AYP SGT18H46C User Manual

Size:
803.9 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

10

11

27

12

2

1

8

12

D.C.A

MPERES

29

45

28

55

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1163465 Battery, 12 Volt, 28 Amp

274760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20UNC x 3/4

8

7603J

Tray, Battery

10

145211

Bolt, Battery Front 1/4-20x 7.5 Zinc

11

150109

Holddown Battery Dash Mount

12

145769

Nut, Push Nylon 1/4" Battery Front

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness, Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light

24

108423X

Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, 16", Red

25

146148

Cable, Battery

26

175158

Fuse, 20 Amp

27

73510400

Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20UNC

28

145491

Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, 12", Black

29121305X Switch, Plunger

30175566 Switch, Ignition, Push-In

33

140401

Key, Ignition

40

178446

Harness, Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover, Terminal, Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter, Rectangular

55

17490508

Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYT

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

CHASSIS

30

119

29

24

87

36

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

212

 

 

36

 

24

36

 

 

26

25

 

25

120

26

121

 

122 123

31

90

125

71

115

209

26

33

44

3

 

 

 

 

 

50

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

124

 

 

 

28

66

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

209

117

 

 

 

114

 

64

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

6

3

153

 

209

 

209

 

 

 

11

8

209

86

1

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

114

 

 

 

117

 

3

 

209

 

 

 

35

74

10

3

209

2

 

35

 

 

 

205

 

3

 

205

13

108

38

 

34

206

 

 

26

 

 

38

 

 

209

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174620

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

6

155923

Saddle Flat Lt

8

126471X

Clip Insulator

9

170119

Dash

10

72140608

Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11

159954

Panel Dash Lh

13

159953

Panel Dash Rh

17

136673X550

Hood

19

164863

Screw Hwhd Hi-Lo#13-16x 3/4

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28

136375

Grill / Lens Asm

29

136374X599

Lens Grille

30

167270X550

Fender Asm YTGT

31

175315

Bracket Fender

33145244X550 Footrest Pnt. Lh

34145243X550 Footrest Pnt. Rh

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

36

108067X

Nut Pal

38

175710

Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

44

140675

Strap Asm Fender

50

137304

Rod Support Hood

59

110436X

Bushing Snap Split

64

170259

Dash Lower

66

169261X010

Plate Dash Slkscr.

71

73640400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

74

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

86136670X550 Panel Asm. Pnt. Side Rh

87136671X550 Panel Asm. Pnt. Side Lh

90

19091216

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

108

74780612

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

114

145349

Bracket Support Dash

115

121794X

Cover Access

117

144283

Washer Serrated Disc 13/32 x 1

119

19092016

Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

120

137271

Rivet Ratchet Female

121

137269

Washer Nylon

122

137270

Rivet Ratchet Male

123157105 Bracket Asm. Pivot Hood Lh

124157107 Bracket Asm. Pivot Hood Rh

12574180412 Screw Mach Cr. 1/4-20x 3/4

153

19132203

Washer 13/32 x 1-3/8x 3 Ga.

205

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

209

17000612

Screw Hex wsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

212

156144

Insert Lens Reflector

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

DRIVE

51

57

51

 

 

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

197

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

116

 

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

61

65

 

202

16

 

 

 

159

158

42

50

 

 

198

 

 

 

 

 

161

 

64

 

150

139

19

 

 

 

162

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

 

 

48

71

 

134

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

164

83

42

 

 

 

 

16

169

171

 

 

151

 

14

 

40

27

 

 

 

 

21

163

168

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

146

138

 

10

 

 

 

 

38

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

166

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

146

 

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

165

 

 

35

 

39

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

156

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

139

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

103

 

 

 

110

 

37

 

36

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

51

102

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

131

142

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

135

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

261924

 

 

129

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

136

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

189

 

 

77

 

136

 

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

127

 

 

 

 

 

135

43

129

 

 

 

 

 

141

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

76

126

128

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

189

140137

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

129

 

 

 

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - -

Transaxle, Hydro Gear Model 325-

 

 

3000 (Order Parts From Transaxle

 

 

Manufacturer)

2

142431

Spring, Brake Return

3

143995

Pulley, Hydro

8

166020

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Yt

10

76020416

Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hx w/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

19

73800600

Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16UNC

21

140845

Knob

22

158274

Rod, Brake

2473350600 Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16

25106888X Spring, Rod, Brake

2619131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

2776020412 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

28175765 Rod, Brake, Park

29

71673

Cap, Brake Parking Black

30123780X Bracket, Transaxle, L.H.

31123791X Keeper, Belt, Transaxle, L.H.

3274760512 Bolt Hex Hd. 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Gauge

37

1572H

Pin,Roll 3/16 x 1

38

165936

Idler, Flat

39

74760648

Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16Unc x 3

40

175461

Spacer

41

175556

Keeper, Idler

4219131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

4319111012 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

47

127783

Pulley, Idler

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv Stl

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

5074760624 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16x1-1/2

5173680600 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

55105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

5674760620 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16x1-1/4

57

161741

V-Belt,Drive

58

158278

Keeper, Belt, Transaxle, R.H.

59

169691

Keeper Belt Centerspan

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

62

8883R

Cover, Foot Pedal

63

175412

Pulley, Engine

6471170764 Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x4-1/4

6510040700 Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

66

161488

Keeper Belt Engine F-proof

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2Unc

70

162848

Keeper Belt Engine

71

158283

Strap Torque Lh Hydro-3000

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

73

158282

Strap Torque Rh Hydro-3000

76

12000053

E-Ring

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

77

9396E

Key Square 1/4 x 2

81

165598

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered

82

123782X

Spring, Torsion

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge

84

165926

Link Transaxle

89

164892X428

Console

93

142564

Line Fuel Hydro

94

140462

Fan Hydro

95

158508

Control Asm Bypass Hydro-3000

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/cad.

102141322 Washer Belliville 1/2 x 1-1/2

10373940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

11074760612 Bolt Hex 3/8-16x 3/4

111123776X Bracket, Transaxle, R.H.

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1/25

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg. 3/8-16Unc

126

1685H

Nut Lock 5/16-18Nc Thd

127

74490548

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x 3.0 Gr. 5

128

158284

Bracket Neutral Adjust HG-3000

129

105529X

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

131

10140500

Washer Lock 5/16

134

158272

Rod Actuator Bypass Hydro-3000

135123800X Washer 1-1/32x1-5/8x 16 Gauge

136163168X Washer Axle Flange

13719111212 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 12 Ga.

13819112016 Washer 11/32 x 1.25 x 16 Ga.

13974780612 Bolt Fin Hex3/8-16x 3/4

140

4475J

Bushing Pinion Sector

141

159197

Pin Hitch

142

74330516

Bolt 5/16 x 24 x 1

146

74490536

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x2-1/4

150

175456

Spacer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

16172140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

16273680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

16374780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

165165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

169

165581

Plate Fastening Lt

171

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2Ty-Tt

189

160849

Washer Spacer Axle

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" Id

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 Id x .105

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches\ 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

STEERING ASSEMBLY

3838

1239

1

 

41

 

42

37

37

 

36

91

43

29

92

29

29

15 15

15

88

71

29

68 67

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

47

13

 

17

6

 

65

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

 

46

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

85

6

 

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

3

 

32

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

82

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

4

 

 

 

 

29

 

40

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

10

30

 

 

 

 

 

67

67

43

43 6

8

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2154427 Axle Asm Front

3156486 Spindle Asm Lh

4157475 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

175122

Link Drag

11

10040600

Lockwasher

12

73940800

Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

177883

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36

145207

Bushing Strg

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38140045X428 Insert Cap Strg

39100712K Washer .53 x 2.25 x .160 Zinc

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42177776X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

65

160367

Spacer Axle

6772140618 Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68169828 Brace Axle Front

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastner Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

92

169829

Axle Rear 16" Tires GTV

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SGT18H46C

ENGINE

2

3

106

107

8

 

 

 

 

1 14

38

13

10

 

 

81

25

105

105

 

 

6

 

16

5

26

45

 

 

62

 

 

99

 

 

72

32

31

45

34

 

 

100

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

37

39

40

41

33

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

29

 

 

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

4

 

Spark Arrester

38