AYP WE12538K User Manual

Size:
614.9 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

24

41

43

27

27

 

27 27

25

33

30

48

8

27

2

1

26 40

16

16

52

29

28

90

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21

165685

Harness Asm Light W/4152j

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery

26

175158

Fuse 20 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12"black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

CHASSIS

17

30

24

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

24

 

25

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

5

 

31

 

5

 

3

209

 

 

 

11

9

 

208

15

 

 

 

209

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

209

 

6

26

16

3

35

37

33

10

3

2

35

205

34

38

26

206

3

38205

212

29

58

12

28

53

51

52

55

57

54

1

13

145 37

208

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174620

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar, Stretch

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper, Hood/Dash

6

174643X013

Saddle Silkscreen Flt Sdl

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

174996

Panel Dash LH

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P.L

13

172105X010

Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1574180512 Screw Mach TRHD 5/16-18uncx3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639x550 Hood

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28 179101

Grille/Lens Asm

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private Label

30169465X550 Fender

31

136619

Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33179716X550 Footrest Pnt LH

34179717X550 Footrest Pnt RH

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16X3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock W/Insert 1/4-20unc

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8x16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20unc x .75

58150127 Duct Air Engine PL/LT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

205

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflect

---

5479J

Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

DRIVE

57

51

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

61

10

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

18

113

 

 

41

 

11

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

 

 

 

18

38

 

 

 

 

 

170

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

250

4

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250

 

 

36

 

 

79

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

78

76

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

22

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

212

66

65

64

50

27

49

47

120

37

36 35

26

27

70

116

55

202

150

48

151

51

53

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - -

Transaxle

 

 

Peerless Model 205-544c

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

 

 

manufacturer)

2

146682

Spring Return Brake

3123666X Pulley Transaxle 18"tires

412000028 Ring Retainer # 5100-62

5121520X Strap Torque 30 Degrees RH

617060512 Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

7162240 Plate Rod Shift T/a

8131679 Rod Shifter Blk

1076020416 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

11105701X Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

1219151216 Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

1374550412 Bolt 1/4-28unf Gr. 8 w/Patch

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

1874780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1 Gr. 5

1973800600 Nut lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds Blk

22

130804

Rod Brake LT

2473350600 Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

25106888X Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

2619131316 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

2776020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

28175765 Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking Black

30

174973

Bracket Transmission

32

74760512

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18x 3/4

34175578 Shaft Asm Pedal Foot Nibbed

35120183X Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

3619211616 Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

38179114 Pulley Composite Flat

3974760648 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 3

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

47127783 Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

48154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

49123205X Retainer Belt Style Spring

5074760624 Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

5273680500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-18unc

53105710X Link Clutch 7 66

55105709X Spring Return Clutch 6 75

5617060620 Screw3/8-16x1-1/4

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95

59

169691

Keeper Belt Chassis Span Ctr

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

63175410 Engine Pulley LT/YT

6471170764 Bolt Hex 7/16-20x4Gr 5

6510040700 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

74

137057

Spacer Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

77123583X Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

78121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1"

11219091210 Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga

113127285X Strap Torque 90 Degrees LH

116

72140608

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16

145

74490540

Bolt Hex Flg.Hd. 5/16-18x Gr.5

150

175456

Spacer Retainer Lt

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

170

173894

Keeper, Belt Transaxle Gear

202

72110614

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr.5

212

145212

Nut Hex Flg Lock

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

STEERING

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

91

88

 

43

71

29

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

8

47

 

 

 

 

67

 

6

13

 

17

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

STEERING

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

133741X428

Wheel Steering Ayp/P/L Blk

2

175234

Axle Asm

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1-1/4X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

175121

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer earing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17

177876

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Link Drag Blk LR

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

3076020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36

155099

Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37

152927

Screw

38133742X428 Cap Wheel Steer Ayp

3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Ga.

40

7810H

Nut Lock Center 3/8-24un

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Mtl Steering Blk

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx1-1/4

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr.5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Fin Hex 5/8-11unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm.

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER WE12538K, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 29-06

ENGINE

2

3

 

72

1

62

81 134

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

36