AYP RK1742STA Parts List

Size:
679.41 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

8

29

27

28

2

1

90

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery Fender

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21175685 Harness Asm Light W/4152J

224152J Bulb Light #1156

244799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26 175158

Fuse 20 AMP

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

284207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

 

212

 

17

30

24

 

 

29

18

12

28

24

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

26

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

208

11

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

1

13

 

3

33

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

2

 

142

3

3

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

chassis-pl.lt_stlt_50

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168336X010 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11174996 Panel Dash Lh

12145660 Clip Tinnerman

13172105X010 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1-1/4

17159639X428 Hood LT/PL

18

184921

Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

179101

Grille LT/PL

29140273X599 Lens LT/PL

30169468X428 Fender Footrest STLT Pnt

31136619 Bracket Support Fender

33179716X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34179717X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

35

72110606

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracjet Grukke Lh

54161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55144696 Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16x 3/4

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflect P/L LT

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk .359

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

DRIVE

 

57

89

51

 

69

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

197

 

 

 

212

81

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

116

84

159

 

 

66

158

61

 

198

 

161

 

 

 

85

 

21

 

10

169

164

13

14

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

163

112

 

18

113

80

 

8

4

82

85

 

3

51

 

 

 

162

65

 

56

 

 

 

 

64

55

83

41

 

168

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

150

165

166

38

48

 

 

156

 

 

11

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

27

151

 

 

 

6

 

39

16

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

79

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

32

6

 

 

47

 

 

32

170

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

35

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

36

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

145

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

78

76

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

27

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Peerless (206-545C)

63

175410

Engine Pulley

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle manu-

64

71170764

Bolt Hex

 

 

facturer)

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18” tires

69

142432

Screw Hex wsh HiLo 1/4 x 1/2 unc

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

74

137057

Spacer Axle

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

8

165619

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Lt

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

80

131486

Arm Shift

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/ins 5/16-18

81

165594

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

21

106933X

Knob

84

166228

Link Transaxle PMST/18” Zinc

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

89

169372X428

Console Shift STLT

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1”

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

113

127285X

Strap Torque LT

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

116

72140608

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg. 3/8-16Unc

30

174973

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

145

74490540

Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1”

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

38

179114

Pulley Composite Flat

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

41

175556

Keeper Belt Flat Idler

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

169

165580

Plate Fastening

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

170

178394

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

53

105710X

Link Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

202

72110614

Bolt 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95 25

212

145214

Nut Hexflange Lock

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

 

 

 

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

 

 

 

 

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

91

88

 

43

 

71

29

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

 

6

13

 

17

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2175131 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

93366R Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

175121

Link Drag

11

10040600

Lockwasher

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38140045X428 Insert Cap Strg

3919183812 Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8

407810H Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44180640 Extension Shaft Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

183226

Fitting Grease

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28Unf x1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20Unc

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER RK1742STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 96-84

ENGINE

2

3

72 1

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

36