AYP PD20PH48STB User Manual

Size:
923.69 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BLACK

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

A

 

RED

 

 

 

 

RED

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

WHITE

 

WHITE

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

C

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

S

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTRIC CLUTCH

M

 

CLUTCH / BRAKE

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

G

A1

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

L

A2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

E

 

 

BLACK

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

85

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

 

BLACK

ORANGE

 

PTO (DISENGAGED)

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

87

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87A

 

GREEN

GREEN

 

OPERATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUR

 

PRESENCE

 

 

BLUE

BLACK

RELAY #1

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FUEL

(OPTIONAL)

 

LINE

 

 

SPARK

 

 

IGNITION

 

BLACK

PLUGS GAP

BLUE

 

UNIT

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

15 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

 

RED

REGULATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALTERNATOR

BROWN

BLACK

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

PTO SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

 

 

 

 

OFF

C + G, B + H

ON

C + F, B + E, A + D

NON-REMOVABLEREMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS

HEADLIGHTS

 

 

 

G F C

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

H

E

B

86 87A

85

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

D A

RELAY

 

 

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

ELECTRICAL

22

79

21

 

42

24

41

43

40 26

27 27

81

25

16

33

30

50

D.C.A

MPERES

10

45

11

52 29

27

55

28

 

12

2

1

8

12

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

144927

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20UNC X 3/4

8

7603J

Tray, Battery

10145211 Bolt, BTR FRT 1/4-20x 7.5

11150109 Hold Down Battery, Front

12145769 Nut, Push, Nylon

16

176138

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

175688

Harness Asm Light W/Bulbs

22

4152J

Bulb Light

24

178909

Cable Battery

25

146148

Cable Batterywire

26

175158

Fuse

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

145491

Cable Ground

29160784 Switch Plunger Normal OP Olive

30175566 Switch Ign 4 pos w/lights

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179735

Harness Ign.

4117720408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20x 1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter Rectangular

50

174653

Switch, PTO

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

55

17490508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

79

175242

Socket Asm Bulb Twistlock

81

109748X

Relay Asm

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

10

217

30

90

159

31

209

9

 

209

155

166

11

209

3

60

3

3

142

 

2

3

17

29

166

161

10

166

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

166

 

156

 

 

 

 

157

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

58

 

 

 

 

54

213

 

 

 

 

214

 

 

 

158

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

64

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

144

 

 

1

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

154

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

166

 

142

 

 

13

 

3

37

 

145

 

 

3

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

74

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

38

14

209

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

9163976X428 Dash

1072140608 Bolt 3/8-16x 1

11167203 Panel Dash Lh

13178298 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17175260X428 Hood

20

162026

Plate Battery

26

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28175289X428 Grille

29179761 Light Asm. Bar

30179131X428 Fender

31139976 Bracket Fender

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket, Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

58

175351

Duct Hood

59

177579

Bushing Snap

60

72140606

Bolt RdHd Sqnk 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

64

174997

Dash Lower

74

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

90

124346X

Nut Self-ThdWsh-Hd1/4 Zinc

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

143

154966

Bracket Swaybar Chassis

144

175582

Bracket Footrest

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

154

161897

Bracket Dash Rh

155

161900

Bracket Dash Lh

156

163805

Striker Plate

157

163806

Magnet Stealth

158

162037

Bracket Parking Brake

159

179950X428

Cupholder

161

164655

Extrusion Bumper

166

171875

Screw HwHd Hi-Lo#13-16x 3/4

209

17000612

Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 3/8-16x 3/4

213169848X428 Skirt Grille LH

214169847X428 Skirt Grille RH

217 179132X428 Console Fuel Window

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

DRIVE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

212

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

90

 

 

221

219 19

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

221

 

213

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

215

 

 

 

 

 

214

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

224

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

254

222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

 

 

225

 

 

229

41

 

17

50

254

 

220

 

 

 

 

 

150

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

251

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

228

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

234

227 218

226

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

217

 

 

27

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

244

 

 

236

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

51

 

 

 

19

250

 

 

 

 

 

35

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241232

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

242

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

240

 

 

 

 

226

 

62

 

 

34

 

120

 

 

233

 

 

235

 

 

 

221

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

237

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

37

 

 

36 35

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

238

 

239

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

239

 

 

231

 

 

 

 

 

 

253

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

16

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

29

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

19

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241

 

 

74

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle (Order parts from trans-

 

 

axle manufacturer)

 

 

Hydro gear Model 336-0510

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

9

179334

Clutch Elec

1574490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

1673800500 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

17126197X Washer 1-1/2OD x 15/32 ID x

.250

1973800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

20173937 Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 x Gr.5-1.5

21175036X421 Knob Custom Control Cruise

22

175896

Rod, Brake

2473350600 Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

25106888X Spring, Brake Rod

26 19131316 Washer

2776020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

28175765 Rod, Parking Brake

2971673 Cap, Brake, Park

30169592 Bracket, Transaxle

3274760512 Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

3372140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

34175578 Shaft, Foot Pedal

35120183X Bearing, Nylon

36

19211616

Washer

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

38179114 Pulley, Composite, Flat

3974760648 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3

41

175556

Keeper, Belt Idler Flat

47127783 Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

48154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

50

72110612

Bolt

5173680600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

5273680500 Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

63

174607

Pulley, Engine

65

10040700

Washer

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

76

12000001

E-Ring

77

123583X

Key, Square

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

89174901X428 Console, Shift

90124346X Nut Self-ThdWsh-hd1/4 Zinc

95

180825

Rod Bypass

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

116

72140608

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16Unc x 1

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16Unc

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

202

72110614

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

207

17670508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

212

145212

Nut HexFlange Lock

21317060620 Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

214174735 Link Transaxle

215175646 Cover Pedal Forward

217 179433

Pedal Reverse

218174713 Arm Control Pedal Reverse

219174839 Bracket Frest Pdl Ctrl. Hyd

220174711 Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control

22172140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

22273680700 Nut Crownlock 7/16-14Unc

223174840 Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060

224174736 Pedal Forward

225174712 Arm Control Pedal Forward

226174902 Bolt Pivot Spacer

227174710 Cam Reverse Pedal LT

228179032 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

229176451 Washer Serrated 5/16 x .75

231

174573

Strap Torque

232

175570

Actuator Cruise Disengage

233

174856

Pawl Control Cruise

234

174858

Lever Control Cruise

235

174857

Sector Control Cruise

236128903 Bolt Shoulder 3/8-16Unc 1/44

237170165 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

238175807 Arm Mtg. Cruise Sector

23917490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16 x 1/2

240175610 Spring Return Cruise Control

24173930400 Nut Centerlock 1/4-20Unc

24274780412 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20Unc x .75

243178289 Bracket Anti-RotationCVX

244166880 Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

253

179422

Washer .3125 x .615 x 16 Ga.

254

178062

Clip Retainer

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

1272

1

41

42

37

37

36

91

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

65

 

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

5

 

68

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

82

4

29

 

43

40

 

94

43 6

 

8

29

 

11

 

10

 

15

40

 

 

 

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1180656 Wheel Steering

2172393 Axle Cast Lt Machined

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20UNF

13136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

177883

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32

180580

Rod Tie

36

155105

Bushing Strg

37152927 Screw TT #32.5 x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38180657 Cap Wheel Steer

407810H Nut Lock Center 3/8-24Unf

41159945 Adaptor Wheel Strg

42180856X428 Boot Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace, Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm.

72

19182411

Washer 9/16 ID x 1/20 OD 11 Ga.

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87173966 Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

88175118 Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20Unc

91

175553

Clip

94

19121414

Rod Tie

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH48STB, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 56 95-16

ENGINE

3

2

 

 

 

8

1

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

17

13

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

101

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

6

25

17

 

 

16

 

5

 

 

17

 

111

101

 

 

 

26

32

 

31

 

 

33

37

112 41 33

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

4

38