Briggs & Stratton 1687079 User Manual

Size:
216.32 Kb
Download

Installation

54” Roller Bar Mower Kit

Part No. 1687079

Instructions

 

For Prestige / 1800 / 2800 / GT / Conquest / 1700 / 2700 / YT

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

12

8

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

2

 

11

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

8

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

8

 

 

8

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

12

 

16

 

 

7

8

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

9

7

13

7

 

12

10

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

8

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kit Contents: 1687079, 54” Roller Bar

Ref

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

1723008A 1

SHAFT & BAR ASSEMBLY

2

1704082

1

NUT, Hex Adjusting

3

2860681

2

LOCKNUTS, Top Lock, 3/8-16

4

1677507

1

SLIDE

5

1924361

1

WASHER, 1/2

6

2172622

1

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16

7

1701873

6

SPACERS

This kit is is to convert a frame hung mower to a roller bar mower.

8

2860626

14

WASHERS

9

1720159

2

ROLLERS, 2-3/4x 2

10

1678043

2

ROLLERS, 2-3/4x4-1/16

11

1918459

2

COTTER, Pins

12

1678042

8

ROLLER W/BUSHINGS

13

1723009

1

BAR

14

1733523A 1

ROCKER ARM, 54 Mower

15

1931352

1

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16x1-1/2

16

1720142A 1

TRUNNION SUPPORT

WARNING

Before beginning any service work turn off the PTO, set the parking brake, turn off the ignition, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s).

1

Installation Instructions

 

 

Roller Bar Mower Kit

C

F

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

B

 

Q

 

 

E

 

S

A

A

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

I

 

R

 

 

 

L

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Figure 2. Remove Frame Hung

F. Height of Cut Plate

M. Stop, Height of Cut

Components

G. Lockwashers, 5/16

N. Adjustment Rods

A. Capscrew, 5/16-18x 3/4

H. Nuts, 5/16-18

O. Straps

B. Bracket & Wheel Assembly, RH

I.

Hair Pins

P. Bracket & Wheel Assembly, LH

C. Trunnion Assembly

J.

Clevis Pins

Q. Locknuts, & Washers

D. Capscrews, 5/16-18x1-1/4

K.

Rocker Shaft Assembly

R. Capscrews, 5/16-18x1-1/2

E. Arm

L.

Locknut, 1/2-13

S. Chains, 4 Link

REMOVAL 54” FRAME HUNG

1.Disconnect hair pins (I, Figure 2) and clevis pins (J) from adjustment rods (N). Remove adjustment rods

(N) from rocker arm assembly (M). Reconnect hair pins (I) and clevis pins (J) into adjustment rods (N) to prevent loss.

2.Remove and retain 5/16-18x1-1/4capscrews (A). Remove and bracket (B).

3.Remove and retain 5/16-18x1-1/4capscrews (D), arm (E) and crank & trunnion assembly (C). Remove and retain nuts (H), lockwashers (G) and height of cut plate (F).

4.Remove and retain nuts (L). Remove and discard stop (M).

5.Remove and retain straps (O) capscrews (A). Remove and discard rocker arm assembly (K).

6.Remove and retain 5/16-18x1-1/2capscrews (R) locknuts & washers (Q), and chains (S).

2

Roller Bar Mower Kit

 

 

 

 

Installation Instructions

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

C

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

D

 

I

U

 

 

Z

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

F

 

 

 

A

 

W

B

I

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

N

X

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

J

 

 

 

A

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

K

 

M

 

 

 

L

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

Figure 3. Install 54” Roller Bar

I. Nuts, 5/16-18&

S. Chains, 4 Link (Existing)

A. Capscrews, 5/16-18x 3/4

Lockwashers (Existing)

T. Capscrews,

(Existing)

J. Hair Pins (Existing)

5/16-18x1-1/2(Existing)

B. Trunnion Support (New)

K. Clevis Pins (Existing)

U. Locknuts, & Washers (Existing)

C. Crank & Trunnion Assembly

L. Adjustment Rods (Existing)

V. Slide (New)

(Existing)

M. Rocker Arm Assembly (New)

W. Washer, 1/2 (New)

D. Capscrews,

N. Straps (Existing)

X. Shoulder Bolt,

5/16-18x1-1/4(Existing)

O. Locknuts, 1/2-13(Existing)

3/8-16x1-11/32(New)

E. Height of Cut Plate (Existing)

P. Roller Bar Assembly (New)

Y. Mower Deck (Existing)

F. Arm (Existing)

Q. Locknut, 3/8-16(New)

Z. Eccentric Nut (New)

G. Washer, 5/16 (Existing)

R. Carriage Bolt,

 

H. Upstop (Existing)

3/8-16x1-1/2(New)

 

INSTALL 54” ROLLER BAR

1.Attach the rocker arm assembly (M, Figure 3) to the mower deck (Y) with the straps (N) and capscrews

(A). Apply a thin film of grease to the inside of the straps.

2.Attach the chains (S) to the rocker arm assembly (M) using 5/16-18x1-1/2capscrews (T),5/16-18locknuts & washers O) as shown.

Note: The four-linklift chain is bolted to the mower deck

 

using the third link. This is correct for most mowing

 

applications. If mowing ditches or other surfaces that

 

require the mower to travel below its normal range, use

 

the fourth link.

3

 

3.Place upper trunnion on crank & trunnion assembly

(C)through hole in rocker arm assembly (M) and roller bar assembly (P) as shown. Secure with 1/2-13locknut (O).

4.Place lower trunnion on crank & trunnion assembly

(C)through hole in mower deck (Y) roller bar assembly (P) as shown. Secure with 1/2-13locknut (O).

5.Connect the LH side roller bar assembly (P) to LH side of rocker arm assembly (M) securing with 3/8-16x1-1/2carriage bolt (R), eccentric nut (Z) and3/8-16locknut (Q).

Installation Instructions

Roller Bar Mower Kit

6.Connect the LH side roller bar assembly (P) to LH side of mower deck (Y) securing with 3/8-16x 1- 11/32 shoulder bolt (X), 1/2 washer (W), slide (V), and3/8-16locknut (Q).

7.Attach height of cut plate (E) and arm (F) to rocker arm assembly (M). Secure with 5/16-18x1-1/4capscrews (D) and5/16-18nuts & washers (I).

8.Attach the trunnion support (B) to mower deck (Z). Secure with 5/16-18x 3/4 capscrews (A).

9.Attach the upstops (H) to mower deck (Z). Secure with 5/16-18x 3/4 capscrews (A) and washers (G).

10.Attach adjustment rod (L) to rocker arm assembly (M) using clevis pin (K) and hair pin (J).

Refer to the Mower Deck Removal & Installation section in these instructions to install and level mower deck. Retain these instructions as a supplement to the original Operator’s Manual.

MOWER DECK REMOVAL &

INSTALLATION

Chain Lift Models

 

Figure 4. Pivoting Gauge Wheels - Select Models

WARNING

A

C

 

Engage parking brake, disengage PTO, stop

B

 

engine and remove key before attempting to

 

install or remove the mower.

 

Muffler and surrounding areas may be hot.

Removing the Mower Deck

 

 

 

 

1.

Park the tractor, fully lower the attachment lift, turn off

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

the PTO, turn off the engine, remove the key, and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

engage the parking brake. If equipped, pivot the

Figure 5. Mower Lift

 

 

 

 

 

gauge wheels into sliding position (see Figure 4).

 

 

 

 

 

A. Lift Hook

C. PTO Belt

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Place mower in the lowest cutting position using the

B. Lift Chain

D. Idler Arm

 

 

mower height control.

 

 

 

 

3.

Use the idler arm (D, Figure 5) to release tension on

 

 

 

 

 

 

the PTO belt, and remove belt from the PTO pulley.

5. Turn the wheels straight ahead. Pull back on spring-

4.

Pull down on the lift hooks (A, Figure 5) and unhook

loaded lever (B, Figure 6) and lift mower hitch off of

the tractor brackets (A).

 

 

 

 

 

the lift chains (B).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Turn wheels fully left, and slide mower deck out from

 

 

CAUTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

under the right side of the tractor.

The muffler and surrounding areas may be hot.

4

Roller Bar Mower Kit

Installation Instructions

Installing the Mower Deck

NOTE: Perform mower installation on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor.

1.Park the tractor, fully lower the attachment lift, turn off the PTO switch, turn off the engine, remove the key, and engage the parking brake. Turn the wheels fully to the left.

2.Place mower in the lowest cutting position using the mower height adjuster. Slide the mower deck under the right side of tractor so that the mower hitch is aligned with front tractor hitch (A, Figure 6).

3.See Figure 6. Turn wheels straight. Pull back on the spring-loadedlever (B) while lifting up on the mower hitch. Install the mower hitch onto tractor hitch brackets (A). When properly installed, thespring-loadedlever should seat fully underneath the brackets (A).

4.See Figure 5. Connect the mower lift chains (B) to the the tractor lift hooks (A).

NOTE 50” & 54” Mowers: The four-linklift chain is bolted to the mower deck using the third link. This is correct for most mowing applications. If mowing ditches or other surfaces that require the mower to travel below its normal range, use the fourth link.

5.See Figure 5. From left side of tractor, use the idler arm (D) to relieve belt tension. Install belt (C) onto the PTO pulley.

6.If equipped, raise the attachment lift and rotate the front gauge wheels (Figure 4) into cutting position.

A

B

Figure 6. Mower Hitch

A.Tractor Hitch Brackets

B.Spring-LoadedLever

5

Installation Instructions

Roller Bar Mower Kit

Leveling The Mower

If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling. Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an uneven cut. Make sure tire pressure is correct as specified in Checking Tire Pressure.

SIDE-TO-SIDELEVELING

1.With the mower installed, place the tractor on a smooth, level surface such as a concrete floor. Turn the front wheels straight forward.

2.Check for bent blades and replace if necessary.

3.Place the mower in mid-cutposition. Arrange the outside mower blades so that they are pointing fromside-to-side.

4.Measure the distance between the outside tips of each blade and the ground. If there is more than 1/8” (3mm) difference between the measurements on each side, proceed to step 5. If the difference is 1/8” (3mm) or less, proceed to step 6.

5.See Figure 7. Loosen the outside nut (A). Turn the eccentric nut (B) to raise or lower left-handside of mower. When mower is level, hold the eccentric nut while tightening the outside nut.

NOTE: 44”, 50”, & 54” Mowers. When using a turbo collection system, raise the discharge side of the mower approximately 1/4” (6mm) to compensate for turbo assembly weight. Check the level of the cut grass and adjust the 1/4” (6mm) measurement as necessary for a smooth, even cut.

FRONT-TO-BACKLEVELING

A

B

Figure 7. Leveling The Mower Side-to-SideEccentric

Nut Models

A.Outside Nut

B.Eccentric Nut

A

B

Figure 8. Front to Back Leveling

A. Rear Nut B. Front Nut

NOTE: 54” mowers have two adjustment rods that should be adjusted simultaneously.

6.Arrange the blades so they face front-to-back.

7.Measure the distance from the ground to the front tip of the center blade, and from the ground to rear tips of left-handandright-handblades.

Front tip of the center blade should be 1/4" (6mm) higher than rear tips of left-handandright-handblades. If not, proceed with steps 8 - 9.

8.To raise front of mower deck, loosen front nut (B) and turn rear nut (A, Figure 8) against bracket. To lower front of mower deck, loosen rear nut (A) and the bracket will move backwards to lengthen rod.

9.Re-checkthe blade measurement then tighten the front nut (B) against the bracket to secure.

Form No. 1729601

Revision:01

TP 200-4191-01-SK-SMAN

MANUFACTURING, INC.

Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group

 

500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997

Copyright © 2007 Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved

Port Washington, WI 53074-0997USA

 

6