x 1” Bolts

Bolts & Locknuts

 

 

Seat Belt

 

 

& Locknuts

 

 

 

Mounting Holes

 

 

5/8” x 3” Bolts

1/2” x 1”

 

 

Bolts & Locknuts

 

 

& Locknuts

Seat Belt Installation

Install all seat belts so that the release button will be to the outside of the occupant whenfastened.

1/2” x 1-1/2”

1/2” x 2-1/2”

Bolt & Locknut

Bolt & Locknut

 

Outside

Seat Belt

Inner

 

 

 

 

Seat Belt

 

 

 

1/2” x 1-1/2”

Release

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolt & Locknut

Button

 

 

 

 

Outside

Release

Release

Inner

 

Seat Belt

Button

Button

Seat Belt

Outside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seat Belt

71

Rubber Bumper Pad Adjustment

The plastic bed of the Utility Vehicle is equipped with two rubber bumper pads located at the bottom front of the bed. These rubber bumpers are factory adjusted to prevent rattling when the bed is in the down position. If adjustment should be needed at a later time proceed as follows:

Manual Lift - Screw pads down enough so that slight down pressure on the front of the bed is needed to unlatch the lift handle.

Electric Lift - Lower bed, then screw pads down for a snug fit to prevent rattling.

Bumper Pad

72

TROUBLESHOOTING CHECK LIST

STARTER MOTOR WON’T TURN ENGINE:

• Gear shift lever not in neutral

• Battery discharged

• Battery leads do not make good contact with the battery terminals or ground on frame

• Fuse failure (check to find and correct the cause of the failure)

ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WON’T START:

• No fuel in tank

• Fuel filter clogged

• Water in fuel

• Choke is not used when engine is cold

• Air filter clogged or inlet blocked

• Engine flooded

• Fuel tank vent clogged

• Spark plug wire not on spark plug

• Spark plug fouled

ENGINE STOPS:

• No fuel in tank

Water in fuel

Fuel filter clogged

• Choke left on too long

• Air filter clogged or inlet blocked

• Fuel tank cap vent clogged

Engine overheated

• Too much idling or low speed running (not enough air flow)

Overloaded

Fouled spark plug

Engine oil low

NO POWER:

Engine overheated

Too much idling or low speed running (not enough air flow)

Overloaded

Wrong spark plug

Engine oil low

Compression leakage

Valve clearance insufficient

Fuel filter clogged

Air filter clogged or inlet blocked

Spark plug dirty or worn

Choke left on

Engine oil incorrect

Water in fuel

73

SAFETY DECALS

To promote safe operation, Bush Hog supplies safety decals on all products manufactured. Because damage can occur to safety decals either through shipment, use or reconditioning, Bush Hog will, upon request, provide safety decals for any of our products in the field at no charge. Contact your authorized Bush Hog dealer for more information.

No. 1

No. 4

No. 6

 

No. 5

No. 2 No. 3

 

No. 1

74

No. 2

No. 3

No. 4

No. 5

No. 6

75

AMERICAN

Bolt Head Markings

76

Wrench

Size “A”

SAE Grade 2

(No Dashes)

SAE Grade 5

(3 Dashes)

Bolt

“B”

Diameter

 

SAE Grade 8

(6 Dashes)

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Proper toque for American fasteners used on Bush Hog equipment. Recommended Torque in Foot Pounds (Newton Meters).*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOLT DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WRENCH

(IN.) “B” AND

SAE

SAE

SAE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIZE (IN.) “A”

THREAD SIZE

GRADE 2

GRADE 5

GRADE 8

7/16

1/4 - 2O UNC

6

(7)

8 (11)

12

(16)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7/16

1/4 - 28 UNF

6

(8)

10

(13)

14

(18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/2

5/16 - 18 UNC

11

(15)

17

(23)

25

(33)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/2

5/16 - 24 UNF

13

(17)

19

(26)

27

(37)

 

9/16

3/8 - 16 UNC

20

(27)

31

(42)

44

(60)

 

 

 

 

9/16

3/8 - 24 UNF

23

(31)

35

(47)

49

(66)

5/8

7/16 - 14 UNC

32

(43)

49

(66)

70

(95)

5/8

7/16 - 20 UNF

36

(49)

55

(75)

78 (106)

3/4

1/2 - 13 UNC

49

(66)

76 (103)

106

(144)

3/4

1/2 - 20 UNF

55

(75)

85 (115)

120

(163)

 

 

 

 

7/8

9/16 - 12 UNC

70

(95)

109

(148)

153

(207)

 

 

7/8

9/16 - 18 UNF

79 (107)

122

(165)

172

(233)

 

 

 

15/16

5/8 - 11 UNC

97 (131)

150

(203)

212

(287)

 

15/16

5/8 - 18 UNF

110

(149)

170

(230)

240

(325)

 

 

1-1/8

3/4 - 10 UNC

144

(195)

266

(360)

376

(509)

 

1-1/8

3/4 - 16 UNF

192

(260)

297

(402)

420

(569)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DiameterBolt

77

 

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

METRIC

 

Proper torque for metric fasteners used on Bush Hog equipment.

 

Recommended torque in foot pounds (newton Meters).*

 

“B”

Proper torque for metric fasteners used on Bush Hog equipment.

 

Recommended torque in foot pounds (newton Meters).*

Wrench

Size “A”

Numbers appearing on bolt heads indicate ASTM class.

*Use 75% of the specified torque value for plated fasteners. Use 85% of the specified torque

values for lubricated fasteners.

WRENCH

 

BOLT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIZE

 

DIA.

ASTM

ASTM

ASTM

ASTM

(mm) “A”

 

(mm) “B”

4.6

8.8

9.8

10.9

8

 

5

1.8

(2.4)

 

5.1

(6.9)

6.5

(8.8)

10

 

6

3

(4)

 

8.7 (12)

11.1 (15)

13

 

8

7.3 (10)

 

21.1 (29)

27

(37)

16

 

10

14.5 (20)

 

42

(57)

53

(72)

18

 

12

25

(34)

74 (100)

73

(99)

93 (126)

21

 

14

40

(54)

118 (160)

116

(157)

148

(201)

24

 

16

62

(84)

167 (226)

181

(245)

230

(312)

30

 

20

122

(165)

325 (440)

 

 

449

(608)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTES: