Broilmaster BPB26-1 User Manual

Size:
471.12 Kb
Download

BPB26-1AND SSPB26-1PATIO BASE

INSTALLATIONINSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: THIS PATIO BASE IS NOT DESIGNED FOR USE WITH ANLP GAS CYLINDER.

WARNING: SEE YOUR GRILL OWNER'S MANUAL FOR PROPER LOCATION, MINIMUM CLEARANCES, AND OTHER IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH INSTALLATION OF THIS PATIO POST.

VERIFY THAT ALL PARTS LISTED ON THE EXPLODED VIEW OF THIS MANUAL HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THISPOST BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION.

CAUTION: USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING PARTS, AS THEY MAY CONTAIN SHARP EDGES. WORK GLOVES ARE RECOMMENDED TO PREVENT INJURY.

KEEPTHISOWNER'SMANUALFORFUTUREREFERENCE.

B101075-0-1006 EMPIRECOMFORTSYSTEMS, INC. • 918 FREEBURGAVE. • BELLEVILLE, IL 62220

Page 1

THIS GAS ACCESSORY IS DESIGNED FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY:

IMPORTANT

THIS MANUAL SHOULD BE READ THOROUGHLY BY THE PERSON INSTALLING THE GRILL MOUNTING AND ALL PERSONS WHO WILL USE AND MAINTAIN THE GRILL MOUNTING. THE INSTALLER SHOULD BE SURE THE MANUAL IS LEFT IN THE POSSESSION OF THE USER. THE USER SHOULD RETAIN THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE WHEN USING OR CLEANING THE GRILL MOUNTING AND TO PROPERLY IDENTIFY ANY REPAIR PARTS THAT MAY BE REQUIRED.

WARNING

REFERENCE THIS MANUAL FOR PROPER INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS. IMPROPER INSTAL- LATION, ADJUSTMENT, ALTERATION, SERVICE OR MAINTENANCE CAN CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. FOR ASSISTANCE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONSULT A QUALIFIED INSTALLER, SERVICE AGENCY OR THE GAS SUPPLIER.

CAUTION:

THE GRILL AND ITS INDIVIDUAL SHUTOFF VALVE MUST BE DISCONNECTED FROM THE GAS SUPPLY PIPING SYSTEM DURING ANY PRESSURE TESTING OF THAT SYSTEM AT TEST PRESSURES IN EXCESS OF1/2 PSIG.

CAUTION:

THE GRILL MUST BE ISOLATED FROM THE GAS SUPPLY PIPING SYSTEM BY CLOSING ITS INDIVIDUAL MANUAL

SHUTOFF VALVE DURING ANY PRESSURE TESTING OF THE GAS SUPPLY PIPING SYSTEM AT TEST PRESSURES EQUAL TO OR LESS THAN 1/2 PSIG.

CAUTION:

PARTS MAY HAVE SHARP EDGES. WEAR LEATHER WORK GLOVES AND HANDLE PARTS CAREFULLY DURING THE UNPACKING, ASSEMBLY AND THE INSTALLATION.

WARNING

DO NOT SUPPLYLP GAS TO A GRILL DESIGNED FOR NATURAL GAS NOR NATURAL GAS TO A GRILL DESIGNED FORLP GAS.

NOTICE

ASSEMBLE PATIO BASE BEFORE ASSEMBLING GRILL.

Page 2

B101075-0-1006

TABLE OFCONTENTS

CONGRATULATIONS!

You have chosen the finest grill for your outdoor cooking pleasure. Please take time to read this entire manual before assembling your premium Broilmaster® accessory.

Important Information........................................................................................................................................

4

Patio Base Parts List & Exploded View ............................................................................................................

5

Patio Base Assembly.......................................................................................................................................

6-8

B101075-0-1006

Page 3

IMPORTANTINFORMATION

Grill Location

Broilmaster Premium Gas Grills are designed for outdoor use ONLY.

These mounting accessories are designed for use with Broilmaster gas grills and must not be used with any other grill or for any other purpose.

Never install or operate your grill in any building, garage, or other enclosed area.

For your safety, the grill should not be installed or operated under any combustible materials, such as carports, covered porches, awnings, or overhangs.

Never install or use your grill in or on any recreational vehicle or boat.

CAUTION: THE INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF THIS GRILL AT CLEARANCES LESS THAN SPECIFIED BELOW MAY LEAD TO THE POS- SIBILITY OF FIRE, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR PERSONAL INJURY.

Aminimum clearance of sixteen (16") inches is required from all sides of the grill to any combustible material.

A minimum clearance of eighteen (18") inches is required from the back of the grill to any combustible material.

Examples of combustible materials are patio furniture, fences, or the wall of your home.

The area surrounding the grill should be clear to ensure proper ventilation. Do not obstruct the flow of combustion and ventilation air in any way. The ventilation openings on the propane cylinder enclosure must also remain free and clear of debris.

WARNING: DO NOT INSTALL OR OPERATE A GAS GRILL WHERE GASOLINE OR OTHER FLAMMABLE MATERIALS ARE USED OR STORED. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN EXPLOSION OR FIRE CAUSING PROPERTY DAMAGE OR PERSONAL INJURY.

Gas Types

Never use liquid propane gas with a grill designed for natural gas, or natural gas with a grill designed for liquid propane gas. The type of gas required for your grill is defined on its product identification label. Questions regarding different types of gases should be directed to your gas supplier.

Cleaning

The exterior of your post may be cleaned with hot water and mild detergent as needed.

Touch-uppaint is available through your Broilmaster dealer.

Stainless steel surfaces may be cleaned with a sprayon stainless steel cleaner available at most hardware stores.

Important: Do not use harsh or abrasive cleaners! Your post has a highly polished surface and may be easily scratched.

PERIODICINSPECTION ANDMAINTE-

NANCE

Periodicinspectionsandmaintenanceareessential.All Broilmaster Gas Grill products or mechanical devices eventually begin to wear due to environment, contaminants, corrosion or aging. Inspect all components at least twice per year and replace any that show wear.

If any parts are damaged or missing, you may order parts from your local Broilmaster dealer. Please refer to the Parts Diagram and Parts List section of this manual for more detailed information.

Page 4

B101075-0-1006

PATIOBASEPARTSLIST& EXPLODEDVIEW

All repair part orders should be placed through your local Broilmaster dealer. To locate a dealer in your area, contact Broilmaster Customer Service at 800-851-3153• www.broilmaster.com To ensure prompt and accurate service, please provide the following information when placing a repair part order: Model Number, Part Name, Part Number, and Quantity of parts needed.

Key

Part Name

Quantity

BPB26

 

 

SSPB26

Number

 

 

Part Number

 

 

Part Number

1

9/32 I.D. x 5/8 O.D. Flat Washer

13

B100136

 

 

B100136

2

1/4 Lock Washer

16

B100139

 

 

B100139

3

1/4-20Hex Nut

16

B100120

 

 

B100120

4

1/4-20x 1 3/4" Eyebolt

4

B100118

 

 

B100118

5

1/4-20x 3/4" Bolt

8

B100115

 

 

B063096

6

Control Housing

1

B101076

 

 

B101060

7

26" Square Post

1

B878517

 

 

B070283

8

1/4-20x 4" Eyebolt

4

B100111

 

 

B100111

9

Cast Iron Patio Base

1

B074604

 

 

B074604

10

Grease Cup Bracket Assembly

1

B100545

 

 

B100545

NS

#10-24Wing Nut

2

B100125

 

 

B100125

NS

#8 x 1/2" Phillips Truss Screw

2

B100132

 

 

N/A

NS

Fastener Panel - Plastic

2

N/A

 

 

B068182

NS

Stainless Steel Flex Tube Assembly

1

B076518

 

 

B076518

NS

Male Flare Fitting

1

B100100

 

 

B100100

NS

#10-24x 3/4" Bolt

1

B100128

 

 

B100128

NS

Grease Cup

1

B100526

 

 

B100526

 

 

 

4

1

2

3

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

REMOVE PROTECTIVE COATING FROM STAINLESS STEEL PARTS STARTING AT POP RIVETS AND VERIFY THAT ALL PARTS LISTED IN THE EXPLODED VIEW ON THIS PAGE HAVE BEEN INCLUDED BEFORE BEGINNING THIS INSTALLATION.

CAUTION: USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING PARTS, AS

THEY MAY CONTAIN SHARP EDGES.

WORK GLOVES ARE RECOMMENDED TO PREVENT

INJURY.

B101075-0-1006

10

7

5

3

2

8

9

 

 

1

 

1

2

3

Page 5

 

PATIOBASEASSEMBLY

The BPB26 and SSPB26 Patio Base are only for use with Broilmaster Gas Grills. Before proceeding with installation read the Owner’s Manual for the proper location and minimum clearances to combustible materials for your grill and patio base.

Verify that all parts listed in the exploded view of this product have been included before beginning this installation.

Recommended Tools:

Two adjustable wrenches or a socket set

A medium Phillips screwdriver

Pipe thread sealer or Teflon tape (for gas connections)

Soapy water solution (to test for leaks)

1

Attach four 1/4-20x 4" eyebolts (8) to the bottom of the 26" square post (7) using 1/4 - 20 x 3/4" bolts (5), 9/32 ID x 5/8 OD flat washers (1), 1/4 lock washers (2), and1/4-20hex nuts (3). Figure 1.

NOTE: The large rectangular cut out is located at the front of the post near the top.

2

Fasten the bottom of the post to the cast iron patio base (9) using 9/32 ID x 5/8 OD flat washers, 1/4 lock washers, and 1/4-20hex nuts. FIGURE 2.

Anchor the cast iron patio base to your patio using the two holes provided in the base. (Hardware not included)

Note: Make sure that the large rectangular cut out is facing in the direction that you want your grill to face.

FIGURE2.

Figure 2

3

Insert the stainless steel flex tube assembly into the post.

The inlet side of the gas tubing may protrude from the bottom of the patio base or through the large circular hole in the back of the square post.

Note: Do not attempt to cut or alter the flex tube in any way.

Figure 1

Page 6

B101075-0-1006

PATIOBASEASSEMBLY

4

Fasten the four 1/4-20x 1 3/4" eyebolts (4) to the top of the square post using 1/4 - 20 x 3/4" bolts, 9/32 ID x 5/8 OD flat washers, 1/4 lock washers, and1/4-20hex nuts.

Position the grill head onto the eyebolts and fasten with 1/4 lock washers and 1/4-20Hex nuts. FIGURE 3.

Figure 3

5

Arrange with your local gas company or licensed contractor to have a gas supply line connected to the inlet ofthestainlesssteelflextubeassembly.Thegassupply must have a shutoff valve inside the wall and must be shutoff when the grill is not in use.

Use pipe thread sealant or Teflon tape at the threads of each connection being careful to not allow any of these materials into the flare seat. Test for gas leaks as directed by the grill’s Owners Manual.

The grill and its individual shutoff valves must be disconnected from the gas supply piping system during any pressure testing of that system at test pressures in excess of 1/2 PSIG.The grill must be isolated from the gas supply piping system by closing its individual manual shutoff valves during any pressure testing of the gas supply piping system at test pressures equal to or less than 1/2 PSIG.

WARNING: DO NOT SUPPLYLP GAS TO A GRILL DESIGNED

FOR NATURAL GAS OR NATURAL GAS TO A GRILL DESIGNED FOR

LP GAS.

Gas leak tests should be completed as directed in the grill owner's manual.

B101075-0-1006

Page 7

PATIOBASEASSEMBLY

6

Attach the grease cup bracket assembly (10) to the bottom of the grill casting and fasten with 10-24x 3/4" bolt, 9/32 ID x 5/8 OD washer, and#10-24wing nut. Figure 4.

Loosen the wing nut and move the slide up or down to accept the grease cup. Be sure to trap the rim of the cup as shown.

Use only the supplied grease cup or noncombustible containers for the grease cup (aluminum or tin cans). DONOTusecombustiblecontainerssuchasStyrofoam or paper cups.

7

Attachthecontrolhousing(6)usingtwo#8x1/2"Phillips Truss screws or two plastic panel fasteners as shown in Figure 5.

8

Continue assembly as directed by the Owner’s Manual packaged with the grill head.

Figure 4

Figure 5

BROILMASTER®

is a registered trademark of Empire Comfort Systems, Inc.

918 Freeburg Ave.

Belleville, Illinois 62220 Phone: 1-800-851-3153FAX:1-800-443-8648

Page 8

VISIT OUR WEB SITE AT WWW.broilmaster.com

B101075-0-1006