AYP QGT2046B User Manual

Size:
698.18 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

RED

A

AMMETER (OPTIONAL)

WHITE

RED

B

S

 

M

 

G

A1

 

L

A2

BLACK

IGNITION

SWITCH

 

ORANGE

BLUE

BATTERY

RED

M

 

FUSE

STARTER

BLACK

 

 

SOLENOID

 

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

FUEL

LINE

FUEL SHUT-OFF

SOLENOID

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

BLACK

IGNITION

 

UNIT

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 16 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

RED

REGULATOR

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

ALTERNATOR

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

BROWN BLACK

NON-REMOVABLE

HEADLIGHTS

CONNECTIONS

 

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

70

 

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

10

11

27

12

2

1

8

12

D.C.A MPERES

52

29

45

28

55

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1163465 Battery, 12 Volt, 28 Amp

274760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20UNC x 3/4

8

7603J

Tray, Battery

10

145211

Bolt, Battery Front 1/4-20x 7.5 Zinc

11

150109

Holddown Battery Dash Mount

12

145769

Nut, Push Nylon 1/4" Battery Front

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness, Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light

24

4799J

Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, 11", Red

25

146148

Cable, Battery

26

166180

Fuse, 15 Amp

27

73510400

Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20UNC

28

145491

Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, 12", Black

29121305X Switch, Plunger

30163968 Switch, Ignition, Push-In

33

140401

Key, Ignition

40

170217

Harness, Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover, Terminal, Red

43

145673

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter, Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop (Hour Meter)

55

17490508

Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYT

70

170247

Harness, Engine

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

CHASSIS

25

26

31

3

208

26

33

10

2

206

24

30

25

26

44

209

9

11

15

3

3

35

74

3

38

3

108

212

17

29

18

24

58

 

 

12

 

28

5

53

 

51

5

52

55

57

 

 

207

 

209

20

 

23

3

8

54

 

3

207

6

1

16

13

37 145

37

3

35

3

34

208

 

 

26

38

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis Wldmt.

2

169061

Drawbar Stretch 94

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

155923

Saddle Flat Lt

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168348X012 Dash Private Label

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11156682 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

172109

Panel Dash Rh

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X602 Hood Pnt STL P/L w/trim

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery/Fule Tank

23124028X Bushing Snap Nyl Blk Fuel Line

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28140434 Grill / Lens Asm

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private label

30167270X602 Fender Asm YTGT

31

137113

Bracket Fender

33145244X602 Footrest Pnt. Lh

34145243X602 Footrest Pnt. Rh

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38169834 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

44 140675

Strap Asm Fender

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58162266 Air Duct Private Label

74

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

108

74760612

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex wsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

DRIVE

89

51

51

57

90

31 63

197

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

59

72

84

 

159 158

 

66

58

161

61

 

198

 

65

 

 

162

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

42

64

 

85

169

164

 

83

56

13

10

14

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

168

41

 

117

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

82

 

 

 

80

8

4

 

6

165

166

38

 

85

 

 

3

5

 

 

 

 

 

156

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

39

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

61

 

 

 

 

49

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

30

110

 

111

51

62

 

47

 

 

 

 

61

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

 

34

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

36 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

76

22

27

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

116

55

202

150

48

151

51

53

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - -

Transaxle, Peerless Model 820-

 

 

016D (Order Parts From Transaxle

 

 

Manufacturer)

2

146682

Spring, Brake Return

3

121327X

Pulley, Transaxle (Driven)

4

12000004

Ring, Retainer

5

123787X

Strap, Torque

6

17060512

Screw, 5/16-18x 3/4

8

166020

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Yt

1076020416 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1

11105701X Washer, Shift Plate

1374550412 Bolt 1/4-28UNF Gr. 8 w/Patch

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical

19

73800600

Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16UNC

21

106933X

Knob

22

145340

Rod, Brake

2473350600 Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16

25126909X Spring, Rod, Brake

2619131016 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge

2776020412 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

28145204 Rod, Brake, Park

29

71673

Cap, Brake Parking Black

30123780X Bracket, Transaxle, L.H.

31123791X Keeper, Belt, Transaxle, L.H.

34

155071

Shaft, Foot Pedal

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Gauge

37

1572H

Pin,Roll 3/16 x 1

38

131494

Idler, Flat

39

72110622

Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4Gr. 5

40

4470J

Spacer

41

165838

Keeper, Idler

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

47

127783

Pulley, Idler

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv Stl

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

5074760624 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16x1-1/2

5173680600 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

54

126471X

Clip, Insulator

55105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

5674760620 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16x1-1/4

57

163817

V-Belt,Drive

58

123792X

Keeper, Belt, Transaxle, R.H.

59

169595

Keeper Belt Centerspan

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

62

8883R

Cover, Foot Pedal

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

63

140186

Pulley, Engine

6471170764 Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x4-1/4

6510040700 Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine F-proof

70

162848

Keeper Belt Engine

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

74

108097X

Spacer, Split

76

12000053

E-Ring

77

9396E

Key Square 1/4 x 2

79

2228M

Key, Woodruff #9

80

123794X

Shift Arm

81

165601

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered P820.23"

82

123782X

Spring, Torsion

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge

84

166230

Link Transaxle P820/23" Zinc

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4-28Fnthd

89139992X428 Console, 6 Speed

90124346X Nut, Washer Head, Self-Thread1/4

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1” Zinc/cad.

11074760612 Bolt Hex 3/8-16x 3/4

111123776X Bracket, Transaxle, R.H.

11672110610 Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1/25

11719091216 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge

135

123800X

Washer 1-1/32x1-5/8x 16 Gauge

145

74490540

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

16172140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

16273680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

16374780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

165165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

169

165581

Plate Fastening Lt

171

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2Ty-Tt

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" Id

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 Id x .105

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches\ 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

51

54

8

27

17

18 19

23

22

56

11

66

40

29

80

25 79

 

68

29

82

 

15

15

29

 

15

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

6

13

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

8

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

9

 

9

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

3

32

9

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

26

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

28

 

6

 

 

8

 

10

 

 

 

30

 

 

38

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2154427 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Lockwasher

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex WshHd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38

140045

Insert Cap Strg

39

19133812

Washer 13/32 X 2-3/8X12 Ga

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-Adjust

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins.

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc P

56

19131210

Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

62167902 Kit Steering Assembly Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastner Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

39

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER QGT2046B

ENGINE

2

7

15 1

38

14

81

25

26

17

32

31

34

33

37

 

40

33

39

41

 

23

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

3

8

13

10

17

6

 

16

5

62

 

 

72

45

4

40