Broilmaster SKFB2-1 User Manual

Size:
561.92 Kb
Download

StationarySideShelfKit

SKSS2-1

Drop-DownShelf

SKFB2-1

SKFPB2-1

RetainOwnersManual forFutureReference.

Page 1

ImportantInformation

Thank you for choosing a Broilmaster Premium Gas Grill. This shelf kit has been designed to fit perfectly and function flawlessly – to provide years of service.

Please read the entire manual and compare the parts list to the parts provided with this kit before you begin the installation. If this shelf kit is missing any parts, contact your Broilmaster dealer. Keep this manual in a safe place to help you identify and order repair parts if they are ever required.

This manual covers the SKSS2 stationary shelf and the SKFPB2 and SKFB2 folding shelves. Refer to the illustration for your shelf, and follow the instructions carefully.

NOTE: These side shelves are designed to support approximately 25 pounds. Exceeding this weight limit may cause damage and void the warranty.

CAUTION: Parts may have sharp edges. Wear leather work gloves and handle parts carefully.

To order repair parts, contact your Broilmaster dealer. See the dealer locator at www.broilmaster.com.

When ordering parts, please have the following information available: Grill Model Number, Shelf Model

Number, Part Number and Description, and Quantity or Parts needed.

Tools Required

Phillips Screwdriver

7/16-inchSocket and Ratchet or7/16-inchNut Driver

SKSS2-1 HardwarePackageContents

SKFB2-1&SKFPB2-1Hardware Package

 

Contents

B076330 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20X 1 1/2

B073978 TRUSS HEAD SCREW #10-24X 1

B076332 FLAT WASHER 9/32 ID X 5/8 OD

B076331 HEX NUT 1/4-20

B076333 LOCK WASHER 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD

Page 2

B100770 PHILLIPS SCREW 10-16X 1

B072217 PHILLIPS TRUSS HEAD SCREW 1/4-20X 3/4

B076332 9/32 ID X 5/8 OD FLAT WASHER

B076333 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD LOCK WASHER

B076331 1/4-20HEX NUT

B101559-3-0611

 

StationarySideShelfInstallation

 

Stainless Steel Side Shelf

1

1.

Removethecookinggrids,briquetsandbriquetrackfrom

 

 

the grill.

 

2.

Attach the Handle Shelf Bracket to the grill using the Hex

 

 

Head Bolts, Flat Washers, Lock Washers, and Nuts. Do

2

 

not over-tighten.

3.

Place the Tool Hook Bar inside the Shelf and place the

3

 

Shelf on the Bracket, aligning the screw hole. Insert the

 

Truss Head Screw and tighten. See Figure 1.

Index No.

Part No.

Description

1

B076727

SIDE SHELF

2

B073971

TOOL HOOK

3

B101405

HANDLE SHELF BRACKET

 

B100002

HARDWARE PACKAGE

Figure2

Figure1

Drop-DownSideShelfInstallation

 

1

 

 

 

4

 

Index

Part No.

Description

 

 

 

 

No.

 

 

 

 

1

B100561

Side Shelf

 

 

2

B100568

Support Bracket Front - Stainless Steel

 

 

2

B100559

Support Bracket Front - Black

 

2

3

B100569

Support Bracket Back - Stainless Steel

 

3

B100560

Support Bracket - Back - Black

 

 

 

 

4

B101370

Bracket Attach Assembly

 

 

5

B100993

Shelf Support Stiffener

3

 

 

 

 

5

All repair part orders should be placed through your local Broilmaster® dealer. To locate a dealer in your area, contact Broilmaster Customer Service •www.broilmaster.com. To ensure prompt and accurate service, please provide the following information when placing a repair part order: Model Number of your grill, Part Name, Part Number, and Quantity of parts needed.

B101559-3-0611

Page 3

Drop-DownSideShelfInstallation

Solid Surface Drop-DownSide Shelf

1.Remove the cooking grids, briquets and briquet rack from the grill.

2.Attach the Bracket Attach Assembly to the grill using the Truss Head Screws, Flat Washers, Lock Washers, and Nuts. See Figure 1. Note: Ensure that the Bracket Attach Assembly is installed so that the match light access hole is on the bottom. See Figure 2

3.Place the Side Shelf upside down on a clean surface and use the four coarse-threadscrews to loosely attach the Support Brackets.

4.Place the support stiffener on the inside of the shelf using (2) #10-16x1/2”screws to secure in place.

5.Hang the shelf brackets on the lower pins of the Bracket Attach Assembly. Tighten the four screws to secure the bracket arms to the shelf. See Figure 3.

6.To raise the shelf - swing it out and lift the notches over the upper pins. Make sure the shelf is securely in position before placing anything on it.

7.To lower the shelf - lift up on both brackets simultaneously and pull out slightly.

Correct Bracket Alignment

Figure1

Incorrect Bracket Alignment

Figure3

Figure2

 

BROILMASTER®

A Division of Empire Comfort Systems, Inc.

918 Freeburg Ave.

Belleville, Illinois 62220

 

Visit our web site at www.broilmaster.com

 

 

If you have a general question about our products, please e-mailus at info@empirecomfort.com.

Page 4

If you have a service or repair question, please contact your dealer.

B101559-3-0611