AYP 279370 User Manual

Size:
874.54 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

RED

A

AMMETER (OPTIONAL)

WHITE

RED

B

S

 

M

 

G

A1

 

L

A2

BLACK

IGNITION

SWITCH

 

ORANGE

BLUE

BATTERY

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

SOLENOID

 

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

SPARK

 

BLACK

IGNITION

PLUG

 

 

UNIT

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

FUEL

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

LINE

 

 

 

 

 

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

9 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFF

RED

 

 

SOLENOID

REGULATOR

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

ALTERNATOR

 

 

 

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

BROWN BLACK

NON-REMOVABLE

HEADLIGHTS

CONNECTIONS

 

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

ELECTRICAL

22

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

D.

 

C.A

 

MP

 

ER

 

ES

52

 

45

29

8

28

27

 

2

90

1

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

2

74760412

Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20uncX 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery

16

176138

Switch Interlock

21

183759

Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25

146147

Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16

 

 

wire,red

26

175158

Fuse 20 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20unc

28

4207J

Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29

121305X

Switch Plunger

30

175566

Switch Ign

33

140401

Key Ign

40

179720

Harness Ign

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20X 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

178861

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

90

180449

Cover Terminal

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

259

264

258

28

263

 

 

17

 

 

261

 

159

 

30

24

39

 

 

 

 

18

24

166

25

26

25

26

58

31

 

209

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

209

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

 

208

208

11

207

 

 

 

 

 

26

64

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

35

1

13

3

33

10

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

142

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

145

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

2

142

3

3

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

35

 

 

206

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

34

 

 

 

 

 

chassis_elite sv_pro_4

 

38

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174619

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168337X012 Dash

1072140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16Unc x 1

11

174996

Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13

179174X010

Panel Dash Rh

14

17490608

Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

17

183393X428

Hood

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16UNC

28

183828

Grill/Lens Asm

30

169470X428

Fender Asm

31

136619

Bracket Fender

33

179716X428

Footrest LH

34

179717X428

Footrest RH

35

72110606

Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16x 3/4

37

17490508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2 Tyt

38

175710

Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

39

174714

Bracket Pivot

58

184322

Air Duct Private Label

64

154798

Dash Lower

142

175702

Plate Reinforcement

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

169473X428

Cupholder

166

171875

Screw #13-16x 3/4

206

170165

Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

258

183835X599

Lens Grille RH

259

183834X599

Lens Grille LH

261

183829X428

Insert Grille

263

183832

Bezel Grille LH

264

183833

Bezel Grille RH

- -

5479J

Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

DRIVE

 

57

89

51

 

69

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

197

 

 

 

212

81

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

84

159

 

 

66

158

61

 

198

 

161

 

 

 

85

 

21

 

10

169

164

 

13

14

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

163

112

 

18

113

80

 

8

4

82

85

 

3

51

 

 

 

162

65

 

56

 

 

 

 

64

55

83

41

 

168

 

 

 

202

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

150

165

166

38

48

 

 

156

 

 

11

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

27

151

 

 

 

6

 

39

16

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

79

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

32

6

 

 

47

 

 

32

170

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

35

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

36

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

145

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

78

76

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

27

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Peerless (206-545C)

63

175410

Engine Pulley

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle manu-

64

71170764

Bolt Hex

 

 

facturer)

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Foolproof

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18” tires

69

142432

Screw Hex wsh HiLo 1/4 x 1/2 unc

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

74

137057

Spacer Axle

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18X 3/4

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

8

165619

Rod Shift Fender Adjust Lt

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 X 1845/ 1865

11

105701X

Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28Unf Gr 8 W/Patch

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

80

145090

Arm Shift

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex w/ins 5/16-18

81

165592

Shaft Asm Cross Tapered PMST/

18

74780616

Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

 

 

20

19

73800600

Nut Lock 3/8-16Unc

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/a

21

140845

Knob

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

84

166231

Link Transaxle PMST/20” Zinc

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

85

150360

Nut Lock Center 1/4 - 28 FNTHD

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

89

169372X428

Console Shift STLT

26

19131316

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1”

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking LT/YT

113

127285X

Strap Torque LT

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

116

72140608

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1

30

169592

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg. 3/8-16Unc

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncX 3/4

145

74490540

Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr. 5

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 X 1”

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

38

179114

Pulley Composite Flat

159

183900

Hub Shift

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr

41

175556

Keeper Belt Flat Idler

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr 5

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

50

72110612

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncX1-1/2

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16Unc

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

52

73680500

Nut Crownlock 5/16-18Unc

169

165580

Plate Fastening

53

105710X

Link Clutch

170

178394

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

198

169593

Washer Nyliner

57

130801

V-BeltGround Drive 95 25

202

72110614

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

59

169691

Keeper Belt Span Ctr

212

145212

Nut Hexflange Lock

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

 

 

 

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

46

 

67

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

46

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

3

32

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

68

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

29

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

82

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

29

33

 

 

34

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

43 6

8

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

180656

Wheel Steering

2

184706

Axle Asm Front

3

169840

Spindle Asm Lh

4

169839

Spindle Asm Rh

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

175121

Link Drag Extended

11

10040600

Lockwasher

12

73940800

Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20Unf

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hex Flange Lock

17

180641

Shaft Asm Strg

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer lock 5/16

3573540500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-24

36

155099

Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37

152927

Screw TT #10-32x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38

180657

Insert Cap Strg

39

19182411

Washer 9/16 ID x 1-1/2OD 11 Gr

40

7810H

Locknut Center

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

180640

Extension Steering

46

184946X505

Cap Spindle

51

73540400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54

71130420

Bolt Hex 1/4-28unfx1-1/4Gr. 8

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16Unc x2-3/4

68

169827

Brace Axle

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87

173966

Washer Flat

88

175118

Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 279370, PRODUCT NUMBER 954 57 06-80

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

24

5

16

25

15

11

 

 

13

 

 

 

17

12

KEY

PART

 

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

171683

Seat

 

2

140551

Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk )

3

71110616

Bolt

 

4

19131610

Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga

5

145006

Clip Push-InHinged

6

73800600

Nut

 

7124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

817000616 Screw 3/8-16x 1.5

919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga

10

182493

Pan Pnt Seat (blk )

11

166369

Knob

12

121246X

Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch

8

 

9

8

 

7

9

 

 

7

5

6

22

21

2

 

 

4

 

 

3

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

13121248X Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

1472050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2

15

134300

Spacer Split 28 x 96 Yel Zinc

16121250X Spring Cprsn 1 27 Blk Pnt

17123976X Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21

171852

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc Blkz-

 

 

2A

22

73800500

Nut

23

71110814

Bolt Hex Black

2419171912 Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16x 12 Ga

25127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

38