AYP 271490 User Manual

Size:
607.36 Kb
Download

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

ELECTRICAL

22

 

 

21

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

29

8

28

27

89

2

1

30

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

163465

Battery

2

74760412

Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20unc x 3/4

8

176689

Box Battery Fender

16

176138

Switch, Interlock

21

175685

Harness, Light Socket (Includes 4152J)

22

4152J

Bulb, Light

244799J Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"

25146147 Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16 Wire

26 175158 Fuse

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20UNC

284207J Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"

29121305X Switch, Plunger

30175566 Switch, Ignition

33

140401

Key, Ignition

40

179720

Harness, Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt, Hex Head, Fin. 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover, Terminal, Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adaptor Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

89

180449

Cover Terminal Battery

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

212

17

30

24

 

29

18

24

58

12

 

28

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

53

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

31

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

209

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

9

 

 

 

 

208

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

6

 

 

26

16

 

1

 

 

 

13

 

3

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

37

145

33

10

3

37

 

 

2

205

35

 

 

34

208

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

205

 

32

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY PART

 

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174620

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

174643X014

Saddle Slkscr Flt LT

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16uncX 1

11174996 Panel Dash LH

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L

13

172105X010

Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1574180512 Screw Mach TRHD 5/16-18unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X417 Hood Asm

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga

2673680600 Nut Hex Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

28 179777

Grille/Lens Asm

29150209X599 Lens Headlight Bar Clear

30169465X417 Fender

31136619 Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33179716X417 Footrest Pnt Lh

34179717X417 Footrest Pnt Rh

35

72110606

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

38175710 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket, Grille LH

54

161464

Screw

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

150127

Air Duct P/L

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

20517490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

206170165 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156494

Insert Lens Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

GROUND DRIVE

57

51

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

61

10

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

18

113

 

 

41

 

11

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

 

 

 

18

38

 

 

 

 

 

170

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

250

4

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250

 

 

36

 

 

79

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

119

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

24

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

76

 

22

119

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

212

66

65

64

50

27

49

47

120

37

36 35

119

27

70

116

55

202

150

48

151

51

53

34

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

GROUND DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Dana D4360-139

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncx1-1/2

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

 

 

Manufacturer)

52

73680500

Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

53

105710X

Link Clutch 7 66

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18/20" tires

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

56

17060620

Screw 3/8-16x1-1/4

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

57

160855

V-BeltGd Drive 9530

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

59

169691

Keeper Belt Centerspan

7

162240

Bracket Saddle Shift T/a

61

17120614

Screw 3/8-16x .875

8

131679

Rod Shf Sdl LY/YT Str Blk

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

63

175410

Pulley Eng Cl Cable

11

105701X

Washer Plate 388 Sq Hole

64

71170764

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 Gr 5

12

19151216

Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16ga

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hlcl Spr 7/16

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28unfGr8 W/Patch

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine FP

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

74

109502X

Spacer Axle

18

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x16 Ga

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 x 1845/ 1865

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x1-5/8x 16 Ga

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

113

127285X

Strap Torque LH LT

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

116

72140608

Bolt 3/8-16x 1

30

174973

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

119

19131016

Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncx 3/4

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot Nibbed

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

170

178394

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"

202

72110614

Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

38

179114

Pulley Composite Flat

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 3 Gr. 5

250

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

 

 

 

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

 

 

 

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm. Clutch

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

 

 

35

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

STEERING

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

68

67

67

 

46

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

 

 

 

 

67

 

 

6

13

 

 

17

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

 

11

29

82

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

 

40

15

29

43

 

 

6

28

8

15

10

30

36

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

STEERING

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Steering Wheel

2175131 Axle Assembly

3169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H.

4169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H.

5

6266H

Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened

6121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

719272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

8

12000029

Ring, Klip

9

3366R

Bearing, Steering Column

10

175121

Draglink

11

10040600

Washer, Lock

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17

177876

Shaft Assembly, Steering

26

126847X

Bushing, Link, Drag

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge

2917060612 Screw, 3/8-16x 3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod, Tie

36

155099

Bushing, Steering

37

152927

Screw

38140045X428 Cap, Steering Wheel

3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Gauge

40

7810H

Gripco Nut

41100711L Adaptor, Steering Wheel

42145054X428 Boot, Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

44153720 Shaft Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap, Spindle

47

6855M

Fitting, Grease

51

73800500

Nut lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18UNC x1-1/4

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x1-1/4

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt, Rdhd Sq 3/8-16UNC x2-1/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Shoulder Bolt

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271490

ENGINE

2 3

 

72

1

62

 

81 13 4

78

 

 

14

 

32

 

 

15

 

 

78

 

 

16

 

44

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

45

33

23

37

31

33 29

40

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38