AYP 8CA-MEIJER Parts List

Size:
152.09 Kb
Download

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new lawn mower. Your lawn mower has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance.

LIMITED WARRANTY

The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any part which we find to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.

1.This warranty does not apply to the engine, other than FHP manufactured transaxle/ transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.

2.Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by Frigidaire Home Products.

3.Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without charge to you, any battery which we find to be defective in manufacture, during the first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month from the date of the original sale. Battery must be maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished.

4.The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is limited to 45 days from the date of original purchase.

5.This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of the product.

6.Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.

7.In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.

Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:

Frigidaire Home Products

In Canada contact:

Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.

Frigidaire Home Products

250 Bobby Jones Expressway

7075 Ordan Drive

Augusta, GA 30909 USA

Mississauga, Ontario

 

 

L5T 1K6

giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was purchased.

THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from locale to locale.

This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the Magnuson-MossAct of 1975.

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

MODEL NO. 8CA

LAWN MOWER

For Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor: call 1-800-849-1297For Technical Assistance: call1-800-829-5886

171908 02.07.00 VB PRINTED IN U.S.A.

REPAIR PARTS

ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 8CA

2

7

NOTES

REPAIR PARTS

ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 8CA

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511

KEY PART

 

KEY PART

 

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

17490416

Tapping Screw 1/4-20x1-1/4

10

57079

Hardened Washer

2

137055X004

Engagement Bracket

11

131484

Clutch Yoke

3

137053

Shifter

12

700343

Bushing

4

57072

Seal

13

86447

Plug

6

48373

Gear Case Halves Kit (Includes

14

137050

Helical Gear

 

 

Key Nos. 4, and 7)

15

750436X

Clutch Jaw

7

77881

Bearing

16

750369

Grease

8

137051

Worm Shaft

17

12000003

E-Ring

9

137074

Drive Shaft

18

850848

Hi-ProKey

 

 

 

19

81585X004

Spring Bracket

NOTE: All component dimensions given in

U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm

6

ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 8CA

REPAIR PARTS

DESCRIPTION

Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16x1-1/8

Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key Nos. 14, 15, 51 & 52)

Blade Adapter

Blade 22"

Hardened Washer

Helical Washer

Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24x1-3/8Gr. 8

Front Baffle

Danger Decal

Hex Bolt 3/8-16x 3/4

Locknut 3/8-16

Hinge Screw 1/4-20x1-1/4

Hairpin Cotter

Lower Handle

Handle Bolt

Washer

Rope Guide

Debris Shield

Engine-Briggs& Stratton Model No. 12H802

(Order parts from engine manufactuer)

Hex Nut 3/8-16

Bracket Support (Right)

Bracket Support (Left)

Spacer

Mulcher Plug

Thread Cutting Screw 5/16-18x 1.50

Screw Hex Ser. 1/4 x 20

Operator's Manual (English)

Warning Decal (Not Shown)

Repair Parts Manual

KEY PART NO. NO.

41 150406

44 170579

46 851514

47 141114

48 851074

49 850263

50 851084

51 170557

52 107339X

53 74760612

55 751592

56 88652

57 51793

58 151721X479

59 131959

60 851201X004

61 132001

62 134612

64 - - - - - -

 

65 83923

66 107641X479

67 107640X479

68 73713

69 166649

70 149588

71 17600406

- - 172787

- - 162300

- - 171908

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

x 1/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-18x 3/4

 

 

 

DESCRIPTION

Upper Handle

Engine Zone Control Cable

Locknut 1/4-20

Wire Ties

Handle Knob

Control Bar

Rear Door Kit

Self Tapping Screw #10-24x 5/8

Hex Tapping Screw w/Sems 1/4-20

Back Plate

Side Baffle

Discharge Baffle

Rear Baffle

Handle Grip

Door

Rear Skirt

Engine Pulley

Hi-ProKey #505

Pop Rivet

Wave Washer

Wheel

Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16x1-3/8

Spring Washer

Axle Arm Assembly

Selector Knob

Selector Spring

Clip-onDischarge Deflector

Spacer

Wheel Adjusting Bracket

Thread Cutting Screw w/Sems 5/16

Flat Washer 3/8

Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)

Handle Bracket Assembly (Right)

KEY PART NO. NO.

1 167163

2 156577

4 63601

5 66426

6 136376

8 145794

9 147615

11 150050

12 54583

14 156380X479

15 700365X479

16 133190X479

17 133040X479

18 164265

19 147738

20 140540

22 84596

23 87677

24 128415

26 57143

27 700734

28 142748

29 61651

30 750913X004

31 87877

32 700331X004

33 145285

34 146630

35 700325X007

37 150078

38 88348

39 701923X479

40 701921X479

3

REPAIR PARTS

ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 8CA

4

REPAIR PARTS

ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 8CA

5

KEY PART

 

KEY PART

 

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

146323

Control Cable Assembly

32

137052

Drive Pulley

4

158755

Hex Washer Head Screw 1/4-20x 2.12

35

151521

Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)

5

146527

V-Belt

36

702511

Gear Case Assembly

6

150495

Spring Retainer

37

137090

Spring

7

145212

Flange Locknut

38

63601

Locknut 1/4-20

8

77400

Hubcap

40

75192

Spring

11

700953

Wheel & Tire Assembly

41

151520

Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)

12

12000058

E-Ring

53

851735

Frame Assembly

13

137054

Pinion

54

144605

Grass Catcher

14

88080

Dust Cover

55

86012

Driveshaft Cover

16

67725

Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2x .134

56

851739

Catcher Top

18

87877

Selector Knob

57

851658

Catcher Tube

26

146072

Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24x2-3/4

58

131029

Hex Washer Head Screw #10-24x .600

27

149746

Pan Head Screw #10-24x 3/4

59

750634

Thread Rolling Screw #10-24x 1/2

28

137081

Drive Cover

60

751152

Nut

31

132010

Hex Flange Nut

- -

143398

Drive Cover Decal

 

 

 

- -

142665

Grassbag Decal