Bunn AXIOM BREWWISE 39131.0004B User Manual

Size:
2.08 Mb
Download

ILLUSTRATED PARTS CATALOG

Designs, materials, weights, specifications, and dimensions for equipment or replacement parts are subject to change without notice.

BUNN-O-MATICCORPORATION

POST OFFICE BOX 3227

SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS 62708-3227

PHONE: (217) 529-6601FAX: (217)529-6644

39131.0004B 05/12 ©2012 Bunn-O-MaticCorporation

BUNN-O-MATICCOMMERCIAL PRODUCT WARRANTY

Bunn-O-MaticCorp. (“BUNN”) warrants equipment manufactured by it as follows:

1)Airpots, thermal carafes, decanters, GPR servers, iced tea/coffee dispensers, MCP/MCA pod brewers thermal servers and Thermofresh servers (mechanical and digital)- 1 year parts and 1 year labor.

2)All other equipment - 2 years parts and 1 year labor plus added warranties as specified below:

a)Electronic circuit and/or control boards - parts and labor for 3 years.

b)Compressors on refrigeration equipment - 5 years parts and 1 year labor.

c)Grinding burrs on coffee grinding equipment to grind coffee to meet original factory screen sieve analysis - parts and labor for 4 years or 40,000 pounds of coffee, whichever comes first.

These warranty periods run from the date of installation BUNN warrants that the equipment manufactured by it will be commercially free of defects in material and workmanship existing at the time of manufacture and appearing within the applicable warranty period. This warranty does not apply to any equipment, component or part that was not manufactured by BUNN or that, in BUNN’s judgment, has been affected by misuse, neglect, alteration, improper installation or operation, improper maintenance or repair, non periodic cleaning and descaling, equipment failures related to poor water quality, damage or casualty. In addition, the warranty does not apply to replacement of items subject to normal use including but not limited to user replaceable parts such as seals and gaskets. This warranty is conditioned on the Buyer 1) giving BUNN prompt notice of any claim to be made under this warranty by telephone at (217) 529-6601or by writing to Post Office Box 3227, Springfield, Illinois62708-3227;2) if requested by BUNN, shipping the defective equipment prepaid to an authorized BUNN service location; and 3) receiving prior authorization from BUNN that the defective equipment is under warranty.

THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTY, WRITTEN OR ORAL, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF EITHER MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. The agents, dealers or employees of BUNN are not authorized to make modifications to this warranty or to make additional warranties that are binding on BUNN. Accordingly, statements by such individuals, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties and should not be relied upon.

If BUNN determines in its sole discretion that the equipment does not conform to the warranty, BUNN, at its exclusive option while the equipment is under warranty, shall either 1) provide at no charge replacement parts and/or labor (during the applicable parts and labor warranty periods specified above) to repair the defective components, provided that this repair is done by a BUNN Authorized Service Representative; or 2) shall replace the equipment or refund the purchase price for the equipment.

THE BUYER’S REMEDY AGAINST BUNN FOR THE BREACH OF ANY OBLIGATION ARISING OUT OF THE SALE OF THIS EQUIPMENT, WHETHER DERIVED FROM WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE, SHALL BE LIMITED, AT BUNN’S SOLE OPTION AS SPECIFIED HEREIN, TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT OR REFUND.

In no event shall BUNN be liable for any other damage or loss, including, but not limited to, lost profits, lost sales, loss of use of equipment, claims of Buyer’s customers, cost of capital, cost of down time, cost of substitute equipment, facilities or services, or any other special, incidental or consequential damages.

392, AutoPOD, AXIOM, BrewLOGIC, BrewMETER, Brew Better Not Bitter, BrewWISE, BrewWIZARD, BUNN Espress, BUNN Family Gourmet, BUNN Gourmet, BUNN Pour-O-Matic,BUNN, BUNN with the stylized red line, BUNNlink,Bunn-OMatic,Bunn-O-Matic,BUNNserve, BUNNSERVE with the stylized wrench design, Cool Froth, DBC, Dr. Brew stylized Dr. design, Dual, Easy Pour, EasyClear, EasyGard, FlavorGard, Gourmet Ice, Gourmet Juice, High Intensity, iMIX, Infusion Series, Intellisteam, My Café, Phase Brew, PowerLogic, Quality Beverage Equipment Worldwide, Respect Earth, Respect Earth with the stylized leaf and coffee cherry design,Safety-Fresh,savemycoffee.com,Scale-Pro,Silver Series, Single, Smart Funnel, Smart Hopper, SmartWAVE, Soft Heat, SplashGard, The Mark of Quality in Beverage Equipment Worldwide, ThermoFresh, Titan, trifecta, Velocity Brew, A Partner You Can Count On, Air Brew, Air Infusion, Beverage Bar Creator, Beverage Profit Calculator, Brew better, not bitter., BUNNSource, Coffee At Its Best, Cyclonic Heating System, Daypart, Digital Brewer Control, Nothing Brews Like a BUNN, Pouring Profits, Signature Series, Tea At Its Best, The Horizontal Red Line, Ultra are either trademarks or registered trademarks ofBunn-O-MaticCorporation.

2

39131.4 030912

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

HOUSINGS....................................................................................................................................................

4

TANK AND COMPONENTS ..........................................................................................................................

6

DISPENSE VALVE, SPRAYHEAD, & FAUCET ...............................................................................................

8

FILL SOLENOID VALVE AND PLUMBING ...................................................................................................

10

WARMER & COIL ASSEMBLIES .................................................................................................................

12

FUNNEL & CARAFE....................................................................................................................................

14

ELECTRICAL AND OPERATING CONTROLS ..............................................................................................

16

NUMERICAL INDEX ..................................................................................................................................

18

Explanation of codes: 15 - All components in machine are rated for 120 Volts ac, (15 Amps) 20- All components in machine are rated for 120 Volts ac, (20 Amps)

35 (120/240V) - Tank heater rated for 240 volts ac, all other components rated for 120 volts ac (20 Amps)DV - Dual Voltage. 2 tank heaters with toggle switch

“SINGLE AXIOM” - Replaced “SINGLE CDBC” 15˝ trunk, brew station warmer only, FULL/HALF batchA - All components in machine are rated for 240 volts ac.

B - All components are rated for either 100 volts ac, or 200 volts ac.CE - All components are rated for 230 volts ac for use in Europe.TWIN - 2 brewers in 1 chassis.

APS - Airpot Server (No warmers)TC - Thermal Carafe (No warmers)TS - Thermal Server (No warmers)

To order coffee filters, water filters, or other accessories, refer to Specification Sheets at www.bunn.com

Fraction

Decimal

 

Fraction

Decimal

 

 

 

 

 

1/16

0.063

 

9/16

0.563

 

 

 

 

 

1/8

0.125

 

5/8

0.625

 

 

 

 

 

3/16

0.188

 

11/16

0.688

 

 

 

 

 

1/4

0.250

 

3/4

0.750

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

0.313

 

13/16

0.813

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

0.375

 

7/8

0.875

 

 

 

 

 

7/16

0.438

 

15/16

0.938

 

 

 

 

 

1/2

0.500

 

1

1.000

 

 

 

 

 

3

39131.4 040212

 

HOUSINGS

 

1

 

 

 

 

6

7

 

 

 

 

5

3

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

17

4

 

18

13

 

15

14

 

8

12

 

 

 

 

16

9

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

6

 

 

10

21

 

 

 

4

39131.4 040212

 

 

* Indicates the part number listed is OBSOLETE. ^ Indicates the part number listed is for reference only.

 

 

 

HOUSINGS

ITEM

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

1

40792.1001

1

Kit, 2 Warmer Weldment Top (Includes Items 5-7)

2

43467.1001

1

Kit, Hood SST w/cable clips

 

02308.0000

6

Screw # 8-32x .375˝

3

35260.0001

3

Cable Clips

4

00669.0003

1

Plug, .437˝ Hole

5

37881.0002

1

Decal, No User Serviceable Parts

6

12364.0000

2

Decal, Caution-Warmersare Hot

7

25151.0000

1

Shield, Level Probe Insulator 5.0” x 7.31˝

8

37881.0000

1

Decal, No User Serviceable Parts

9

01593.0000

1

Bushing, Snap 1.5˝ Dia.

10

22306.0000

1

Decal, Red Decorative Stripe

11

34061.1000

1

Trunk, SST, 11.69˝ )Includes Decals)

 

02308.0000

9

Screw SST #8-32x .38˝

 

00988.0000

6

Fastener, “U” Type #6-32

12

37930.0001

1

Channel, Cordset

 

00970.0000

2

Nut, Keps #8-32

13

00656.0001

1

Decal, Compliance To Plumbing Code

14

00986.0000

1

Decal, Warning-Electrical

15

00658.0000

1

Decal, Warning-Decanter/Funnel

16

11408.1002

1

Panel, SST, 11.645˝ Standard (Includes 8 & 15)

 

01382.0000

6

Screw, BLK #6-32x .38˝

17

29077.0021

1

Schematic, Axiom-15,20, 35,120/208-240V

18

29710.0007

1

Decal, Optional Field Wiring (3 Warmer) (DV Only)

19

24806.1010

1

Base, 1 Warmer w/Decals, SST (Includes Items 6 & 10)

20

24805.0000

1

Plate, Base 1 Warmer

 

02332.0002

4

Screw, Hex-Crimptite#6-32x .38˝

21

25137.0000

4

Foot

 

35712.0000

-

Set of 4 feet

5

39131.4 040212

* Indicates the part number listed is for reference only. See DESCRIPTION for possible service replacement.

TANK AND COMPONENTS

8

6

9

7

5

3

7

10

4

2

1

14

12

13

11

12

13

6 39131.4 040212

* Indicates the part number listed is OBSOLETE. ^ Indicates the part number listed is for reference only.

 

 

 

TANK AND COMPONENTS

ITEM

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

1

33937.0004

1

Tank, DV (Two Heaters)

 

00908.0000

5

Nut, #8-32

 

 

01511.0000

1

Lockwasher, Ext. Tooth #8

2

29329.1000

1

Thermostat, Limit

 

3

28735.0002

1

Tank Lid, 2 - Probe

 

 

00908.0000

8

Nut #8-32

 

4

04221.0000

1

Gasket, Tank Lid

 

5

07412.1002

1

Probe Kit, Liquid Level

1.25"

6

07412.1003

1

Probe Kit, Brew Logic

1.625" (Blue Dot)

7

38114.0000

2

Grommet

 

8

39085.0001

1

Probe, Temperature Sensor 10.5"

9

33801.0001

1

Grommet, Temperature Sensor

10

38969.0001

1

Fitting, 90° Silicone

 

11

02755.1000

1

Tank Heater 1425W, 120V (Includes item 12)

12

00943.0000

4

Gasket, Tank Heater

 

13

00942.0000

4

Nut, Brass .5"-20

 

14

29485.1001

1

Tank Heater 2268W, 120V (DV Only) (Includes item 12)

The Following Items Are Not Illustrated

 

 

15

34074.1032

1

Tank Kit, 1425/2268W, (DV) (Includes 1-4,7, 9,11-14)

7

39131.4 040212

* Indicates the part number listed is for reference only. See DESCRIPTION for possible service replacement.

DISPENSE VALVE, SPRAYHEAD, & FAUCET

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

8

9

22

1

22

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

15

 

 

 

 

 

20

16

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

11

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

39131.4 040212

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Indicates the part number listed is OBSOLETE. ^ Indicates the part number listed is for reference only.

DISPENSE VALVE, SPRAYHEAD, & FAUCET

ITEM

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

1

27370.0000

1

Valve, Dispense (120v)

 

00970.0000

2

Nut, KEPS #8-32

 

 

11517.0008

-

Repair Kit, Dispense Valve (Includes Plunger, Spring and Diaphragm)

2

12422.0001

1

Clamp, SNP - 10 (2 Additional used in Pour In Models)

3

20976.0008*

1

Tube .375" ID x 1.625" (Order item 26)

4

39149.0001

1

Fitting

 

5

00943.0000

1

Gasket

 

6

01075.0000

1

Nut, Hex .438"-20

 

7

40670.0005

1

Sprayhead, 7 Hole

 

8

12422.0009

3

Clamp, SNP - 14

 

9

32591.0032*

1

Tube, Tank To Dispense Valve, .5˝ ID x .75˝ x ID 5˝ (Order item 25)

10

43226.1001

1

Kit, Tube Assy., HW Faucet

11

29264.0000

1

Nut, Hex .5"-20UNF

12

01544.0000

1

Washer, .5" ID x .75" OD

13

29075.0000

1

Faucet Assembly. (Includes items 14 thru 21)

14

02861.0003

1

Handle, Red

 

15

02854.0000

1

Bonnet

 

16

02595.0000

1

Spring

 

17

02766.0000

1

Cup

 

18

02856.0005*

1

Faucet Body (Order item 13)

19

02858.0000

1

Pin, Spring

 

20

13054.0000

1

Stem

 

21

02594.0000

1

Faucet Stem w/Pin (Includes items 19 and 20)

22

12422.0005

2

Clamp, SNP - 12

 

23

38227.0000

1

Sprayhead Cleaning Tool

24

11517.0008

-

Repair Kit, Dispense Valve (Includes Plunger, Spring and Diaphragm)

The Following Items Are Not Illustrated

 

 

25

41499.1001

1

Dispense Tube Kit,

Tank to Solenoid, All Models (Includes 8, 9, 23)

26

41499.1002

1

Dispense Tube Kit,

Solenoid to Sprayhead, All Models (Includes 2 & 3)

9

39131.4 040212

* Indicates the part number listed is for reference only. See DESCRIPTION for possible service replacement.

FILL SOLENOID VALVE AND PLUMBING

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

8

7

6

13

14

1

4

A

3

B C

2

10 39131.4 041312

* Indicates the part number listed is OBSOLETE. ^ Indicates the part number listed is for reference only.