AYP PR2042STA User Manual

Size:
715.28 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

 

52

 

D.

 

C.A

 

MP

 

ER

 

ES

 

29

8

45

28

27

2

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery Mech Hinge

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Socket Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

166180

Fuse 15 Amp

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

 

212

 

17

30

29

24

25

26

 

31

 

 

 

3

 

 

208

 

 

9

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

 

3

33

 

3

 

 

3

 

142

 

 

115

 

 

 

 

114

 

2

211

 

 

206

 

3

18

12

28

24

26

25

 

53

58

 

 

51

 

 

52

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

5

 

 

208

207

 

 

54

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

23

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

207

 

 

3

 

 

 

35

1

13

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

37

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

 

 

142

3

 

208

3

 

 

 

3

35

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

34

 

 

 

26

 

38 3

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169830

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13

172108

Panel Dash Rh

17

159639X428

Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

170474

Grille LT/PL

29170472X599 Lens LT/PL

30169468X428 Fender Footrest STLT Pnt

31

136619

Bracket Support Fender

33145244X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34145243X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

140547

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

114

158112

Keeper Belt Rear Lh

115

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

142

165867

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

211

145212

Nut Hexflange Lock

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflect P/L LT

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

DRIVE

57

51

89

51

 

69

63

197

84

85

13 14

112

11

16

52

77

145

81

 

 

 

51

 

 

59

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

159

158

 

66

198

61

 

161

 

42

65

 

 

162

 

 

56

55

21

 

 

 

 

 

64

10

169

164

14

83

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

168

42

 

202

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

 

 

40

150

80

8

4

82

 

 

 

 

166

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

165

38

 

48

85

 

 

 

51

156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

39

27

151

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

204

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

32

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

30

 

 

26

 

 

170

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

36 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

77

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

78

29

26

 

76

22

 

1

 

27

 

 

 

26

75

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Peerless (206-545C)

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

63

140186

Engine Pulley LT/YT

 

 

manufacturer)

64

71170764

Bolt Hex

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

69

142432

Screw Hex wsh HiLo 1/4 x 1/2 unc

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4X 12 Ga

8

165619

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Lt

74

137057

Spacer Axle

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/ins 5/16-18

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

80

145090

Arm Shift

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

81

165592

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered PMST/20

21

140845

Knob

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

84

166231

Link Transaxle PMST/20" Zinc

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

89

169372X428

Console Shift STLT

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1"

28

145204

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

113

127285X

Strap Torque LT

30

169592

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

145

74490540

Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

34

155071

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

38

131494

Pulley Idler Flat

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

39

74760644

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X2-3/4

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

41

165838

Keeper Belt Flat Idler

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

169

165580

Plate Fastening

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

170

165849

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In

53

105710X

Link Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hx 3/8-16X 1/4

204

17060516

Screw 5/16-18x 1

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95 25

 

 

 

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

 

 

 

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

STEERING ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

67

 

 

 

 

8

 

47

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

13

 

 

23

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

2

 

85

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

79

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

5

 

68

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

33

 

 

 

15

15

 

 

 

10

34

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

43 6

8

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2165854 Axle Asm Stmp Dropped STLT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Brg. Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x.75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh Au

3919132411 Washer 13/32 X 2-3/8X 12 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Shaft LR/LT

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc x1-1/4

62167902 Kit, Steering Assembly Svc

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp. Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR2042STA

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

13

17 12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

371110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc X 1

419131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-In

673800600 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16X 1.5

919131614 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

10

155925

Pan Seat

11

166369

Knob Seat

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

12121246X Bracket Mounting Switch

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15134300 Spacer Split 28x 88

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

22

73800500

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

2419171912 Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

36