Broan 171H User Manual

Size:
126.63 Kb
Download

MODELS 170F, 174F & 178F

FAN FORCED WALL HEATERS

FINISH ASSEMBLIES

FOR USE WITH BROAN MODEL 171H ROUGH-INHOUSING

READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING

 

CAUTION !

1.ALL ELECTRICAL WORK MUST BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH LOCAL OR NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE AS APPLICABLE. FOR SAFETY, THIS PRODUCT MUST BE GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE UNFAMILIAR WITH METHODS OF INSTALLING ELECTRICAL WIRING, SECURE THE SERVICES OF A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.

2.WHEN WIRING, SERVICING OR CLEANING THIS UNIT, TURN OFF POWER AND LOCK OUT SERVICE PANEL. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD ALLOW OTHERS OR THERMOSTAT TO TURN ON POWER UNEXPECTEDLY WHICH MAY CAUSE FATAL ELECTRICAL SHOCK.

3.To avoid electrical shock:

DO NOT install unit in a tub or shower enclosure or any location where it may come in contact with water.

NEVER place a switch where it can be reached from a tub or shower.

4.DO NOT install this unit in an area where chemicals or other flammables are stored or used. Explosion and fire may result.

1.This product may ONLY be installed horizontally in a wall. DO NOT MOUNT IN ANY OTHER POSITION.

2.Install heater at least 6” from floor or any adjacent vertical surface.

3.DO NOT locate heater behind a door, furniture, drapes, etc., where the air flow to the unit would be restricted.

4.Provide heater with an appropriately-ratedelectrical circuit to prevent tripped breakers or blown fuses. (See chart below).

5.DO NOT CONNECT HEATER TO DIMMER SWITCH OR SPEED CONTROL.

6.To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/or unbalanced impellers, keep drywall spray, construction dust, etc., off power unit.

7.Please read specification label on product for further information and requirements.

PLAN THE INSTALLATION

This wall heater finish assembly is intended for installation into a Broan Model 171H rough-inhousing — after the wall has been completed.

The heater can be operated using the Broan Model 86 LineVoltage Thermostat from a wall location or the Broan Model 83 Integral Thermostat installed into heater. Purchase the control separately.

The table below lists the ratings for each model.

MODELS

VOLTS

AMPS

WATTS

BTU/HR

 

120

8.33/4.16

1000/500

3413/1707

170F

240

4.16

1000

3413

 

208

3.61

750

2560

 

120

12.5/6.25

1500/750

5120/2560

 

 

 

 

 

174F

240

6.25

1500

5120

 

208

5.41

1125

3640

 

 

 

 

 

178F

240

8.33/4.16

2000/1000

6827/3413

 

208

7.21/3.61

1500/750

5120/2560

 

 

 

 

 

Follow these basic steps when installing this heater:

Remove the housing mask.

Fasten finish assembly inside housing.

Plug assembly in.

Attach grille.

DRYWALL

WALL

STUD

GRILLE

HEATER

HOUSING

BOLD ratings are factory wired. See "OPTIONAL WIRING

POWER

CONVERSIONS" section on pages 2 and 3 for wattage and

CABLE

voltage conversion instructions.

 

INSTALL THE HEATER ASSEMBLY

1.Remove housing mask.

Make sure wall has been finished (including paint or wall paper, etc.) Take out and discard the cardboard mask from inside of housing.

 

FASTEN TO

 

HOUSING WITH

TABS

RETAINING SCREW -

HERE

2.Install heater assembly into housing.

Place element end of heater assembly behind the tabs on the left side of housing. Pivot the assembly in and fasten with retaining screw from parts bag.

Plug wiring harness into receptacle.

3.Provide desired control.

The heater finish assembly has no adjustable thermostat control.

If a wall-mountedcontrol has beenpre-wired,nothing else need be done.

If a built-inthermostat is desired, purchase and insert the Broan Model 83 Integral Thermostat at this time.

WIRING DIAGRAM

OPTIONAL WIRING CONVERSIONS

BLACK

WIRES (connected to motor)

1.Conversion to half-wattage.

The heater will produce less heat and use less electricity if converted to half-wattage.

Disconnect ONE of the black wires with an insulated terminal from the motor.

WHITE WIRES

BLACK WIRE (from motor)

2.120 VAC to 240 VAC Conversion.

(Factory-wired120 VAC Models 170F and 174F ONLY)

1)Disconnect ONE of the black wires with an insulated terminal from the motor.

2)Disconnect the two (2) white wires with insulated terminals from each other. Do not remove wire from beneath plastic wire tie.

3)Connect black wire to white wire.

NOTE: When heater is converted from 120 VAC to 240 VAC,half-wattageconversion is not possible

2

COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION

1.Attach grille.

Fasten grille to heater with two (2) screws from parts bag.

2.Check operation.

USE AND CARE

WARNING

DISCONNECT ELECTRIC POWER AT SERVICE ENTRANCE BEFORE CLEANING OR SERVICING UNIT.

THERMAL OVERLOAD PROTECTOR

If heater fails to operate when thermostat is turned to its highest setting: Turn power off at service entrance. Remove grille and press button marked "RESET".

CLEANING

Clean the heater using the round brush tool on your vacuum cleaner. Remove large accumulations of dust, lint, etc., that might impede the flow of air through the heater. Such blockage will lower its efficiency and create a possible over-heat-ing condition.

To clean grille, use a soft cloth which has been moistened with household window cleaner.

CAUTION: METAL AND ELECTRICAL PARTS SHOULD NEVER BE IMMERSED IN WATER.

Turn on power at service entrance. Turn thermostat to its highest setting and make sure heating element and blower come on. Then turn it to its lowest setting and make sure element and blower shut off.

Broan-NuToneLLC One Year Limited Warranty

Broan-NuToneLLC warrants to the original consumer purchaser of its products that such products will be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of original purchase. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

During this one-yearperiod,Broan-NuToneLLC will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product or part which is found to be defective under normal use and service.

THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO FLUORESCENT LAMP STARTERS AND TUBES. This warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b) any products or parts which have been subject to misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or repair (other than by Broan-NuToneLLC), faulty installation or installation contrary to recommended installation instructions.

The duration of any implied warranty is limited to the one-yearperiod as specified for the express warranty. Some states do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.

BROAN-NUTONELLC’SOBLIGATIONTOREPAIRORREPLACE,ATBROAN-NUTONELLC’SOPTION,SHALLBETHEPURCHASER’SSOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.BROAN-NUTONELLC SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state. This warranty supersedes all prior warranties.

To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuToneLLC at the address or telephone number below, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c) describe the nature of any defect in the product or part. At the time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the original purchase date.

Broan-NuTone LLC, 926 West State Street, Hartford, WI 53027(1-800-637-1453)

3

SERVICE PARTS

FAN-FORCED

WALL HEATER

KEY PART

NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION

197008681 Housing

298003036 Mounting Bracket (2 Required)

399260512 #8-18Sheet Metal Nut (2 Required)

499390015 Grounding Clip

597005422 Receptacle Assembly

698006975 Wiring Cover

799020130 Blower Wheel

899080248 Motor (Models 170F and 174F)

99080252 Motor (Model 178F)

999270735 Tab Adapter

1099030194 Thermal Overload

1199271091 Guard

1298006974 Element Bracket

1399150491 Screw, #8-18x 3/8 Ph. Pan Head

(5 Required)

1499270741 Heating Element (Model 170F)

99270725 Heating Element (Model 174F)

99270742 Heating Element (Model 178F)

1593270619 Wire Clamp

1697008682 Partition Plate Assembly

Always order replacement parts by part number - NOT key number.

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

17

99260428

Nut, #6-32x 5/16 Keps (2 Required)

18

97008675

Plug Assembly

19

97008677

Thermostat Wire Assembly

20

97008678

Overload Wire Assembly

21

99270743

Terminal Jumper

22

99150533

Screw, #8-18x 5/8 Ph. Pan Head

23

98006970

Grille

24

99150528

Grille Screw (2 Required)

25

99090681

Grille Logo

26

99090688

Cover Label

27

93270493

Wire Tie

28

99150470

Screw, #8-18x 3/8 Ph. Truss Hd.

Broan-NuTone LLC, 926 West State Street, Hartford, WI 53027

99041235H