Billy Goat 350397 User Manual

Size:
773.59 Kb
Download

POWER RAKE SEEDER BOXKIT-350395AND 350397

PURPOSE: To overseed an existing lawn or start a new lawn.

Tools Required: 3/16" allen wrench, 7/16”, 1/2", 5/8", 3/4", 9/16”, 5/16”, 3/8” wrench, Wood blocks or suitable support for machine.

NOTE: Older models with no holes will need additional tools: 3/8" drill bit and drill, center punch, two 1/2" wrenches.

INSTALLATION

Seeder Box Installation:

1. Disconnect spark plug wire.

2. Support Power Rake on blocks to lift left front wheel off ground. 3. Remove 4 screws from front of machine.

4. Remove left front wheel.

5. Install seeder box to front of machine with four 5/16” x 3/4 cap screws, 4 flat washers, and 4 lock washers. Do not tighten at this time (see figure 1).

Wheel:

1. Slide the pulley on until it rests firmly against the hub. 2. Tighten two setscrews.

3.Be sure 3 washers (item 31) are on the axle, slip the belt (item 24) in the groove on the pulley and slide wheel on the axle.

4.Secure with lock nut (item 35).

NOTE: Replace thick locknut with the thin nut provided in parts bag.

New units are provided with thin nuts.

Belt alignment:

1.Attach the belt onto the seeder box pulley by turning the wheel and slowly feeding the belt onto the seeder box pulley.

2.Rotate wheel to insure belt turns freely

3.If the belt seems to be too tight, bump seeder box upward to loosen

belt.

 

4. Check the pulley alignment then tighten 4 capscrews inside seeder

 

box.

Fig. 3

5.Repeat step 3 to 5 if necessary

 

6. Remove blocks from under machine & push machine to test

 

mechanism.

 

Seeder meter control box installation:

1. Attach the Seed drop control box (Item 2) to the upper handle with the hardware from the parts bag (Items 17, 28, 35, 36, 39, 40) using a 7/16” and a 9/16” wrench. Then attach the cable to the bail with hardware items 42 and 43 using 5/16” and a 3/8” wrenches. Secure the cable with a tywrap (item 44) to the upper handle.

2. Reconnect spark plug wire.

Fig. 1

Fig. 2

Fig. 4

Part No 350398

- 1 -

Form No F102207B

POWER RAKE SEEDER BOXKIT-350395AND 350397

PARTS LIST

 

 

 

ITEM NO.

 

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

 

350366

BOX AND LID ASSEMBLY

1

2

 

350390

BRACKET CABLE MOUNTING

1

3

 

350385

CABLE SEED METERING ASSY

1

4

 

350320

SHAFT PLASTIC DROP SEEDER

1

5

 

350271

PLATE DOOR DROP SEEDER

1

6

 

350272

PLATE DOOR DROP SEEDER END

1

7

 

350387

PLATE DOOR DROP SEEDER END ARM

1

9

 

350370

PULLEY 3V GROOVE 0.625" BORE

1

10

 

8172009

WASHER #10 3/8 SAE

1

11

 

900321

BEARING CLIP 1.375 OD

4

12

 

890108

KNOB WING 5/16-18

1

13

 

400217

SPRING TENSION

2

14

 

8024040

BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16 - 18 X 1

1

15

 

8024021

BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4-20X 3/4"

1

16

 

8123087

SCREW SELF TAP #10-24X 3/8" HMS ZP

4

18

 

350389

BRACKET CABLE SEEDER BOX

1

19

 

8160002

NUT LOCK 5/16

1

21

 

350369

PULLEY 3V GROOVE 1.530" BORE

1

22

 

350280

WASHER 0.906 O.D. X 0.656 I.D. X 0.062

7-8

23

 

8041026

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 3/4

4

24

 

350372

BELT O-RING5/16 X 15 9/16"

1

25

 

8197031

PIN COTTER 1/8" X 1"

1

26

 

9195106

ROLL PIN 1/8 - 1 1/4

1

27

 

8172020

WASHER 5/16 FENDER

4

29

 

350392

LABEL SEED METERING

1

30

 

350386

LABEL DROP SEEDER BOX

1

33

 

890456

LABEL HOSE PLUG KD/SV

1

34

 

350313

LABEL PRODUCT DECAL OS

1

37

 

440124

PIN CLEVIS .25 X.50

1

38

 

440193

PIN CLIP HITCH .051 X 3/4"

1

41

 

350390

BRACKET MOUNTING METERING SEED

1

Part No 350398

PARTS BAG SEEDER BOX KIT 350396

17

8160001

NUT LOCK 1/4

1

20

8177011

WASHER LOCK 5/16

4

23

8041026

SCREWCAP 5/16-18x 3/4

4

27

8172020

WASHER 5/16 FENDER

4

28

8172007

WASHER 1/4 SAE

1

31

8171006

WASHER 1/2 FC

3

32

8161044

NUT LOCK 1/2" THIN HGT

1

35

8024061

CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16X 1 3/4"

1

36

8024025

CARRIAGE BOLT 1/4-20X 1 3/4"

1

39

8160003

NUT LOCK 3/8-16HEX

1

40

8171004

WASHER 3/8 FC

2

42

8059135

SCREW MACHINE #10-24X 5/8

1

43

8164005

NUT LOCK LT #10-24HEX

1

44

900407

TY WRAP

1

-

350398

LIT SEEDER BOX

1

- 2 -

Form No F102207B

POWER RAKE SEEDER BOXKIT-350395AND 350397

ADJUSTING SEED RATE

LAWN PREPARATION

 

- MOW LAWN TO LOWEST SETTING ON

 

YOUR MOWER.

 

- DO NOT WATER PRIOR TO SEEDING.

 

- POWER RAKE TO DETHATCH LAWN

 

AND REMOVE THATCH.

 

- FERTILIZE LAWN WITH BROADCAST

 

SPREADER.

 

LAWN PREPARATION

 

- FOR BEST RESULTS OVERSEED IN

 

TWO PASSES OF ONE-HALF

 

APPLICATION RATE EACH, AT RIGHT

 

ANGLES OR IN A CRISS-CROSS

 

PATTERN.

 

- WATER HEAVILY IMMEDIATELY THEN

 

LIGHTLY FOR 10 - 14 DAYS, KEEPING

 

SOIL MOIST.

 

- AFTER GERMINATION, WATER LESS

 

OFTEN TO PROMOTE ROOT GROWTH.

Part No 350398

- 3 -

Form No F102207B

POWER RAKE SEEDER BOXKIT-350395AND 350397

REPLACING SLICING REEL

To replace the current reel with a slicing reel it will take approx. 20 min. and requires 1/2" and 9/16" sockets, and a ratchet with extension. Use these instructions in conjunction with your owner’s manual to identify all parts mentioned.

1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.2. Close fuel valve on engine (if available)

3. Lean unit back onto lower handles and secure in place.

4. Remove (7) lock nuts (item 62 & 40) holding the belt and shaft guards (item 21 & 22) in place. It is necessary to lower the height adjust lever to reach the locknuts on the guards. Remove the guards.

5. Remove the drive belt (item 9) by "walking" it out of the groove on the reel pulley (item 2).

6. Remove the (4) lock nuts (item 60) and washers (item 68) holding the bearings (item 23) to the frame of the unit.

7. The reel is now free from the machine. Slide the reel down and out of the machine.

8. Assemble reel fig.2. After assembly reattach items in fig.1 in the sequence shown. The shield bearing (item 30), pillow block bearing (23), spacer (10), pulley (2), washers (68), nuts (60) can be reused if they are not damaged. The lock washer twisted tooth p/n 400502 (57), screwcap reel pulley p/n 8041050 (71), and key 3/16” x 1” p/n 9201078 (42) must be replaced.Note: pulley, key and spacer must be inserted only onto the side of the reel that will be driven by the engine. The angled edge of the blades should be facing the direction in fig. 1 to dig into the ground otherwise the machine will not perform the proper function. See rotation arrow.

9. Replace with fully assembled slicing reel.

10.Re-installthe reel in reverse order of removal.Re-installthe guards in reverse order of removal. Tighten all hardware securely.

11.Rotate the reel to make sure of even rotation.

12. Reattach spark plug and open fuel valve, if excessive

 

Fig. 1

 

 

vibration occurs cease action immediately and check belt and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

reel alignment and all hardware that might be loose.

 

 

 

 

 

item

PARTS

PR500

QTY

 

no.

LIST

Part No.

 

 

57

LOCK WASHER 5/16 TWISTED TOOTH

800177

1

 

71

SCREWCAP 5/16 - 24 x 1" HCS GR. 5

400164

1

 

80

SHAFT SLICING WA

350142

1

 

81

BLADE SLICING REEL

350147

20

 

82

PLATE BLADE MTG.

350148

20

 

83

SPACER BLADE MTG.

350149

10

 

84

SPACER BLADE ASSY

350150

9

 

85

SCREWCAP 1/4-20x 3/4, HCS ZP

8041004

40

 

86

NUT LOCK 1/4-20

8142004

40

 

87

COLLAR SPACER

350152

1

 

88

WASHER 0.937 x 1.750 x 0.119

350153

1

 

89

WASHER LOCK 7/8 INT. TOOTH

350154

1

 

90

NUT JAM 7/8-14

350155

1

Fig. 2

 

 

 

 

Part No 350398

- 4 -

Form No F102207B