Billy Goat 440120 User Manual

Size:
507.28 Kb
Download

440120 HOLD DOWN KIT

BILLY GOAT FORCE BLOWER

Hold Down Kit Manual

HOLD DOWN KIT

To secure blower for transportation on trailer floors.

P/N 440120

Part No 440133

- 1 -

Form No F051206A

440120 HOLD DOWN KIT

THANK YOU for purchasing a BILLY GOAT® FORCE Hold Down kit. This kit has been carefully designed and manufactured to provide years of reliable and productive service. This manual provides mounting instructions, and directions to secure your FORCE Blower in transport and to keep your unit in top running order. Read this manual carefully before assembling.

ASSEMBLY

Hold Down kit will be pre assembled, insert the mounting bolt (item #3) with washer (item #6) through the hole located behind the front tire on the frame, secure with the nut lock (item #4). Mount the Hold Down to a trailer or bed by first measuring and marking the holes for the lag screws then drilling the holes with a ¼” drill bit. Then secure the Hold Down with the lag screws (item #2), and washers (item #5).

46 3

 

2

PartsList

 

 

 

1

Part No.

Description

Qty

 

 

 

1

440138

HOLD DOWN FORCE

1

5

2

520150

SCREW LAG 5/16X1.5"

4

 

3

8041235

BOLT1/2-13X7"HCS ZP

1

 

4

8160005

NUTLOCK 1/2-13HEX

1

 

5

8177011

WASHER LOCK 6/16" STMED

4

 

6

8172011

WASHER FLAT1/2" SAE ZP

1

 

 

440120

HOLD DOWN KIT

1

To use the Hold Down, simply rest the bolt mounted previously behind the tire in the slot area that the pin will retract. Using your foot press the lever and lower the blower into the Hold Down unit gently unit it rests at the bottom of the slot. To release simply reverse order used to Hold Down unit.

Part No 440133

- 2 -

Form No F051206A