Billy Goat FM3301IN, FM3301INE User Manual

Size:
1.12 Mb
Download

1

33"

TRIPLE BLADE

MOWER

 

COMMERCIAL

 

T h a n k Y o u f o r S e l e c t i n g

The Powerful Self-PropelledBilly Goat Mower

Operator Owner's Manual

FM3301IN & FM3301INE

2 Accessories

Mulching Kit

P/N 520144

Reduces lawn clippings to fine nutrient-richparticles that filter down to the soil.

Grass Catcher Kit P/N 520142

Easily convert your mower to bag grass and leaves.

Transaxle Guard Kit P/N 520155

To protect the transaxle from accidental contact from concrete curbs or other hazards.

Patent Number: D494985

3

Specifications

 

 

 

 

 

 

FM3301IN

FM3301INE

 

 

 

 

Engine: HP

13.0 HP (9.7 kW)

13.0 HP (9.7 kW)

Engine:Type

B&S INTEK OHV

B&S INTEK OHV ELECTRIC START

Engine: Fuel cap.

3.0 qt. (2.8 L)

3.0 qt. (2.8 L)

Engine: Oil Cap.

1.5 qt. (1.4 L)

1.5 qt. (1.4 L)

Weight: Unit

267 # (121 Kg)

277 # (126 Kg)

Weight: Shipping

343# (156Kq)

353# (160Kq)

UNIT SIZE: OVERALL LENGTH - 57"(1.44 m)

OVERALL WIDTH - 43" (1.09 m)

OVERALL HEIGHT - 47" (1.19 m)

Part No. 520188

Page 1 of 20

Form No. F110404B

5

IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY

 

 

BEFORE STARTING ENGINE, READ AND UNDERSTAND THE “ENTIRE OPERATOR'S MANUAL &

 

ENGINE MANUAL.”

 

THIS SYMBOL MEANS WARNING OR CAUTION. DEATH, PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY

 

DAMAGE MAY OCCUR UNLESS INSTRUCTIONS ARE FOLLOWED CAREFULLY.

 

WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known

 

to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

WARNING: DO NOT

1.DO NOT run engine in an enclosed area. Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an odorless and deadly poison.

2.DO NOT place hands or feet near moving or rotating parts.

3.DO NOT store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame, or devices such as a stove, furnace, or water heater which use a pilot light or devices which can create a spark.

4.DO NOT refuel indoors where area is not well ventilated. Outdoor refueling is recommended.

5.DO NOT fill fuel tank while engine is running. Allow engine to cool for 2 minutes before refueling. Store fuel in approved safety containers.

6.DO NOT remove fuel tank cap while engine is running.

7.DO NOT operate engine when smell of gasoline is present or other explosive conditions exist.

8.DO NOT operate engine if gasoline is spilled. Move machine away from the spill and avoid creating any ignition until the gasoline has evaporated.

9.DO NOT transport unit with fuel in tank.

10.DO NOT smoke when filling fuel tank.

11.DO NOT choke carburetor to stop engine. Whenever possible, gradually reduce engine speed before stopping.

12.DO NOT run engine at excessive speeds. This may result in injury & /or damage to unit.

13.DO NOT tamper with governor springs, governor links or other parts which may change the governed engine speed.

14.DO NOT tamper with the engine speed selected by the engine manufacturer.

15.DO NOT check for spark with spark plug or spark plug wire removed. Use an approved tester.

16.DO NOT crank engine with spark plug removed. If engine is flooded, place throttle in “FAST” position and crank until engine starts.

17.DO NOT strike flywheel with a hard object or metal tool as this may cause flywheel to shatter in operation. Use proper tools to service engine.

18.DO NOT operate engine without a muffler. Inspect periodically and replace, if necessary. If engine is equipped with muffler deflector, inspect periodically and replace, if necessary, with correct deflector.

19.DO NOT operate engine with an accumulation of grass, leaves, dirt or other combustible material in the muffler area.

20.DO NOT use this engine on any forest covered, brush covered, or grass covered unimproved land unless a spark arrester is installed on the muffler. The arrester must be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.

21.DO NOT touch hot muffler, cylinder, or fins

because contact may cause burns.

22.DO NOT run engine without air cleaner or air cleaner cover.

23.DO NOT operate during excessive vibration!

24.DO NOT leave machine unattended while in operation.

25.DO NOT park machine on a steep grade or slope.

WARNING: DO

1.ALWAYS DO remove the wire from the spark plug when servicing the engine or equipment TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING.

2.DO keep cylinder fins and governor parts

free of grass and other debris

which can

affect engine speed.

 

3.DO pull starter cord slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to avoid kickback and prevent hand or arm injury.

4.DO examine muffler periodically to be sure it is functioning effectively. A worn or leaking muffler should be repaired or replaced as necessary.

5.DO use fresh gasoline. Stale fuel can gum carburetor and cause leakage.

6.DO check fuel lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks. Replace if necessary

7.Follow engine manufacturer operating and maintenance instructions.

8.Inspect machine and work area before starting unit.

6 TABLE OF CONTENTS

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL SAFETY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIT. BAG & CONTROLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LABELS

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 - 6

 

 

 

 

 

OPERATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

- 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAINTENANCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

- 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTS DRAWING & LIST

 

 

 

 

15

- 18

 

 

ACCESSORIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

WARRANTY PROCEDURE

 

 

20

 

 

7

SOUND

Sound tests conducted were in accordance with 2000/14/EEC and were performed on 9/18/03 under the condition listed.

NOTE: Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model in this manual.

Please refer to serial plate on the unit for the sound level for your model.

Sound level of 95 dBA at operator position

 

GENERAL CONDITION:

Sunny

 

TEMPERATURE:

75 °F (23.9 °C)

 

WIND SPEED:

8.1 MPH (13.0 KPH)

100 dB

WIND DIRECTION:

South West

(FM3301IN MODEL)

63%

 

HUMIDITY:

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE:

29.9" Hg (759mm Hg)

8

VIBRATION

VIBRATION LEVEL 1.8 g

Vibration levels at the operators handles were measured in the vertical, lateral, and longitudinal directions using calibrated vibration test equipment. Tests were performed on 10/1/03 under the conditions listed:

GENERAL CONDITION:

Sunny

TEMPERATURE:

46 °F (7.8 °C)

WIND SPEED:

7.0 MPH (11.3 kmh)

WIND DIRECTION:

 

South West

HUMIDITY:

66%

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE:

30.4" Hg (772mm Hg)

Part No. 520188

Page 2 of 20

Form No. F110404B

9 GENERAL SAFETY

For your safety and the safety of others, these directions should be followed:

Do not operate this machine without first reading owner's manual and engine manufacturer's manual.

Use of Ear Protection is recommended while operating this machine.

Use of Eye and Breathing protection is recommended when using this machine.

This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.

I. General Operation

1.Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine and in the manual(s). Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use of the mower before starting.

2.Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.

3.Only allow responsible individuals, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the mower.

4.Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, bones, sticks etc., which could be picked up and thrown by the blade(s).

5.Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop mower if anyone enters the area.

6.Do not operate the mower when barefoot or wearing open sandals. Always wear substantial foot wear.

7.Do not pull mower backwards unless absolutely necessary. Look down and behind before and while moving backwards.

8.Do not operate the mower without proper guards, plates, grass catcher or other safety protective devices in place.

9.See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation and installation of accessories. Only use accessories approved by the manufacturer.

10.Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.

11.Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the equipment, before cleaning the mower or unclogging the chute.

12.Shut the engine (motor) off and wait until the blade comes to complete stop before removing grass catcher.

13.Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.

14.Do not operate the mower while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

15.Never operate mower in wet grass. Always be sure of your footing; keep a firm hold on the handle and walk; never run.

16.Disengage the self-propelledmechanism or drive clutch on mowers so equipped before starting the engine (motor).

17.If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.

18.Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields when operating mower.

II. Slope Operation

Slopes are a major factor related to slip and fall accidents which can result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution. If you feel uneasy on a slope, do not mow it.

DO:

Mow across the face of slopes; never up and down. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.

Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles.

DO NOT:

Do not mow near drop-offs,ditches, or embankments. The operator could lose footing or balance.

Do not mow excessively steep slopes.

Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced footing could cause slipping.

III. Children

Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the mower and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.

1.Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of a responsible adult.

2.Be alert and turn mower off if children enter the area.

3.Before and while moving backwards, look behind and down for small children.

4.Never allow children to operate the mower.

5.Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.

IV. Service

1.Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are flammable and vapors are explosive.

a)Use only an approved container.

b)Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke.

c)Never refuel the machine indoors.

d)Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there is an open flame, such as a water heater.

2.Never run an engine inside a closed area.

3.Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine (motor) running. Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent accidental starting.

4.Keep all nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.

5.Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation regularly.

6.Keep mower free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.Clean up oil or fuel spillage. Allow mower to cool before storing.

7.Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an Object. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.

8.Never attempt to make wheel height adjustments while the engine (motor) is running.

9.Always disconnect electric mowers (live operated) before cleaning, repairing, or adjusting.

10.Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer’s recommended parts, when necessary.”

11.Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.

12.Do not change the engine governor setting or overspeed the engine.

Part No. 520188

Page 3 of 20

Form No. F110404B

Figure 11-4

11 ASSEMBLY

Read all safety and operating instructions before assembling or starting this unit.

PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING.

DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE

BEFORE ASSEMBLING UNIT.

Your Billy Goat Mower is shipped from the factory in one crate, completely assembled except for the handles and console assembly.

NOTE: All item numbers called out in the assembly, operation, and maintenance sections of this manual can be found on Parts List (pages15-18).

5.On each side of the mower, insert one of the handle mounting bolts (Item 102) with split lock washer (Item 6) on top of flat washer (Item 184) through the hole in one end of the handle brace (Item 32), the front handle mounting hole of the handle and screw into the front handle mounting hole in the engine base chassis (Figure 11-5).

6. Assemble blade clutch lever (Item

76) to upper handle using pin (Item

Figure 11-5

97), washer (Item 150, and pal nut (Item 3) (see figure 11-6and11-7).

76

3

122

97

191

117

11

Figure 11-1

1.Cut and remove the nylon retaining straps (see figure 11-1).

2.With the console and handle assembly positioned as shown in Figure 11-3,insert the shift linkage rod (Item 31) into the shift linkage connector (Item 54).

Figure 11-3

3. To assemble the shift rod (item

31) to the shift linkage (item 54), use the roll pin in the parts/ literature bag. If you’ll notice on the shift linkage, the hole is larger on one side than the other.

It will be easier to start the roll pin from the larger side, forcing it through the shift rod and the hole on the other side of the shift linkage, using a hammer or large adjustable pliers.

4. Insert one of the handle mounting

bolts (Item 102) with split lock washer (Item 6) on top of flat washer (Item 184) through the rear handle mounting hole of the right side handle, and screw it into the rear handle mounting hole on the right side of engine base chassis (Item 61). Repeat this procedure for the left side using the left handle.

Figure 11-6

7.Position control cables and use 2 cable ties on each handle to secure the cables in position. The top cable tie should be 1” below the console and the lower tie should be 12” below the console (see figure 11-8and11-9).

8.Check the position of the shift rod guide (Item 69), and if necessary, snap it in place in the shift bracket (Item 78) as shown in Figure 11-8.9.Put shift lever in NEUTRAL, depress the brake lever (release the brake) and carefully pull the machine back off the pallet.

10.Fill with oil and gas to the proper level and the unit is ready to mow. (a battery will also have to be installed on electric models.) 11.Read the operator’s manual.

Figure 11-7

Cable

Ties

Figure 11-8

Figure 11-9

Figure 11-10

Part No. 520188

Page 4 of 20

Form No. F110404B

12 LITERATURE ASSY

P/N 520165

 

 

 

Literature Checklist

 

8171004

 

 

 

Washer 3/8" FC

Check

Check

Check

Qty 4

 

Owner's

Warranty

Declaration

 

Manual

Card

of Conformity

 

520188

400972

520167

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8177012

 

 

 

Washer Split Lock 3/8"

 

 

 

Qty 4

900407

 

 

 

Ty Wrap

 

 

 

Qty 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

8171003

 

 

 

Washer 5/16" FC

 

 

 

Qty 2

8041051

520119

 

360218

520156

Pal Nut 3/8"

Screwcap 3/8" x 1.25"

Clevis Pin

Roll Pin 1/4" x 1" long

Qty 1

Qty 4

Qty 1

Qty 1

 

13 CONTROLS

Throttle Control

Speed Control

5200048 No: Part

14 ENGINE LABELS

33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER

CHOKE

START

STOP

WARNING

TRANSPORT ONLY

 

 

 

 

LIFT THEN PULL

5

 

 

 

 

TO REVERSE

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

N

LIFT THEN PULL R

TO REVERSE

AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE

START (PULL UP)

 

Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.

CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.

RUN

Go across slopes, not up and down.

Inspect area and remove debris before

 

Do not mow when children or others are around.

 

mowing.

OFF

Look down and behind before and while moving

Keep children and others away.

 

backwards.

Wear eye protection.

 

Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.

 

Do not operate unless guard is in place.

 

in place and working.

 

 

 

5th gear (Transporting Speed): LIft up on the lever then push to engage in the 5th gear.

Rev: LIft up on the lever then pull back for reverse.

Electric Start Only

Pull up on the switch then push forward to start the engine.

Read and follow Operating Instructions before running engine.

Gasoline is flammable. Allow engine

to cool at least 2 minutes before fueling.

Engines emit carbon monoxide, DO NOT run in enclosed area.

Part No. 520188

Page 5 of 20

Form No. F110404B

15 INSTRUCTION LABELS

These labels should be included on your Billy Goat Finish Mower. If any of these labels are damaged, replace them before putting this equipment into operation. Item and part numbers are given to help in ordering replacement labels..

WARNING

EXPLOSIVE FUEL

400268

STOP ENGINE AND ALLOW T O COOL BEFORE REFUELING.

WARNING

890254

900327

US DESIGN PATENT

NO: D494985

FM

PART NO. 520191

Label Do Not Fill While Engine Is Hot

Label Ear Eye Breathing

Label Warning Guards

Label Design Patent FM

Item 4 Part No.400268

Item No. 114 Part No. 890254

Item 119 Part No.900327

Item 178 Part No.520191

 

DANGER

 

810736

Label Danger Keep Hands

Label Danger Flying Material

and Feet Away

Item No. 2 Part No. 810736

Item 5 Part No.400424

 

 

500176

Label Read Owner's Manual

Label Clutch Drive

Item 52 Part No.890301

Item No. 10 Part No.

 

500176

 

PART: 520048

33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER

LabelDESCRIPTION:FM ElectricLABEL CONSOLEConsoleELECTRIC START FM

ELECTRIC START MODEL

ItemPAGE472 PartOF 2 No. 520048

520048 No: Part

 

 

5

 

TRANSPORT ONLY

4

 

LIFT THEN PUSH

 

TO FOWARD 5TH

CHOKE

 

3

 

 

START

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

LIFT THEN PULL

N

 

TO REVERSE

STOP

R

 

WARNING

 

AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE

START (PULL UP)

 

Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.

CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.

RUN

Go across slopes, not up and down.

Inspect area and remove debris before

 

Do not mow when children or others are around.

mowing.

OFF

Look down and behind before and while moving

Keep children and others away.

 

backwards.

Wear eye protection.

 

Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.

Do not operate unless guard is in place.

 

in place and working.

 

 

No: Part

Label FM Console

520079

Item 47 Part No. 520079

 

 

 

WARNING

TO PREVENT INJURY

Do not operate unless deflector is in place

Label Warning Mower

Item No. 17 Part No. 510206

500177

PUSH TO

RELEASE

BRAKE

Label Blade Drive

Label Push to Release Brake

Item No. 11 Part No.

Item 95 Part No. 520117

500177

 

CUTTING HEIGHT MAY BE ADJUSTED BY PLACING

SPACERS ABOVE OR BELOW CASTER SPINDLES.

 

HIGHEST

LOWEST

 

CUTTING

CUTTING

 

HEIGHT

HEIGHT

 

OF 3.5"

OF 1.0"

 

 

PART NO. 520159

Label Hgt. Guideline

 

Item No. 7 Part No. 520159

33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER

 

 

 

5

 

TRANSPORT ONLY

4

 

LIFT THEN PUSH

 

TO FOWARD 5TH

CHOKE

 

3

 

 

START

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

LIFT THEN PULL

N

 

TO REVERSE

STOP

R

 

WARNING

 

AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE

 

Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.

CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.

 

Go across slopes, not up and down.

Inspect area and remove debris before

 

Do not mow when children or others are around.

mowing.

 

Look down and behind before and while moving

 

Keep children and others away.

 

backwards.

Wear eye protection.

 

Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.

Do not operate unless guard is in place.

 

in place and working.

 

Part No. 520188

Page 6 of 20

Form No. F110404B

16 OPERATION

INTENDED USE: This unit is mainly designed for cutting grass. Some overgrown weeds, and taller grass may also be cut. Be sure to inspect work area and machine before operating. Make sure that all operators of this equipment are trained in general machine use and safety.

Like all mechanical tools, reasonable care must be used when operating machine. Do not operate unit

in areas where bystanders may be present.

Do not operate if excessive vibration occurs. If excessive vibration occurs, shut engine off immediately and check for damaged or worn blade, loose blade jam nut, loose engine or lodged foreign objects. Note: See maintenance section for proper blade jam nut torque specifications.

16.1STARTING

CLOSE & TWIST LOCK OIL DRAIN

VALVE.

PUT OIL IN ENGINE THEN CHECK

THE LEVEL BEFORE STARTING.

ENGINE: See engine manufacturer’s instructions for type and amount of oil and gasoline used.

Engine must be level when checking and filling oil and gasoline.

ENGINE SPEED: Controlled by throttle lever on the control console plate.

FUEL VALVE: Move fuel valve to "ON" position (when provided on engine).

CHOKE: Operated with the throttle control by moving the throttle control to the full start position.

THROTTLE: Move remote throttle control to fast position. Pull starting rope to start engine.

ELECTRIC START: Choke the engine if necessary. Pull up then push forward on the toggle switch until engine starts, then release switch to run.

1.Select desired cutting height before starting engine.

2.Place mower on a sidewalk or driveway where the mower blade is in an unloaded condition. If it must be started on the lawn, move mower over previously cut grass.

3.Be sure drive lever or blade lever are not engaged.

4.Choke if necessary.

5.Pull back on starter rope slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to start. Repeat if necessary.

16.2CUTTING OPERATION

CAUTION: Stop Blade when crossing gravel drives, walks or roads and under all conditions where thrown objects might be a hazard.

CLEARING A CLOGGED CUTTING DECK: Turn engine off and wait for blade to stop completely. Disconnect spark plug wire.

Wearing durable gloves, remove clog. Danger, the clog may contain sharp materials. Reconnect spark plug wire.

CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating the blade. Inspect the work area for foreign objects that could cause damage to the unit or injure the operator if struck by the blade. Never operate the blade with bystanders in the work area.

GENERAL OPERATION: To engage the blade, depress the operator’s left hand control lever against operator’s handle. The blade is disengaged by releasing this lever.(See Fig. 1.1) To engage the wheel drive, lift the operator’s right hand control lever against operator’s handle. The drive is disengaged by releasing this lever.(See Fig. 1.2) Ground speed can be varied by shifting gears as described on page 8. To begin cutting, engage the blade lever, allow the blade to spin up to speed, and engage the wheel drive to begin moving forward into the material to be cut.

NOTE: Do not engage blade during transport between work sites. The blade should remain disengaged at all times when work is not being performed.

The best performance is achieved when cutting in dry conditions. If the deck becomes choked with grass

or debris during operation, back unit off of debris allowing machine to clear itself and continue cutting, or shut the unit off and clear the clog by hand (See above). A drop in engine RPM or a noticeable change in engine sound is usually a good indicator of a clogged discharge or other interference.

Under most conditions cutting should be done in second or third gear. Fourth gear should be reserved for conditions where grass is thinned out or not as tall. The quality of the cut produced is directly related to the unit's ground speed during cutting. If the quality of the cut

is not satisfactory (i.e. material left standing) you should shift into a lower gear during cutting. For improved control in confined areas, this machine can be pushed forward or backward by releasing the drive lever located at the bottom of the operator's right-handhandle while depressing the brake release lever.

Part No. 520188

Page 7 of 20

Form No. F110404B

16OPERATION continued

16.3CUTTING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT

CAUTION: DO NOT make cutting height adjustment when engine is running.

Cutting height can be adjusted from 1.0" to 3.5" by placing spacers above or below caster spindles. For easiest adjustment change the height on one side at a time. To change cutting height, tilt the unit back, remove lynch pin, remove all spacers then set if off to the side, remove caster rig, add or subtract spacers, reinstall caster rig, place remainder of spacers if any, then reinsert lynch pin (see figure 16-1through16-4).Repeat this step on other side.

NOTE: Be sure that the spacers are even on both casters. Running the deck out of level will result in poor cut quality and increased belt wear.

lynch pin

spacers

HIGHEST

LOWEST

CUTTING

CUTTING

HEIGHT

HEIGHT

OF 3.5"

OF 1.0"

caster rig

Figure 16-1

Figure 16-2

Figure 16-3

Figure 16-4

16.4BLADE CLUTCH

The FM mower blade clutch is controlled by an operator presence control. To engage the blade, depress the operator’s left hand control lever against operator’s handle. The blade is disengaged by releasing this lever.(see figure 16-5)

NOTE: The blade clutch must be either fully engaged for cutting or fully disengaged to bring the blade to

a stop. Do not operate the unit with the blade clutch partially engaged. Premature belt wear and clutch failure will result from improper operation of the clutch.

CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating the blade. Inspect the work area for foreign objects that could cause damage to the unit or injure the operator if struck by the blade. Never operate the blade with bystanders in the work area. Lever operate the blade

without either the discharge deflector chute or the grass catcher in place.

Blade ClutchLever

Figure 16-5

Operator's handle

Part No. 520188

Page 8 of 20

Form No. F110404B

16

OPERATION continued

16.5 PROPULSION16.6 HILLSIDE MOWING

This unit is self-propelled,and is controlled by an operator presence control. To engage the wheel drive,

first push down on the BRAKE RELEASE lever on

HILL

the right side, then lift the operator's DRIVE lever on the right side against operator's handle. The drive is

disengaged by releasing the lower lever. (see figure 16-6).Push and hold the Brake lever to free wheel.

brake release lever - down to release

Figure 16-6

drive lever -

 

 

up to drive

operator's

handle

Figure 16-8

WARNING! Never mow on any slope greater than 15 degrees. Always mow across the face of slopes; never up and down or diagonally (see figure16-8).DO NOT attempt sudden starts or stop when mowing on a slope. Avoid sudden turns and use extreme caution when changing direction on a slope.

16.7HANDLING & TRANSPORTING:

CAUTION: ENGINE MUST BE OFF while handling, lifting, or transporting the unit on or off the vehicle.

Using two people to lift machine is recommended. Lift holding the handle and front of deck. Secure in place during transport.

GROUND SPEED can be varied by selecting a higher or lower gear using the gear shift lever on top of the console (see figure 16-7).Under most conditions cutting should be done in second or third gear. Fourth gear should be reserved for conditions where grass is thinned out or not as tall. The quality of the cut produced is directly related to the unit's ground speed during cutting. If the quality of the cut is not satisfactory (i.e. material left standing), you should shift into a lower gear during cutting. For improved control in confined areas, this machine can be pushed forward or backward by releasing the drive lever located at the bottom of the operator'sright-handhandle while depressing the brake release lever.

16.8STORAGE

Never store engine indoors or in enclosed poorly ventilated areas with fuel in tank, where fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light, as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or other gas appliance.

If engine is to be unused for 30 days or more, prepare as follows:

Be sure engine is cool. Do not smoke. Remove all gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to prevent gum deposits from forming on these parts and causing possible malfunction of engine. Drain fuel outdoors, into an approved container, away from open flame. Run engine until fuel tank

is empty and engine runs out of gasoline.

NOTE: Fuel stabilizer (such asSta-Bil)is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow mix ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10 min. after adding stabilizer to allow it to reach the carburetor.

CAUTION: Wheels must be chocked or blocked when unit is parked on a slope.

Figure 16-7

Part No. 520188

Page 9 of 20

Form No. F110404B

17

MAINTENANCE

 

 

Use only a qualified mechanic for any

DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE

 

adjustments, disassembly or any kind

 

of repair .

BEFORE SERVICING UNIT.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY,

RECONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE,

ALWAYS TURN MACHINE OFF, MAKE SURE

ALL MOVING PARTS COME TO A COM-

AND ALL GUARDS BEFORE STARTING

PLETE STOP.

ENGINE.

WARNING: FOLLOWING ENGINE OIL

 

CHANGE BE SURE OIL DRAIN VALVE IS

 

CLOSE & TWIST LOCKED.

 

Note: Blade, blade brake puck, transaxle brake, and drive belts are normal wear items. These should be inspected on a regular basis and replaced if worn.

MAINTENANCE HISTORY

 

Date of Service

Service Performed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADJUST ALL BELT TENSIONS AFTER FIRST 5 HRS. OF USE TO PROLONG THE LIFE OF BELTS.

Maintenance Schedule

Follow these hourly maintenance intervals.

Maintenance Operation

Every

Every 5 hrs

Every 25

Every 50 Every

Use

or (Daily)

hrs

hrs

200-250hrs

 

 

Engine (See Engine Manual)

Check for excessive vibration

Inspect for loose parts

Inspect for worn/damaged parts

Sharpen Blade

Inspect belts for wear

Replace blade and traction belts

Grease caster pivots and lubricate height adjustment spacers

Lubricate pivot points of all three control levers

Check tire pressure

NOTE: inflate to mfr.’s specification as shown on tire side-wall

Check brake puck

Check parking brake

Part No. 520188

Page 10 of 20

Form No. F110404B

17

MAINTENANCE continued

17.1CABLE ADJUSTMENTS

CAUTION: DO NOT make cable adjustment when engine is running. Disconnect spark plug wire before making any adjustments.

Brake Adjustment

The brake control cable is spring loaded and requires no adjustment; however, the transaxle brake is adjustable. When the mower is in neutral and can

be pushed by hand without depressing the brake lever, the transaxle brake needs adjustment.

Using a ½ inch wrench turn the adjusting nut ¼ turn clockwise (see figure 17-1).

With the machine in neutral and:

1.The brake lever not depressed, the brake should be on and inhibit the machine from being rolled by pushing.

2.The brake lever depressed the brake should be off and the machine should roll uninhibited by the brake.

Figure 17-1

Transaxle Drive Control Cable Adjustment

When the transaxle drive belt slips, the drive control cable needs to be adjusted or the belt needs to be replaced with a new belt.

Cable Adjustment:

1.Using a 3/8” wrench, remove the rear access door (Item 51).

2.Using a ½ “open end wrench, turn the inside adjusting nut counterclockwise and back it off 1/8", then tighten the outboard adjusting nut against the support bracket (see figure 17-2).

3.Check for proper operation. If the operation is not correct, repeat step 2.

4.Replace the access door.

The drive control cable adjustment should be the minimum amount required so the belt does not slip when the drive is engaged.

Figure 17-2

Blade Drive Control Cable Adjustment

When the blade drive control lever is depressed, the blades should turn and the blade drive belt should not slip. When the cable is properly adjusted the tension spring on the end of the control cable will open slightly (only enough for a piece of paper to slip between the coils). See figure 17-3.

Cable Adjustment:

1.Remove the deck belt cover (Item 81).

2.Observe the tension spring on the end of the cable when the blade drive lever is depressed. The spring should just break open.

3.If adjustment is required, using a ½” open end wrench, turn the inboard adjustment nut counter-clockwiseand back it off 1/8" (Figure 4). Then tighten the outboard adjustment nut against the cable support bracket (Item 49).

4.Check the spring tension with the blade drive lever depressed.

5.Readjust the control cable as needed for proper tension.

6.Replace the deck belt cover.

Note: Too much tension will shorten belt and bearing life and too little tension will allow the belt to slip.

Figure 17-3

17.2STARTER SWITCH WIRING

TO BATTERY (BATTERY TERMINAL ON BATTERY)

RED CONDUCTOR

TO STARTER SOLENOID

WHITE CONDUCTOR

TO STOP SWITCH TERMINAL ON ENGINE

GREEN/YELLOW CONDUCTOR

TO GROUND

BLACK CONDUCTOR

Part No. 520188

Page 11 of 20

Form No. F110404B

17MAINTENANCE continued

17.4BLADE REMOVAL / SHARPENING

NOTE: When sharpening the blade it is a good idea to check the balance of the blade. A properly balanced blade will increase life of the bearings and other components.

Tools required: ratchet, 3/4” inch socket, torque wrench, adequate support, block to inhibit blade rotation.

1.Disconnect spark plug wire.

2.Support front of unit to allow access to the blades.

Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent personal injury.

3.Block the blade to prevent it from rotating during removal (see figure 17-4).

For Each Spindle:

4.Remove the blade bolt (Item 35), lock washer (33), and large friction washer (103).

5.Remove the blade (18) and replace or sharpen the blade. NOTE: Use only B.G.I. Part no. 520001(Standard blade) or

B.G.I.

Part no. 520002 ( Mulch blade).

6.Reinstall the blade using all fasteners in the exact order they were removed (see figure 17-4).

7.Torque blade screw to 60 ft-lbs.

NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear and replace as necessary.

8. Reconnect spark plug wire.

Figure 17-4

Figure 17-5

17.5BELT REPLACEMENT

When replacing one belt the other should be inspected for wear and replaced if worn. It is good practice to change both belts when either is worn beyond use. Use only original equipment belts for replacement. Billy Goat uses only premium quality, kevlar corded and coated belts in your unit.

Substitute belts do not meet the design and performance requirements for your unit , and will greatly reduce machine performance and belt life.

105

26

 

 

19

85

171

23

22

37

171

24

50

171

Figure 17-6

Blade Drive Belt Replacement

Tools required: ratchet, 3/4 inch socket, 10” extension bar for socket, two ½” wrenches and adequate support for machine.

1.Disconnect spark plug wire.

2.Remove the deck belt cover.

3.Support front of unit to allow access to underside of the machine near the engine.

Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent personal injury.

4.Observe the orientation of the belt fingers (Item 90) under the engine.

5.Remove the 4 engine mount bolts (Item 48) being careful not to let engine slide out of place.

6.Remove the left and right belt fingers (These fingers are interchangeable).

7.Observe the orientation of the belt finger (Item 91) on idler (Item 50).

8.Loosen but do not remove idler/belt finger retaining nut (Item 144).

9.Observe belt routing and remove the belt from front spindle pulley (Item 46).

10.Remove the belt from the idler pulley and from the engine pulley.

11.Install new belt on engine pulley, idler and front spindle pulley following the original belt routing.

12.Position the idler belt finger centered on idler bracket and tighten the retaining nut (Item 144).

13.Reinstall the left and right belt guide fingers under the engine base using all fasteners in the exact order they were removed.

NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear and replace as necessary.

14.Torque the four engine bolts to 40 ft-lbs.

Note: With clutch levers engaged, be sure belt guides do not touch belts after installation.

Part No. 520188

Page 12 of 20

Form No. F110404B

17MAINTENANCE continued

17.5BELT REPLACEMENT continued

Blade Drive Belt Replacement continued

15. Observe the idler pulley when the blade drive lever is lowered and released (see figure 17-7).

NOTE: Idler should tighten the belt when blade drive lever is pressed and the belt should be slack when the lever is released. With the lever depressed, the edge of the belt guide should not rub on the belt.

16.Replace the cover

17.Reconnect spark plug wire.

18.Start engine and check for proper operation of blade

drive system.

Figure 17-8

Figure 17-7

Spindle Drive Belt

Tools required: 3/8 inch socket, 1/2 inch socket.

1.Disconnect spark plug wire.

2.Follow steps to remove the Blade Drive Belt (on the spindle pulley side only) from the previous section.

3.Loosen the two idler plate nuts (Item 143).

4.Slide the belt idler to release the belt tension.

5.Observe the belt routing, then remove the old belt and install the new belt using the original routing.

6.Tension the belt using a long screwdriver or other pry bar to push the idler pulley against the belt.

Note: Take care not to damage the idler pulley.

7.Tighten the two idler plate nuts just enough to avoid slippage while checking the belt tension.

8.Check belt deflection. Finger pressure should give 0.5” to 0.75” (see figure 17-8).

9.Increase/decrease belt tension for proper deflection.

10.Finish Tightening the two idler plate nuts.

11.Follow steps to reinstall Blade Drive Belt from the previous section.

11.Replace cover.

12.Reconnect spark plug wire.

Transaxle Drive Belt Replacement

Tools required: 1/2 Wrench or ratchet and 1/2 inch socket, adequate support for machine.

1.Remove the Blade Drive Belt (Steps 1-10:Blade Drive Belt Replacement Procedure).

2.Assure that spark plug wire is disconnected.

3.Support rear of unit to allow access to underside of the machine near the rear.

Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent personal injury.

4.Observe the belt fingers (Item 63), position of idler and belt routing.

5.Remove the belt finger retaining nuts and bolts (Items

125and 143).

6.Remove the belt finger and remove the belt from the transaxle pulley (Item 48).

7.Remove the belt from the drive idler (Item 105).

8.Remove the belt from the engine drive pulley (Item 85).

9.Install new belt on the top (small) engine pulley, drive idler and transaxle pulley using the original belt position and routing.

10.Reposition and secure the belt finger (Item 63) using the original bolts, washers and nuts.

NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear and replace as necessary.

11.Reinstall the Blade Drive Belt (Steps 11-16:Blade Drive Belt Replacement Procedure).

Note: With clutch levers engaged, be sure belt guides do not touch belts after installation.

12.Replace the cover

13.Reconnect spark plug wire.

14.Start engine and check both belts for proper operation of blade drive system and mower drive system.

WARNING: If the drive belt begins to squeal or slip,do not continue to operate your unit until adequate adjustment or repair has been performed. Improper adjustment can cause drive belt to slip and overheat, greatly

reducing machine performance and transmission life.

Part No. 520188

Page 13 of 20

Form No. F110404B

17MAINTENANCE continued

17.6BRAKE PUCK REPLACEMENT

Tools Required: 5/32” Allen wrench; 3/8” wrench.

1.Remove the spark plug wire.

2.Remove the belt deck cover.

3.Remove the brake spring (A) and control cable spring (B) (see figure 17-10).

4.Remove the blade drive belt (C) from the drive pulley (D).

5.Using a 3/8” wrench and 5/32” allen wrench, remove the

nuts from the #10 puck retaining bolts (see figure17-11).

6.Remove the bolts from the puck.

7.Remove the brake puck.

Note: The puck ends are symmetrical and can be interchanged to use a new braking surface unless both ends are already worn (Figure 4). When both ends have been used replace the puck with a new one.

8.Inspect the nylon brake arm spacer (Item 44) by removing the belt finger (Item 91) and idler pulley (Item 50).

9.Replace the spacer if it shows signs of wear.

10.Reassemble all parts in the same orientation as when removed.

Note: Be sure that the brake puck is centered and contacts both sides of the pulley groove after tightening.

Note: Before installing fasteners, inspect them for wear and replace as necessary. Be sure that when reinstalling control cable spring (B), the open side of the spring hook faces up.

11. Check the operation of the clutch and brake mechanism. The drive belt should be slack and the brake engaged (center pulley will not turn easily by hand) when no pressure is exerted on blade drive lever.

Note: When the blade drive lever is depressed, the brake puck should not rub on the center pulley, the belt should be under tension, and not rub on the belt finger (see figure17-10).

13. Replace the belt cover and connect the spark plug wire. Start the engine and check the clutch/brake operation under power.

Note: When the blade clutch control lever is pressed down, the blades should spin up to speed without belt slippage indicated by a pronounced belt squealing sound. When the clutch control lever is released, the blades should stop spinning in 5 seconds or less.

Figure 17-9

A

D

Figure 17-10

C

Figure 17-11

B

Belt finger should not rub on belt when drive is engaged.

Part No. 520188

Page 14 of 20

Form No. F110404B

18 PARTS DRAWING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FM3301IN & FM3301INE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECK ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

127

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

189

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

173

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

172

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

 

53

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

169

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

23

 

 

 

166

 

174

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

168

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

170

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

147

 

 

 

 

164

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

165

 

 

 

 

139

 

 

 

65

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

173

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

172

 

 

 

 

 

155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

168

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

130

 

 

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

167

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

127

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

179

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

175

81

178

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

155

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

180

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

 

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

NO.

 

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

NO.

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

 

1

BUSHING BRONZE

 

520184

4

520184

4

126

BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-16X1”ZP 8024058

5

8024058

5

2

LABEL DANGER FLY

 

810736

1

810736

1

127

BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-X1 1/4

8024059

16

8024059

16

5

LABEL WARNING

 

400424

2

400424

2

130

SCREW CAP 1/4 - 20 X 7"

8041023

1

8041023

1

7

LABEL HGT. GUIDELINE

520159

1

520159

1

139

SCREW CAP 1/2-13X 4 1/2

8041107

2

8041107

2

16

SPRING EXHAUST CHUTE

510205

1

510205

1

144

NUT 3/8-16LOCK NYLON

8160003

21

8160003

21

17

LABEL WARNING MOWER

510206

1

510206

1

145

NUT 1/2-13LOCK NYLON

8160005

2

8160005

2

18

BLADE 11.88”

 

520001

3

520001

3

147

NUT 1/4-20LOCK NYLON

8160001

1

8160001

1

20

LYNCH PIN 3/16” X 1 9/16

520004

2

520004

2

151

WASHER 5/16” FC

8171003

20

8171003

20

21

WHEEL AND TIRE 8” ASSY.

520005

2

520005

2

155

WASHER 3/4 FC

8172015

4

8172015

4

23

BELT SPINDLE DRIVE

520007

1

520007

1

163

HOUSING SPINDLE

520008-013

520008-013

24

SPINDLE ASSY FM

 

520008

3

520008

3

164

SHAFT SPINDLE 1215 C. D. S.

520008-023

520008-023

33

WASHER 1/2 INNER TOOTH

520025

3

520025

3

165

BEARING BALL 6305-25

520008-036

520008-036

35

SCREW CAP 1/2-20X1.25

520028

3

520028

3

166

WASHER

520008-043

520008-043

38

BUSHING CASTER SPACERS 520034

12

520034

12

167

SHIELD

520008-053

520008-053

41

SPACER FRONT CASTER

520041

2

520041

2

168

RETAINING RING

520008-066

520008-066

42

EXHAUST CHUTE DEFLECT.

520042

1

520042

1

169

RETAINING RING

520008-073

520008-073

46

PULLEY DECK FRONT DRIVE 520047

1

520047

1

170

WOODRUFF KEY # 605

520008-083

520008-083

53

CASTER ARM FM WA ?

520067-S2

520067-S2

171

PULLEY 4.75” DIA. 3/4” BORE

520008-093

520008-093

56

DECK WA W/ LABELS

520071-S1

520071-S1

172

MACHINERY BUSHING 3/4”

520008-103

520008-103

62

BRACKET CASTER FM WA

520161

2

520161

2

173

NUT 3/4-16NYLON HEX

520008-113

520008-113

65

PLUG 3/8” BUTTON HEAD

520081

2

520081

2

174

FRONT CASTER ASSY.

520140

2

520140

2

71

WIRE BELT FINGER

 

520088

1

520088

1

175

BEARING CASTER WHEEL

520124

4

520124

4

81

GUARD BELT W/ LABELS FM

520100-S1

520100-S1

178

LABEL BGI BIG CIRCLE

430303

1

430303

1

87

KNOB 3 PRONG 1/4”

 

520109

4

520109

4

179

LABEL 33" CUT FM

520115

1

520115

1

103

WASHER 1/2” X 2

 

610308-P3

610308-P3

180

LABEL MADE IN USA

520116

1

520116

1

119

LABEL DANGER

 

900327

1

900327

1

189

FITTING GREASE

610363

2

610363

2

Part No. 520188

Page 15 of 20

Form No. F110404B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

PARTS DRAWING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FM3301IN & FM3301INE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGINE ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

183

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Battery is

 

 

 

 

 

 

190

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

not included

 

123

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III

 

 

 

III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

178

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

184

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

137

151

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

 

 

 

 

187

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

58

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

182

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

138

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125

 

 

 

184

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

143

144

181

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

159

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

118

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

 

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

 

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

NO.

 

 

PART NO.

 

 

PART NO.

NO.

 

 

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

 

4

LABEL DO NOT FILL HOT

 

400268

1

 

400268

1

106

SCREWCAP 7/16 X 2 1/4 GR 8

830114

1

830114

1

6

WASHER SPLIT LOCK 3/8"

 

8177012

4

 

8177012

4

109

WASHER LOCK 7/16 TWIST

850132

1

850132

1

9

WASHER 5/16" TWISTED LK.

430298

2

 

430298

2

111

WASHER ENGINE PULLEY

850443

1

850443

1

13

BOX BATTERY ASSY

 

500300

1

 

-

-

116

SCREW 1/4” - 20 X 5/8"

890359

2

890359

2

29

SCREW SOCKET #10 X 1”

 

520018

2

 

520018

2

118

SCREWCAP 3/8” 1 1/2" TAP

890408

3

890408

4

36

BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”

 

520031

2

 

520031

2

120

LABEL GUARDS

 

900327

1

900327

1

37

IDLER PLASTIC 4” X 0.375

 

520032

1

 

520032

1

123

BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4" X 3/4"

8024039

2

8024039

2

40

ENGINE 13 HP B&S

 

520169

1

 

520168

1

125

BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16" X 1"

8024040

1

8024040

1

44

SPACER NYLON BRAKE

 

520045

1

 

520045

1

137

SCREW CAP 3/8"-16X 1 HEX

8041050

4

8041050

4

49

BRKT CLUTCH CABLE FM

 

520052

1

 

520052

1

138

SCREW CAP 3/8"-16X 2 HEX

8041054

1

8041054

1

50

PULLEY IDLER BLADE DRIVE

520061

1

 

520061

1

140

NUT LOCK 1/4"-20NYLON

8160001

2

8160001

2

51

PLATE ACCESS DOOR FM

 

520062

1

 

520062

1

143

NUT LOCK 5/16"-18NYLON

8160002

3

8160002

3

55

BRKT IDLER DECK BLADE WA520070

1

 

520070

1

144

NUT LOCK 3/8"-16NYLON

8160003

6

8160003

5

58

PLATE BLADE CLUTCH IDL.

 

520073

1

 

520073

1

147

NUTLOCK 3/8"-16LW TH ZP

8161042

1

8161042

1

59

PLATE BLADE CLUTCH BK

 

520074

1

 

520074

1

148

NUT LOCK #10

 

8155007

2

8155007

2

83

SPRING TENSION WIRE

 

520103

1

 

520103

1

150

WASHER 1/4” FC

 

8171002

1

8171002

1

85

PULLEY DOUBLE 6 / 3.5 FM

 

520105

1

 

520105

1

151

WASHER 5/16” FC

 

8171003

8

8171003

8

86

BRAKE PUCK FM

 

520106

1

 

520106

1

159

KEY 1/4” SQ. X 2.25" LONG

9201123

1

9201123

1

89

CABLE BATTERY POS 10”

 

520111

1

 

-

-

178

LABEL DESIGN PATENT FM

520191

1

520191

1

90

BRACKET BELT FINGER

 

520112

2

 

520112

2

181

WASHER SPLIT LOCK 5/16"

8177011

1

-

-

91

BRACKET BELT FINGER BK.

520113

1

 

520113

1

182

NUT JAM 5/16"

 

8142002

1

-

-

92

SPACER HUB 1” BORE 1.5”

 

520114

1

 

520114

1

183

POSITIVE CABLE 10"

520123

1

-

-

93

SCREWCAP 5/16” -18x 2"

 

8041032

1

 

-

-

184

WASHER 3/8" FLATCUT

8171004

4

8171004

4

96

WIRE HARNESS

 

520118

1

 

-

-

187

WASHER #10 FLATCUT

8171001

2

8171001

2

102

SCREWCAP 3/8” - 1.25”

 

8041051

4

 

8041051

4

190

VALVE OIL DRAIN

 

520182

1

520182

1

104

CABLE BATTERY BLACK 10”

790133

1

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part No. 520188

 

 

 

 

 

Page 16 of 20

 

 

Form No. F110404B

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

PARTS DRAWING

 

 

 

 

 

FM3301IN & FM3301INE

 

 

 

 

 

 

DRIVE ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

125

 

 

 

 

 

147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

25

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

176

 

150

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

142

 

 

 

 

 

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

129

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

 

 

 

 

70 TO CONSOLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

127

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

142

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

124

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRAKE CABLE

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132

 

 

 

 

 

39

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

110

 

143

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

101

 

 

 

 

160

 

141

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

150

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BELT LAYOUT

 

 

 

 

 

157

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

48

 

 

 

 

152

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

156

48

 

ENGINE PULLEY

 

 

 

 

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

186

 

 

 

 

 

 

132

 

 

 

 

162

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

158

 

 

188

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

155

162

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLADE CLUTCH IDLER PULLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPINDLE PULLEY

 

 

 

 

 

156

158

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

150

160

 

 

DECK DRIVE PULLEY

 

110

 

 

 

 

136

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

NO.

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

 

NO.

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

 

19

BELT TRANS DRIVE FM

520003

1

520003

1

127

SCREWCAP 3/8-16X 1 3/4

8041053

1

8041053

1

22

BELT BLADE DRIVE FM

520006

1

520006

1

129

SCREWCAP 1/4"-20X 2.75"

8041013

1

8041013

1

25

SPRING TORSION WIRE

520009

1

520009

1

132

SCREWCAP 5/16-18X 1.25"

8041029

1

8041029

1

26

TRANSAXLE 5SPD FM

520010

1

520010

1

136

SCREW CAP 5/16 - 18 x 2.75

8041035

4

8041035

4

27

BRACKET T-AXLESUPPORT

520016

1

520016

1

141

SCREW SELF TAP 5/16

8123128

1

8123128

1

36

BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”

520031

1

520031

1

142

NUT LOCK 1/4-20NYLON

8160001

2

8160001

2

39

SPRING BRAKE

520037

1

520037

1

143

NUT LOCK 5/16-18NYLON

8160002

3

8160002

3

48

PULLEY 5” OD “A” SEC. FM

520181

1

520181

1

144

NUT LOCK 3/8-16NYLON

8160003

1

8160003

1

54

SHIFT LINKGAGE FM

520068

1

520068

1

147

NUTLOCK 3/8”-16LW TH ZP

8161042

1

8161042

1

57

BRKT IDLER GRND DRIVE

520072

1

520072

1

150

WASHER 1/4” FC

8171002

5

8171002

5

61

BASE ENGINE W/INSERTS

520177

1

520177

1

151

WASHER 5/16” FC

8171003

1

8171003

1

63

BRACKET BELT GUIDE DRV

520078

1

520078

1

152

WASHER 1/4 SAE

8172007

1

8172007

1

70

GROMMET RUBBER 1”

520087

2

520087

2

155

WASHER 3/4 FC

8172015

6

8172015

6

73

GROMMET RUBBER 1.25”

520092

1

520092

1

156

WASHER LOCK 5/16 SPLIT

8177011

5

8177011

5

101

ROLL PIN 1/4” X 1.0 IN LONG

520156

1

520156

1

157

WASHER LOCK 1/4” EXT.

8181007

1

8181007

1

105

PULLEY IDLER TENSION

800260

1

800260

1

158

KEY 3/16 x 2 1/8

9201087

2

9201087

2

108

TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ

830526

1

830526

1

160

WASHER 3/4 THIN

850238

2

850238

2

110

RING SNAP 0.75

850230

2

850230

2

162

WHEEL AND TIRE 13”

830177

2

830177

2

112

SCREW CAP 1/4-28X1/2”GR 5 850408

1

850408

1

176

NUT JAM 1/4-20

8143001

1

8143001

1

124

BOLT CARR. 1/4-20X1.25”

8024023

1

8024023

1

186

RING SNAP 5/8 T.A.

850233

1

850233

1

125

BOLT CARR. 5/16-18X1”

8024058

2

8024058

2

188

WASHER 3/4

850230

1

850230

1

Part No. 520188

Page 17 of 20

Form No. F110404B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

PARTS DRAWING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FM3301IN & FM3301INEB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HANDLE ASSEMBLY

 

 

74

 

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

191

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

 

191

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

113

 

100

 

 

 

 

 

134

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

47

 

68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

154

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

143

150

 

 

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

123

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

121

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

 

 

 

 

150

116

 

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

143

150

 

 

153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

122

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

 

 

135

12

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

177

 

143

150

191

 

 

 

 

 

154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

117

113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

123

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

185

 

 

 

 

31

72

 

 

121

TO TRANS.

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

FM3301INE QTY

FM3301IN QTY

NO.

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

NO.

 

PART NO.

 

PART NO.

 

3

PALNUTS 3/8”

360218

2

360218

2

80

CONSOLE FM W/ LABELS

520146

1

520145

1

8

KNOB 1/2” THREAD

430128

1

430128

1

82

CUP HOLDER

520102

1

520102

1

10

LABEL CLUTCH DRIVE

500176

1

500176

1

95

LABEL PUSH TO RELEASE

520117

1

520117

1

11

LABEL BLADE DRIVE

500177

1

500177

1

97

CLEVIS PINS 3/8 - 1.625

520119

1

520119

1

12

GRIP HANDLE 1” x 7”

500267

1

500267

1

98

CLEVIS PINS 3/8 - 2.125

520120

1

520120

1

14

SWITCH ELECTRIC W/ NUT

500307

1

-

-

99

GRIP LEVER 0.125-1.00-3.75

520121

1

520121

1

28

SPRING COMPRESSOR 1/2”

520017

1

520017

1

100

GRIP LEVER 0.125-0.75X3.75

520122

1

520122

1

30

CONTROL THROTTLE POS

520019

1

520019

1

113

PLUG TUBE INSERT 1”

890132

2

890132

2

31

ROD SHIFT LINKGAGE

520179

1

520179

1

114

LABEL EAR-EYE-BREATHE

890254

1

890254

1

32

BAR HANDLE BRACE FM

520024

2

520024

2

116

SCREW 1/4” - 20 X 5/8

890359

2

890359

2

34

HANDLE RH FM

520026-S1

520026-S1

117

PIN CLEVIS 5/16-24

830513

1

830513

1

47

LABEL CONSOLE

520048

1

520079

1

121

TY-WRAP

900407

4

900407

4

52

LABEL READ MANUAL

890301

1

890301

1

122

PAL NUTS 5/16”

360203

1

360203

1

60

SHIFT LOCK HANDLE FM WA

520075

1

520075

1

123

BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18X 3/4

8024039

6

8024039

6

66

CABLE CLUTCH BLADE FM

520083

1

520083

1

134

SCREW CAP 5/16-18X 2

8041032

1

8041032

1

67

CABLE CLUTCH DRIVE FM

520084-S1

520084-S1

135

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 2 1/4

8041033

4

8041033

4

68

CABLE CLUTCH BRAKE FM

520085

1

520085

1

143

NUT LOCK 5/16-18NYLON

8160002

9

8160002

9

69

BUSHING NYLON

500130

1

500130

1

144

NUT LOCK 3/8-16NYLON

8160003

2

8160003

2

72

HANDLE LH FM

520091-S1

520091-S1

150

WASHER 1/4” FC

8171002

12

8171002

12

74

LEVER CONTROL BRAKE FM

520093-S1

520093-S1

153

WASHER 5/16 SAE

8172008

2

8172008

2

75

LEVER CONTROL DRIVE FM

520094

1

520094

1

154

WASHER 1/2” SAE ZP

8172011

2

8172011

2

76

LEVER CONTROL BLADE FM

520095

1

520095

1

177

LABEL BGI OVAL FM

520110

1

520110

1

77

PLATE REV LOCK OUT

520096

2

520096

2

185

RETAINING RING EXTERNAL

520176

1

520176

1

78

BRACKET SHIFT PIVOT FM

520097

1

520097

1

191

WASHER 5/16” FC

8171003

4

8171003

4

79

GRIP LEVER ORANGE

520098

1

520098

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part No. 520188

 

 

 

Page 18 of 20

 

Form No. F110404B

 

19 ACCESSORIES

19.1GRASS CATCHER KIT 520142

Purpose: Easily convert your mower to bag grass and leaves.

1

4

10

3

10

2

5

9

11

7

8

6

Item No.

Part No.

Description

Qty

1

520012

GRASS CATCHER BAG

1

2

520038

WIRE FRAME GRASS CATCHER FM

1

3

520069

GRASS CATCHER MOUNT WA FM

1

4

520059

BRACKET GRASS CATHCER LATCH L FM

1

5

520060

BRACKET GRASS CATHCER LATCH R FM

1

6

8041006

SCREWCAP 1/4" - 20 X 1” ZP

1

7

8171002

WASHER 1/4” FC ZP

1

8

8160001

NUTLOCK 1/4" - 20

1

9

520126

WASHER #8 SAE

4

10

520128

SCREW ROUND HEAD #8-32X 3/4” CLEAR ZINC

4

11

520129

NUTLOCK #8 - 32

4

12

520147

LIT GRASS CATCHER KIT FM

1

19.2 MULCHING KIT 52014419.3 TRANSAXLE GUARD KIT 520155

Purpose: Reduces lawn clippings to fine nutrient-richparticles that filter down to the soil.

Purpose: To protect the transaxle from accidental contact from concrete curbs or other hazards.

3

4

2

2

2

1

Item No.

Part No.

Description

Qty

1

520014

MULCHING PLATE WA FM

1

2

520002

BLADE 11.88” MULCHING

3

3

8161042

NUTLOCK 3/8”-16THIN HGT

2

4

8171003

WASHER 5/16 FC

2

5

520148

LIT MULCHING KIT FM

1

Item No.

Part No.

Description

Qty

1

520151

BRACKET GUARD TRANSAXLE FM

1

2

8041028

SCREWCAP 5/16-18X1”

4

3

8171002

WASHER 1/4 FC

2

4

8160002

NUTLOCK 5/16 - 18

4

Part No. 520188

Page 19 of 20

Form No. F110404B

20

TROUBLESHOOTING

Before Requesting Service Review These Suggestions

NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed below, contact your nearest authorized service dealer.

 

Problem

 

Possible Cause

 

Solution

 

The engine will not start

 

1. Engine not properly primed.

 

1. Prime to choke.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Out of gasoline or bad or old gasoline.

 

2. Check gasoline.

 

 

 

3. Spark plug wire disconnected.

 

3. Check for spark with an approved tester.

 

 

 

4. Dirty air cleaner.

 

4. Clean or replace air cleaner.

 

 

 

5. Blade Clutch is engaged.

 

5. Disengage the Blade Clutch Lever.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The engine will not stop

 

1. Damaged control cable.

 

1. Replace control cable.

 

 

 

2. The Harness Wire is disconnected or damaged (electric start model)

 

2. Recconect the Harness Wire or replace if damaged.

 

 

 

3. Damaged ignition switch (electric start model).

 

3. Replace switch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine runs poorly

 

1. Spark plug wire loose.

 

1. Sharpen or replace blade (see page 8).

 

 

 

2. Engine RPM set too low.

 

2. Check engine RPM.(refer to engine manual).

 

 

 

3. Carburetor out of adjustment.

 

3. Adjust carburetor (refer to engine manual).

 

 

 

4. Water or dirt in fuel system.

 

4. Drain or siphon then replace with fresh gasoline.

 

 

 

5. Spark plug fouled, faulty or wrong gap.

 

5. Reset gap or replace spark plug (refer to engine manual).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Will not cut or has poor cut-

 

1. Dull or bent Blade.

 

1. Sharpen blade or replace blade (see page 10).

 

ting performance.

 

2. Clogged deck.

 

2. Unclog deck (see page 6).

 

 

 

3. Engine running at too low RPM.

 

3. Check engine RPM (refer to engine manual).

 

 

 

4. Wet grass.

 

4. Do not mow when grass is wet; wait until later to cut.

 

 

 

5. Excessively high grass.

 

5. Mow once at a high cuting height then mow again at desired

 

 

 

 

 

height or make a narrower cutting path.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uneven cut

 

1. Height adjust is not set correctly.

 

1. Be sure height adjust is set the same on both sides (see page 7).

 

 

 

2. Dull or bent blade.

 

2. Sharpen blade or replace blade (see page 10).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abnormal vibration.

 

1. Loose or out of balance blade.

 

1. Check blade mount and balance or replace if required.

 

 

 

2. Bent blade.

 

2. Replace with the new blade (see page 10).

 

 

 

3. Loose engine.

 

3. Check Engine mount.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belt slips or smokes.

 

1. Belt tension too low.

 

1. Increase tension at idler(see page 10-11).

 

 

 

2. Belt worn or stretched.

 

2. Replace belt.

 

 

 

3. Pulleys worn or damaged.

 

3. Replace pulleys.

 

 

 

4. Control Cable is out of adjustment.

 

4. Adjust Control Cable (see page 9).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No self propelling.

 

1. Not set to gear.

 

1. Shift lever in desired gear

 

 

 

2. Out of adjustment clutch cable.

 

2. Adjust clutch cable (see page 9).

 

 

 

3. Broken clutch cable.

 

3. Replace with new cable.

 

 

 

4. Worn or broken belt.

 

4. Replace belt (see page 11).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Self propelled drive will not

 

1. Clutch cable out of adjustment.

 

1. Adjust clutch cable (see page 11).

 

release .

 

2. Damaged Drive Clutch Lever.

 

2. Replace Drive Clutch Lever.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine is locked, will not pull

 

1. Debris locked against blade.

 

1. Remove debris (see page 6 ).

 

over.

 

2. Damaged engine.

 

2. Refer to your engine owner's manual.

 

 

 

3. Broken control cable

 

3. Replace control cable.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGINE

When servicing engine refer to specific manufacturers engine owner's manual. All engine warranty is covered by the specific engine manufacturer. If your engine requires warranty or other repair work contact your local servicing engine dealer. When contacting a dealer for service it is a good idea to have your engine model number available for reference(See table page 11). If you can not locate a servicing dealer in your area you can contact the manufacturers national service organization.

To reach: Briggs & Stratton: 800-233-3723

22.1

Engine Service and Warranty

22

WARRANTY PROCEDURE

Contact your nearest engine manufacturer's authorized

Should a Billy Goat Machine fail due to a defect in material and / or workmanship,

 

servicing dealer.

 

the owner should make a warranty claim as follows:

21

 

Record your machine model, serial number and

-TheMachine must be taken to the dealer from whom it was purchased or to an

Serial Plate

authorized Servicing Billy Goat Dealer.

date-of-purchaseand where purchased

-Theowner must present the remaining half of the Warranty Registration Card,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

or, if this is not available, the invoice or receipt.

 

 

 

 

1803 S.W. Jefferson

-TheWarranty Claim will be completed by the authorized Billy Goat Dealer and

 

 

 

 

Lee's Summit,

 

submitted to their respective Billy Goat Distributor for their territory. Attention:

 

 

 

 

MO 64082 / USA

 

 

 

 

Service Manager. Any parts replaced under warranty must be tagged and

 

 

R

 

Tel (816) 524-9666

 

 

 

 

Fax (816) 524-6983

retained for 90 days.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

 

 

Serial No.

 

-Thedistributor service manager will sign off on the claim and submit it to Billy

 

 

 

 

Goat for consideration.

 

 

 

 

 

 

-TheTechnical Service Department at Billy Goat will study the claim and may

 

 

 

 

 

 

request parts to be returned for examination. Billy Goat will notify their conclu-

 

Unit(Weight)

 

Engine Power

 

sions to the distributor service manager from whom the claim was received.

 

 

 

-Thedecision by the Quality / Service department at Billy Goat to approve or

100 dB

 

 

 

 

lbs.

kg

kW

rpm

reject a Warranty claim is final and binding.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: To process a Warranty Claim, it is necessary to quote the Model & Serial Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

which are printed on the Billy Goat Serial Plate (See owner’s manual).

Purchase

Purchased

Date

from

BILLY GOAT INDUSTRIES INC.

PO BOX 308 LEE'S SUMMIT, MO 64063-0308 /USA

PHONE: 816-524-9666FAX:816-524-6983www.billygoat.com

Part No. 520188

Page 20 of 20

Form No. F110404B