AYP PO1742HSTA User Manual

Size:
863.82 Kb
Download

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89ELECTRICAL

42

 

24

41

43

27

27

 

27

27

 

25

33

30

48

8

27

2

1

22

21

26 40

16

16

52

29

28

90

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1163465 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176138

Switch Interlock Push -In

21175685 Harness Asm Light W/4152J

224152J Bulb Light #1156

244799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26 175158

Fuse 20 AMP

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

284207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

 

 

212

 

 

17

30

24

29

 

18

12

28

24

25

 

 

 

26

 

26

25

 

 

53

 

 

 

31

 

 

51

 

 

52

 

 

 

209

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

 

 

5

 

208

 

 

9

209 208

54

208

11

207

 

 

26

64

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

35

1

13

3

33

10

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

2

142

3

3

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

26

38

chassis-pl.lt_stlt_26

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168336X010 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11174996 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12145660 Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13172105X010 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17

159639X428

Hood

18

184921

Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28 179844

Grill/Lens Asm

29170472X599 Lens Grille

30169468X428 Fender Asm

31136619 Bracket Fender

33179716X428 Footrest LH

34179717X428 Footrest RH

35 72110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket Grille LH

54161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55144696 Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

64

154798

Dash Lower

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflector

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89DRIVE

51

57

89

63

212

69

70

116

197

 

159

158

59

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

161

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

162

 

 

 

169

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

64

 

198

 

 

83

56

50

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

81

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

164

163

 

168

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

10

82 165156

166

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

35

 

39

49

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

52

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

37

36 35

 

 

 

32

 

95

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

103

205

 

29

 

 

26

 

 

26

 

 

16

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84 27

77

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

15

 

26 25

 

 

200

 

199

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

71

 

 

250

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

76

73

16

 

 

 

75

 

 

202

150

48

151

51

53

55

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Gear Model 322-

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2Unc

 

 

0510

70

134683

Guide, Belt, Mower Drive RH

 

 

(Order parts from the transaxle manu-

71

169183

Strap, Torque, Lh

 

 

facturer)

73

169182

Strap, Torque, Rh

8

165619

Rod, Shift

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

10

76020416

Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

14

10040400

Washer Lock 1/4

76

12000001

Ring, E

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

77

123583X

Key, Square

16

73800500

Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18UNC

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

19

73800600

Nut, Lock Hex w/Wsh 3/8-16UNC

81

165596

Shaft Asm Cross

21

106933X

Knob Rd. 1/2-13Plstc. Thds. Blk.

82

123782X

Spring, Torsion

22

169498

Rod, Brake

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

24

73350600

Nut

84

169843

Link Transaxle

25

106888X

Spring, Rod, Brake

89

169373X428

Console, Shift

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

27

76020412

Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

96

4497H

Spring, Retainer 1”

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

103

73940800

Nut, Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20UNF

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

116

72140608

Bolt 3/8-16x 1

30

174973

Bracket, Transmission

120

73900600

Bolt Hex 3/8-16x1-1/2

32

74760512

Bolt Hex 5/16-18UNC x 3/4

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

156

166002

Washer 5/16 x 1.0 x 1.25

36

19211616

Washer

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

159

165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift

38

179114

Pulley, Idler, Composite

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4

39

74760648

Bolt

 

 

Gr. 5

41

175556

Keeper, Belt, Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Belt

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20x 1

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drustl

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

50

72110612

Bolt 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

166

166880

Screw 5/16 x 1.0 x .125

51

73680600

Nut

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-28

169

165580

Plate Fastening LT

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-in5/8” ID

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8ID x .105”HYD

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

57

140294

V-Belt,Drive

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

59

169691

Keeper, Belt, Center

202

72110614

Bolt Car SH 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr 5

61

17120614

Screw, 3/8-16x .875

205

19171616

Washer 17/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

63

175410

Pulley, Engine

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

64

71170764

Bolt Hex 7/16 x 4 Gr. 5

 

 

 

65

10040700

Washer

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

66

154778

Keeper, Belt Engine Hydro

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

91

88

 

43

 

71

29

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

 

6

13

 

17

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2175131 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

93366R Bearing Col Strg Blk

10175121 Link Drag Extended

11 10040600 Lockwasher

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38140045X428 Insert Cap Strg

3919183812 Washer 9/16 ID x 2-3/8OD 12 Gr

407810H Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44180640 Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

183226

Fitting Grease

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28unfx1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO17H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 91-89ENGINE

2

3

72 1

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1170551 Control Throt /Ch Flag

217720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x1/2

3- - - - - - Engine Briggs Model 31C707

 

 

(Order Parts From Engine Manufac-

 

 

turer)

4

137352

Muffler Exhaust B&S Lt

13165291 Gasket 1 313 Id Tin Plated

14148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy

16

11050600

Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8

23

169837

Shield Browning/Debris Guard

29

137180

Arrestor Spark

31109202X Tank Fuel 1 25 Fr

32140527 Cap Asm Fuel W/sym Vented

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

33

123487X

Clamp Hose Blk

37

137040

Line Fuel 20"

38

181654

Plug Drain Oil Easy

40

124028X

Bushing Snap Nyl Blk Fuel Line

4417670412 Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20x3/4

4517000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

4619091416 Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

72

183906

Screw Socket Head 5/16-18x 1

78

17060620

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1-1/4

81

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

36