AYP SP185H42STB RP Parts List

Size:
817.45 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S M

 

 

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

 

 

YOUR TRACTOR IS

BROWN

BLACK

EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL

 

 

ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.

 

 

THE LIGHTS ARE NOT

 

 

CONNECTED TO THE

 

 

BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR

 

HEADLIGHTS

OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.

 

BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

 

 

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS

 

 

WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE

 

 

SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS

 

 

WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS

 

NON-REMOVABLE

SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

 

CONNECTIONS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

 

 

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR

 

SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO

 

PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

 

02363

 

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

C.

 

52

D.

AMPERES

 

 

 

8

45

29

 

 

 

28

27

 

2

1

90

32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21183759 Harness Socket Light

224152J Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga. Red w/16 wire 44"

26

175158

Fuse

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

284207J Cable Ground 12" Blk 6 Ga.

29121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

179720

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20unc x 1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

29

212

 

17

159

28

30

24

 

 

39

 

18

24

166

25

26

 

 

 

25

 

31

 

26

 

 

 

 

209

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

209

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

208

208

11

207

 

 

 

 

 

26

64

 

 

 

209

 

209

33

35

1

13

10

 

 

 

 

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

209

 

 

2

142

209

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

35

 

206

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

 

 

 

 

chassis_elite value_stlt_3

34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9187846X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11174996 Panel Dash Lh

13179174X010 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17183394X505 Hood

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

24

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1 Gr. 5

26

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16unc

28183552 Grille/Lens Asm(Includes #'s 29 and 212)

29183549X599 Lens Grille

30169470X505 Fender

31136619 Bracket Fender

33179716X505 Footrest LH

34179717X505 Footrest RH

3572110606 Bolt RDHD SHT SQNK 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

39

174714

Bracket Pivot

58

150127

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

166

171875

Screw Hwhd Hi-Lo#13-16x 3/4

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16x 3/4

212

183550

Insert Grille Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug BTN BlK

- -

187801

Plug Dome Plastic Choke Hole

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

GROUND DRIVE

89

69

197

81

32

30

52

16

95

77

15

96

1

26

57

 

 

161

159

158

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

169

 

 

 

 

162

 

 

198

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

112

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

 

168

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

82 165

156

166

38

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

35

62

36

52

32

28

30

120

63

 

 

 

212

 

 

 

70

 

 

116

66

 

 

65

 

202

 

 

64

50

150

 

 

 

 

48

27

 

151

 

51

 

 

49

 

 

39

 

 

47

 

120

 

34

 

 

37

36 35

 

 

 

53

26

 

 

16

26

29

 

16

 

 

 

84 27

 

 

 

22

 

 

19

24

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 25

 

200

 

199

 

 

 

 

 

 

263

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

71

 

263

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

74

76

73

16

drive-hydro.stlt_34

 

75

36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

GROUND DRIVE

KEY PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2unc

 

 

Manufacturer)

70

134683

Guide Belt

8

165619

Rod Shift

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

15

74490544

Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18unc

76

12000001

E-Ring

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16unc

77

123583X

Key, Square

21

106932X

Knob

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

81

165596

Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro

24

73350600

Nut

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/A

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

26

19131316

Washer

84

169594

Link Transaxle

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

89

169373X428

Console, Shift

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18unc x 3/4

116

72140608

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16unc x 1

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16unc

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

36

19211616

Washer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

38

179114

Pulley, Composite

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

39

72110622

Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16unc x2-3/4Gr. 5

159

183900

Hub Shift

41

175556

Keeper, Belt Idler

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr. 5

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20unc

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20unc x 1 Gr. 5

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

50

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

166

17490510

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16unc

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18unc

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" ID

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 ID x .105

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18unc

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc x 1

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

202

72110614

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

212

145212

Nut Hex flange Lock

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

 

 

 

63

175410

Pulley, Engine

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.

64

173937

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 x Gr.5-1.5

 

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

65

10040700

Washer

 

 

 

 

37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

1239

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

46

 

67

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

4

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 95

 

15

 

 

29

 

28

 

8

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

30

 

steering_pl.lt_47

38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1184704X428 Wheel Steering

2184706 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

56266H Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20unf

13136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Link Drag

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

2917000612 Screw 3/8-16x .75

3076020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

32

130465

Rod Tie

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh

3919182411 Washer 9/16 x 1 1/20 x 11 Ga.

4073540600 Crownlock nut

41159945 Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga.

44180640 Extension Steering Shaft

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28unf x1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72110618

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16x 2 1/4

71

175146

Steering Asm

68

169827

Axle, Brace

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87173966 Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

88175118 Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20unc

91

175553

Clip Steering

95

188967

Washer Harden .739 x 1.637 x 060

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SP185H42STB

ENGINE

2

3

72 1

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

engine-bs.1cyl_48

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1170551 Control, Throttle

217720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x 1/2

3- - - - - - - Engine Briggs Model 31P777

 

 

(Order Parts from Engine Mfg.)

4

137352

Muffler

13

165291

Muffler Gasket

14

148456

Tube Oil Drain

23

169837

Shield, Browning/Debris Guard

29

137180

Arrester, Spark

31

185534

Tank, Fuel

32

140527

Cap, Fuel

33

123487X

Clamp, Hose Blk

37

137040

Line, Fuel

38

181654

Plug Drain Oil Easy

44

17670412

Screw Hex Wsh THDROL

 

 

1/4-20x 3/4

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

45

17000612

Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol

 

 

3/8-16x 3/4

46

19091416

Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

72

183906

Screw Socket Head 5/16-18x 1

78

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

81

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your engine manufacturer listed below:

Briggs & Stratton

1-800-233-3723

Kohler Co.

1-800-544-2444

Tecumseh Products

1-800-558-5402

Honda Engines

1-800-426-7701

Kawasaki

1-949-460-5688

40