AYP PC1538D User Manual

Size:
643.47 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

27

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

 

33

 

30

 

48

 

52

8

29

 

28

 

27

2

1

90

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21175685 Harness Asm Light W/4152j

224152J Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery

26

175158

Fuse 20 AMP

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

284207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12"black

29121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adapter Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

CHASSIS

 

212

 

17

30

24

 

 

29

18

12

28

24

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

26

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

208

11

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

1

13

 

3

33

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

2

 

142

3

3

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

chassis-pl.lt_stlt_50

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2176554 Drawbar, Stretch

317060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper, Hood/Dash

9168336X010 Dash

1072140608 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11174996 Panel Dash LH

12145660 Clip Tinnerman Grille P.L

13172105X010 Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17

159639x428

Hood

18

184921

Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

179101

Grille/Lens Asm.

29140273X599 Lens Grille Private Label

30169468X428 Fender

31136619 Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33179716X428 Footrest Pnt LH

34179717X428 Footrest Pnt RH

35

72110606

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16X3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower

5173800400 Nut Lock W/Insert 1/4-20unc

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8x16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket Grille Lh

54161464 Screw Hex 8-18x 7/8

55144696 Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20unc x .75

64

154798

Dash Lower

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh THDR 3/8-16x 3/4

212 156229

Insert Lens Reflect

---5479J Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

DRIVE

 

57

89

51

 

90

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

197

 

 

 

212

81

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

84

159

 

 

66

158

61

 

198

 

161

 

 

 

85

 

21

 

10

169

164

13

14

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

163

112

 

18

113

80

 

8

4

82

85

 

3

51

 

 

 

162

65

 

56

 

 

 

 

64

55

83

41

 

168

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

150

165

166

38

48

 

 

156

 

 

11

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

27

151

 

 

99

 

39

16

 

 

 

 

51

 

79

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

32

99

 

 

47

 

 

32

170

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

99

 

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

35

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

26

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

36

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

53

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

78

76

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

27

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

drive-fender.stlt_22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - - -

Transaxle Dana D4360-139

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle manu-

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

 

 

facturer)

63

175410

Engine Pulley LT/YT

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

64

173937

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 Gr. 5

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18" tires

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

69

142432

Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2Unc

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

8

165619

Rod Shifter Fender Adj Lt

74

109502X

Spacer Axle

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

15

74490544

Bolt Hex 5/16-18Gr. 5

79

2228M

Key Woodruff

16

73680500

Nut Lock Hx W/Ins 5/16-18Unc

80

131488

Arm Shift

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

81

165594

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered 20"t

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

21

106933X

Knob

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

84

166229

Link Transaxle

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

89

169370X428

Console Shift STLT

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

96

4497H

Retainer Spring

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

113

127285X

Strap Torque Lh

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

116

72140608

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1

30

174973

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16Gr. 5

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"

159

183900

Hub Tapered Flange Shift lt

38

179114

Pulley Idler Composite

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr 5

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16X 3

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

164

19091010

Washer5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

50

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

170

178394

Keeper Belt Transaxle

53

105710X

Link Clutch

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16X1-1/4

202

72110614

Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

57

160855

V-BeltGround Drive

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

 

 

 

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

STEERING

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

 

54

91

88

 

43

 

71

29

 

68

67

67

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

67

 

6

13

 

17

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

STEERING

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

140044X428

Wheel Steering

2

175131

Axle Asm

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga

719272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga

812000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

93366R Bearing Col Strg Blk

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13136518 Spacer earing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

26

126847X

Bushing Link Drag Blk LR

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga

2917060612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

3076020412 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

32

130465

Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech

36

155099

Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37

152927

Screw

38140045X428 Cap Wheel Steer Ayp

3919183812 Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8

407810H Nut Lock Center 3/8-24un

41100711L Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Mtl Steering Blk

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44180640 Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

183226

Fitting Grease

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28Unf x1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72110618

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm.

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PC1538D

ENGINE

2

3

72 1

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1170551 Control Th/ch Flag

217720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x 1/2

3- - - - - - - - Engine, B&S 282H07

 

 

(Order parts from engine manufac-

 

 

turer)

4

137352

Muffler Exhaust B&S

13165291 Gasket Eng 1 313 Id Tin Plated

14148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy

16

11050600

Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8

23

169837

Shield BRN/DBR Guard

29

137180

Kit Spark Arrestor (Flat Scrn)

31184900 Tank Fuel Front

32140527 Cap Asm Fuel

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

33

123487X

Clamp Hose

37

137040

Line Fuel 20"

38

181654

Plug Drain Oil

40

124028X

Bushing Snap Nyl Blk Fuel Line

4417670412 Screw Thdrol 1/4-20x 3/4

4517000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

4619091416 Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga.

72

183906

Screw Socket Head 5/16-18x 1

78

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

81

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

36