Briggs & Stratton 040212-1 User Manual

Size:
759.37 Kb
Download

Illustrated Parts List

Les Parties Illustrées Enumèrent

Las Partes Ilustradas Listan

Model / Modelo / Modèle

040212-1

Questions? Help is just a moment away! Preguntas? La ayuda es justa un momento lejos! Vous avez des questions? Vous n'avez pas besoin d'aller loin pour trouver de l'aide!

Call: Home Standby HelplineLlamada: Línea Directa de Reserva de HogarAppelez: Ligne Directe de Secours À la Maison

1-800-743-4115M-F 8-5 CT

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

12000 Rated Watts

Home Generator System

Manual No. 203064GS Rev. A (10/15//07)

SCHEMATIC

UNIT SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Copyright © 2007 Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC. All rights reserved. No part of this material may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means without the express written permission of Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC.

2

WIRING DIAGRAM

UNIT WIRING DIAGRAM

3

EXPLODED VIEW

UNIT EXPLODED VIEW

4

PARTS LIST

UNIT PARTS LIST

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

Description

1

T203030GS

BASE, Mounting

49

B4260GS

DISK, Engine Air

2

198899GS

MOUNT, Vibration

50

692062

SCREW

3

24910GS

HHS, Trilobular 5/16 - 18 x 1/2

51

NSP

ASSY, Alt (see pages 8 & 9)

4

194683GS

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

52

40976GS

SHCS, M8 - 1.25 x 20

5

194829GS

FITTING, Coupling

53

193506GS

DECAL, Caution Hot Surface

6

194830GS

REGULATOR

54

806425

GASKET

7

195936GS

BRACKET, Mounting Solenoid

55

198758GS

MUFFLER

8

202382GS

FITTING, 1/2 Flare 3/8 - 18 NPT

56

194681GS

BASE, Muffler Box

9

*

HHCS, M8 - 1.25 x 12

57

198928GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Base

10

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30

58

56893GS

CRIMPTITE, 10 - 24 x 1/2

11

*

WASHER, 1/4 Lock

59

201281GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alt End w/

12

*

NUT, M6 - 1.0

 

 

Insulation

13

B4300GS

HHS, Trilobular, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2

60

198929GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Box

14

194818GS

BATTERY

61

194682GS

COLLECTOR, Muffler Box

15

198593BGS

WIRE-A,Red

62

194680GS

BOX, Muffler Top

16

198913GS

KIT, Battery Hardware

63

192445GS

SCREW. 10 - 32 x 5/8

17

185939VGS

WIRE-A,Black

64

*

PPHMS, 4-40x 0.19

18

*

HHCS, M8 1.25 x 16

65

*

WASHER, Lock #4

19

201824GS

BRACKET, Muffler Mounting Base

66

186205GS

SWITCH, Oil Temp

20

*

WASHER, Flat 5/16 - M8

67

198593CGS

WIRE-A

21

186071GS

VALVE, Oil Drain

68

691656

SOLENOID/BRACKET

22

48031JGS

CLAMP, Hose Band

70

202896GS

DECAL, Requirements, Fuel

23

186430GS

HOSE, Oil Drain

900

§

ENGINE

24

186649GS

DECAL, Oil Drain

901

843644

FUEL HOSE

25

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 1

902

843438

CLAMP

26

*

NUT, 5/16 - 18

Parts Not Illustrated

 

27

*

WASHER, Lock 5/16 - M8

 

28

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 SEMS

 

199327GS

MANUAL, Install

29

*

HHCS, 1/4 - 20 x 1

 

194689GS

MANUAL, Operator’s

30

*

HHCS, 5/16 -18x 1 - 3/4

 

MS3792

MANUAL, Engine

31

B198897GS

BRACKET, Alt Support

 

203061GS

KIT, Manual/Accessory HGS

32

200013GS

PLATE, Blocking Air, Alt

 

198811GS

PAINT, Touchup, Bottle, Metallic

33

194005GS

NUT, 1/4 - 20 Flange, Nylok

 

 

Silver 1/2 oz

34

*

WASHER, Shakeproof Ext. M6-1/4

 

B3518GS

CAP, Funnel Oil Bottle

35

186790HGS

WIRE, Ground

 

202295GS

HOSE, Flex

36

*

WASHER, Lock, M10

 

198866GS

KIT, Led Remote

37

*

NUT, Hex, M10 - 1.5

 

203064GS

MANUAL, IPL

38

*

HHCS, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4

 

198918GS

KIT, Decals, Service

39

B198896GS

BRACKET, Engine Mounting

Optional Accessories

 

40

201817GS

DUCT, Air

 

41

199999GS

PTHS, #6 x 1/2"

 

199475GS

PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Silver, 12oz

42

*

WASHER, Lock 3/8

 

6030

KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery

43

*

HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4

 

 

and Oil Warmers)

44

186790CGS

WIRE

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

45

186206GS

PLATE, Switch Oil Temp

46

*

NUT, Hex 1/4 - 20

are available at your local hardware store.

47

*

WASHER, M6, Flat 1/4

§ - Contact Engine Manufacturer

48

*

HHCS, M10 - 1.5

 

 

 

5

EXPLODED VIEW

ENCLOSURE EXPLODED VIEW

6

PARTS LIST

ENCLOSURE PARTS LIST

Item

Part #

Description

1

197275GS

PAD, Mounting w/ Holes

2

T203030GS

BASE, Mounting

3

198915GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Eng End

 

. . . . . .

Bulkhead, Eng End

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Fuel Inlet

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam Engine Air

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-1/2

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-3/8

 

. . . . . .

. Plug, Dome 1-1/2

 

. . . . . .

. Pin, Hinges with Hardware

4

198891GS

ASSY, Door, Eng. End

 

. . . . . .

. Weldment, Door Eng End

 

. . . . . .

. Insulations

 

. . . . . .

. Barrel, Hinges with Hardware

5

198910GS

ASSY, Duct, Engine Air

 

. . . . . .

. Decals

 

. . . . . .

. Lug, Ground Connect w/Hardware

 

. . . . . .

. Bracket, Mounting Breaker

 

 

w/Hardwire

6

198917GS

ASSY, Support, Rail

 

. . . . . .

. Support Rail Eng. End

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Rainproof

7B4300GS HHS, Trilobular, 1/4-20x 1/2

8

186173GS

 

BUSHING, Snap, 1-3/8"

9

197493GS

 

BUSHING, Snap, 1-1/2"

10

198461GS

 

PLUG, Dome, 1-1/2"

11

*

 

HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1

12

*

 

WASHER, Flat, 3/8 - M10

13

*

 

WASHER, Lock 3/8

14

*

 

NUT, 3/8 - 16

15

198892GS

 

ASSY, Door

 

. . . . .

.

. Weldment Door

 

. . . . .

.

. Insulation

 

. . . . .

. . Barrel Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . .

.

. Decals

Item

Part #

 

Description

16

199629GS

 

SEAL, Foam, Engine Air

17

203303GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Bottom

18

195733GS

 

MOUNT, Tie Wrap

19

195935GS

 

DUCT, Rubber Alt

20

203029GS

 

ADAPTER, Alt.

21

198893GS

 

ASSY, Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . .

.

. Weldment Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . . . . Insulation

22

201281GS

 

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alt End

 

. . . . .

. . Decal, Caution Hot Muffler

 

. . . . .

.

. Seal, Foam

 

. . . . .

. . Pin, Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . .

.

. Bracket, Muffler

23

77816AGS

 

DECAL, Caution Hot Muffler

24

194679GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Alt

25

198926GS

 

ASSY, Vent, Exhaust

26

B1797GS

 

CLIP, Tree

27

198927GS

 

ASSY., Vent, Alt.

28

198888GS

 

SEAL, Foam

29

194694GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Engine

30

203302GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Top

31

197312GS

 

SEAL, Foam

32

196397GS

 

INSULATION, Front/Rear Door

33

195597GS

 

INSULATION, Roof

35

198460GS

 

PLUG, Dome

36

192940GS

 

RETAINER, Hose

38

198890GS

 

KIT, Door, Hinge

39

194828GS

 

SET, Latch Key

40

198889GS

 

KIT, Door Latch

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

7

EXPLODED VIEW

ALTERNATOR EXPLODED VIEW

8

PARTS LIST

ALTERNATOR PARTS LIST

Item

Part #

Description

1

192970GS

BRACKET, Drive End

2

192973GS

SCREEN, Protection

3

B4908GS

BOLT, Shaft Stay

4

*

SCREW, Socket Head Cap

5

192969GS

FRAME and Stator

6

192962GS

PLUG, Rubber Grid

7

192966GS

GRID

9

192967GS

BOX, Terminal Lid

10

192968GS

TERMINAL BOARD

11

*

WASHER, Flat, #10 - M5

12

*

NUT, 10 - 32

13

192974GS

CAPACITOR

14

*

PPHMC, 10 - 32 x 3/4

15

192972GS

DIODE

16

192971GS

ASSY, Rotor

17

*

SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 35mm

18

*

WASHER, Shakeproof, Ext M6 - 1/4

19

*

NUT, 1/4 - 20

*Items without part numbers are common fasteners, available at local hardware stores.

9

EXPLODED VIEW

CONTROL PANEL EXPLODED VIEW

10