AYP Q14542C Parts List

Size:
668.24 Kb
Download

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

SCHEMATIC

 

 

 

RED

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

29

8

28

27

2

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push -In

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26

166180

Fuse 15 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

30

25

26

31

3

11

208

26

212

17

24

29

18

 

24

58

 

12

 

 

 

 

28

 

25

53

26

5

51

 

 

52

 

5

55

57

209

9

 

207

15

209

 

 

 

20

3

 

23

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

207

6

 

 

16

 

1

13

3

 

 

37

145

33

35

3

37

 

10

 

2

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

34

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

3

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

BumperHood/Dash

6

155924X015

Saddle Slkscr Flat Lt 6Sp

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11155927 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

172107X010

Panel Dash Rh

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X602 Hood

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery/Fuel Tank

23124028X Bushing Snap Nyl Blk Fuel Line

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28 140434

Grille/Lens Asm

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private label

30169465X602 Fender Asm

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33145244X602 Footrest

34145243X602 Footrest

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58140547 Air Duct Private Label

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

DRIVE

21

8

10

13

14

112

52

52 30

61

3

77

15

57

12

7

12

11

170

18

113

51

5

6

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

32

30

4

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

61

24

19

25

2

77

74

78

1

76

75

59

61

18

6

62

29

51

51

42

56

41

42

40

38

42

39

35

37

 

36

34

28

22

63

 

51

72

 

 

70

66

116

 

65

 

64

55

 

 

202

50

 

 

150

 

48

27

151

 

49

51

47

 

26

 

51

 

36 35

53

26

27

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Dana Model D4360-140

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

 

 

Manufacturer)

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch

2

146682

Spring Extension Brake

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

50

74760624

Bolt

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

51

73680600

Nut

5

121520X

Strap Torque Rh Pnt Blk

52

73680500

Nut

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

53

105710X

Link Clutch 7 66

7

162240

Bracket T/A Saddle Shift

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

8

131679

Rod Shifter Black(dana)

56

74760620

Bolt

10

76020416

Pin

57

160855

V-beltGround Drive

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

59

169691

Keeper Belt Chassis Span Ctr.

12

19151216

Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16ga

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28UNF Gr. 8 W/Patch

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

63

140186

Pulley Engine

14

10040400

Washer

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x 4 Grade 5

18

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

65

10040700

Washer, Lock, Hvy Hlcl Spring 7/16

19

73800600

Nut

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Flproof

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds Blk

70

134683

Guide Belt Dr Mower Rh

22

130804

Rod Brake Lt

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4X 12 Ga

24

73350600

Nut

74

109502X

Spacer Split

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

26

19131016

Washer

76

12000001

E Ring

27

76020412

Pin

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

28

145204

Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

29

71673

Cap Parking Brake

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga

30

130807

Bracket Transmission

113

127285X

Strap Torque Lh

32

74760512

Bolt

116

72110610

Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16x 1.25

34

155071

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

36

19211616

Washer

170

173898

Keeper Belt Transaxle PMST/Dana

37

1572H

Roll Pin

202

72110612

Bolt Carr. Sh. 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

38

131494

Pulley Idler Flat

 

 

 

39

74760644

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

41

165838

Keeper Belt Idler

 

 

 

 

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

23

 

 

8

47

 

67

22

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

40

 

 

 

29

 

9

 

9

 

 

79

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2154427 Axle Asm Front

3156483 Spindle Asm Lh

4157473 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag Extended

11

10040600

Lockwasher

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38

140045

Insert Cap Strg

39

19133812

Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Ga

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-Adjust

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins.

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc P

62167902 Kit Steering Assembly Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastner Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q14542C

ENGINE

2

15 1

38

25

26

32

31

40

29

27

7

14

81

17

44

46

33

37

33

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

3

8

13

10

 

17

6

 

16

5

11

 

 

12

45

4

36