Briggs & Stratton 1695195 User Manual

Size:
837.6 Kb
Download

Installation

Instructions

Sub-FrameHitch

Mfg. No. 1695195

For Prestige / 1800 / 2800, Conquest / 1700 / 2700, &

Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series Tractors

This kit is required when installing front mounted snowthrowers.

1

Installation Instructions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-FrameHitch

Main Hitch Components (All Applications)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

30

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

38

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

32

 

 

27

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

25

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

28

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

28

27

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

9

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Front Hole for Dozer Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Rear Hole for Snowthrower Applications

 

 

 

 

 

Front Pulley - Two-Stage

20

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

Snowthrower Application

Lift

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

19

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early Manual

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

51

 

 

Lift Only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(See Instructions)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 1. Contents

2

 

Sub-FrameHitch

Installation Instructions

Ref

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

1723292A

1

SHAFT & HOOK ASSY

 

2

1653768A

1

CLAMP, Support

 

3

1931335

4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18x 1

 

4

1919381

4

WASHER, 11/32

 

5

1917356

3

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

 

6

1917372

4

NUT, 5/16-18

 

7

105249

1

PIN, Round Head, 3/8 x 2-3/8

 

8

1724025

1

LIFT LEVER ASSY.

 

9

2176012

4

SAFETY CLIP

 

10

1722946

1

LIFT ROD

 

11

8031007

2

SET COLLAR

 

12

171011

1

SPRING, Compression

 

13

1928721

2

SET SCREW, 5/16-18x 1/2

 

14

1723115

1

ROD GUIDE

 

15

1733812

2

ROD, Latch

 

16

1733309

1

ROD, Hitch

 

17

1733779A

1

HITCH ASSY.

 

18

1722819

1

PIN, Headless, 1/2 x 2

 

19

1723795

1

BAR, Lift Link

 

20

1960033

1

HAIR PIN CLIP

 

21

1722469

1

PLATE, Lock, Hydraulic Lift

 

22

1667812

2

SPACER

 

23

1960244

1

SCREW, Whiz, 3/8-16x2-3/4

 

24

1921971

1

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16x 3/4

 

25

1924940

8

WASHER PLAIN, 3/8

 

26

162115

1

BELT GUIDE

 

27

1916965

7

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

 

28

1916950

6

NUT HEX FULL, 3/8-16

 

29

171247

1

PULLEY-FLAT

 

30

1666287

1

PULLEY ASS'Y

 

31

1666294

1

SPACER-BRG

 

32

1923701

2

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16x 2

 

33

158227

4

SPACER

 

34

1920415

1

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16x1-1/4

 

35

1722963

1

PIVOT BRACKET

 

36

1930651

1

NUT LOCK, 3/8-16

 

37

1704743

1

TRUNNION

 

38

1668282

1

SPRING

 

39

1722972

1

GUIDE ASS'Y -SPRING

 

40

1960268

1

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16x1-1/4

 

41

1704741

1

ROD ASS'Y

 

42

1703371

1

V-BELT,Single-StageBlower

 

42

1703372

1

V-BELT,Two-StageBlower

 

43

1701600

2

REFLECTOR

 

44

1922130

1

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16x2-1/4

 

45

1733814A

1

PUSH BAR LATCH

 

46

1960074

2

CLIP

 

47

1921210

4

BOLT, .38-16x 1

 

48

1928352

4

NUT- FLG, .38-16

 

49

1724387

1

PULLY-FLAT

 

50

1677135A

1

BELT GUIDE

 

3

Installation Instructions

Sub-FrameHitch

NOTE: Please read through these instructions and the instructions of any other attachments before beginning installation.

WARNING

Before beginning any service work turn off the PTO, set the parking brake, turn off the ignition, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s).

INITIAL ASSEMBLY

Assemble Hitch

1.Attach the support clamp (C, Figure 2) and hook assembly (B) to the hitch. Secure with four 5/16-18x 1 carriage bolts (A), washers (D), lockwashers (E), and nuts (F). Do not tighten the hardware at this time.

 

F

Broadmoor /

B

C

1600 / 2600

 

Series

 

 

A

2800 Series

 

 

F

Figure 2. Install Support Clamp

 

A. 5/16-18x 1 Carriage Bolt

. 11/32 Washer

B. Hook Assembly

. 5/16 Lockwasher

C. Support Clamp

. 5/16-18Nut

Change Pulley & Belt - Two-StageBlower

Only

1.If using this hitch with a two-stagesnowthrower, the front idler pulley must be switched from the right hand side of the hitch bracket, to the left, and an additional 3/8 x 1 x 1/2 spacer (B, Figure 3) and3/8-16x2-1/4capscrew (A) is required. Also install the 1703372 drive belt.

A

 

 

B

 

 

F

 

 

E

 

C

D

 

 

Figure 3. Front

- Two-StageApplications

A. Capscrew,

16 x 2-1/4

D. Washers, 3/8

B. Spacer, 3/8

x 1/2

E. Lockwasher & Nut

C. Belt Guide

 

F. Pulley

Assemble Push Bar Latch

1.Attach Push Bar Latch (B, Figure 4), to hitch. Secure with four .31-16x 1 bolts (A), andfour .38-16flange nuts (C).

B

C

A

Four Wheel

Drive Models

Drive Models

 

Figure 4. Assemble Push Bar Latch

A. Bolt, .38-16x 1 C. FlangeNut, .38-16B. Push Bar Latch

4

Sub-FrameHitch

Installation Instructions

A

C

D

B

Figure 5. Assemble

Rod

A. Lift Rod

C. Spring

B. Set Collar

D. Rod Guide

A

B

Figure . Early/Later Lift Links

A.Early Model Lift Link

B.Later Model Lift Link

Assemble Lift Rod

1.Install the set collars (B, Figure 4), spring (C), and rod guide (D) on the lift rod (A) as shown. Final adjustment of the set collars will be made after the hitch and attachment are installed.

Snowthrower

& Dozer E

Applications

B C D

Mower

Applications

G

A

F

C

D

INITIAL INSTALLATION

Manual Lift Models

Figure 7. Connect Lift Link

A.Pin

B.Rear Hole of Lift Bar (Snowthrower Applications)

C.Spacer

LIFT LINK - EARLY VS. LATER

The early model lift link (A, Figure 6) was used on early production Conquest/1700/2700 Series tractors. It must be replaced with the later model lift link (B) included with this attachment. The later model link works in all applications. Discard the early model link (A).

LIFT LINK POSITION

The lift link is installed differently depending on what attachment is being used. Refer to Figure 7 for link installation information.

Hydraulic Lift Models

1.Fully lower the hydraulic lift. The lift assembly is spring loaded so it will need to be held in the down position to perform of the following procedures.

2.Remove and retain the flat head pin (B, Figure 8) and hair pin clip (E) securing the lift cylinder (A) to the lift shaft assembly (F). Remove and retain the flat washers.

3.Mount the lock plate (D) next to the cams on the lift shaft assembly (F) as shown.

4.Install the original flat head pin (B) and new flat head pin (C) and secure with hair pin clips.

A

 

 

B

 

F

C

 

 

D

E

 

 

Figure

. Install Lock Plate - Hydraulic Lift Models

A.

 

D. Lock Plate

B.

Head Pin (Original)

E. Hair Pin Clips

C.

Head Pin (New)

F. Lift Shaft Assy.

5

Installation Instructions

Sub-FrameHitch

A

 

 

B

C

 

 

D

 

E

Figure 9. Install Hitch

 

A. J-Hooks

D. Hook

B. Hitch Rod

E. Clamp Plate

C. Hitch Rod

 

Install Hitch

1.Slide the hitch under the tractor.

2.Raise the rear of the hitch and place the hook (C) over the lift shaft.

3.Connect the front of the hitch to the tractor J-hooks(A, Figure 9) using the hitch rod (B) and a safety clip in the top holes of the push bar latch.

4.Secure the front of the hitch to the tractor by attaching the hitch rod (C) and a safety clip in the bottom holes of the push bar latch.

5.Push the clamp plate (D) backwards until it is snug against the lift shaft. Tighten the clamp plate hardware (E).

6

Sub-FrameHitch

Installation Instructions

D

 

A

 

B

 

C

 

 

A

 

B

 

C

 

Figure 11. Install Lift Rod - All Models

 

A. Lift Lever

Figure 10. Install Lift Lever

B. Lift Rod

C. Clip

A. Lift Lever

 

B. Lift Shaft

 

C. Safety Clip

 

D. Clevis Pin

 

2.Use the tabs on the lift lever (A) to capture the tractor lift arm. Secure in place with a clevis pin (D) and safety clip (C).

3.Insert the rear of the lift rod (B, Figure 11) into the bottom of the lift lever (A). Secure with a clip (C).

Install Reflectors

1.Install the two reflectors on the rear of the tractor seat deck.

7

Installation Instructions

Sub-FrameHitch

C

Snowthrower

Position

A

 

B

 

 

E

 

F

 

A. Hitch Rod

 

B. Hitch Rod

 

C. Lift Lever Extension

 

D. Lift Link (Manual)

 

E. Pressure Lock Plate

 

(Hydraulic)

 

F. Hook

Figure 12. Normal Installation & Removal

REMOVAL

NOTE: After removing pins and clips to

1.Disconnect the lever extension

2.Remove the clevis and remove the

3.Remove the front hitch and hook

4. Remove the lock plate (E) OR reposition the lift link

5. Install the lift rod and attachment (Figure 11).

(D) in mowing position.

 

Sub-FrameHitch

Installation Instructions

 

Snowthrower

 

& Dozer

 

Applications

A

 

B

F

C

D

E

 

 

Mower

 

Applications

A

 

B

F

 

G

E

Figure 13. Lift Lock Plate - Hydraulic Lift Models

ACylinder

BHead Pin (Original)

CHead Pin (New)

DPlate

EPin Clips

FShaft Assy.

G

LIFT VARIATIONS WHEN USING ATTACHMENTS

When a front-mountedattachment such as a snowthrower or dozer blade is used with the tractor, the lift mechanism must be locked to provide downward force. When the mower is reinstalled the downward pressure lock must be released so that the mower can float.

Hydraulic Lift Models

When using a snowthrower or dozer, the downward pressure lock plate (D, Figure 13) and an additional pin

(C) is installed. These parts are included with the attachment. Note that the washers (G) are not used with the lock plate.

When mowing, the downward pressure lock plate (D) is removed and replaced with two washers (G). The additional pin (C) is also removed.

Fully lower the hydraulic lift. The lift assembly is spring loaded so it will need to be held in the down position to perform of the following procedures.

Snowthrower

& Dozer E

Applications

A

B

C

D

Mower

 

 

Applications

 

G

F

C

D

Figure 14 Link - Manual Lift Models

A.Pin

B.Rear Hole of Lift Bar (Snowthrower Applications)

C.Spacer

D.Hair

E.

Upper

(Snowthrower Applications)

F.

Slot

Link (Mower Applications)

G.

Lower

(Mower Applications)

Manual Lift Models

NOTE: These instructions apply to Conquest / 1700 / 2700 Series tractors or Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series tractors equipped with a lift lever kit.

The lift link is installed differently depending on what attachment is being used. Refer to Figure 14 for link installation information.

9

Installation Instructions

Sub-FrameHitch

NOTES

MANUFACTURING, INC .

Form No. 1734116

 

Rev. 10/2006

500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997

© 2006 Briggs & Stratton, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Port Washington, WI 53074-0997USA

TP 200-4417-00-AT-SMAN