AYP PO16542B User Manual

Size:
650.63 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

24

41

43

27

27

 

27 27

25

33

30

48

8

27

2

1

26 40

16

16

52

29

28

90

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery Fender

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26

175158

Fuse 20 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

89

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

17

30

24

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

24

 

25

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

5

 

31

 

5

 

3

209

 

 

 

11

9

 

208

15

 

 

 

209

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

209

 

6

26

16

3

35

37

33

10

3

2

35

205

34

38

26

206

3

38205

212

29

58

12

28

53

51

52

55

57

54

1

13

145 37

208

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174620

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

174643X011

Saddle Slkscr Flat Lt 6 Sp

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11155927 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

172107X010

Panel Dash Rh

1574180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X428 Hood

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28 140434

Grill/Lens Asm

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private label

30169465X428 Fender Asm

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33

179716X428

Footrest LH

34

179717X428

Footrest RH

35

72110606

Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracket Grille LH

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58150127 Air Duct Private Label

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

205

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflector

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

DRIVE

57

51

 

21

8

12

10

13

14

112

52

11

 

52

170

30

 

32

250 4

3

77

79

145

96

1

26

 

 

 

 

59

7

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

18

113

 

 

41

 

51

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

18

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

32

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

35

250

 

 

36

 

 

34

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

 

19

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

77

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

78

76

 

 

 

 

22

75

63

 

 

212

66

70

 

116

65

 

64

55

 

202

 

50

 

150

 

48

27

151

49 51

47

120

37

36 35

53

26

27

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Peerless Model 206-545C

50

74760624

Bolt

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

51

73680600

Nut

 

 

Manufacturer)

52

73680500

Nut

2

146682

Spring Extension Brake

53

105710X

Link Clutch 7 66

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

5

121520X

Strap Torque Rh Pnt Blk

57

130801

V-beltGround Drive 95

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

59

169691

Keeper Belt Chassis Span Ctr.

7

162240

Bracket T/A Saddle Shift

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

8

131679

Rod Shifter Black(dana)

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

10

76020416

Pin,Cotter

63

175410

Pulley Engine

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

64

71170764

Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x 4 Grade 5

12

19151216

Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16ga

65

10040700

Washer, Lock, Hvy Hlcl Spring 7/16

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28UNF Gr. 8 W/Patch

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Flproof

14

10040400

Washer

70

134683

Guide Belt Dr Mower Rh

18

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

74

137057

Spacer Axle

19

73800600

Nut

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds Blk

76

12000001

E Ring

22

130804

Rod Brake Lt

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

24

73350600

Nut

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

26

19131316

Washer

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1”

27

76020412

Pin

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking

113

127285X

Strap Torque Lh

29

71673

Cap Parking Brake

116

72140608

Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16x 1.00

30

174973

Bracket Transmission

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16

32

74760512

Bolt

145

74490540

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

36

19211616

Washer

170

178394

Keeper Belt

37

1572H

Roll Pin

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

38

179114

Pulley Idler Composite

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3

 

 

 

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

 

 

 

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

91

88

 

43

 

71

29

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

 

6

13

 

17

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Wheel Steering Auto Black

2175131 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

9

3366R

Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

175121

Link Drag

11

10040600

Lockwasher

12

73940800

Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt

2819131416 Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38140045X428 Insert Cap Strg

3919183812 Washer 9/16 x2-3/8

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/ 635id

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

180640

Extension Shaft Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28Unf x1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20Unc

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO16542B, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 78-02

ENGINE

2

3

 

72

1

62

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

36