AYP PPR2042STB User Manual

Size:
693.44 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

D.C.

PERES

52

 

AM

 

8

29

45

 

28

27

2

90

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery Fender

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21

175685

Harness Socket Light with 415J

22

4152J

Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

175158

Fuse 20 Amp

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

179720

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

CHASSIS

 

212

 

17

 

159

30

29

24

 

25

26

 

31

 

 

 

3

 

 

208

 

 

9

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

 

3

33

 

3

 

 

3

 

142

 

 

115

 

 

 

 

114

 

2

211

 

 

206

 

3

18

12

28

24

26

25

 

53

58

 

 

51

 

 

52

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

5

 

208

219

 

54

 

 

20

 

 

23

 

 

64

 

 

219

 

3

 

 

35

1

13

10

37 145

37

3

3

142

3

208

3

14

35

 

38

34

 

26

38

14

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16X .75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

174996

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13172105X010 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8 x 16 x 1/2

17159639X428 Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

180679

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28 179844

Grille/Lens Asm

29170472X599 Lens LT/PL

30169470X428 Fender Footrest Pnt

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33179716X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34179717X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

174930

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

114

158112

Keeper Belt Rear LH

115

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

211

145212

Nut Hexflange Lock

212

156229

Insert Lens Relect

219

17000512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

---

5479J

Plug BTN. Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

DRIVE

 

57

89

51

 

69

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

197

 

 

 

212

81

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

116

84

159

 

 

66

158

61

 

198

 

161

 

 

 

85

 

21

 

10

169

164

13

14

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

163

112

 

18

113

80

 

8

4

82

85

 

3

51

 

 

 

162

65

 

56

 

 

 

 

64

55

83

41

 

168

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

150

165

166

38

48

 

 

156

 

 

11

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

27

151

 

 

 

6

 

39

16

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

79

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

32

6

 

 

47

 

 

32

170

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

35

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

36

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

145

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

78

76

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

27

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

– – – –

Transaxle (Order parts from engine

 

 

manufacturer) Peerless 206-545C

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

3123666X Pulley Transaxle 18/20" tires

412000028 Ring Retainer # 5100-62

5121520X Strap Torque 30 Degrees

617060512 Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

8

165619

Rod Shifter Fender STLT

1076020416 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

11105701X Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

1374550412 Bolt 1/4-28unfGr8 W/Patch

1410040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

1874780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr 5

1973800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 38/-16Unc

21

140845

Knob Deluxe

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

2473350600 Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

25106888X Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

2619131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

2776020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

28175765 Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

30

169592

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34175578 Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

35120183X Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

3619211616 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"

38179114 Pulley Composite Flat

3974760648 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx 3

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

47

127783

Pulley Idler

48154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL

49123205X Retainer Belt Style Spring

5074760624 Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16Unc x1-1/2

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

5273680500 Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

53105710X Link Clutch 7 66

55105709X Spring Return Clutch 6 75

5617060620 Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

57130801 V-BeltGd Drive

59

169691

Keeper Belt Centerspan

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

63

175410

Pulley Eng

6471170764 Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 Gr 5

6510040700 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

69

145432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2Unc

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

74

137057

Spacer Split

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

77

123583X

Key Square

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16ga

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

80

145090

Arm, Shift

81

165592

Shaft Assembly

82

123782X

Spring, Torsion

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge

84

166231

Link Transaxle

85

150360

Nut, Nylock

89

169372X428

Console, Shift, STLT

96

4497H

Retainer Spring

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga

113

127285X

Strap Torque

116

72140608

Bolt RdHd Sqnk 3/8-16x 1 Unc

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg. 3/8-16Unc

145

74490540

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr.5

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1 .125

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

16172140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr.5

16273680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20UNC

16374780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20UNC x 1 Gr.5

16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

165165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

168

165492

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18x .561

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt

170

178394

Keeper Belt T/A

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8’’ ID

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8ID x .105’’

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

29

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

29

33

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

43 6

8

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1159944X428 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock1/2-20Unf

13136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24Unf

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38159946X428 Insert Cap Strg Wh

3919182411 Washer 9/16 ID X1-1/2OD 11 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

180640

Extension Steering Shaft LR/LT

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28unfx1-1/4Ga. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

71

175146

Steering Asm.

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat .781 x 1 1/2 x .14

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PR2042 (PPR2042STB), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 84-41

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

13

17 12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

371110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1

419131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-In

673800600 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.5 Smgml

919131614 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

10

174894

Pan Seat

11

166369

Knob Seat

12

121246X

Bracket Mounting Switch

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15134300 Spacer Split 28x 88

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

22

73800500

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

2419171912 Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

36