Billy Goat KD 50CT User Manual

Size:
621.93 Kb
Download

R

vacuum cleaner

Models No. KD-50.KD-50CKD-50T,KD-50CT,KD-55CKW

OWNER’S MANUAL

PART NO. 900183

PAGE 1 OF 4

FORM NO. 122887

PART NO. 900183

FORM NO. 122887

item

PARTS

KD55CKW

QTY

KD50C

QTY

KD50

QTY

KD50CT

QTY

KD50T

QTY

no.

LIST

Part No.

 

Part No.

 

Part No.

 

Part No.

 

Part No.

 

1

BAGFELT(RENTAL 900751)

900650

1

900650

1

900650

1

900650

1

900650

1

2

THROTTLE ASSEMBLY (INC. (2) of 4, 5, 11)

900343-01

1

900604

1

900343

1

900514-02

1

900343

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

LOCKNUT

-

-

-

-

8164005

2

8160001

1

8164005

2

5

SCREW

-

-

-

-

8059142

2

8041008

1

8059142

2

6

HANDLE ASSY (INC. (2) OF10,11,12)

900007

1

900007

1

900549

1

900007

1

900549

1

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 2 1/4

-

-

-

-

900547

2

-

-

900547

2

9

TY WRAP

-

-

-

-

900407

2

900407

2

900407

2

10

SCREWMACH #10-24x 2"

8059143

2

8059143

2

8059143

2

8059143

2

8059143

2

11

RUBBER GROMMET

900141

2

900141

2

900141

2

900141

2

900141

2

12

NUTLOCK #10-24

8164005

2

8164005

2

8164005

2

8164005

2

8164005

2

13

CABLE CONTROL ASSY

-

-

-

-

900155

1

-

-

900155

1

14

CONTROL CABLE ASSY

-

-

-

-

900145

1

-

-

900145

1

15

BRACKETHT. ADJ.

-

-

-

-

900144

1

-

-

900144

1

16

SCREWMACH #10-24x 1 1/4

-

-

-

-

8059140

2

-

-

8059140

2

17

WASHER LOCK EXT5/16

8181008

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

18

LOCK ASSY

900164

1

900164

1

900142

1

900164

1

900142

1

19

SCREWCAP 8 MM x 35MM

900242

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

SPRING

900136

1

900136

1

900136

1

900136

1

900136

1

21

TIRE ONLY

900507

1

900507

1

900507

1

900507

1

900507

1

22

PIN HAIR COTTER

900471

1

900471

1

900471

1

900471

1

900471

1

23

PLUNGER ASSY

-

-

-

-

900138

1

-

-

900138

1

24

BOLTCARRAIGE 5/16-18x 1 3/4

8024043

4

8024043

4

8024043

4

8024043

4

8024043

4

25

WASHER 5/16 SAE

8172008

8

8172008

8

8172008

10

8172008

8

8172008

10

26

NUTLOCK 5/16-18

8160002

4

8160002

4

8160002

4

8160002

4

8160002

4

27

HANDLE STUB RH ASSY

-

-

-

-

900584

1

-

-

900584

1

28

HAND KNOB

-

-

-

-

900456

2

-

-

900456

2

29

WASHER LOCK 5/16

-

-

-

-

-

-

8177011

1

8177011

1

30

HANDLE STUB LH ASSY

-

-

-

-

900585

1

-

-

900585

1

31

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 3/4

-

-

-

-

-

-

8041026

1

8041026

1

32

WASHER KD WHEEL

900230

4

900230

4

900230

4

900230

4

900230

4

33

REAR AXLE FRAME WA

900115

1

900115

1

900115

1

900115

1

900115

1

34

WHEEL ASSY CAST

900509

4

900509

4

900509

4

900509

4

900509

4

35

SHOULDER BOLT

800508

4

800508

4

800508

4

800508

4

800508

4

36

BEARINGONLY

900498

2

900498

2

900498

2

900498

2

900498

2

37

NUTLOCK 3/8-16

8160003

4

8160003

2

8160003

4

8160003

2

8160003

4

38

WASHER

8172018

4

8172018

4

8172018

4

8172018

4

8172018

4

39

HOLD DOWN PLATE

900123

2

900123

2

900123

2

900123

2

900123

2

40

SHEETMETAL SCREW1/4 x 3/4

8122082

4

8122082

4

8122082

4

8122082

4

8122082

4

41

BOTTOM COVER

900121

1

900121

1

900121

1

900121

1

900121

1

42

SCREWSELFTAPPING

8123086

7

8123086

7

8123086

7

8123086

7

8123086

7

43

MAIN FRAME ASSY

900579

1

900579

1

900579

1

900579

1

900579

1

44

PLUG

900146

1

900146

1

900146

1

900146

1

900146

1

45

NUTLOCK 5/16-18

8161041

6

8161041

6

8161041

6

8161041

6

8161041

6

46

GASKET

-

-

800411

1

800411

1

800411

1

800411

1

47

IMPELLER ASSY (INC. 49,50,51)

900255

1

800988

1

800988

1

800097

1

800097

1

48

KD PARTS BAG HANDLE ASSY

900475

1

900475

1

-

-

900475T

1

-

-

49

KEY

9201121

1

9201121

1

9201121

1

9201121

1

9201121

1

50

WASHER LOCK 3/8 TWISTTOOTH

400502

1

400502

1

400502

1

400502

1

400502

1

51

CAPSCREW(HARDENED)

900243

1

900243

1

900243

1

900243

1

900243

1

52

HOUSING ASSY

900257

1

900257

1

900257

1

900257

1

900257

1

53

ENGINE

900244

1

900166

1

900166

1

900166T

1

900166T

1

54

NUTLOCK 5/16-18

8160002

3

8160002

4

8160002

4

8160002

4

8160002

4

55

PLUNGER

900165

1

900165

1

-

-

900165

1

-

-

56

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 1 1/4

8041029

3

8041029

4

8041029

4

8041029

4

8041029

4

57

HANDLE AND CABLE

-

-

-

-

900145-01

1

-

-

900145-01

1

58

SLEEVE AND HARDWARE

-

-

-

-

900145-02

1

-

-

900145-02

1

59

KD PARTS BAG WHEEL ASSY

900476

1

900476

1

900476

1

900476

1

900476

1

60

CAP END 1"

-

-

-

-

800392

2

-

-

800392

2

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

LABEL CAUTION HANDS AND FEET

900326

1

900326

1

900326

1

900326

1

900326

1

63

LABEL CAUTION HOTENGINE

400268

1

400268

1

400268

1

400268

1

400268

1

PART NO. 900183

FORM NO. 122887

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

Like all mechanical tools, reasonable care must be used when operating the machine. Read all instructions!

1.Disconnect spark plug wire before servicing

2.Do not put gas in tank when hot or in an enclosed area.

3.Do not start engine or operate with bag or guards removed.

4.Keeps hands and feet clear of ALL inlet and discharge openings.

5.Do not operate with hose cap, bag, or hose removed.

6.Do not operate during excessive vibration!

7.Follow engine manufacturer operating and maintenance instructions.

8.Inspect machine and work area before starting unit.

9.Installation of debris bagMake sure strap is tight and well secured.

10.Be sure zipper is closed before starting engine.

ASSEMBLY

Your Billy Goat is shipped from the factory in one carton, completely assembled except for the debris bag, and wheels. On models KD50C and KD55CKW the handle must be assembled.

1.READ operator’s instructions. Assemble wheels and handle securely in place.Do not over tighten.

2.UNFOLD the debris bag 1 and place mouth of bag over debris deflector and onto discharge outlet. Close zipper before starting engine.

3.TIGHTEN STRAP SECURELY to hold bag on discharge outlet.

4.ATTACH upper bag hanger straps by sliding grommet over rubber stud and on upper handle after handle is locked in place.

DUST IS THE GREATEST CAUSE OF LOST VACUUM! SHAKE BAG WELL AFTER EACH EMPTYING. RUN ENGINE AT HALF THROTTLE FOR FIRST HALF HOUR TO CONDITION NEW

MAINTENANCE

1.ENGINE: See engine manufacturer instructions.

2.Inspect machine before starting unit.

3.Maximum vacuum: Maintain by emptying bag before it fills completely. Dust will block pores of bag and reduce vacuum. Stop motion and shake bag down without removing or stop machine and remove bag to shake free of dust. You may wash felt bags.

REPLACE SPARK PLUG WIRE, GUARDS, BAG, CAPS AND/OR HOSE BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.

PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE OPERATION!

OPERATION

ENGINE: Must have gasoline and oil. See engine manufacturer operating instructions for type and amount. Engine must be level when checking and filling oil and gasoline. Never operate without aircleaner.

SPEED: Controlled by throttle lever on right side of handle, on model KD50C the throttle lever is on the engine with the stop switch. Under normal conditions operate at minimum throttle to accomplish your current cleaning task.

BAG: Do not place on or near hot surface.

VACUUM NOZZLE HEIGHT: This is raised and lowered by lifting slightly up on handle and pulling top left control. On models KD50C and KD55CKW pull lever 55.

PART NO. 900183

FORM NO. 122887

 

Gardening Supply

 

 

Patio Barbecues

Outdoor Barbecues

Landmann Barbecues

Gas Barbecues UK

Charcoal Barbecues

Gas Barbecues

Cheap Gas Barbecues

Masonry Barbecues

Brush Cutters

Brushcutters

Blower Vacs

Chain Saws

Chainsaws

Cultivators

Cylinder Lawn Mowers

Echo Chainsaws

Echo Strimmers

Electric Chainsaws

Fertiliser Spreaders

Garden Blowers

Garden Rollers

Lawn Rollers

Garden Shredders

Garden Tractors

Garden Vacuums

Hayter Lawn Mowers

Hedge Cutters

Hedgecutters

Hover Mowers

Husqvarna chainsaws

Kawasaki Brush Cutters

Kawasaki

Strimmers

Lawn Mowers

Scarifiers

Lawn Tractors

Leaf Blowers

Leaf Vacuums

Petrol Chainsaws

Petrol Hedge Cutters

Ride on lawn

mowers

Ride on mowers

Rotary Mowers

Rotavators

Ryobi Strimmers

Electric Garden

Petrol Garden

ALKO Garden Shredders

Cheap Garden

Shredders

shredders

Shredders

Garden Patio Heaters

Outdoor Patio Heaters

Gas Patio Heaters

Patio Heaters

Patio Heater Covers

Garden Heaters

Greenhouse Heaters

Green house

heaters

Gas Greenhouse

Stainless Steel Patio

Table Top Patio Heaters

Patio Heaters UK

heaters

Heaters

Grit Spreaders

Gardena Hedgecutters

Kawasaki brushcutters

Petrol Strimmers

Patio Heaters with

Christmas Gardening

Midgeater Plus

Barbecues

Covers

Gifts

Cylinder Mowers