AYP Q165H46B Parts List

Size:
891.84 Kb
Download

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

RED

A

AMMETER (OPTIONAL)

WHITE

RED

B

S

 

M

 

G

L

 

Y

A

BLACK

IGNITION

SWITCH

 

BLUE

G A

Y

S

M L B

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

OFF

G + M + L

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B + L

A + Y

RUN

B + L

NONE

START

B + L + S

NONE

BATTERY

RED

M

 

FUSE

STARTER

BLACK

 

 

SOLENOID

 

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

FUEL

UNIT

 

GAP

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

LINE

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

 

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

 

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFF

RED

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

BROWN

BLACK

BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

 

 

 

HEADLIGHTS

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS

NON-REMOVABLE

REMOVABLE

SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

CONNECTIONS

CONNECTIONS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

 

33

 

30

 

48

 

52

 

29

8

28

27

2

1

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push -In

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26

166180

Fuse 15 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

17

30

24

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

24

 

25

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

5

 

31

 

5

 

3

209

 

 

 

11

9

 

208

15

 

 

 

3

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

3

6

26

16

3

35

37

33

10

 

3

2

3

35

 

34

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

38 3

212

29

58

12

28

53

51

52

55

57

54

1

13

145 37

208

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis Wldmt.

2

169061

Drawbar Stretch 94

3

17060612

Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

155923

Saddle Flat Lt

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash Private Label

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11155927 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

172107x010

Panel Dash Rh

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X602 Hood Pnt STL P/L w/trim

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery

23

124028X

Bushing Snap

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28

140434

Grill

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private label

30169467X602 Fender Asm LT

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33145244X602 Footrest Pnt. Lh

34145243X602 Footrest Pnt. Rh

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38169834 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58

162266

Air Duct

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/16 x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16

212

156229

Insert Lens

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

DRIVE

61

16

77

15

51

51

57

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

197

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

161

159

158

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

202

 

169

 

 

162

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

198

 

 

 

61

64

 

150

 

 

 

 

83

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

81

14

 

 

41

 

 

164

 

168

 

 

 

163

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

27

151

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

82 165156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

166

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

8

 

 

 

35

 

39

49

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

52

 

 

34

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

36 35

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

26

29

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

84 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

25

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

 

199

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

77

 

 

 

71

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

1

74

 

 

76

73

16

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - -

Transaxle

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex

 

 

Hydro Gear Model 314-0510

65

10040700

Washer

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Hydro

 

 

manufacturer)

69

142432

Screw

8

165619

Rod Shift Fender Adjust LT

70

162848

Keeper Belt Engine

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Gauge

15

74490544

Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18Unc P

74

169496

Spacer, Axle

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

21

106933X

Knob, Round 1/2-13

76

12000001

E-Ring

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

77

123583X

Key, Square

24

73350600

Nut

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

81

165596

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered

26

19131316

Washer

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/A

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

28

145204

Rod, Parking Brake

84

169594

Link, Transaxle Hydro 0500

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

89

169373X428

Console, Hydro

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

34

155071

Shaft, Foot Pedal

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank Grd Drive

36

19211616

Washer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

38

131494

Pulley, Idler, Flat

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

39

74760644

Bolt

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift LT

40

4470J

Spacer, Split

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr. 5

41

165838

Keeper, Belt Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr. 5

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grd Drv Stl

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

74760624

Bolt

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

169

165581

Plate Fastening LT

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18UNC

171

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2TY-TT

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8” Id

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 Id x .105

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x1-1/4

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder5/16-18Unc

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

63

140186

Pulley, Engine

1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

51

54

8

27

17

18

19

23

22

11

66

40

29

79

80

 

25

 

68

29

82

 

15

15

29

 

15

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

6

13

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

8

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

9

 

9

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

3

32

9

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

26

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

28

 

6

 

 

8

 

10

 

 

 

30

 

 

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2154427 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Lockwasher

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hexflange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex WshHd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38

140045

Insert Cap Strg

39

19133812

Washer 13/32 X 2-3/8X 12 Ga

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-Adjust

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins.

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc P

62167902 Kit Steering Assembly Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastner Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q165H46B

ENGINE

2

1

 

3

 

15

 

38

 

13

25

14

 

26

81

17

17

32

16

44

 

46

 

 

33

 

37

 

45

31

33

 

 

23

 

40

 

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

8

10

65

62

72

4

38