AYP PP1338(PP1338D) User Manual

Size:
655.11 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

SCHEMATIC

 

 

 

RED

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

29

8

28

27

2

1

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

156417

Case Battery

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push -In

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26

166180

Fuse 15 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

163968

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

170217

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

30

25

26

31

3

11

208

26

212

17

24

29

18

 

24

58

 

12

 

 

 

 

28

 

25

53

26

5

51

 

 

52

 

5

55

57

209

9

 

207

15

209

 

 

 

20

3

 

23

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

207

6

 

 

16

 

1

13

3

 

 

37

145

33

35

3

37

 

10

 

2

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

34

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

3

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

155923

Saddle Flat Lt

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11155927 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

172108

Panel Dash Rh

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X428 Hood

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery/Fuel Tank

23124028X Bushing Snap Nyl Blk Fuel Line

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28 140434

Grill/Lens Asm

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private label

30169467X505 Fender Asm

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33145244X505 Footrest

34145243X505 Footrest

3572110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38169834 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58150127 Air Duct Private Label

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYTT

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflector

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

DRIVE

57

51

89

51

90

31

63

197

81

84

85

13

10

 

14

 

112

 

80

8

85

 

11

 

16

52 30

32

77

61

145

21

4

3

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

59

 

72

 

 

159

158

 

 

66

58

198

61

 

 

161

 

 

65

 

 

 

162

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

164

 

 

56

64

169

171

83

 

41

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

168

 

18

 

 

 

42

50

 

 

 

40

 

113

82

 

 

 

 

165

166

38

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

156

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

18

 

27

 

 

 

39

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

32

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

47

52

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

35

 

37

61

 

 

36

34

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

28

36 35

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

77

74

96

78

29

26

 

76

22

 

1

 

27

 

 

 

26

75

 

70

116

55

202

150

48

151

51

53

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - - - - Transaxle Peerless 206-545C(Order

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

 

 

Parts From Transaxle Manufacturer)

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

63

140186

Engine Pulley LT/YT

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

64

71170764

Bolt Hex

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

8

165619

Rod Shifter Fender Adj Lt

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4X 12 Ga

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

74

137057

Spacer Axle

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

16

73800500

Nut Lock

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

80

131486

Arm Shift

21

106933X

Knob

81

165594

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered 20"t

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

84

166228

Link Transaxle

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

89

169372X428

Console Shift

28

145204

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

90

124346X

Nut Self-thdWsh-hd1/4 Zinc

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

96

4497H

Retainer Spring

30

130807

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

31

127275X

Keeper Belt LH LT 14 Ga

113

127285X

Strap Torque Lh

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

34

155071

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

145

74490540

Bolt Hex 5/16-18Gr. 5

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank Grd. Drive

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

38

131494

Pulley Idler Flat

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

39

74760644

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX2-3/4

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift lt

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

41

165838

Keeper Belt Retainer Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

164

19091010

Washer5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

169

165581

Plate Fastening Lt

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

171

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

53

105710X

Link Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner, Snap - in

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

198

169593

Washer, Nyl.

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hx 3/8-16X1-1/4

202

72110612

Bolt, Carriage 3/8 - 16 x 1

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive

 

 

 

58

127274X

Keeper Belt RH LT Pnt/zinc 16g

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

51

54

8

27

17

18

19

23

22

11

66

40

29

79

80

 

25

 

68

29

82

 

15

15

29

 

15

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

6

13

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

8

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

9

 

9

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

3

32

9

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

26

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

28

 

6

 

 

8

 

10

 

 

 

30

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1121472X Wheel Steering Auto Black

2154427 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

169832

Link Drag Extended

11

10040600

Lockwasher

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

27

136874

Gear Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38126805X Insert Cap Strg

3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12Ga

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-Adjust

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins.

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18Unc P

62167902 Kit Steering Assembly Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncx Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PP1338 (PP1338D), PRODUCT NO. 954 19 00-32

ENGINE

2

1

32

31

3

72

62

81 13

4

78

 

14

 

 

15

 

44

16

 

 

 

46

38

78

33

 

 

37

 

33

 

40

29

45

 

 

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

36