AYP PR22H48STA User Manual

Size:
998.92 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BLACK

BATTERY

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

A

RED

RED

RED

M

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

STARTER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

 

WHITE

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

C

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

S

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTRIC CLUTCH

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

G

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

A2

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

BLACK

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

85

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ORANGE

 

PTO (DISENGAGED)

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

87

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87A

 

 

GREEN

GREEN

 

 

 

OPERATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

PRESENCE

 

 

 

BLUE

 

BLACK

RELAY #1

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FUEL

(OPTIONAL)

 

LINE

 

 

SPARK

 

 

IGNITION

 

BLACK

PLUGS GAP

BLUE

 

UNIT

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

16 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

 

RED

REGULATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALTERNATOR

BROWN

BLACK

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

PTO SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

 

 

 

 

OFF

C + G, B + H

ON

C + F, B + E, A + D

NON-REMOVABLEREMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS

HEADLIGHTS

 

 

 

G F C

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

H

E

B

86 87A

85

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

D A

RELAY

 

 

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

ELECTRICAL

 

22

 

21

 

79

 

42

24

41

 

43

 

40

 

26

27

27

 

81

25

16

33

30

 

 

52

50

 

 

 

D.C.

AMPERES

 

 

 

 

29

10

 

45

11

 

 

 

 

55

27

 

28

12

2

1

8

12

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20UNC X 3/4

8

7603J

Tray, Battery

10

145211

Bolt, BTR FRT 1/4-20x 7.5

11

150109

Hold Down Battery, Front

12

145769

Nut, Push, Nylon

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166184

Harness Asm Light W/4152j

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

8860R

Cable Battery

25

146148

Cable Batterywire

26

175158

Fuse

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

145491

Cable Ground

29

160784

Switch Plunger Normal OP Olive

30

175566

Switch Ign 4 pos w/lights

33

140401

Key Ign

40

178450

Harness Ign.

41

17720408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter Rectangular

50

174653

Switch, PTO

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

55

17490508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

79

163996

Bulbholder

81

109748X

Relay Asm

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

17

29

166

159

60

161

60

166

30

28

 

 

 

 

 

166

31

9

156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

157

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

209

 

 

 

58

 

155

 

 

 

54

213

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

214

166

 

 

 

158

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

11

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

64

 

 

209

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

144

 

 

1

 

 

26

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

60

25

 

 

 

3

26

 

 

154

3

142

 

 

143

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

166

 

 

142

 

 

13

 

 

3

37

 

145

2

 

 

3

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

74

14

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

14

209

 

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

9

163976X428

Dash

11

167203

Panel Dash Lh

13

167202

Panel Dash Rh

14

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17

175259X428

Hood

20

162026

Plate Battery

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28175289X428 Grille

29

160568

Lens

30

175692X428

Fender

31

139976

Bracket Fender

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket, Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

58

161236

Duct Hood

59

110436X

Bushing Snap

60

72140606

Bolt RdHd Sqnk 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

64

174997

Dash Lower

74

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

143

154966

Bracket Swaybar Chassis

144

175582

Bracket Footrest

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

154

161897

Bracket Dash Rh

155

161900

Bracket Dash Lh

156

163805

Striker Plate

157

163806

Magnet Stealth

158

162037

Bracket Parking Brake

159

155123X428

Cupholder

161

164655

Extrusion Bumper

166

164863

Screw HwHd Hi-Lo#13-16x 3/4

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

209

17000612

Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

213

169848X428

Skirt Grille Lh

214

169847X428

Skirt Grille Rh

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

DRIVE

57

51

96

240

16

77

15

89

90

 

221

219 19

 

 

221

59

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

215

 

 

214

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

224

 

 

 

96

222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

225

 

 

229

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

220

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

228

 

 

234

 

 

226

 

 

 

 

227 218

 

 

 

216

 

 

236

 

19

61

 

 

 

217

244

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

241232

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

242

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

226

 

 

 

 

233

 

235

 

 

221

36

 

 

 

237

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

238

 

239

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

52

 

239

 

231

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

19

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241

 

74

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

212

116

63

66

 

9

17

202

50

65

150

20

48

 

42

 

27

151

39

49

51

 

 

 

47

 

34 120

37

36 35

53

26

55

27

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle (See Breakdown)

 

 

Hydro gear Model 323-0510

9

174367

Clutch Elec

1574490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

1673800500 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

17126197X Washer 1-1/2OD x 15/32 ID x

.250

1973800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

20173937 Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 x Gr.5-1.5

21175036X421 Knob Custom Control Cruise

22

175896

Rod, Brake

2473350600 Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

25106888X Spring, Brake Rod

26

19131316

Washer

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

29

71673

Cap, Brake, Park

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

3274760512 Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

3372140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34175578 Shaft, Foot Pedal

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

36

19211616

Washer

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

38165936 Pulley, Composite, Flat

3974760648 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3

40

175461

Spacer, Split

41175556 Keeper, Belt Idler Flat

4219131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

50

74760624

Bolt

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

5273680500 Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

55105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

5617060616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.0

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

63

175417

Pulley, Engine

65

10040700

Washer

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

76

12000001

E-Ring

77

123583X

Key, Square

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

89174901X428 Console, Shift

90124346X Nut Self-ThdWsh-hd1/4 Zinc

95

175899

Rod Bypass

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

116

72140608

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16Unc x 1

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16Unc

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

212

145212

Nut HexFlange Lock

214

174735

Link Transaxle

215

175646

Cover Pedal Forward

216

175647

Cover Pedal Reverse

217

174737

Pedal Reverse

218

174713

Arm Control Pedal Reverse

219174839 Bracket Frest Pdl Ctrl. Hyd

220174711 Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control

22172140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

22273680700 Nut Crownlock 7/16-14Unc

223174840 Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060

224

174736

Pedal Forward

225

174712

Arm Control Pedal Forward

226

174902

Bolt Pivot Spacer

227

174710

Cam Reverse Pedal LT

228

171873

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

229

176451

Washer Serrated 5/16 x .75

230

17060512

Screw 5/16-18

231

174573

Strap Torque

232

175570

Actuator Cruise Disengage

233

174856

Pawl Control Cruise

234

174858

Lever Control Cruise

235

174857

Sector Control Cruise

236

128903

Bolt Shoulder 3/8-16Unc 1/44

237

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

238175807 Arm Mtg. Cruise Sector

23917490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16 x 1/2

240 175610

Spring Return Cruise Control

24173930400 Nut Centerlock 1/4-20Unc

24274780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20Unc x 3/4

243

178289

Bracket Anti-RotationCVX

244

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

1272

1

73

41

42

37

37

36

91

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

 

29

46

 

 

 

29

8

13

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

65

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

32

5

68

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

82

4

29

 

40

 

 

33

29

34

10

15

35

 

67

67

43

43 6

8

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Cast Lt Machined

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20UNF

13136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

177883

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32

170162

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer Lock Hry Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Nut Crownlock 5/16 - 24 UNF

36

155105

Bushing Strg

37152927 Screw TT #32.5 x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38159946X428 Cap Wheel Steer

40

7810H

Nut Lock Center 3/8-24Unf

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42

163888X428

Boot Steering

43

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace, Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm.

7219182411 Washer 9/16 ID x 1/20 OD 11 Ga.

73160135X428 Extension Steering

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20Unc

91

175553

Clip

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR22H48STA

ENGINE

102

1

14

38

25

26

17

32 34

31

33

37

39

33

23

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

8

3

 

13

 

10

 

81

 

6

 

17

 

5

16

62

 

 

72

45

4

38