AYP PR185H42STC User Manual

Size:
879.09 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

D.C.A

MPERES

45

52

29

8

28

 

27

2

1

30

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery Mech Hinge

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Socket Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

175158

Fuse 20 Amp

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

175141

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

CHASSIS

30

24

25

26

31

3

208

9

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

3 33

 

3

3

142

 

2

206

3

212

17

29

18

12

28

24

26

25

 

53

58

 

 

51

 

 

52

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

5

 

 

208

207

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

64

 

3

 

207

 

 

 

 

35

 

1

13

 

 

10

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

37

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

 

142

3

3

208

 

 

 

 

3

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

34

 

 

 

26

38

 

 

 

32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169830

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16X .75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13

172108

Panel Dash Rh

17

159639X428

Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28 170474

Grille/Lens Asm

29170472X599 Lens LT/PL

30169470X428 Fender Footrest STLT Pnt

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33145244X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34145243X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

174930

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

142

165867

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

212 156229

Insert Lens Relect

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

DRIVE

51

51

57

89

63

212

69

70

116

197

 

 

159

158

 

 

161

 

 

 

 

 

169

 

 

162

 

 

 

 

 

198

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

81

164

14

 

 

163

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

66

59

 

 

65

 

61

42

64

 

56

50

 

41

168

42

 

40

10

82 165156

166

38

 

42

27

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

35

 

39

49

32

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

26

52

 

 

36

 

 

 

120

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

37

36 35

 

 

32

 

 

95

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

16

26

29

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

84 27

77

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

15

26 25

 

 

 

200

 

199

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

71

 

 

61

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

76

73

16

 

 

75

 

 

202

150

48

151

51

53

55

34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

 

 

Manufacturer)

8

165619

Rod Shift Hydro LT

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical

1574490544 Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

1673800500 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18Unc P

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

21

140845

Knob, Round 1/2-13

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

24

73350600

Nut

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

26

19131316

Washer

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

28

145204

Rod, Parking Brake

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34

155071

Shaft, Foot Pedal

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

36

19211616

Washer

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

38

131494

Pulley, Idler, Flat

39

74760644

Bolt

40

4470J

Spacer, Split

41

165838

Keeper, Belt Idler

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

50

74760624

Bolt

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

5273680500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-18UNC

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

55105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

5674760620 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x1-1/4

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

61

17060612

Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16x .75

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

63

140186

Pulley, Engine

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex

65

10040700

Washer

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

69

142432

Screw

70

134683

Guide Belt

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

76

12000001

E-Ring

77

123583X

Key, Square

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

81165596 Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro

82123782X Spring Torsion T/A

8319171216 Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

84

169594

Link Transaxle

89

169373X428

Console, Hydro

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

116

72140608

Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3/8-16

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg. 3/8-16Unc

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank Grd Drive

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

159

169473X428

Cupholder

16172140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

16273680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

16374780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

165165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" ID

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8 ID x .105

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr 5

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

STEERING ASSEMBLY

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

17

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

68

67

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

8

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

25

 

2

 

46

 

 

8

 

66

 

7

 

40

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

80

5

 

 

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

7

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

 

78, 77

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

74, 75

 

 

29

 

 

32

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

11

 

43

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

43

 

29

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

8

 

29

40

40

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

27

136874

Gear Sector

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24Unf

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh

3919132411 Washer 13/32 X 1-1/20X 11 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Shaft LR/LT

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc x1-1/4

62167902 Kit, Steering Assembly Svc

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR185H42STC

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

13

17 12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

371110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1

419131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-In

673800600 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.5 Smgml

919131614 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

10

155925

Pan Seat

11

166369

Knob Seat

12

121246X

Bracket Mounting Switch

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15134300 Spacer Split 28x 88

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

22

73800500

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

2419171912 Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

38