AYP Q12535A Parts List

Size:
607.23 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

ELECTRICAL

21

22

 

42

24

41

70

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

29

8

28

27

2

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery Mech Hiinge

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152j

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery

26

166180

Fuse 15 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12"black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140403

Key Ign

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

70

170242

Harness Eng Briggs

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

CHASSIS

17

30

24

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

24

 

25

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

5

 

31

 

5

 

3

209

 

 

 

11

9

 

208

15

 

 

 

3

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

3

6

26

16

3

35

37

33

10

 

3

2

3

35

 

34

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

38 3

212

29

58

12

28

53

51

52

55

57

54

1

13

145 37

208

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar, Stretch

317060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

419131216 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga.

5

155272

Bumper, Hood/Dash

6

155924X011

Saddle Silkscreen Flt Sdl

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash LH

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P.L

13172107X010 Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1/2Ty-tt

1574180512 Screw Mach TRHD 5/16-18uncx3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X602 Hood

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28157373 Grille P.L Ms 428

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private Label

30169465X602 Fender

31

136619

Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33105476X602 Footrest Pnt LH Perf

34105475X602 Footrest Pnt RH Perf

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16X3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock W/Insert 1/4-20unc

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8x16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20unc x .75

58150127 Duct Air Engine PL/LT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

---

5479J

Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

DRIVE

57

21

8

12

10

13

14

112

52

11

204

52 30 32

170

61 4

3

77

79

145

96

26

1

75

 

59

7

61

12

18 113

51

5

18

6

6

32

30

52

62

35

61

24

19

25

2

77

74

78 29

76

51

51

42

56

41

42

40

38

42

39

36

34

28

22

63

51

72

66

65

64

50

27

49

47

26

51

37

36 35

26

27

70

116

55

202

150 48

151

51

53

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - -

Transaxle

 

 

Peerless Model 205-544c

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

 

 

manufacturer)

2

146682

Spring Return Brake

3123666X Pulley Transaxle 18"tires

412000028 Ring Retainer # 5100-62

5121520X Strap Torque 30 Degrees RH

617060512 Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

7162240 Plate Rod Shift T/a

8131679 Rod Shifter Blk

1076020416 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

11105701X Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

1219151216 Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

1374550412 Bolt 1/4-28unf Gr. 8 w/Patch

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

1874780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1 Gr. 5

1973800600 Nut lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds Blk

22

130804

Rod Brake LT

2473350600 Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

25106888X Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

2619131316 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

2776020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

28145204 Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking Black

30

130807

Bracket Transmission

32

74760512

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18x 3/4

34155071 Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

35120183X Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

3619211616 Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

38131494 Pulley Idler Flat

3972110622 Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4Gr.5

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp

41

165838

Keeper Belt Idler

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

48154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

49123205X Retainer Belt Style Spring

5074760624 Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

5273680500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-18unc

53105710X Link Clutch 7 66

55105709X Spring Return Clutch 6 75

5674760620 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8 X 16 x 1-1/4

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95

58127274X Keeper Belt RH LT Pnt/zinc 16g

59140312 Keeper Belt Chassis Span Ctr

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

63140186 Engine Pulley LT/YT

6471170764 Bolt Hex 7/16-20x4Gr 5

6510040700 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4X 12 Ga

74

137057

Spacer Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

77123583X Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

78121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1"

11219091210 Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga

113127285X Strap Torque 90 Degrees LH

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

145

74490540

Bolt Hex Flg.Hd. 5/16-18x Gr.5

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

204

17060516

Screw 5/16-18x 1

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

STEERING

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

51

54

8

27

17

18

19

23

22

11

66

40

29

79

80

 

25

 

68

29

82

 

15

15

29

 

15

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

6

13

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

8

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

9

 

9

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

3

32

9

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

26

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

28

 

6

 

 

8

 

10

 

 

 

30

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

STEERING

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

140044

Wheel Steering Ayp/P/L Blk

2

154427

Axle Asm

3156483 Spindle Asm LH

4157473 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1-1/4X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer earing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Link Drag Blk LR

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

3076020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36

155099

Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37

152927

Screw

38

140045

Cap Wheel Steer Ayp

40

7810H

Nut Lock Center 3/8-24un

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Mtl Steering Blk

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx1-1/4

62167902 Kit Steering Assembly Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr.5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Fin Hex 5/8-11unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1 1/4 x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER Q12538A

ENGINE

2

3

 

72

1

62

81 13 4

78

 

 

 

14

 

32

15

 

 

16

 

44

38

78

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

33

31

 

37

 

 

 

40

33

 

45

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

36