Briggs & Stratton 040234-1 User Manual

Size:
809.18 Kb
Download

Home Generator Systems

Illustrated Parts List

Model 040234-1

15000 Rated Watts

Home Generator System

Manual No. 194689A Rev. A (03/28/2008)

Exploded View - Main Unit

Copyright © 2008 Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC. All rights reserved. No part of this material may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means without the express written permission of Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC.

2

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Illustrated Parts List - Main Unit

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

Description

1

U203030GS

BASE, Mounting

49

B4260GS

DISK, Engine Air

2

187594GS

MOUNT, Vibration

50

809743

SCREW

3

24910GS

HHS, Trilobular 5/16 - 18 x 1/2

51

NSP

ASSY, Alternator (see page 7)

4

194683GS

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

52

692062

SCREW

5

194829GS

FITTING, Coupling

53

193506GS

DECAL, Caution Hot Surface

6

194830GS

REGULATOR

54

809872

GASKET

7

195936GS

BRACKET, Mounting Solenoid

55

197164GS

MUFFLER

8

842184

ASSY, Tee

56

194681GS

BASE, Muffler Box

9

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 16

57

198928GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Base

10

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30

58

56893GS

CRIMPTITE, 10 - 24 x 1/2

11

*

WASHER, 1/4 Lock

59

198992GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End

12

*

NUT, M6 - 1.0

 

 

w/Insulation

13

B4300GS

HHS, Trilobular, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2

60

198929GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Box

14

194818GS

BATTERY

61

194682GS

COLLECTOR, Muffler Box

15

185939RGS

WIRE-A,Black

62

194680GS

BOX, Muffler Top

16

198913GS

KIT, Battery Hardware

63

192445GS

SCREW. 10 - 32 x 5/8

17

198593AGS

WIRE-A,Red

64

*

PPHMS, 4-40x 0.19

18

194813GS

TUBE, Air Cleaner

65

*

WASHER, Lock #4

19

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 12

66

186205GS

SWITCH, Oil Temp

20

*

WASHER, Flat 5/16 - M8

67

194699GS

PLATE, Switch Oil Temp

23

1723165SM

HOSE, Oil Drain

68

186790CGS

WIRE

24

186649GS

DECAL, Oil Drain

70

205397GS

DECAL, Requirements, Fuel

25

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2.5 Full Thread

900

§

ENGINE

26

*

NUT, 5/16 - 18

901

843644

FUEL HOSE

27

*

WASHER, Lock 5/16 - M8

902

843438

CLAMP

28

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 SEMS

 

 

 

29

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2"

Items Not Illustrated

 

30

*

HHCS, M12 - 1.75 x 35

 

199327GS

MANUAL, Install

31

*

WASHER, M12

 

194689GS

MANUAL, Operator’s

32

B194685GS

SUPPORT, Eng/ Alternator, Black

 

MS3483

MANUAL, Engine

34

*

WASHER, Shakeproof Ext. M6-1/4

 

204518GS

KIT, Manual/Accessory, HGS

35

186790FGS

WIRE, Ground

 

199474GS

PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Gray, 12oz

36

*

WASHER, Lock M10

 

199475GS

PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Silver, 12oz

37

*

WASHER, Flat, M10

 

198810GS

PAINT, Touchup, Gray, 1/2 oz Bottle

38

*

HHCS, M10 - 1.5 x 30

 

198811GS

PAINT, Touchup, 1/2 oz Bottle.

39

B196639GS

BRACKET, Mounting Alternator,

 

 

Metallic Silver

 

 

Black

 

B3518GS

CAP, Funnel Oil Bottle

40

196387GS

DUCT, Air

 

202295GS

HOSE, Flex

41

*

PPHMS, M5 - 0.8 x 20

 

198866GS

KIT, Led Remote

42

*

WASHER, Lock 3/8

 

198918GS

KIT, Decals, Service

43

*

SHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4

 

 

 

44

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4

Optional Accessories

 

45

*

WASHER, M12 Lock

 

6030

KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery

46

*

NUT, Hex M12 - 1.75

 

 

and Oil Warmers)

47

*

WASHER, Flat M12

 

 

 

48

*

NUT, M10 - 1.5

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

 

 

 

are available at local hardware stores.

 

 

 

§ - Contact Engine Manufacturer

3

Exploded View - Enclosure

4

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Illustrated Parts List - Enclosure

Item

Part #

Description

1

197275GS

PAD, Mounting w/Holes

2

U203030GS

BASE, Mounting

3

198991GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Engine End

 

. . . . . .

. Bulkhead, Engine End

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Fuel Inlet

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam Engine Air

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-1/2

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-3/8

 

. . . . . .

. Plug, Dome 1-1/2

 

. . . . . .

. Pin, Hinges with Hardware

4

198986GS

ASSY, Door, Engine. End

 

. . . . . .

. Weldment, Door Eng End

 

. . . . . .

. Insulation

 

. . . . . .

. Barrel, Hinges with Hardware

5

198910GS

ASSY, Duct, Engine Air

 

. . . . . .

. Decals

 

. . . . . .

. Lug, Ground Connect w/Hardware

 

. . . . . .

. Bracket, Mounting Breaker

 

 

w/Hardware

6

198993GS

ASSY, Support, Rail

 

. . . . . .

. Support Rail Engine. End

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Rainproof

7B4300GS HHS, Trilobular, 1/4-20x ½

8

186173GS

 

BUSHING, Snap, 1-3/8"

9

197493GS

 

BUSHING, Snap, 1-1/2"

10

198461GS

 

PLUG, Dome, 1-1/2"

11

*

 

HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1

12

*

 

WASHER, Flat, 3/8 - M10

13

*

 

WASHER, Lock 3/8

14

*

 

NUT, 3/8 - 16

15

200438GS

 

ASSY, Door

 

. . . . .

.

. Weldment Door

 

. . . . .

.

. Insulation

 

. . . . .

. . Barrel Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . .

.

. Decals

Item

Part #

 

Description

16

194819GS

 

SEAL, Foam, Engine Air

17

203303GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Bottom

18

195733GS

 

MOUNT, Tie Wrap

19

195935GS

 

DUCT, Rubber Alt.

20

194820GS

 

SEAL, Foam, Alt Inlet

21

198893GS

 

ASSY, Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . .

.

. Weldment Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . . . . Insulation

22

198992GS

 

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End

 

. . . . .

. . Decal, Caution Hot Muffler

 

. . . . .

.

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . .

. . Seal, Foam Alternator Inlet

 

. . . . .

. . Pin, Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . .

.

. Bracket, Muffler

23

200409GS

 

DECAL, Caution Hot Muffler

24

194679GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Alternator

25

198926GS

 

ASSY, Vent, Exhaust

26

B1797GS

 

CLIP, Tree

27

198927GS

 

ASSY., Vent, Alternator

28

198888GS

 

SEAL, Foam

29

194694GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Engine

30

203302GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Top

31

197312GS

 

SEAL, Foam

32

196397GS

 

INSULATION, Front/Rear Door

33

195597GS

 

INSULATION, Roof

35

198460GS

 

PLUG, Dome

36

192940GS

 

RETAINER, Hose

38

198890GS

 

KIT, Door, Hinge

39

194828GS

 

SET, Latch Key

40

198889GS

 

KIT, Door Latch

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

5

Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Control Panel

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

Description

1

198911GS

ASSY., Cover, Circuit Breaker

17

205394GS

DECAL, Caution, Electric Shock

 

 

w/Decals

18

205395GS

DECAL, Warning Shock

2

*

SCREW, 10 x 0.62, Plastite

19

*

NUT, 1/4 - 20

3

198313GS

BREAKER, Circuit 70A, 2P

21

*

WASHER, Shakeproof, Ext. M6 1/4

4

192770GS

BRACKET, Mounting Breaker

22

*

HHCS, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4

5

199011GS

LUG, Ground Connect

 

 

 

6

191991GS

BOLT, 1/4-10x 1, Plastite

Items Not Illustrated

 

7

198573GS

FUSE, Auto Type 15 Amp

 

194825GS

HARNESS, Wire, CTL Board to

8

196655GS

ASSY., Control Panel

 

 

Engine/Alternator

9

197492GS

SCREW, PT, M4 - 1.79 x 16.0

 

198517GS

HARNESS, Wire, E1 & E2 Sensing

10

198910GS

ASSY, Duct, Engine Air w/Decals

 

198515GS

CONNECTOR, Terminal, 2 Pin

12

198549GS

DECAL, Terminal Block

 

198516GS

CONNECTOR, Terminal, 10 Pin

13

198550GS

DECAL, Ground, Neutral

 

 

 

14

205393GS

DECAL, Warning, Outdoor Install

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

15

193297GS

DECAL, Caution, Standby

are available at local hardware stores.

16

205392GS

DECAL, Warning, Auto Start

 

 

 

6

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Alternator

Item

Part #

Description

1

199339GS

BOX, Terminal Lid

2

199340GS

END BRACKET, Non-drive

3

199351GS

FRAME, w/Stator

4

199349GS

BRACKET, Drive End

5

199338GS

CAP, Rubber

6

*

HHCS, M5 x 10mm

7

199341GS

SECURING STUD, Rotor

8

199342GS

BEARING, Rear

9

199343GS

ASSY, Rotor

10

199344GS

RING, Fixing

11

199345GS

FAN

12

199350GS

SCREEN, Protection

13

*

PPHMS, M5 - 0.8 x 20

14

199348GS

STAY BOLT, Cover

15

199347GS

CAPACITOR, 35

16

199346GS

TERMINAL BOARD

17

199352GS

NUT

18

199353GS

WASHER, Flat

19

206145GS

CAPACITOR, 31.5

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

7