Briggs & Stratton 040210-1 User Manual

Size:
797.47 Kb
Download

Home Generator Systems

Illustrated Parts List

Model 040210-1

15000 Rated Watts

Home Generator System

Manual No. 194689A Rev. B (03/25/2008)

Exploded View - Main Unit

Copyright © 2008 Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC. All rights reserved. No part of this material may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means without the express written permission of Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC.

2

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Illustrated Parts List - Main Unit

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

Description

1

U203030GS

BASE, Mounting

50

809743

SCREW

2

187594GS

MOUNT, Vibration

51

NSP

ASSY, Alternator (see page 7)

3

24910GS

HHS, Trilobular 5/16 - 18 x 1/2

53

193506GS

DECAL, Caution Hot Surface

4

194683GS

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

54

809872

GASKET

5

194829GS

FITTING, Coupling

55

197164GS

MUFFLER

6

194830GS

REGULATOR

56

194681GS

BASE, Muffler Box

7

195936GS

BRACKET, Mounting Solenoid

57

198928GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Base

8

842184

ASSY, Tee

58

56893GS

CRIMPTITE, 10 - 24 x 1/2

9

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 16

59

201282GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End w/

10

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30

 

 

Insulation

11

*

WASHER, 1/4 Lock

60

198929GS

KIT, Insulation, Muffler Box

12

*

NUT, M6 - 1.0

61

194682GS

COLLECTOR, Muffler Box

13

B4300GS

HHS, Trilobular, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2

62

194680GS

BOX, Muffler Top

14

194818GS

BATTERY

63

192445GS

SCREW. 10 - 32 x 5/8

15

185939RGS

WIRE-A,Black

64

*

PPHMS, 4-40x 0.19

16

198913GS

KIT, Battery Hardware

65

*

WASHER, Lock #4

17

198593AGS

WIRE-A,Red

66

186205GS

SWITCH, Oil Temp

18

194813GS

TUBE, Air Cleaner

67

194699GS

PLATE, Switch Oil Temp

19

*

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 12

68

186790CGS

WIRE

20

*

WASHER, Flat 5/16 - M8

70

205397GS

DECAL, Requirements, Fuel

23

1723165SM

HOSE, Oil Drain

900

§

ENGINE

24

186649GS

DECAL, Oil Drain

901

843644

FUEL HOSE

25

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2.5 Full Thread

902

843438

CLAMP

26

*

NUT, 5/16 - 18

 

 

 

27

*

WASHER, Lock 5/16 - M8

Items Not Illustrated

 

28

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 SEMS

 

199327GS

MANUAL, Install

29

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2"

 

194689GS

MANUAL, Operator’s

30

*

HHCS, M12 - 1.75 x 35

 

MS3483

MANUAL, Engine

31

*

WASHER, M12

 

204507GS

KIT, Manual/Accessory HGS

32

B194685GS

SUPPORT, Engine/Alternator, Black

 

198810GS

PAINT, Touchup, Gray 1/2 oz Bottle

34

*

WASHER, Shakeproof Ext. M6-1/4

 

198811GS

PAINT, Touchup, Silver 1/2 oz Bottle

35

186790GGS

WIRE, Ground

 

B3518GS

CAP, Funnel Oil Bottle

36

*

WASHER, Lock M10

 

202295GS

HOSE, Flex

37

*

WASHER, Flat, M10

 

198866GS

KIT, Led Remote

38

*

HHCS, M10 - 1.5 x 30

 

198918GS

KIT, Decals, Service

39

B196639GS

BRACKET, Mounting Alternator,

 

 

 

 

 

Black

Optional Accessories

 

40

196387GS

DUCT, Air

 

199475GS

PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Silver, 12oz

41

*

PPHMS, M5 - 0.8 x 20

 

199474GS

PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Gray, 12oz

42

*

WASHER, Lock 3/8

 

6030

KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery

43

*

SHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4

 

 

and Oil Warmers)

44

*

HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4

 

 

 

45

*

WASHER, M12 Lock

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

46

*

NUT, Hex M12 - 1.75

are available at local hardware stores.

47

*

WASHER, Flat M12

§ - Contact Engine Manufacturer

48

*

NUT, M10 - 1.5

 

 

 

49

B4260GS

DISK, Engine Air

 

 

 

3

Exploded View - Enclosure

4

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Illustrated Parts List - Enclosure

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

 

Description

1

197275GS

PAD, Mounting w/ Holes

16

194819GS

 

SEAL, Foam, Engine Air

2

U201267GS

BASE, Mounting

17

201459GS

 

SEAL, Foam, Alternator Air

3

198915GS

ASSY, Bulkhead, Engine End

18

195733GS

 

MOUNT, Tie Wrap

 

. . . . . .

. Bulkhead, Engine End

19

195935GS

 

DUCT, Rubber Alternator

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Fuel Inlet

20

201058GS

 

ADAPTER, Alternator

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

21

198893GS

 

ASSY, Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam Engine Air

 

. . . . .

.

. Weldment Roof/Siderails

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-1/2

 

. . . . . . . Insulation

 

. . . . . .

. Bushing, 1-3/8

22

201282GS

 

ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End

 

. . . . . .

. Plug, Dome 1-1/2

 

. . . . .

. . Decal, Caution Hot Muffler

 

. . . . . .

. Pin, Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . .

.

. Seal, Foam

4

198986GS

ASSY, Door, Engine. End

 

. . . . .

. . Pin, Hinges with Hardware

 

. . . . . .

. Weldment, Door Engine End

 

. . . . .

.

. Bracket, Muffler

 

. . . . . .

. Insulation

23

200409GS

 

DECAL, Caution Hot Muffler

 

. . . . . .

. Barrel, Hinges with Hardware

24

194679GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Alternator

5

198910GS

ASSY, Duct, Engine Air

25

198926GS

 

ASSY, Vent, Exhaust

 

. . . . . .

. Decals

26

B1797GS

 

CLIP, Tree

 

. . . . . .

. Lug, Ground Connect w/Hardware

27

198927GS

 

ASSY., Vent, Alternator

 

. . . . . .

. Bracket, Mounting Breaker

28

198888GS

 

SEAL, Foam

 

 

w/Hardware

29

194694GS

 

COVER, Air Intake Engine

6

198993GS

ASSY, Support, Rail

30

203302GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Top

 

. . . . . .

. Support Rail Engine. End

31

197312GS

 

SEAL, Foam

 

. . . . . .

. Seal, Foam

32

196397GS

 

INSULATION, Front/Rear Door

 

. . . . . .

. Decal, Rainproof

33

195597GS

 

INSULATION, Roof

7

B4300GS

HHS, Trilobular, 1/4-20x ½

34

203303GS

 

INSULATION, Engine Door, Bottom

8

186173GS

BUSHING, Snap, 1-3/8"

35

198460GS

 

PLUG, Dome

9

197493GS

BUSHING, Snap, 1-1/2"

36

192940GS

 

RETAINER, Hose

10

198461GS

PLUG, Dome, 1-1/2"

38

198890GS

 

KIT, Door, Hinge

11

*

HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1

39

194828GS

 

SET, Latch Key

12

*

WASHER, Flat, 3/8 - M10

40

198889GS

 

KIT, Door Latch

13

*

WASHER, Lock 3/8

 

 

 

 

14

*

NUT, 3/8 - 16

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

15

200438GS

ASSY, Door

are available at local hardware stores.

 

. . . . . .

. Weldment Door

 

 

 

 

 

. . . . . .

. Insulation

 

 

 

 

 

. . . . . .

. Barrel Hinges with Hardware

 

 

 

 

 

. . . . . .

. Decals

 

 

 

 

5

Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Control Panel

Item

Part #

Description

Item

Part #

Description

1

198911GS

ASSY, Cover, Circuit Breaker w/

17

205394GS

DECAL, Caution, Electric Shock

 

 

Decals

18

205395GS

DECAL, Warning Shock

2

*

SCREW, 10 x 0.62, Plastite

19

*

NUT, 1/4 - 20

3

198313GS

BREAKER, Circuit 70A, 2P

21

*

WASHER, Shakeproof, Ext M6 1/4

4

192770GS

BRACKET, Mounting Breaker

22

*

HHCS, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4

5

199011GS

LUG, Ground Connect

 

 

 

6

191991GS

BOLT, 1/4-10x 1, Plastite

Items Not Illustrated

 

7

198573GS

FUSE, Auto Type 15 Amp

 

201085GS

HARNESS, Wire, CTL Board to

8

196655GS

ASSY, Control Panel

 

 

Engine/Alternator

9

197492GS

SCREW, PT, M4 - 1.79 x 16.0

 

198517GS

HARNESS, Wire, E1 & E2 Sensing

10

198910GS

ASSY, Duct, Engine Air w/ Decals

 

198515GS

CONNECTOR, Terminal, 2 Pin

12

198549GS

DECAL, Terminal Block

 

198516GS

CONNECTOR, Terminal, 10 Pin

13

198550GS

DECAL, Ground, Neutral

 

 

 

14

205393GS

DECAL, Warning, Outdoor Install

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and

15

193297GS

DECAL, Caution, Standby

are available at local hardware stores.

16

205392GS

DECAL, Warning, Auto Start

 

 

 

6

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM

Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Alternator

Item

Part #

Description

1

201472GS

FLANGE, Front

2

201410GS

GUARD, Front

3

201397GS

SHIELD, Front

4

201412GS

FAN

5

B4908GS

STAY ROD

6201473GS ASSY, ROTOR (Includes Items 4, 7 & 8)

7

201474GS

DIODE + VARISTOR

8

201383GS

BEARING

9

201475GS

STATOR

10

201406GS

COVER, Side

11

201476GS

CAPACITOR

12

201477GS

TERMINAL BLOCK

13

201478GS

GROMMET

14

201407GS

SHEILD, Rear

15

201479GS

BOLTS, Stator

16

*

SCREW, M5 - 0.8 x 10mm

17

205171GS

CLIP

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

7