AYP 271471 User Manual

Size:
593.64 Kb
Download

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

SCHEMATIC

 

 

 

RED

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

A

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

WHITE

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

BLACK

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING

 

 

 

 

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

 

HOUR

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

BLACK

IGNITION

FUEL

UNIT

 

BLUE

LINE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

 

 

 

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

ALTERNATOR

 

DIODE

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

29

28

8

27

2

30

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20unc x 3/4

8

156417

Case, Battery Mech Hinge

16

153664

Switch, Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness, Light Socket (Includes 4152J)

22

4152J

Bulb, Light

244799J Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"

25146147 Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16 Wire

26 175158 Fuse

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20UNC

284207J Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"

29121305X Switch, Plunger

30175566 Switch, Ignition

33

140401

Key, Ignition

40

178437

Harness, Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt, Hex Head, Fin. 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover, Terminal, Red

43

178861

Solenoid

48

140844

Adaptor Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

212

17

30

24

 

29

18

24

58

12

 

28

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

53

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

31

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

209

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

9

 

 

 

 

208

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

6

 

 

26

16

 

1

 

 

 

13

 

3

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

37

145

33

10

3

37

 

 

2

205

35

 

 

34

208

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

205

 

32

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY PART

 

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

174620

Chassis

2

176554

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

174643X014

Saddle Slkscr Flt LT

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16uncX 1

11155927 Panel Dash LH

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L

13

172107X010

Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1574180512 Screw Mach TRHD 5/16-18unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X417 Hood Asm

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga

2673680600 Nut Hex Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

28 150407

Grille/Lens Asm

29150209X599 Lens Headlight Bar Clear

30169465X417 Fender

31136619 Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33105476X417 Footrest Pnt Lh

34105475X417 Footrest Pnt Rh

35

72140606

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

38175710 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket, Grille LH

54

161464

Screw

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

150127

Air Duct P/L

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

20517490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

206170165 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156494

Insert Lens Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

GROUND DRIVE

57

51

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

7

 

 

61

10

 

 

12

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

113

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

30

 

 

 

 

18

170

6

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

61

4

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

35

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

 

61

 

 

 

 

119

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

15

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

78

 

 

1

 

 

76

 

119

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

41

42

40

38

42

39

36

34

28

22

63

212

66

65

64

50

27

49

47

120

37

36 35

119

27

70

116

55

202

150

48

151

51

53

34

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

GROUND DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Dana D4360-139

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm. Clutch

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

 

 

Manufacturer)

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncx1-1/2

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18/20" tires

52

73680500

Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

53

105710X

Link Clutch 7 66

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

56

17060616

Screw 3/8-16x 1

7

162240

Bracket Saddle Shift T/a

57

160855

V-BeltGd Drive 9530

8

131679

Rod Shf Sdl LY/YT Str Blk

59

169691

Keeper Belt Centerspan

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

11

105701X

Washer Plate 388 Sq Hole

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

12

19151216

Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16ga

63

175410

Pulley Eng Cl Cable

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28unfGr8 W/Patch

64

71170764

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 Gr 5

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hlcl Spr 7/16

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine FP

18

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

74

109502X

Spacer Axle

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x16 Ga

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 x 1845/ 1865

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x1-5/8x 16 Ga

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

79

2228M

Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4

28

175765

Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga

30

174973

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

113

127285X

Strap Torque LH LT

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncx 3/4

116

72140608

Bolt 3/8-16x 1

34

175578

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot Nibbed

119

19131016

Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

120

73900600

Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

150

175456

Spacer Retainer

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

38

165936

Pulley Composite Flat

170

173898

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

39

74760648

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 3 Gr. 5

202

72110614

Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16x1-3/4Gr. 5

40

175461

Spacer Split 395 x 59 Bzp

212

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

41

175556

Keeper Belt Idler

 

 

 

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

 

 

35

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

STEERING

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

44

51

54

91

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

68

67

67

 

46

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

8

47

 

 

 

 

 

67

 

 

6

13

 

 

17

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

85

46

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

85

6

 

 

 

9

 

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

3

32

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

36

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

STEERING

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Steering Wheel

2154427 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL

3169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H.

4169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H.

5

6266H

Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened

6121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

719272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

8

12000029

Ring, Klip

9

3366R

Bearing, Steering Column

10

175121

Draglink

11

10040600

Washer, Lock

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17

177876

Shaft Assembly, Steering

26

126847X

Bushing, Link, Drag

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge

2917060612 Screw, 3/8-16x 3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod, Tie

36

155099

Bushing, Steering

37

152927

Screw

38140045X428 Cap, Steering Wheel

3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Gauge

40

7810H

Gripco Nut

41100711L Adaptor, Steering Wheel

42145054X428 Boot, Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

44153720 Shaft Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap, Spindle

47

6855M

Fitting, Grease

51

73800500

Nut lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18UNC x1-1/4

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x1-1/4

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

67

72140618

Bolt, Rdhd Sq 3/8-16UNC x2-1/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

71

175146

Steering Asm

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

88

175118

Shoulder Bolt

91

175553

Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271471

ENGINE

2

3

 

72

1

62

81 13 4

78

 

 

38

32

14

 

16

44

78

46

 

33

37

31

33

40

45

29

23

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38