Black Box 15499 User Manual

Size:
303.45 Kb
Download

Free 24-hour tech support: 724-746-5500 blackbox.com

© 2010. All rights reserved. Black Box Corporation.

Terminated Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Near-unlimitedbandwidth at high speeds over long distances.

2/25/2010

#15499

1­ of 3

Features

»ST® to ST, ST to SC, and SC to SC configurations­ available.

»Ceramic and composite termination types.

»Totally immune to electrical interference.

»ST to SMA and SMA to SMA are also available.

»Adapters available; request Product Data Sheet 15509 for details.

OVERVIEW

Fiber Optic Cables use light as a digital information carrier. The cable is made up of a small strand of glass, each providing a path for light rays carrying the data signal. Fiber Optic Cables offer large

bandwidth, very high security, and immunity­ to electrical interference. Fiber Optic Cables are offered in different lengths, and you can

choose either riser or plenum cable. Riser cable is good for running cables in walls. Plenum cabling is approved by the NEC® for installation in air spaces or ceilings because it does not emit toxic fumes when

it burns.

You can run Fiber Optic Cable to the desktop for a planned deployment of high-data-ratesystems such as FDDI, multimedia,­ or ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode), or applications that require large file transfers.

It can also address environmental problems such as EMI (electromagnetic interference)­ or high security requirements.

Ceramic connectors on the Ceramic-TerminatedCables make the highest quality cables and provide low signal loss, high reliability, and long life. Composite connectors are good quality and are constructed of a durable polymer and also offer high precision and low light loss.

All of these cables are ideal for use as work-area,cross-connect,or equipment jumper cables.

T e c h S P e c s

Attenuation — Ceramic-TerminatedCables: <3.75 dB/km @ 850 nm, <1.5 dB @ 1300 nm;

Composite-TerminatedCables: 0.2 dB typical

Bandwidth — 160 MHz/km @ 850 nm; 500 MHz @ 1300 nm Cable Size — 0.12" x 0.24" (0.3 x 0.6 cm)

Cladding Diameter — 125 µm Core Diameter — 62.5 µm

Fiber Type — Multimode (graded index)

Minimum Bend Radius — 5 cm

Operating Temperature — -4to +158ºF(-20to +70ºC)

2/25/2010

#15499

Why Buy From Black Box? Exceptional Value. Exceptional Tech Support. Period.

Recognize any of these situations?

You wait more than 30 minutes to get through to a vendor’s tech support.

The so-called“tech” can’t help you or gives you the wrong answer.

You don’t have a purchase order number and the tech refuses to help you.

It’s 9 p.m. and you need help, but your vendor’s tech support line is closed.

According to a survey by Data Communications­ magazine, 90% of network managers surveyed say that getting the technical support they need is extremely important when choosing a vendor. But even though network managers pay anywhere from 10 to 20% of their overall purchase price for a basic service and support contract, the technical support and service they receive falls far short of theirexpectations—andcertainly isn’t worth what they paid.

At Black Box, we guarantee the best value and the best support. You can even consult our Technical Support Experts before you buy if you need help selecting just the right component for your application.

Don’t waste time and money—callBlack Box today.

724-746-5500

blackbox.com

­2 of 3

EFN062

EFN4010

EFN4025

EFN072

Item

 

 

 

Code

Ceramic-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(ST-ST)

EFN062-001M-CC

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

EFN062-002M-CC

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN062-003M-CC

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFN062-005M-CC

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFN062-010M-CC

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFN062-CC

Plenum

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFP062-005M-CC

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFP062-010M-CC

 

15-m(49.2-ft.)

EFP062-015M-CC

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFP062-CC

Simplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

EFN062-001M-C

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

EFN062-002M-C

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN062-003M-C

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFN062-005M-C

 

Custom Lengths

 

 

EFN062-C

Ceramic-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(ST-SC)

 

EFN4010-001M

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

 

EFN4010-003M

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

 

EFN4010-005M

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

 

EFN4010-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

 

EFN4010

Plenum

5-m(16.4-ft.)

 

EFP4010-005M

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

 

EFP4010-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

 

EFP4010

Ceramic-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(SC-SC)

 

EFN4025-001M

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

 

EFN4025-002M

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

 

EFN4025-003M

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

 

EFN4025-005M

 

Custom Lengths

 

 

EFN4025

Plenum

5-m(16.4-ft.)

 

EFP4020-005M

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

 

EFP4020-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

 

EFP4020

Simplex Riser

3-m(9.8-ft.)

 

EFN4030-003M

Ceramic-TerminatedFiber Optic Adapter Cables (SMA)

EFN062-MM

Duplex Riser

SMA905

 

 

SMA906

 

EFN062-BB

 

ST-SMA905(ST, SMA905 Adapters)

EFN062-CM

 

SMA906-ST(ST, SMA906 Adapters)

EFN062-BC

Plenum

SMA905

 

EFP062-MM

 

SMA906

 

EFP062-BB

Item

 

 

Code

Composite-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(ST-ST)

EFN072-001M-CC

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

EFN072-002M-CC

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN072-003M-CC

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFN072-005M-CC

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFN072-010M-CC

 

Custom Lengths

EFN072-CC

Plenum

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFP072-010M-CC

 

15-m(49.2-ft.)

EFP072-015M-CC

 

Custom Lengths

EFP072-CC

Simplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

EFN072-001M-C

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

EFN072-002M-C

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN072-003M-C

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFN072-C

Composite-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(ST-SC)

EFN4020-001M

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN4020-003M

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFN4020-005M

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFN4020-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFN4020

Plenum

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFP4030-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFP4030

Composite-TerminatedFiber Optic Cable(SC-SC)

EFN4021-001M

Duplex Riser

1-m(3.2-ft.)

 

2-m(6.5-ft.)

EFN4021-002M

 

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN4021-003M

 

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFN4021-005M

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFN4021

Plenum

5-m(16.4-ft.)

EFP4022-005M

 

10-m(32.8-ft.)

EFP4022-010M

 

Custom Lengths

 

EFP4022

Simplex Riser

3-m(9.8-ft.)

EFN4024-003M

2/25/2010

#15499

724-746-5500

blackbox.com

­3 of 3