AYP PDC18H42STA User Manual

Size:
822.49 Kb
Download

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

A

 

RED

 

 

AMMETER

 

(OPTIONAL)

WHITE

 

 

RED

 

 

 

S

BLACK

B

 

M

 

G

A1

 

L

A2

 

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

BLACK

 

 

BROWN

ORANGE

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

 

 

 

START

B + S + A1

NONE

BATTERY

 

SOLENOID

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

WHITE

BLACK

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

BLUE

BLUE

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

 

BLUE

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

LINE

 

 

 

 

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

GREEN

 

 

GREEN

85

86

FUEL SHUT-OFF

 

 

BLUE

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

87

30

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

(NOT OCCUPIED)

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

87A

 

 

OPERATOR

 

 

PRESENCE RELAY #1

 

BLUE 85

86

 

BLACK

 

 

 

87 30

87A

IGNITION

SPARK

 

PLUG

OPERATOR

UNIT

GAP

 

(2 PLUGS ON

PRESENCE RELAY #2

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

 

YELLOW

 

 

BLUE

RED

87

86 87A 85

30

RELAY

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 15 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

REGULATOR

YELLOW

BROWN

OPERATOR

PRESENCE RELAY #3

YELLOW

ALTERNATOR

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

BLACK

85

86

 

87

30

HEADLIGHTS

BLACK

RED

87A

NON-REMOVABLEREMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED F SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

 

24

41

 

 

43

27

 

 

27

 

26

40

 

 

27

27

81

 

 

 

81

 

 

81

 

 

 

25

 

 

16

16

33

30

D.C.A

MPERES

 

52

45

29

28

8

27

90

2

1

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1163465 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176137

Switch Interlock

21175685 Harness Asm Light W/4152J

224152J Bulb Light #1156

244799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26 175158

Fuse 20 AMP

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

284207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29160784 Switch Plunger

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179722

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

81

109748X

Relay Asm.

90

180449

Cover Terminal

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

212

17

159

30

24

 

29

25

26

31

209

208

9

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

3 33

 

3

3

142

 

161

12

28

24

26

25

 

53

58

 

 

51

 

 

52

5

 

55

 

 

57

 

5

 

209

208

54

 

64

 

3

 

 

35

1

13

 

10

3714537

3

3

2

142

3

3

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

26

 

38

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11174996 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12145660 Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13172106 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17

159639X428

Hood

18

184921

Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28 179844

Grill/Lens Asm

29170472X599 Lens Grille

30169470X428 Fender Asm

31136619 Bracket Fender

33179716X428 Footrest LH

34179717X428 Footrest RH

35 72110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket Grille LH

54161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55144696 Bracket, Grille RH

5774780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20x .75

58150127 Air Duct Private Label

64

154798

Dash Lower

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

212

156229

Insert Lens Reflector

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89DRIVE

51

57

89

63

212

69

70

116

197

 

159

158

 

161

 

 

 

169

 

 

162

 

 

 

198

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

81

14

 

164

163

 

21

 

 

 

66

59

 

 

65

 

202

 

 

 

 

61

56

64

50

150

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

168

 

 

 

48

10

82 165156

166

38

 

27

151

 

51

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

35

 

49

 

32

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

62

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

 

52

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

37

36 35

 

 

32

 

 

95

 

 

 

28

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

16

26

29

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

22

 

84 27

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

55

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

15

26 25

 

 

 

200

199

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

71

 

250

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

76

73

16

 

 

75

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Hydro Gear Model 314-

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2Unc

 

 

0510 (Order parts from the transaxle

70

134683

Guide, Belt, Mower Drive RH

 

 

manufacturer)

71

169183

Strap, Torque, Lh

8

165619

Rod, Shift

73

169182

Strap, Torque, Rh

10

76020416

Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

14

10040400

Washer Lock 1/4

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

76

12000001

Ring, E

16

73800500

Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18UNC

77

123583X

Key, Square

19

73800600

Nut, Lock Hex w/Wsh 3/8-16UNC

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

21

140845

Knob

81

165596

Shaft Asm Cross

22

169498

Rod, Brake

82

123782X

Spring, Torsion

24

73350600

Nut

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

25

106888X

Spring, Rod, Brake

84

169594

Link Transaxle

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

89

169373X428

Console, Shift

27

76020412

Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

95

170201

Control Asm Bypass Hydro

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

96

4497H

Spring, Retainer 1”

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

116

72140608

Bolt 3/8-16x 1

30

169592

Bracket, Transmission

120

73900600

Bolt Hex 3/8-16x1-1/2

32

74760512

Bolt Hex 5/16-18UNC x 3/4

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

156

166002

Washer 5/16 x 1.0 x 1.25

36

19211616

Washer

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

159

183900

Hub Shift

38

179114

Pulley, Idler, Composite

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4

39

74760648

Bolt

 

 

Gr. 5

41

175556

Keeper, Belt, Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Belt

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20x 1

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drustl

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

50

72110612

Bolt 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

166

166880

Screw 5/16 x 1.0 x .125

51

73680600

Nut

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-28

169

165580

Plate Fastening LT

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-in5/8” ID

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

198

169593

Washer Nyl 7/8ID x .105”HYD

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

57

140294

V-Belt,Drive

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 1

59

169691

Keeper, Belt, Center

202

72110614

Bolt Car SH 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr 5

61

17120614

Screw, 3/8-16x .875

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

63

175410

Pulley, Engine

 

 

 

64

71170764

Bolt Hex 7/16 x 4 Gr. 5

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

65

10040700

Washer

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

66

154778

Keeper, Belt Engine Hydro

 

 

 

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

29

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

29

33

 

 

34

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

43 6

8

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1180656 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Asm Front

3169840 Spindle Asm Lh

4169839 Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag Extended

11

10040600

Lockwasher

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer lock 5/16

3573540500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-24

36155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37152927 Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38180657 Insert Cap Strg

3919182411 Washer 9/16 ID x 1-1/2OD 11 Gr

407810H Locknut Center

41159945 Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44180640 Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28unfx1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PDC18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 57 07-89ENGINE

2

 

80

 

 

 

13

77

1

3

 

 

 

38

101

4

 

101

16

14

105105

32

44

46

33

37

31

33 29

45

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38