AYP Q185H46A Parts List

Size:
900.44 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

ELECTRICAL

21

22

12

2

1

42

 

 

24

41

 

 

 

70

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

 

10

 

 

11

 

 

52

 

D.C.

AMPERES

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

29

 

 

 

27

28

55

8

12

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

144925

Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

7603J

Tray Battery

10

145211

Bolt Btr Frt 1/4-20x 7.5

11

150109

Holddown Battery Front Mount

12

145769

Nut Push Nylon 1/4" Battery Frt

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Socket Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6ga 11" Red

25

146148

Cable Battery 6 Ga 22" Red W/16 Wire

26

166180

Fuse 15 Amp

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

145491

Cable Ground 6ga 21"black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger NC Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

170217

Harness Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

55

17490508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

70

170242

Harness Engine

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

212

24

17

 

 

 

30

29

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

24

58

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

28

26

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

31

 

 

5

53

 

44

 

51

 

 

5

52

 

3

 

55

 

 

 

209

57

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

9

207

208

 

15

 

 

 

209

20

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

207

 

 

 

6

 

26

 

 

16

1

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

33

10

 

 

37

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

34

208

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

38

26

206

 

3

38

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

155923

Saddle

8

155138

Clip

9

168348X012

Dash

10

72140608

Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L

13

172107X010

Panel Dash Rh Slkscr

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18UNC x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18UNC

17159639X602 Hood Pnt Steel Private Label

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery/Fuel Tank

23124028X Bushing Snap Nyl. Blk Fuel Line

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

157373

Grill

29

140273X599

Lens

30

167270X602

Fender Pnt

31

137113

Bracket Fender Support

33145244X602 Footrest Pnt. Lh

34145243X602 Footrest Pnt. Rh

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pvt. Mwr. Rear

44 140675

Strap Asm Pnt Fender

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

140547

Air Duct Engine

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

207

17670508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

208

17670608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

209

17000612

Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

- -

5479J

Plug Button

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

DRIVE

61

16

77

15

51

51

57

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

197

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

161

159

158

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

202

 

169

 

 

162

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

198

 

 

 

61

64

 

150

 

 

 

 

83

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

81

14

 

 

41

 

 

164

 

168

 

 

 

163

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

27

151

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

82 165156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

166

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

8

 

 

 

35

 

39

49

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

52

 

 

34

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

36 35

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

26

29

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

22

 

 

84 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

25

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

 

199

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

77

 

 

 

71

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

1

74

 

 

76

73

16

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Model 314-0510

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy. Hlcl Spr 7/16

 

 

Order parts from transaxle

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine F-Proof

 

 

manufacturer

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2

8

166020

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Yt

70

162848

Guide Belt Engine

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Gauge

15

74490544

Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18Unc P

74

169496

Spacer, Axle

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

21

106933X

Knob

76

12000001

E-Ring#5133-75

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

77

123583X

Key, Square

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

81

165596

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered

26

19131316

Washer

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/A

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

28

145204

Rod, Parking Brake

84

169594

Link Transaxle

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

89

164892X428

Console, Shift

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

34

155071

Shaft, Foot Pedal

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq. Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1x 16 Ga.

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

37

1572H

Pin, Roll 3/16 x 1

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID X 1 X .125

38

131494

Pulley, Idler, Flat

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

39

72110622

Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4Gr. 5

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift LT

40

4470J

Spacer, Split

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr. 5

41

165838

Keeper, Belt Retainer

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr. 5

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16x1-1/2

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

169

165581

Plate Fastening LT

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18UNC

171

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2TY-TT

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner SnapIn

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x1-1/4

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

57

140294

V-Belt,Hydro

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

 

 

 

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

63

140186

Pulley, Engine

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x 4

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

23

22

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

40

 

 

 

29

 

9

 

9

 

 

79

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

38

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

140044

Wheel Steering Auto Blk

2

154427

Axle Asm

3

169840

Spindle Asm LH

4

169839

Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

WasherThrust .75 x 1.230

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1-1/4X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg Private Label

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22

165857

Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23

165851

Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Link Drag

27

136874

Gear Sector 22 Teeth

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

3076020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire

36

155099

Bushing Steering

37

152927

Screw

38

140045

Cap Wheel Steer

39

19133812

Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Ga

40

7810H

Nut Lock Center 3/8-24unf

41

100711L

Adapter Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Shaft Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-Adjustable

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18Unc P

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc 6 x1-1/4

62

167902

Kit Steering Asm Service

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

39

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q185H46A

ENGINE

 

 

2

 

27

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

15

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

17

 

 

17

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

31

34

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

4

 

 

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spark Arrester

 

 

 

 

 

KEY

PART

 

 

 

KEY

PART

 

 

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

 

NO.

NO.

 

 

DESCRIPTION

1

141295

Control Th/ch LH Flag 35.5

23

169837

 

 

Shield Browning/Debris Guard

2

17720410

Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8T

25

145996

 

 

Control Choke

3

- - - - - -

Engine Briggs Model 42D707

26

73920600

 

 

Nut Keps 3/8-24UNF

 

 

Order parts from engine manufacturer

27

152927

 

 

Screw TT Flange

4

149723

Muffler Exhaust

 

29

137180

 

 

Kit Spark Arrestor (Flat Scrn)

5

144069

Exhaust Asm. Left

 

31

151346

 

 

Tank Fuel Front

6

144068

Exhaust Asm Right

 

32

140527

 

 

Cap Asm Fuel

7

138129

Clamp Tube Double Engine

33

123487X

 

 

Clamp Hose

8

150176

Bolt 5/16-18UNC x 3/4 W/Sems

34

106082X

 

 

Strip Foam

10

145552

Heat Shield LT

 

37

8543R

 

 

Line Fuel

11

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy. Helical 1/4(order

38

- - - - - -

 

 

Oil Drain Plug (Order From Engine Mfg)

 

 

from engine mfg.)

 

39

109227X

 

 

Pad Spacer

12

74780412

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x 3/4(order from

40

3645J

 

 

Bushing

 

 

engine mfg.)

 

41

139277

 

 

Stem Tank Fuel

13

165287

Gasket Muffler(order from engine mfg.)

45

17000612

 

 

Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

14

13280336

Nipple Pipe 3/8 Npt X 3"

81

73510400

 

 

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

15

13200300

Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-18Npt

 

 

 

 

 

16

11050600

Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.

17

17490624

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1-1/2Tytt

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm.

 

 

 

 

40