AYP PR1742STB User Manual

Size:
707.37 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

 

52

 

D.

 

C.A

 

MP

 

ER

 

ES

 

29

8

45

28

27

2

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery Mech Hinge

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Socket Light

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

175158

Fuse

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

175141

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

 

212

 

17

 

159

30

24

 

29

18

12

28

24

25

26

 

 

31

 

 

3

 

 

208

 

 

9

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

33

3

3

142

115

 

 

114

 

2

211

 

 

206

 

3

26

25

 

53

58

 

 

51

 

 

52

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

5

 

 

208

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

64

 

3

 

207

 

 

 

 

35

 

1

13

 

 

10

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

37

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

 

142

3

3

208

 

 

 

 

3

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

34

 

 

 

26

38

 

 

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169830

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13

172108

Panel Dash Rh

17

159639X428

Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

170474

Grille LT/PL

29170472X599 Lens LT/PL

30169470X428 Fender Footrest STLT Pnt

31

136619

Bracket Support Fender

33145244X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34145243X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

150127

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

114

158112

Keeper Belt Rear Lh

115

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

142

165867

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

211145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock

212156229 Insert Lens Reflect P/L LT

- -

5479J

Plug Button

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

DRIVE

57

51

89

51

 

69

63

197

84

85

13 14

112

11

16

52

77

145

81

 

 

 

51

 

 

59

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

159

158

 

66

198

61

 

161

 

42

65

 

 

162

 

 

56

55

21

 

 

 

 

 

64

10

169

164

14

83

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

168

42

 

202

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

 

 

 

40

150

80

8

4

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

166

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

165

 

38

 

48

85

 

 

 

51

156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

39

27

151

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

32

6

 

 

 

47

 

32 170

 

 

30

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

28

36 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

77

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

78

29

26

 

76

22

 

1

 

27

 

 

 

26

75

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Peerless (206-545C)

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

 

 

manufacturer)

63

140186

Engine Pulley LT/YT

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

64

71170764

Bolt Hex

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

69

142432

Screw Hex wsh HiLo 1/4 x 1/2 unc

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

8

165619

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Lt

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4X 12 Ga

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

74

137057

Spacer Axle

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/ins 5/16-18

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

80

145090

Arm Shift

21

140845

Knob

81

165592

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered PMST/20

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

84

166231

Link Transaxle PMST/20" Zinc

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

89

169372X428

Console Shift STLT

28

145204

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1"

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

30

169592

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

113

127285X

Strap Torque LT

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

34

155071

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

145

74490540

Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

38

131494

Pulley Idler Flat

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

39

74760644

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X2-3/4

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr

41

165838

Keeper Belt Flat Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

169

165580

Plate Fastening

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

170

173898

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

53

105710X

Link Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hx 3/8-16X 1/4

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95 25

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

 

 

 

33

REPAIR PARTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

68

67

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

22

 

8

 

13

 

23

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

2

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

40

 

87

 

 

 

29

79

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

5

 

68

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

82

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

29

 

 

34

 

15

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

67

43

43 6

8

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Brg. Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

27

136874

Gear Sector

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x.75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh Au

3919132411 Washer 13/32 X 2-3/8X 12 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Shaft LR/LT

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc x1-1/4

62167902 Kit, Steering Assembly Svc

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-1/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp. Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PR1742STB

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

8

 

 

 

 

9

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

7

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

16

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

13

 

 

 

3

 

 

17

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY

PART

 

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

171683

Seat

 

12

121246X

Bracket Mounting Switch

2

140551

Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

13

121248X

Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

3

71110616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc X 1

14

72050412

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

4

19131610

Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

15

134300

Spacer Split 28x 88

5

145006

Clip Push-In

 

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

6

73800600

Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

7

124181X

Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

8

17000616

Screw 3/8-16X 1.5

22

73800500

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

9

19131614

Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

24

19171912

Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

10

174894

Pan Seat

 

25

127018X

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

11

166369

Knob Seat

 

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

 

 

 

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

36