AYP 9001 Parts List

Size:
1.04 Mb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

ERES

52

D.

 

C.A

 

MP

 

8

29

45

28

27

2

90

 

1

30

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

144927

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery Fender

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21183759 Harness Socket Light

224152J Bulb, Light # 1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga Red w/16 wire

26

175158

Fuse

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

284207J Cable Ground 6ga 12 black

29121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign Molded Generic

40

179720

Harness Ign

4171110408 Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncx1/2

42131563 Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

121433X

Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

CHASSIS

259

264

258

28

263

17

261

10

39

 

18

10

30

 

 

 

 

 

58

166

 

 

 

 

270

 

 

 

31

 

 

269

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

159

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

209

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

144

1

 

 

3

 

 

26

 

13

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

3

142

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

142

 

145

 

3

37

2

 

3

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

14

208

74

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

206

3

38

14

chassis_elite sv_pro_6

32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16X .75

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11174996 Panel Dash Lh

13175255 Panel Dash Rh

1417490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17183393X428 Hood

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

26

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

183828

Grille/Lens Asm

30184411X428 Fender Footrest

31139976 Bracket Fender

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38175710 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

39

174714

Bracket Pivot

58

185949

Duct Air

60

72140606

Bolt 3/8-16x 3/4

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

74

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16

90

124346X

Nut Self-ThdWsh-Hd1/4

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement STLT

143

154966

Bracket Swaybar Chassis

144

175582

Bracket Footrest Step-Thru

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

155123X428

Cupholder

166

171875

Screw Hwhd Hi-Lo#13-16x 3/4

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16x 3/4

258183835X599 Lens Grille Pro RH

259183834X599 Lens Grille Pro LH

261183829X428 Insert Grille

263

183832

Bezel Grille LH

264

183833

Bezel Grille RH

269184400X428 Toolbox Asm.

270184401X428 Toolbox Lid

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

DRIVE

57

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

212

 

 

 

221

 

219 19

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

221

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

274

 

 

 

 

 

 

214

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

56

 

65

 

 

254

222

 

 

 

 

 

224

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

225

 

 

229

41

 

 

50

96

220

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

251

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

273

228

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

226

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

227 218

 

 

 

272

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

217

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250

 

 

 

 

244

35

 

39

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

226

 

 

 

 

34

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

37

36 35

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

28

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

231

 

 

 

 

253

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

16

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

29

 

22

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

19

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241

 

 

74

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

drive-hydro.stlt_50

76

 

70

116

202

150

48

151

51

53

55

34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle (Order parts from trans-

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine

 

 

axle manufacturer)

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower RH

 

 

Hydro gear Model 336-0510

74

137057

Spacer, Axle

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

9

179334

Clutch Elec

76

12000001

E-Ring

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

77

123583X

Key, Square

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

17

126197X

Washer 1-1/2OD x 15/32 ID x

95

180825

Rod Bypass

 

 

.250

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

116

72140608

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16Unc x 1

22

175896

Rod, Brake

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16Unc

24

73350600

Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

26

19131316

Washer

202

72110614

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

212

145212

Nut HexFlange Lock

28

175765

Rod, Parking Brake

214

174735

Link Transaxle

29

71673

Cap, Brake, Park

217

179433

Pedal Assy., Reverse with Pad

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

218

174713

Arm Control Pedal Reverse

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

219

174839

Bracket Frest Pdl Ctrl. Hyd

34

175578

Shaft, Foot Pedal

220

174711

Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

221

72140606

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16Unc x 3/4

36

19211616

Washer

222

73680700

Nut Crownlock 7/16-14Unc

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

223

174840

Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060

38

179114

Pulley, Composite, Flat

224

174736

Pedal Forward

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 3

225

174712

Arm Control Pedal Forward

41

175556

Keeper, Belt Idler Flat

226

174902

Bolt Pivot Spacer

47

127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

227

174710

Cam Reverse Pedal LT

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl

228

179032

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

229

176451

Washer Serrated 5/16 x .75

50

72110612

Bolt

231

174573

Strap Torque

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

241

73930400

Nut Centerlock 1/4-20Unc

52

73680500

Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

244

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

251

17060516

Screw 5/16-18x 1

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

253

179422

Washer .3125 x .615 x 16 Ga.

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

254

178062

Clip Retainer

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

272

17670508

Screw 5/16-18x 1/2 TT

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

273

179610

Pad, Reverse Pedal

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

274

175646

Cover Pedal Forward

63

175410

Pulley, Engine

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches.

64

173937

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 x Gr.5-1.5

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

65

10040700

Washer

 

 

 

 

35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

29

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

29

33

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

steering_pl.lt_29

43 6

8

36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

180656

Wheel Steering

2

184706

Axle Asm

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag

1110040600 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

1273940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20UNF

13136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Steering

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x .75

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga

3410040500 Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Crownlock Nut 5/16-24Unf

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37

152927

Screw

38180657 Insert Cap Strg Wh

3919182411 Washer 9/16 X 1 1/20 X 11 Ga

40

7810H

Lock nut

41159945 Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Steering Dash

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44180640 Extension Steering Shaft

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28UNF x1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

71

175146

Steering Asm

68

169827

Axle, Brace

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87173966 Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2x .14

88175118 Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20Unc

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD20PH42STA PRODUCT NO. 954 57 09-25

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

13

17 12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720

371110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16uncX 1

419131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-In

673800600 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.5 Smgml

919131614 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga.

10

182493

Pan Seat

11

166369

Knob Seat

12

121246X

Bracket Mounting Switch

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15134300 Spacer Split 28x 88

16

121250X

Spring Cprsn

17

123976X

Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21171852 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

2273800500 Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18

2419171912 Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16X 12 Ga.

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18X 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

38