AYP PRK17H42STB Parts List

Size:
898.32 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

A

 

RED

 

 

AMMETER

 

(OPTIONAL)

WHITE

 

 

RED

 

 

 

S

BLACK

B

 

M

 

G

A1

 

L

A2

 

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

BLACK

 

 

BROWN

ORANGE

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

 

 

 

START

B + S + A1

NONE

BATTERY

 

 

SOLENOID

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

WHITE

BLACK

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

BLUE

BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

FUEL

BLUE

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

LINE

 

 

 

 

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

GREEN

 

 

GREEN

85

86

FUEL SHUT-OFF

 

 

BLUE

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

30

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

87

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

87A

 

 

OPERATOR

 

 

PRESENCE RELAY #1

 

BLUE 85

86

 

BLACK

87 30

87A

IGNITION

SPARK

 

PLUG

OPERATOR

UNIT

GAP

 

(2 PLUGS ON

PRESENCE RELAY #2

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

 

YELLOW

 

 

BLUE

RED

87

86 87A 85

30

RELAY

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 15 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

REGULATOR

YELLOW

 

 

YELLOW

ALTERNATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

 

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

 

 

BROWN

BLACK

OPERATOR

 

 

PRESENCE RELAY #3

 

 

85

86

 

 

87

30

HEADLIGHTS

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

87A

RED

 

 

 

 

NON-REMOVABLEREMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

 

24

41

 

 

43

27

 

 

27

 

26

40

 

 

27

27

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

 

81

 

 

25

 

 

16

16

33

30

D.C.A

MPERES

45

52

29

8

28

 

27

2

1

28

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

144925

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery Mech Hinge

16

161343

Switch Interlock

21

166181

Harness Socket Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

175158

Fuse Amp

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29

160784

Switch Plunger

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

170219

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

175141

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

81

109748X

Relay Asm.

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

CHASSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

212

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

159

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

24

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

26

 

53

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

208

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

20

 

208

207

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

1

13

 

3

33

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

2

 

142

3

3

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

30

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16X .75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13

172108

Panel Dash Rh

14

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1/2

17

159639X428

Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28 170474

Grille/Lens Asm

29170472X599 Lens LT/PL

30169470X428 Fender Footrest STLT Pnt

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33145244X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34145243X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

150127

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

142

165867

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

212

156229

Insert Lens Relect

- -

5479J

Plug Button

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

DRIVE

51

57

89

63

212

69

70

116

197

 

 

 

159

158

59

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

161

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

 

 

162

 

 

 

 

 

169

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

198

 

 

 

61

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

56

 

50

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

164

 

168

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

21

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

82 165156

166

38

42

27

 

151

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

35

39

49

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

36 35

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

16

26

29

 

 

16

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

22

84 27

 

19

24

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

15

26 25

 

 

200

199

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

71

61

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

78

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

26

 

76

73

16

 

75

 

32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

 

 

Manufacturer)

8

165619

Rod Shift Hydro LT

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical

1574490544 Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

1673800500 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18Unc P

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

21

140845

Knob, Round 1/2-13

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

24

73350600

Nut

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

26

19131316

Washer

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

36

19211616

Washer

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

38

165936

Pulley, Composite, Flat

39

74760648

Bolt

40

175461

Spacer, Split

41

175556

Keeper, Belt Idler

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

50

74760624

Bolt

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

5273680500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-18UNC

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

55105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

5617060616 Screw3/8-16x 1.0

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

61

17060612

Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16x .75

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

63

175410

Pulley, Engine

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex

65

10040700

Washer

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

69

142432

Screw

70

134683

Guide Belt

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

76

12000001

E-Ring

77

123583X

Key, Square

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

81165596 Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro

82123782X Spring Torsion T/A

8319171216 Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

84

169594

Link Transaxle

89

169373X428

Console, Hydro

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

116

72140608

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

16172140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

16273680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

16374780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

165165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" ID

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 ID x .105

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

202

72110614

Bolt RDHD 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr 5

212

145212

Nut Hex Flg Lock

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

29

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

29

33

 

 

34

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

43 6

8

34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

177876

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24Unf

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh

3919132411 Washer 13/32 X 1-1/2X 11 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Shaft LR/LT

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc x1-1/4

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

88

175118

Boult Shoulder 7/6-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PRK17H42STB

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

13

17 12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

371110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1

419131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-In

673800600 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.5 Smgml

919131614 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

10

174894

Pan Seat

11

166369

Knob Seat

12

121246X

Bracket Mounting Switch

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15134300 Spacer Split 28x 88

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

22

73800500

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

2419171912 Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

36